| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 23 books |
The Encyclopedia Of Melbourne. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge: 2005. Hardcover with dustjacket. Brand new book. This is the first comprehensive encyclopedia of Melbourne.Reflects and encompasses the city's historical position as one of the world's pre-eminent nineteenth century metropolises, and as one of the twenty-first century's most liveable cities. Although Australia has long ranked amongst the world's most urbanised countries, no comparable reference work exists on any Australian metropolis.The Encyclopedia of Melbourne reflects and encompasses the city's historical position as one of the world's pre-eminent nineteenth century metropolises, and as one of the twenty-first century's most liveable cities. Alphabetical entries range from short factual summaries about places, institutions and events, through to extended survey articles on key topics such as Architecture, Aboriginal Melbourne, Economy, Foundation and Early Settlement, Law and Order, Literature, Science, Sport, Suburbia, Theatre and Transport. ¶ 820 pages. Book number: 39046X1 USD 248.00 [Appr.: EURO 197.5 | £UK 158.25 | JP¥ 19701] Catalogue: AUSTRALIA
Keywords: ( Encyclopedias Reference Books Brown May Aborigines Cities). 0521842344 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Arktikos: An Arctic Odyssey Reed Publishing (NZ) 1997 Paperback, 184pp. Ex Library, (ISBN: 9780790004693). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 442784 NZD 24.73 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.64 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1481] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Adventure, NZ, Travel"9780790004693 9780790004693 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Arktikos: An Arctic Odyssey Reed Publishing (NZ) 1997 Paperback, 184pp. (ISBN: 9780790004693). Near Mint. -- Book HavenBook number: 753807 NZD 24.73 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.64 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1481] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Adventure, Travel"9780790004693 9780790004693 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Arktikos: An Arctic Odyssey Reed Publishing (NZ) 1997 Hardcover, 184pp. Ex Library, (ISBN: 9780790004693). Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 442795 NZD 30.48 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 22.97 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1825] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Adventure, NZ, Travel"9780790004693 9780790004693 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Chomolungma. New Zealanders on the North face of Everest Hodder & Stoughton, 1986. Hardback. In d.j. 172 pp. fully illustr. in color, photographs and route and map sketches.Account of the attempts of a New Zealand expedition to climb Mount Everest by different routes from the Tibetan side in 1985. The effort s remained unsuccessful mainly due to extreme climatic conditions.Eerste editie.MintMount Everest , Chomo Lungma , Sagarmatha // Himalaya // Himalaya //. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U32519 € 18.50 [Appr.: US$ 23.23 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 1845] Catalogue: Reizen en landen
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Chomolungma. Mew Zealanders on the North Face of Everest Hodder & Stoughton, 1986. Hardcover. Pp: 172. ISBN: 9780340401118. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U412895 € 19.50 [Appr.: US$ 24.49 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1945] Catalogue: Sport en Spel
Keywords: 9780340401118 | In shopping cart More information div> |
First Across the Roof of the World: The First-Ever Traverse of the Himalayas - 5,000 kilometers from Sikkim to Pakistan Auckland: Hodder and Stoughton, (1982). First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0340320400. No signatures. A couple of 1/8" tears in top edge of dust wrapper. Dust wrapper protected in archival mylar cover. ; First printing. 232 pages.; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 4343 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Keywords: 0340320400 Biography Military History | In shopping cart More information div> |
First across the roof of the world. The first-ever traverse of the Himalayas - 5.000 kilometres from Sikkim to Pakistan. London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1982, 8vo t.tela, pp. 231 complet. ill. da fot. a colori. Book number: 4-10366 € 45.00 [Appr.: US$ 56.51 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 4489]
Keywords: (Himalaya e dintorni) | In shopping cart More information div> |
First Across The Roof Of The World - The First Ever Traverse Of The Himalayas - 5,000 kilometres From Sikkim To Pakistan Hodder & Stoughton, Auckland, 1982, 1st edition. Cloth, dj, F/F. 232pp, colour illustrations throughout, a fine copy in a near fine slightly yellowed dustjacket. Hardback with dustjacket. 0340320400 ¶ Amazing account of a 10 month odyssey along the lenght of the Himalayas which saw the pair travel through some of the remotest areas of the World carrying all their own supplies. Book number: 29814 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
Keywords: ISBN 0340320400, climbing, himalayas, nepal, mountaineering, travel, mountains 0340320400 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Outdoor World of Graeme Dingle A. H. & A. W. Reed 1983 Paperback, 198pp. (ISBN: 9780589013899). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 309641 NZD 22.43 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 16.91 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1343] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "NZ, Sport"9780589013899 9780589013899 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Outdoor Pursuits in New Zealand: A Handbook for Enthusiasts Auckland, Reed Books, 1991. (ISBN: 0790001926) 240x185mm, 198 pages, illustrated, paperback. Slight creasing to bottom corners, otherwise very good condition. -- Titles BooksBook number: 20344 NZD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 13.57 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1078] Catalogue: Sport - General
Keywords: 0790001926 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Outdoor Pursuits in New Zealand: A Handbook for Enthusiasts Auckland, Reed Books, 1991. (ISBN: 0790001926) 240x185mm, 198 pages, illustrated, paperback. Ex college library, but still in good condition. -- Titles BooksBook number: 36885 NZD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 11.31 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898] Catalogue: Sport - General
Keywords: 0790001926 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Seven Year Adventure Auckland: Hodder and Stoughton, (1981). First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0340256923. Light foxing to top page edges. A 1/4" surface chip to margin of front endpaper. Rubbing to edges of dust wrapper with a few tiny 1/16" tears. Dust wrapper protected in archival mylar cover. ; 199, [3] pages + colour plates. Inscribed by the author on the title page, dated 1985. An account of the Outdoor Pursuits Centre set up by Graeme Dingle near Mount Ruapehu, New Zealand. Part Two of the book is an account of a Himalayan trip with a party from the Outdoor Pursuits Centre, involving mountaineering and a river descent in canoes. The author's third book.; 8vo; Signed by Author. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 6308 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
Keywords: 0340256923 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Two against the Alps Whitcombe & Tombs Ltd, 1972. Hardback. 153 pp. numerous bw photogr. and line drawings. Separ. fold. map at end. Insc.Eerste editie.Near fineNieuw Zeeland / New Zealand / Australia // Expedities / Expeditions, Expeditieverslagen / Expedition reports // Expedities / Expeditions, Expeditieverslagen / Expedition reports //. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U32461 € 11.50 [Appr.: US$ 14.44 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1147] Catalogue: Reizen en landen
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Two Against the Alps Christchurch: Whitcombe and Tombs, (1972). First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0723303452. Illustrated by Tremain, Jill. Owner's signature. A couple of 2/3" closed tears to front panel of dust wrapper. Dust wrapper protected in archival mylar cover. ; [1], 153, [2] pages + plates + folding map. Blue papered boards. With forward by Sir Edmund Hillary. "The first winter traverse of the Southern Alps from end to end by Jill Tremain and Graeme Dingle last year captured interest through New Zealand. After two months of preparation, they set out on the Milford Track on 5 July, and on 8 September reached Lake Rotorua in Nelson, the end of the alpine section. Their adventure finished with a two-day canoe run down the Wairau River." - from dust wrapper blurb. The author's first book.; 8vo. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket . Book number: 5293 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
Keywords: 0723303452 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Two Against The Alps Christchurch: Whitcombe and Tombs, (1972). First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0723303452. Illustrated by Tremain, Jill. Slight bumping to ends of spine. Rubbing to ends of dust wrapper spine. Series of 1/8" tears along head of dust wrapper spine. A couple of 1/8" tears at head of folds of dust wrapper. Dust wrapper protected in archival mylar cover. ; [1], 153, [2] pages + plates + folding map. Blue papered boards. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper, "To Edna with thanks for all your work. Very best wishes from Graeme June 1972." With forward by Sir Edmund Hillary. "The first winter traverse of the Southern Alps from end to end by Jill Tremain and Graeme Dingle last year captured interest through New Zealand. After two months of preparation, they set out on the Milford Track on 5 July, and on 8 September reached Lake Rotorua in Nelson, the end of the alpine section. Their adventure finished with a two-day canoe run down the Wairau River." - from dust wrapper blurb. The author's first book.; 8vo; Signed by Author. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket . Book number: 7509 USD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 95.75 | £UK 76.75 | JP¥ 9533]
Keywords: 0723303452 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Wall of Shadows Jannu the New Zealand Adventure 1976. First edn, H&S, 1976. 8vo, 177p. Plates in colour, map eps. Nr fine in similar unclipped dustwrapper. Neate D30 'the very severe North Face'. Book number: 000975 GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 35 US$ 43.9 | JP¥ 3487] Catalogue: Mountaineering
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Wall of Shadows. The New Zealand Jannu Adventure Auckland London Sydney, Hodder & Stoughton. 1976, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0340214503) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp177. Unclipped & uninscribed. Book has small area soiled on side exterior page edges& & little discolouration to part of the extreme edge of pretitle. otherwise very clean & tight. Foreword by Sir Edmund hillary; coloured photographs. Very Good/Near New. -- BookedBook number: 1000725 NZD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 US$ 22.61 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796] Catalogue: Angling
Keywords: Nonfiction, Mountaineering, Climbing, Jannu, Himalayas 0340214503 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Chomolungma, New Zealanders on the North Face of Everest Auckland, Hodder. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0340401117) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. VG, DW a little surface dulling, 172pp with colour photos throughout. The New Zealand 1985 attempt on the West Ridge of Everest and the North Face. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 000664 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.6 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796] Catalogue: Travel & Exploration
Keywords: Everest New Zealand Chomolungma Himalaya Mountaineering North Face 0340401117 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Wall of Shadows the New Zealand Jannu Adventure Auckland, Hodder. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 0340214503) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. DW is under a plastic sleeve and VG, book has former owners name on paste down 177pp + 24 pp colour plate section forewrod by Hillary , introduction by Dingle. Very minor watermark to top edge of the colour plate section (only) it is almost invisible. an account of the 1975 Jannu expedition (25,000 feet) tackling the North face. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 000612 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995] Catalogue: Travel & Exploration
Keywords: Nepal Jannu Himalaya Mountaineering New Zealand Expedition Climbing 0340214503 | In shopping cart More information div> |
New Zealand Adventures Auckland: Moa Publications, 1985. Hardcover. ISBN: 0098570902. 224 pages. Numerous illustrations in colour and b&w. Signed on title page by both authors. Some staining to tail margins of boards and dustwrapper. Moderate rubbing to tail edges of boards. Dustwrapper protected in archival mylar cover. ; 4to ; Signed by Author. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket . Book number: 002660 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5163]
Keywords: 0098570902 New Zealand Caving Whitewater Kayaking Climbing Fi | In shopping cart More information div> |
New Zealand Adventures Moa 1985 Hardcover, 224pp. Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 149970 NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.97 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 792] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Adventure, NZ, Sport" | In shopping cart More information div> |
New Zealand Adventures Moa 1985 Hardcover, 224pp. Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 149971 NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.97 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 792] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Adventure, NZ, Sport" | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |