| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 38 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Alpha Trip Christchurch, Whitcombe & Tombs, 1969. 200x130mm, 240 pages, hardcover. Owner's name on front endpaper, slight spotting to top edges. Otherwise very good condition in good very slightly edgeworn dustjacket. -- Titles BooksBook number: 16037 NZD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 12.41 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 963] Catalogue: Fiction - New Zealand
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Chambered Nautilus New Zealand, Canterbury University Press. 1993. (ISBN: 0908812248) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NZ Fiction. Billing recognized as being the greatest NZ writer of his time. "Explores the courage of a modern Maori woman seeking the inner light of her people and men's fear of the ancient secrets of women" CONDITION 416 pages, copy crisp with the usual edge browning to pages. #New Zealand Literature#. Very Good/N/A. -- Ariel BooksBook number: 13207 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 621] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: New Zealand 0908812248 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Changing Countries Dunedin: Caveman Press, 1980. First Edition. Original Wraps. ISBN: 0908562063. 63 pages. Card wrappers clean and bright. No signatures. Poetry. ; 8vo. Fine with no dust jacket . Book number: 003938 USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1747]
Keywords: 0908562063 New Zealand Literatue Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Forbush & the Penguins. New York, Holt, Rinehart & Winston , c1965, Book Club edition. Hardcover. Very good condition in chipped d.j. 192p. Book number: 32378 USD 12.20 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 947] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Forbush and the Penguins NY, Holt Rinehart Winston. 1965, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0-80952-0116). Quarterbound cloth/board, 8vo. Price-clipped dj. Novel of a young man in a solitary hut in Antarctica. Very Good Plus/Very Good. -- Lane's BooksBook number: 0003034 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 466] Catalogue: General Fiction/Literature
Keywords: 0809520116 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Forbush and the Penguins New Zealand, A H & A W Reed. 1965, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Graham Billings evocative first book later made into a movie staring John Hurt and Hayley Mills (1971). When Dick Forbush who has gone to Antarctica to study a colony of penguins realizes that the environment is indifferent both to the fate of the penguins and to his own destiny. 191 pages are bright and crisp internally, ffep has been removed to obscure ownership most likely. DJ is rubbed to edges but mostly good. #New Zealand Literature#. Good/Good. -- Ariel BooksBook number: 13163 USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1243] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: New Zealand | In shopping cart More information div> |
Forbush & the Penguins USA Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1966 1st ed. Hardcover with dj, 8vo., vg/vg, dj price clipped, tiny tear lower spine, 192pp. Several hundred penguins, some seagulls, and one human being make up the entire cast of characters in this understated masterpiece. Book number: 46601 AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.5 US$ 47.94 | £UK 30.5 | JP¥ 3723]
Keywords: Forbush Penguins Billing Biologist Antarctic Novel | In shopping cart More information div> |
Forbush and the Penguins Oxford University Press 1986 Paperback. ex lib; dj repaired, (ISBN: 0195581571). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 284675 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.7 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1219] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, NZ"0195581571 0195581571 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Forbush and the Penguins London, Coronet Books, 1970. (ISBN: 0340125144) Paperback, 158 pages. Good condition. -- Titles BooksBook number: 41824 NZD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.14 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 321] Catalogue: Fiction - New Zealand
Keywords: 0340125144 | In shopping cart More information div> |
FORBUSH AND THE PENGUINS. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1966. Book club edition. Unusual novel written by this young New Zealander after spending 18 months with the Antartic Division. NF/NF (ink markings on front pastedown, mostly under dj flap) Book number: 5717 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777] Catalogue: fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Forbush and the Penguins Wellington: A. H. & A. W. Reed, 1965. First Edition. Original Cloth. 191 pages. Blue boards with gilt titles on spine. Owner's signature. Browning and spotting to top page edges. Moderate browning and rubbing to dust wrapper. 2/3" and smaller tears in edges of dust wrapper. Dust wrapper protected in archival mylar cover. The author's first novel. A novel set in Antarctica by a New Zealand author. "When the helicopter had gone and its sound was no more than a minute concussion of the air on his eardrums Forbush stood in the centre of the ring of stones to look up at the smoking mountain, Erebus, and ask for a safe conduct through the summer. "; 8vo. Good in Good dust jacket . Book number: 003939 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
Keywords: New Zealand Literatue Novel Polar Antarctic Antarc | In shopping cart More information div> |
Forbush & the Penguins Holt Reinhart Wilson. 1965. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth illustrated boards in white dustjacket with red spine, one closed tear. Chronicle of a scientist who volunteers to document five months worth of life in a dying colony of penguins in the Anarctic. 191 pp. Fine/Very Good. Book number: 015616 USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 773]
Keywords: PENGUINS | In shopping cart More information div> |
The New Zealanders NZ, Golden Press. 1975. Hard Cover, 29.5 x 22cm. Ill.: Photographs By: Robin Smith and Warren Jacobs. The New Zealand way of life depicted by two of New Zealand's leading photographers. Nearly 200 colour photographs and 100 B&W photographs. 191pp. Very Good/Very Good. -- Book SavvyBook number: 005406 NZD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 US$ 16.54 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1285]
Keywords: Photographs By: Robin Smith and Warren Jacobs. | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Primal Therapy of Tom Purslane Quartet, Melbourne, 1980. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. This is the first Australian edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Fiction; ISBN: 0908128134. ISBN/EAN: 9780908128136. Inventory No: 17200. Book number: 17200 AUD 27.25 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 29.03 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2254] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction; | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Slipway London, Quartet Books, 1974. (ISBN: 0704330474) 215x130mm, 191 pages, card covers with dustjacket. Light foxing to prelims, owner's name on front endpaper. Otherwise good condition. -- Titles BooksBook number: 12092 NZD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.55 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 353] Catalogue: Fiction - New Zealand
Keywords: 0704330474 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Slipway London, Quartet Books, 1974. (ISBN: 0704320317) 215x130mm, 191 pages, hardcover. Stains to page edges, otherwise good condition in good dustjacket. -- Titles BooksBook number: 12091 NZD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 8.26 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 642] Catalogue: Fiction - New Zealand
Keywords: 0704320317 | In shopping cart More information div> |
South : Man and Nature in Antarctica : A New Zealand View London, Hodder & Stoughton. 1965. Hard Cover, 11.25 x 9 inches. No marks or inscriptions. A lovely clean crisp very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped but well rubbed, with some tears and a small piece missing from top of spine. Over 200 colour and black & white photographic plates plus text on 90pp. This is the story of the 1962-63 New Zealand Antarctic Research Programme and what it achieved. It also tells what it feels like to live out a year in a tent of Antarctic isolation. Fine/Fair. -- Godley BooksBook number: 006869 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 19.71 | JP¥ 1531] Catalogue: Topography
Keywords: South Pole, Antarctic Research, Penguins, | In shopping cart More information div> |
South: Man and Nature in Antarctica Wellington, A.H. & A.W. Reed, 1964. 280x225mm, 207 pages, profusely illustrated, hardcover. Slight foxing to top edges, otherwise very good condition in good lightly edgeworn dustjacket. -- Titles BooksBook number: 21125 NZD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 12.41 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 963] Catalogue: Polar and Mountaineering
| In shopping cart More information div> |
South. Man and Nature in Antarctica. A New Zealand View. Illustrations Editor: Guy Mannering. First edition; Demy 4to; pp. 208; endpaper maps, 207 illustrations (155 colour & many f/p.); original blue-white canvas, lettered in blue on spine and front, dustwrapper chipped on edges otherwise a very good copy. Wellington, A. H. & A. W. Reed, (1964). Spence 140. Book number: 12761 AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 23.44 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 1820]
Keywords: ant antarctica general | In shopping cart More information div> |
South Man and Nature in Antarctica A. H. & A. W. Reed, 1971. Hardcover. ISBN: 0589003321. DJ has edge wear. ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. ; 0.9 x 11.1 x 8.6 Inches; 80 p.. Very Good in Good dust jacket . Book number: 16290 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165] Catalogue: Nonfiction
Keywords: 0589003321 | In shopping cart More information div> |
South:Man and Nature in Antarctica: A New Zealand View A. H. & A. W. Reed. 1969, 1st. (ISBN: 0589003321) Original Cloth, Quarto. Book, 207 pages colour illus. a summary of life for a year on the frozen continent. /As New. Book number: 016529 AUD 49.50 [Appr.: EURO 40 US$ 52.73 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4095]
Keywords: 0589003321 | In shopping cart More information div> |
SOUTH: MAN AND NATURE IN ANTARTICA. A NEW ZEALAND VIEW. Wellington, N.Z.: A. H. & W. Reed, 1965. 2nd printing. 86 pp. plus 207 illus. from photographs, many in color. Map on e.p.'s. 4to. Very good in chipped & worn DJ. Story of the New Zealand Antarctic Research Program. Laid in is a slip noting that the book was purchased at Scott Base, Antarctica. Book number: 4086 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3107] Catalogue: Western Americana
Keywords: [ANTARCTICA] | In shopping cart More information div> |
South: Man and Nature in Antarctica. A New Zealand View Wellington, Reed Books. 1964, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to. 207 pp, b/w and colour illustrations, d/j creased and chipped on spine, edges and corners, foxing to top edges. This New Zealand view of Antarctica, the story of the New Zealand Antarctic Research Programme, embraces the whole story of a continent from its exploration and scientific investigation. Very Good/Good. Book number: 21364 AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.5 US$ 37.28 | £UK 23.75 | JP¥ 2896] Catalogue: Travel Literature
Keywords: History | In shopping cart More information div> |
South: Man and Nature in Antarctica Wellington, A.H. & A.W. Reed, 1964, 1st Edition. 280x225mm, 207 pages, profusely illustrated, hardcover. Cloth slightly foxed on spine, otherwise very good condition in fair dustjacket with edge tears. -- Titles BooksBook number: 36931 NZD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 12.41 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 963] Catalogue: Polar and Mountaineering
| In shopping cart More information div> |
South - Man and Nature in Antarctica Wellington. 1965. A. H. & A. W. Reed. Reprint of the 1964 original. 208 PP with 207 b/w or colour plates. FEP: Map of the Antarctic continent. REP: Map of the Ross Dependency. Cloth cover, dj. Edges of dust jacket a little rubbed, o/wise a very good copy.. 28.8 x 22.8. ¶ New Zealand Antarctic Programme. Book number: 42707 AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 26.63 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2068]
Keywords: Antarctica | In shopping cart More information div> |