ascending
descending
found: 26 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

RICHARDSON ELWYN EDITOR ( GRAEME LAY, COLIN GILBERTSON, JEAN HENDY-HARRIS, SEAMUS HENDY-HARRIS, ELWYN RICHARDSON, ALAN RIMMER )
Tawse Tales - Told Out of School
Henderson New Zealand, Richardson Press. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0908624158) Original Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. limited edition, (500 gram rate) sewn sections with stiff paper wrappers glued over card endpapers, hand set type, some minor surface insect damage to wrappers not affecting the text, 56pp, ltd edition of 250 copies, this out of series and un-numbered, New Zealand authors reminisce of corporal punishment in their school days. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 005892
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.6 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
Keywords: Corporal Punishment the Cane Caning Tawse Strap School Schoolboy Reminiscences New Zealand Fiction Literature Private Press 0908624158
In shopping cart

More information

EYRES, GARETH & LAY, GRAEME
New Zealand - A Panoramic Journey
Auckland, Backroads Press, 2004. (ISBN: 0476000475) 230x310mm, unpaginated, profusely and beautifully illustrated, hardcover. Crease to title page. Cloth a little worn at edges. Near very good condition in near very good dustjacket.
Book number: 31594
NZD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 11.31 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898]
Keywords: 0476000475
In shopping cart

More information

LAY, GRAEME
The Best of Auckland
Globetrotter, 2004. Paperback. Pp: 96. Practical, informative and user-friendly, the Best Of Auckland offers visitors the highlights of the city in a concise format, with fold our mapping and a handy directory of places to tour, stay, eat, shop and relax. ISBN: 9781843306115. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U618321
€  5.95 [Appr.: US$ 7.47 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 594]
Catalogue: Reizen en landen
Keywords: 9781843306115
In shopping cart

More information

GRAEME LAY
Boys' Own Stories: Short Stories by New Zealand Men
Tandem Press 2000 Paperback, 183pp. (ISBN: 1877178691). Very Good.
Book number: 166539
NZD 22.43 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 16.91 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1343]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, NZ, Short_Story"1877178691 1877178691
In shopping cart

More information

GRAEME LAY
Boys' Own Stories: Short Stories By New Zealand Men
Tandem Press 2000 Paperback, 192pp. "The stunning success of young women fiction writers in New Zealand in recent years has overshadowed the fact that young male fictioneers have also been busy writing quality short stories. Boys Own Stories is a collection of eighteen stories by male writers, all under the age of forty. It includes work by award winning short story writers such as Carl Nixon and Denis Baker, along with novelists like Peter Feeney and Chad Taylor. Selected by noted writer, editor and reviewer, Graeme Lay, Boys Own Stories shows that the art of short story writing is alive and well regardless of authorial gender and if there is a contest between the sexes, the boys are holding their own.The AuthorsDenis Baker, Andrei Baltakmens, William Brandt, Mark Broatch, James Brown, Peter Feeney, Michael Galvin, David Geary, Tim Jones, Phil Kawana, Zion A. Komene, John McCrystal, Carl Nixon, Rob O'Neill, Antonius Papaspiropoulos, Duncan Sarkies, Bernard Steeds and Chad Taylor. Ex Library", (ISBN: 9781877178696). Good.
Book number: 493540
NZD 22.43 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 16.91 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1343]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, NZ, Short_Story"9781877178696 9781877178696
In shopping cart

More information

"GRAEME LAY,ED"
Dear Mr Cairney
Mallinson Rendel 1985 Paperback, 143pp. ex lib tape stains, (ISBN: 0908606370). Fair.
Book number: 367953
NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.31 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1136]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, NZ, Short_Story"0908606370 0908606370
In shopping cart

More information

GRAEME LAY
The Fools on the Hill
Century Hutchinson Group 1988 Paperback, 276pp. (ISBN: 9781869410131). Good.
Book number: 447117
NZD 20.13 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 15.17 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1205]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, NZ"9781869410131 9781869410131
In shopping cart

More information

LAY, GRAEME
The Fools on the Hill
Auckland, Century Hutchinson, 1988, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 1869410130) 215x140mm, 253 pages, paperback. Lean to spine. Otherwise very good condition.
Book number: 9237
NZD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.03 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 479]
Keywords: 1869410130
In shopping cart

More information

GRAEME LAY
The Fools On The Hill
Century Hutchinson Group 1988 Paperback, 276pp. (ISBN: 9781869410131). Very Good.
Book number: 533559
NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.31 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1136]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, NZ"9781869410131 9781869410131
In shopping cart

More information

LAY, GRAEME
The Fools on the Hill.
Auckland, Century Hutchinson. 1988. Soft Cover, 22 x 14. Three students meet at Victoria University in 1963. Drugs and protest are unknown, the pubs close at six o'clock but the subsequently coming of age of these students coincides with a sexual and political revolution which blows them all apart. An important novel that takes an uncompromising and sometimes humorous look at our recent past, the way things were in the decade when everything changed. 253 pp. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 005622
NZD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 11.31 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898]
In shopping cart

More information

GRAEME LAY
The Fools on the Hill
Century Hutchinson 1988 Paperback, 253pp. (ISBN: 1869410130). Very Good.
Book number: 120113
NZD 20.13 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 15.17 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1205]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, NZ"1869410130 1869410130
In shopping cart

More information

GRAEME LAY
Globetrotter: the Best of Auckland
New Holland Publishers Ltd 2004 Paperback, 96pp. "The Globetrotter Best Of Auckland is an attractive, handy pocket guide to the popular destination and is ideal for making the most of a short visit. With its small format and fold-out maps it is perfect if travlers want to carry a guide with them wherever they go. The book feature well presented, to-the-point sections of the highlights of the city and region, places of interest, activities, accommodations, where to eat out, entertainment, and excursions. It features activities for children, travel tips, a generic index, and a sites index. The text entries are cross referenced with the fold-out maps, which include city plans, public transport, and archeological site plans where relevant. ", (ISBN: 1843306115). Near Mint.
Book number: 190822
NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.97 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 792]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "NZ, Travel"1843306115 1843306115
In shopping cart

More information

LAY, GRAEME
Globetrotter New Zealand Guide
New Holland, 2005. Third Edition. Soft Cover. 1845371011 Excellent condition, in a plastic cover with the Globetrotter New Zealand Travel Map ISBN 184537097X, map has a light crease at the fold of the plastic cover, guide has small mark on title page. Very Good .
Book number: 005671
USD 32.99 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 2621]
Catalogue: Geography/Travel
Keywords: 1845371011 184537097x Travel Australasia
In shopping cart

More information

GRAEME LAY
Leaving One-Foot Island
"Penguin Group New Zealand, Limited 1998 Paperback", 112pp. "Tuaine tells her story in the form of a diary. She has come to Auckland from the Cook Islands to study, and goes through many experiences as a young stranger in a new land. This story is intended for young people, and is based on a previously published short story, The Jacket. The author is a novelist and editor. ", (ISBN: 9780908783335). Good.
Book number: 754917
NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.97 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 792]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Childrens, NZ, Pacific"9780908783335 9780908783335
In shopping cart

More information

LAY, GRAEME
The Mentor
Whatamongo Bay: Cape Catley, (1978). Softcover. ISBN: 0908561040. Creasing to spine.; vii, [1], 179 pages. Softcover edition. New Zealand novel. "The Mentor is a thriller of the contemporary New Zealand literary scene. The Mentor himself is a shadowy figure who from his self-imposed exile has for 30 years guided and followed the fortunes of the New Zealand literary community." - from the blurb on rear wrapper. ; 16mo. Good+ with no dust jacket .
Book number: 10781
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: 0908561040 Fiction Espionage Historical Mystery Detective
In shopping cart

More information

GRAEME LAY
The Mentor
Cape Catley 1978 Paperback. The Mentor is a thriller of the contemporary New Zealand literary scene. The Mentor himself is a shadowy figure who from his self-imposed exile has for 30 years guided and followed the fortunes of the New Zealand literary community.' , (ISBN: 0908561040). Good.
Book number: 762971
NZD 24.73 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.64 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1481]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, NZ"0908561040 0908561040
In shopping cart

More information

GRAEME LAY
The Miss Tutti Frutti Contest: Travel Tales Of The South Pacific (Ginger)
Awa Press 2004 Paperback, 260pp. "This marvelous collection of travel stories from the South Pacific reveals Paul Gauguin's shocking Tahitian secrets, retraces the last tragic days of Robert Louis Stevenson, and recounts the author's own haunting by Herman Melville, as well as his attempts to seduce the Slovenian Olympic ski team in the Cook Islands. ", (ISBN: 9780958250900). Mint.
Book number: 564530
NZD 41.98 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 US$ 31.64 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2514]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Pacific, Travel"9780958250900 9780958250900
In shopping cart

More information

LAY, GRAEME
Passages. Journeys in Polynesia
Tandem Press (NZ), 1993. Paperback. Pp: 232. ISBN: 9780908884209. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U259689
€  22.50 [Appr.: US$ 28.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2244]
Catalogue: Reizen en landen
Keywords: 9780908884209
In shopping cart

More information

LAY, GRAEME
Samoa - Pacific Pride
Auckland. 2000. Pasifika Press. 1st Ed. (6), 90 PP with 16 b/w and 73 colour illustrations (2 flags, 2 maps and 69 photos). Pictorial soft cover. Lower front corner bumped, o/wise near fine. Oblong: 20 x 22.7. (ISBN: 908597193)
Book number: 42033
AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.11 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3107]
Keywords: Pacific Polynesia 908597193
In shopping cart

More information

LAY, GRAEME, TONY MURROW & MALAMA MELEISEA, TEXT. PHOTOGRAPHY BY EVOTIA TAMUA.
Samoa.
Auckland. Pasifika Press. 2000. (ISBN: 0908597193) Soft cover. Bumped, VG. Softbound 8vo. A very nice general introduction to the place, the people, their history, and current situation. Beautiful color photos throughout. 88pp. Index.
Book number: BBP-11434
USD 32.45 [Appr.: EURO 26 | £UK 20.75 | JP¥ 2578]
Catalogue: PACIFIC
Keywords: Photography; Samoa; 0908597193
In shopping cart

More information

GRAEME LAY
Temptation Island
Cape Catley 2000 Paperback, 354pp. "'Seems like every carpetbagger and swindler in the world is targeting the Pacific Islands right now. Drug dealers, tax dodgers, off-shore bankers, casino operators, tobacco companies, B-grade movie makers . The Russian mafia will probably be next. I tell you, Max, there are more sharks around the airport than there are outside side the reef.' When photo journalist Max Davidson is offered an assignment to Avaiiki to investigate a possible aid scam it also gives him the chance to escape a tragedy which has scarred his life. On the island Max meets a fearless newspaper editor, Mose Baumann, who is waging a campaign against corruption in high places. As the lives of Max and Mose become enmeshed, the forces of despotic authority are brought to bear on them, with deadly results. Well characterised, suspenseful and with a theme as topical and urgent as today's headlines, TEMPTATION ISLAND also gives startling iinsights into the contemporary South Pacific. ", (ISBN: 9780908561827). Near Mint.
Book number: 727401
NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.31 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1136]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, NZ"9780908561827 9780908561827
In shopping cart

More information

LAY, GRAEME
Temptation Island the Dark Side of Paradise
Auckland, Cape Catley., 2000, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0908561822) 354 pages. 175x110mm. Soft cover in good+ condition. Small amount of foxing on lower edge of pages. Previous owners' small sticker on free front endpaper.
Book number: 22178
NZD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.77 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 299]
Keywords: 0908561822
In shopping cart

More information

LAY, GRAEME
The Third Century. New New Zealand Short Short Stories
1999. Pp: 240. The Third Century is a tasty little number that will whet your appetite for more New Zealand writing.' Northern Advocate'Many of these stories are so densely and cleverly written, you'll want to read them more than once.' The DominionAbout the AuthorGraeme Lay was born in Foxton, in the Horowhenua, grew up in Taranaki and was educated at Victoria University of Wellington. Since the 1970s he has lived on Auckland's North Shore, where he is a full-time writer. Two of his young adult novels, Leaving One Foot Island and Return to One Foot Island, were finalists in the NZ Post Children's Book Awards, and he has twice been a finalist in the Cathay Pacific Travel Writer of the Year Award. Married with three adult children, Graeme Lay is also secretary of the Frank Sargeson Trust. His other interests are reading, travel, photography and the sea. ISBN: 9781877178481. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1869569
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499]
Keywords: 9781877178481
In shopping cart

More information

GRAEME LAY
The Town On The Edge Of The World
Tandem Press 2002 Paperback, 232pp. "A boy discovers that love can be found in the unlikeliest places, but so too can cruelty. In the islands of the South Pacific, European people search for solace. And amid the harsh realities of today's academia, there is little room for the artistic soul.This three-part collection of short stories takes the reader from a touching coming-of-age sequence in New Zealand to the dream-time that is today's Pacific Islands, then, finally, into the bizarrely hilarious world of literary and academic politics. In turn comic and tragic, these twenty-three stories are never less than heartfelt, as through a colourful cast of characters they explore the experience of growing up and making one's way in the uniquely beautiful region of the South Pacific. Signed", (ISBN: 9781877178979). Near Mint.
Book number: 736494
NZD 21.28 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 16.04 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1274]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "NZ, Short_Story"9781877178979 9781877178979
In shopping cart

More information

GRAEME LAY
The Wave Rider
Penguin Books 2000 Paperback, 156pp. "Autumn has come to Kaimara and Justine is struck again by how dull the town becomes when the summer crowds leave. She anticipated her own escape - to university in the city. But the arrival of Carl, a stunning surfer from California, has a dramatic impact on Justine and how she views the world around her. And who is the other mysterious stranger in town? Surfing, its risk-taking and sheer exhilaration, is the backdrop to this timeless story of love, betrayal and reconciliation. The Wave Rider explores the tensions of two young people as they seek to fulfil their conflicting ambitions. ", (ISBN: 9780141390284). Fair.
Book number: 505018
NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.97 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 792]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction9780141390284 9780141390284
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search