| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 21 books |
Hawks, Doves, And Owls: An Agenda For Avoiding Nuclear War. W. W. Norton, New York: 1985. Softcover. Very good condition. Presents a new way of addressing the urgent problem of avoiding nuclear war, incorporating what the editors call the Owls' point of view: that a major nuclear war would probably arise not from calculation but from mistakes made by machines, people, or organizations. Explored here are five paths toward nuclear conflict, and how changes in forces, technology, and political life affect the way events might travel down each path. Includes an Index. ¶ 282 pages. Book number: 11238X1 USD 30.50 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2369] Catalogue: NUCLEAR WARFARE
Keywords: (Nuclear Disarmament, Owls, Graham T. Allison, Hawks, Doves, Albert Carnesale, World War II, SALT, Nuclear War, Nuclear Warfare, NATO, Nikita Khrushchev, Intercontinental Ballistic Missiles, Afghanistan, National Security Council, Escalation, Lyndon John | In shopping cart More information div> |
Essence of Decision: Explaining the Cuban Missile Crisis Boston, Little, Brown. 1971. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. xii, 338 pp. Tenth printing. The front cover is creased at the upper and lower fore-corners; underlining on first 7 pages. The binding is tight and square. Near Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 007865 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 544]
Keywords: United States - History - Cuban Missile Crisis | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fateful Visions: Avoiding Nuclear Catastrophe Ballinger Pub Co. Hardcover. 0887302726 Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition.. Fine . Book number: BING39300 USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 854]
Keywords: 0887302726 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hawks, Doves, and Owls : An Agenda for Avoiding Nuclear War / Graham T. Allison, Albert Carnesale, Joseph S. Nye, Jr. , Editors New York : Norton 1985. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 282. Description: xii. 282 p. ; 22 cm. Includes index. Bibliography: p. [268]-273. Subjects: Nuclear warfare. Nuclear disarmament. 0393019950. Near fine cloth copy in a fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 29587 € 12.95 [Appr.: US$ 17.08 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1326]
Keywords: 0393019950 | In shopping cart More information div> |
NUCLEAR TERRORISM The Ultimate Preventable Catastrophe New York, Times Books 2004, Second Printing, Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 9780805076516 ¶ 1.1 x 9.3 x 6.2 Inches; 272 pages Book number: 59742 USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1316] Catalogue: American History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Nuclear Terrorism; the Ultimate Preventable Catastrophe New York, Times Books. 2004. (ISBN: 0805076514). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. General Military, 263pp. Notes. Index. Illustrated. Promoting global literacy for over 30 years. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. -- Artis BooksBook number: 56256 USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 384] Catalogue: Science
Keywords: General Military History World History 0805076514 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Remaking Foreign Policy. The Organizational Connection Basic Books. New York 1976. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 238. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 15487 € 16.25 [Appr.: US$ 21.43 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1664]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Rethinking America's Security, Beyond Cold War to New World Order W.W. Norton Publishing. 1992. Soft Cover. PB/pub.1992/Fair condition/479 pages - During the Cold War America's security seemed clearly defined. But with the demise of communism, America must reconsider its role in the world as dramatically as it did after victory of World War II. [KT41 2606]. Good. Book number: 12606 USD 13.39 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1040] Catalogue: United States Government
Keywords: history, government, politics, leadership, society, security, power, warfare, foreign, united states government | In shopping cart More information div> |
Rethinking America's Security: Beyond Cold War to New World Order. New York: W W Norton & Company 1992. Trade size paperback 8vo (about 8 inches tall) 479 pages. Index. BINDING/CONDITION: a trade-size paperback; a Very Good book. ISBN: 0-393-96218-0 -- The BookwormBook number: 051555 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 311] Catalogue: Political Science and Sociology
Keywords: 0393962180 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Windows of opportunity: from cold war to peacefull competition in US-Soviet relations Cambridge, 1989, 346 .pp, paperback, 15 x 23 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Engels/English/Anglais/Englisch. (Mag Westerlo) Book number: 100809&264A € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.19 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1024] Catalogue: Russische Geschiedenis
Keywords: Russische geschiedenis | In shopping cart More information div> |
Windows of Opportunity : From Cold War to Peaceful Competition in U.S.-Soviet Relations New York, Harper & Row, Publishers, 1989. Ed.: First, Sm 4to. Hardcover. 0887303498. First edition. Ownership signature on front end paper. Boards are a little flared. Notes in in a few chapters, still very usable. Dust jacket worn at top edge.. Very Good-/Very Good. Book number: 7015 USD 13.98 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1086] Catalogue: History
Keywords: History 0887303498 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Windows of Opportunity: From Cold War to Peaceful Competition in Us-Soviet Relations Ballinger Pub Co, 1989. Paperback. 088730379X Very good.. Very Good . Book number: BING7565647 USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 695]
Keywords: 088730379x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Avoiding Nuclear Anarchy: Containing the Threat of Loose Russian Nuclear Weapons and Fissile Material (Bcsia Studies in International Security) The MIT Press, 1996. Paperback. 026251088X Very good. Clean text. Email for further information.. Very Good . Book number: BING827X11696 USD 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2019]
Keywords: 026251088x 026251088x, 9780262510882, Avoiding Nuclear Anarchy, Graham Allison | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Crisis Game Video Case: Study Guide Cambridge, MA: JFK School of Government at Harvard University, 1986. Softcover. Underlining and margin notes to early part of book. Does not include the video as it is a study guide only. A War game that takes you inside the highest councels of the US government.. Acceptable/No Jacket . Book number: COTH0007619 USD 17.99 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1397] Catalogue: Politics
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Business Cards to Business Relationships : Building the Ultimate Network London, ON, Canada, elevate Seminars & Strategic Development, Incorporated. 2008. (ISBN: 098106230X). Paperback. Book, 217 pp. Clean sound copy with unmarked text. bumped rear top corner else would be graded VG. Signed by the author Allison Graham on the ffep. Securely packaged! The more connected you are, the more successful you will be. There is no doubt that networking is essential, but why does it work for some, but so far, it hasn t worked for you? You re told to get out there to meet people so you can make more money or find your next great job, but HOW do you get started? WHERE do you go? Once you're there, WHAT do you do so you re not just collecting a stack of business cards? Whether you want to expand your circles of influence, increase your sales, raise money for charity or elevate your personal or business profile in the community, Allison Graham's step by step formula gives you realistic, tangible action plans to accomplish your goals. o3. Good. Book number: 007069 USD 16.99 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1319] Catalogue: Business
Keywords: 098106230X Business Cards to Business Relationships | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hawks Doves & Owls W. W. Norton and Company, Inc. PAPERBACK. 0393303292. Very Good . Book number: BING11005 USD 3.85 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 299]
Keywords: 0393303292 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hawks Doves & Owls W. W. Norton and Company, Inc. PAPERBACK. 0393303292. Very Good . Book number: BING28320 USD 8.25 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 641]
Keywords: 0393303292 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Nuclear Terrorism: The Ultimate Preventable Catastrophe New York, Henry Holt And Co LLC. 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 0805078525) Paperback. 275 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. Americans In The Twenty First Century Are Keenly Aware Of The Many Forms Of Terrorism: Hijackings, Biological Attacks, Chemical Weapons. Very Good/None Issued. Book number: 070214 USD 9.30 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 722] Catalogue: Non Fiction
Keywords: 0805078525 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fateful visions: Avoiding nuclear catastrophe Cambridge, 1988, 299 .pp, hard cover/dust jacket, 16 x 24 cm. Bibliotheekstempel/Ownership stamp/Cachet de bibliothèque/Bibliothekstempel, Stofwikkel beschadigd/Dust jacket damaged. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Engels/English/Anglais/Englisch. (Mag Westerlo) Book number: 169573&346F € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.87 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 922] Catalogue: Politieke Geschiedenis
Keywords: Politieke geschiedenis | In shopping cart More information div> |
Essence Of Decision: Explaining The Cuban Missile Crisis USA, Harper Collins. 1971, First Edition. (ISBN: 0673394123) Paperback. 338 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. A Vivid Account Of A Crucial International Event And A Breakthrough In The Application Of Organizational And Political Theory To Events. Fine/None Issued. Book number: 070206 USD 9.90 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 769] Catalogue: Military - General/Other
Keywords: 0673394123 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |