| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 14 books |
African civilizations. Precolonial cities and states in tropical Africa : an archaeological perspective 1987. Paperback. Pp: 259. ISBN: 9780521319928. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1731904 € 11.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.17 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1178] Catalogue: Reizen en landen
Keywords: 9780521319928 | In shopping cart More information div> |
African Civilizations; Precolonia cities and States in Tropical Africa: an Archaeological Perspective.. Cambridge, Etc., Cambridge University Press, 1987. xi, 259p., maps, plans, original cloth, ex libris Book number: 023633 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2718]
Keywords: Africa | In shopping cart More information div> |
African Civilizations. : An Archaeological Perspective. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge. 2006. Second edition. 8vo, 340pp. A very good paperback copy. Book number: 69105 AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 21.31 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1655]
Keywords: Archaeology' African | In shopping cart More information div> |
CAPTAIN RICHARDS' HOUSE AT WINTERBOURNE: A STUDY IN HISTORICAL ARCHAEOLOGY. (Armidale), Department of Prehistory & Archaeology, University of New England, 1978. Quarto, wrappers, maps, illust., pp. vii, 82. Name on title page else fine. ISBN 0 85834 184 0. Book number: 73374 AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 26.63 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2068]
Keywords: Australia historical archaeology history | In shopping cart More information div> |
Glass London, The London Sand Blast Decorative Glass Works Limited. First Edition. Soft Cover, 185mm x 250mm. Moderate wear to paper jacket. Age-toning to edges of page block. Internally clean. Tipped-in plates. Binding sound. Glass designers for may ocean liners, including the Queen Elizabeth, Queen Mary and Mauretania. Also hotels, theatres, restaurants and public buildings. Undated but probably c. 1950. The liner Orcades, which is listed, was launched in 1948, whilst the others I researched were earlier. 43pp. Very Good/Good. -- LectiOzBook number: 006714 AUD 220.00 [Appr.: EURO 177.75 US$ 234.36 | £UK 148.75 | JP¥ 18201] Catalogue: Interior Design
Keywords: Ocean Liners Glass Design | In shopping cart More information div> |
'Of the hut I builded'. The Archaeology Of Australia's History. First Edition; Lge. 8vo; pp. xvi, 176; maps, b/w illustrations, suggested reading, index; original cloth, dustjacket with faded and bumped spine, previous owner's stamp to front free endpaper, previous owner's name to half-title page, otherwise a very good copy. (Cambridge), Cambridge University Press, (1988). Book number: 82632 AUD 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 35.15 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2730]
Keywords: Australian Australia general history archaeology antiques buildings European Europe | In shopping cart More information div> |
Kibiro : the salt of Bunyoro, past and present. With contributions from Christine Burke ... [et al.]. London : The British Institute in Eastern Africa , 1996. Orig. cloth binding. Dustjacket. xv,224 pp. 31 cm. (Memoirs of the British Institute in Eastern Africa ; no. 13). Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 1872556081 Book number: #190514 € 24.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.65 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2458]
Keywords: ARCHEOLOGY, doos *, *, Eastern Africa, salt production. 1872556081 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Kibiro: The Salt of Bunyoro, Past and Present. London: British Institute in Eastern Africa, 1996. Hardcover. Memoirs of the British Institute in Eastern Africa: Number 13. Illustrated. First edition. Fine in an about fine dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 23662 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3883] Catalogue: Archaeology
Keywords: Archaeology Africa | In shopping cart More information div> |
Kibiro: The Salt of Bunyoro, Past and Present London, British Institute, 1996. orig.boards. 30x21cm, xv,224 pp. Series: Memoirs of the British Institute in Eastern Africa, no. 13.. Rubbed. Some tears to dustwrapper. Good. ¶ Kibiro (Western Rift Valley, Uganda) archaeological excavation report Book number: BOOKS001420I USD 98.00 [Appr.: EURO 74.5 | £UK 62.25 | JP¥ 7611]
Keywords: African Archaeology, Western Rift Valley, East Africa, Uganda, Excavation Report, Excavations, Salt Industry Trade, History, Archeology, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Polished stone axes in Benin. Apapa: Nigerian National Press, no date. 20p, 7.25x9.75 inches, introduction, appendixes, plates from photos and drawings, very good in original stapled wraps.. Book number: 120744 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
Keywords: Africa Nigeria Archaeology Anthropology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Polished Stone Axes in Benin Federal Department of Antiquities, Nigeria, 1964. paperback. very good condition in wraps (rubber stamped name) Book number: 46080 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Australasian Historical Archaeology Sydney, Journal Of The AustralasianSociety For Historical Archaeology. 1996, First Edition. Pictorial Soft Cover. 56 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in As new condition throughout. The Story Of Bagot's Mill Is One Concerning A Most Remarkable And Largely Forgotten Individual, A Man Who Desrved To Be Remembered, But It Also Concerns A Very Interesting Archaeologial Site That Presented Particular Problems Of Interpretation. Volume 12, 1994. As New/None Issued. Book number: 053288 USD 16.80 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1305] Catalogue: Australian - Non Fiction/History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Historical Archaeology, Volume 43, Number 3 (2009): Journal of the Society for Historical Archaeology. Current Research in Australia and New Zealand Stone Mountain, GA: New South Associates, 2009. Softcover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light handling wear.; Contents: Lydon, "Imagining the Moravian Mission: Space and Surveillance at the Former Ebenezer Mission, Victoria, Southeastern Australia." Gonzalez-Tennant, "Using Geodatabases to Generate 'Living Documents' for Archaeology: A Case Study from the Otago Goldfields, New Zealand." Prangnell and Quirk, "Children in Paradise: Growing up in the Australian Goldfields." Lampard, "The Ideology of Domesticity and the Working-Class Women and Children of Port Adelaide, 1840-1890." Piddock, Smith, and Pate, "A Changed Landscape: Horticulture and Gardening in the Adelaide Hills Face Zone, South Australia, 1836-1890." Connah, "Lake Innes: Identifying Socioeconomic Status in the Archaeological Record." Staniforth, "Shipwreck Cargoes: Approaches to Material Culture in Australian Marine Archaeology." Jackman, "From Stain to Saint: Ancestry, Archaeology, and Agendas in Tasmania's Convict Heritage - A View from Port Arthur." Alistair G. Paterson and Barbara J. Heath, "Current Research in Australia and New Zealand: An Overview." ; 10.0" tall; 184 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 2230030 USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2485]
Keywords: Archaeology Journal Periodical United States America Historical History Church All Archaeology Periodicals | In shopping cart More information div> |
Captain Richards' House at Winterbourne New England, Department of Prehistory & Archaeology , 1978. First edition. Paperback. 4to. Very Good . Book number: 500026184 GBP 21.70 [Appr.: EURO 26 US$ 34.22 | JP¥ 2658]
Keywords: Australia | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |