| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 14 books |
The Dog Owners Handbook London, New Holland (publisher) Ltd. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 1859747523) Pictorial Soft Cover. 128 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in As new condition throughout. Step-by-step-obedience Training, Using The Latest Methods. Practical, Up-to-date Advice For Modifying Problem Behaviour. As New/None Issued. Book number: 041575 USD 10.40 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 826] Catalogue: Animals/Pets
Keywords: 1859747523 | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Ilustrated Guide To Cats: Their Selection And Care. Birkenhead. Reed Books. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0790002620) Pictorial Hard Cover. 199 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in As new condition throughout. In western countries approximately three out of four households own-or are owned by, depending on your point of view-a cat. But how do you know you and your favourite breed of cat are really compatible. As New/None Issued. Book number: 034147 USD 13.30 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1057] Catalogue: Animals/Pets
Keywords: 0790002620 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The cat owner's handbook 2001. Paperback. Pp: 128. Expertly written and beautifully illustrated, this handbook tells you everything you need to know to have a contented and healthy cat or kitten, explaining the behaviour of these fascinating animals - what they can see and hear that you cannot, and other mysteries explained. The perfect gift or reference book for all cat lovers. ISBN: 9781859747513. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U621178 € 7.95 [Appr.: US$ 9.98 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 793] Catalogue: Natuur
Keywords: 9781859747513 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cat Owner's Handbook London, New Holland, 2001, First Soft Cover Edition. (ISBN: 1859747515) 128 pages. 280x210mm. Soft cover in very good condition. Previous owner's small sticker on top of pre title page. Colour photographs. -- Titles BooksBook number: 21058 NZD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.04 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 718] Catalogue: Pets & Animals
Keywords: 1859747515 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cat Owner's Handbook 2002. Hardcover. Pp: 128. ISBN: 9781840673319. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U399684 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Natuur
Keywords: 9781840673319 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dog Owner's Handbook , Caxton Editions 2001, First Edition, Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 1840673303 This book is in fine condition in a fine dust jacket protected with a mylar cover. Fine/Fine. Book number: 036997 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953] Catalogue: Animals, Birds and Reptiles
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Guide to Pet Care Auckland, Pan Books, 1988. (ISBN: 0330271490) 175x215mm, 109 pages, paperback. Very good condition. -- Titles BooksBook number: 20976 NZD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.77 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 299] Catalogue: Pets & Animals
Keywords: 0330271490 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The New Zealand Guide To Cattle Breeds Auckland: Reed Books, (1996). First Edition. Hardcover. No signatures. Some rubbing to ends of spine and corners of boards. Slight rubbing to ends of dust wrapper spine. Light spotting to reverse of dust wrapper. Dust wrapper protected in archival mylar cover. ; 240 pages. Blue papered boards with gilt lettering on spine. Colour illustrations. Page dimensions: 280mm x 205mm. "This lavishly illustrated book is the first fully comprehensive guide to the cattle breeds of New Zealand, Australia and Great Britian. More than 75 breeds are covered, representing over 600 years of cattle breeding, from the medieval Chillingham (still found in England) to the recently developed Australian Lowline." - from the dust wrapper blurb. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 9190 USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 71.75 | £UK 57.5 | JP¥ 7149]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Pocket Guide to Sheep Breeds of New Zealand Auckland Etc, New Holland Publishers. 2008, First Edition. (ISBN: 9781869662257) Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Ill.: Author (photographs). pp 176 includes index. '..essntial reading for anyone witha professional or informal interest in the breeds farmed in New Zealand today. Find out the facts on: more than 40 breeds - how they were developed, their physical characteristics, their yield, and more; The history of sheep farming, from the earliest civilisations to modern-day New Zealand; sheep anatomy and behaviour; the wool and meat industries, including modern uses for wool; genetics and coloured breeds; feral stocks and their preservation; composite breeds. Illustrated. As Near New. -- BookedBook number: 1008361 NZD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 20.73 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1647] Catalogue: Agriculture
Keywords: Nonfiction, New Zealand, Agriculture, Sheep, Sheep Breeds, Identification 9781869662257 Author (Photographs) | In shopping cart More information div> |
Rabbits Australia, Rigby. 1996. (ISBN: 1572574143). Paperback, 6.3 x 5.1 x 0.1 inches. good. Book number: 001741 CAD 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.85 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 306]
Keywords: 1572574143 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Seal on the Motorway Hodder & Stoughton 1983 Hardcover, 224pp. (ISBN: 0340323612). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 101685 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.31 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1136] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Animals, Fiction, Illustrations, NZ"0340323612 0340323612 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Seal on the Motorway Auckland, NZ, Hodder & Stoughton. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0340323612) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Brown, Christine. Story of a an English Vet who moves to New Zealand to become the first Curator-Vet at the Patiki Zoo. Tan bds with crisp White title (fresh and unworn) pp 223 tight and unread, not inscribed. Original wrapper is unworn with sun fading. #Kiwiana#. Fine/Near Fine. -- Ariel BooksBook number: 8734 USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1271] Catalogue: Animals & Birds
Keywords: Zoology New Zealand 0340323612 Brown, Christine | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sheep Breeds Of New Zealand Auckland: Reed Publishing, (1997). First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0790005832. No signatures. Very slight rubbing to ends of spine and corners of wrappers.; 91 pages. Illustrated card wrappers. Colour illustrations. Page dimensions: 280mm x 209mm. "It was Captain Cook who introduced sheep to New Zealand, releasing two merinos in the Marlborough Sounds in 1773. Since that time, sheep farming and breeding have come to play a central role in the story of the nation." - from the rear wrapper blurb. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Very Good+ with no dust jacket . Book number: 9187 USD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2145]
Keywords: 0790005832 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sheep breeds of New Zealand. Reed, Wellington 1997. 91p 4to, colour photos. Pictorial wrappers. Book number: 23642 NZD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197] Catalogue: Livestock
Keywords: Sheep New Zealand | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |