| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 27 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Felicity Saves the Day a Summer Story, Book Five USA; Pleasant Company; 1986. 1562470345. ISBN: 1562470345. P/b; vg; 8vo; 67pp;. Book number: 56417 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498] Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: 1562470345 Children's American Life American Girls Collection | In shopping cart More information div> |
Samantha Learns a Lesson: A School Story (American Girls Collection) Paperback. Very Good. Softcover 1986 Pleasant Company. Superclean; no marks or creases; pages bright; binding tight. Only light wear. 61pp, color illustrations. Book 2 in the Samantha series. Language: English. 'When 9-year-old Nellie begins to attend school, Samantha determines to help her with her schoolwork and learns a great deal herself about what it is like to be a poor child and work in a factory'--from the publisher. ISBN: 006022973X Book number: 0813W131495 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397] Catalogue: Children's Books/Series
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Samantha's Surprise a Christmas Story Book Three USA; Pleasant Company; 1986. 0937295221. ISBN: 0937295221. P/b; vg; 8vo; 67pp;. Book number: 56416 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498] Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: 0937295221 Children's American Life American Girls Collection | In shopping cart More information div> |
Samantha Learns a Lesson a School Story Book Two USA; Pleasant Company; 1986. 0937295132. ISBN: 0937295132. P/b; vg; 8vo; 61pp;. Book number: 56415 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498] Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: 0937295132 Children's American Life American Girls Collection | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Best Short Stories of 1926 and the Yearbook of the American Short Story New York: Dodd Mead & Co, 1926. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Good in boards. No dust jacket. Spine detaching from book. Ex library copy with some of the usual markings. Two red ink stamps. Stains to back panel.. Book number: 28178 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.5 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11916]
Keywords: First Editions Literature & Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Best Short Stories of 1927 and the Yearbook of the American Short Story New York: Dodd Mead & Co, 1927. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good in boards. No dust jacket. Small tear to spine crown, owner name and place.. Book number: 32623 USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 75.75 | £UK 60.75 | JP¥ 7547]
Keywords: First Editions Literature & Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
GOYA'S Last Works Brown, Jonathan and Susan Grace Galassi, with Joanna Sheers and Iraida Rodriguez-Negronx. GOYA'S Last Works. xvi and 280 pp., 51 color plates and 92 color and b&w figures. 4to, cloth. New Haven and London, Yale University Press, in association with New York, The Frick Collection, 2006. During the last four years of his life, Goya lived in Bordeaux with other political émigrés from Spain and South America. During that time he created small-scale, intimate paintings, including portraits of friends and family, miniatures, drawings and lithographs. This book presents fifty-one key works from Goya's late period, along with two essays that illuminate the work of that period. Book number: 118925 USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.75 | £UK 44.75 | JP¥ 5561]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Goya's Last Works. New Haven, Yale University Press. 2006. (ISBN: 0300117671) Hard Cover. Quarto. 279pp. col. and b/w. illus. As new in hardback with dustwrapper. As New/As New. -- Toby EnglishBook number: 35014 GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 37.63 | JP¥ 2989]
Keywords: Art 0300117671 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Goya's Last Works. New York, Frick Collection, 2006. Multicolored quarto (yellow spine); xiv, 279 p, illus (some color)/maps ; 28 cm.. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780300117677. Mint; sealed in original shrinkwrap., Contents: "I am still learning": Goya's last works, 1824-28 --; Goya's Bordeaux: a chronicle --; Catalogue --; Goya's self-portraits and portrait of his son --; Portraits on canvas --; Milkmaid of Bordeaux --; Miniatures on ivory --; The Bordeaux lithographs --; The Bordeaux drawings (albums G and H) --; Memories of Spain --; Scenes of daily life --; Social commentary and satire --; Flights of imagination. || Art; Biography. Book number: 79846 USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1748] Catalogue: Art
Keywords: Biography, Autobiography 9780300117677 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Goya's Last Works New Haven, CT, U.S.A. Yale University Press. 2006, First Edition. (ISBN: 0300117671). hardcover. Used, Published on the occasion of the exhibition "Goya's Last Works", organized by Jonathan Brown and Susan Grace Galassi, February 22 - May 14, 2006. Dust jacket with one tiny tear on top edge, black hardcover with yellow lettering on spine and contents in very good clean condition, showing no signs of wear. Illustrated with numerous beautiful colour and b/w plates from paintings and drawings. T. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 244626 GBP 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 30.57 | JP¥ 2429] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: 0300117671 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Goya's Last Works. New York and New Haven, The Frick Collection / Yale University Press, 2006. Softbound. ISBN: 0912114274. New. Color illustrated wraps. 279 pp. 51 + color plates and 92 bw figures and plates. ¶ Francisco de Goya's luminous 1824 portrait of a woman known as María Martínez de Puga has always held a special place in the artist's oeuvre as one of his most direct and candid works, radical in its simplicity. Acquired by Henry Clay Frick in 1914, the painting is the inspiration for the special exhibition, Goya's Last Works, the first in the United States to concentrate exclusively on the final phase of the artist's long career, primarily on the period of his voluntary exile in Bordeaux from 1824 to 1828. The exhibition presents more than fifty objects including paintings, miniatures on ivory, lithographs, and drawings borrowed from public and private European and American collections. These works reveal the vitality and irrepressible creativity of an artist who, at age seventy-eight, in frail health and long deaf, pulled up roots in Madrid, his home for the preceding half century, and started over in France. Book number: 104584 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575] Catalogue: European Artists
Keywords: 0912114274 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Goya's Last Works... New York:, Frick Collection,, January 2006.. Paperback. Condition: Book: Fine copy. Printed in colour and b&w. With foreword by Anne L. Poulet. Essays by Jonathan Brown and Susan Grace Galassi. Quarto 279 p.p. Book number: 13443 GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.22 | JP¥ 2242] Catalogue: Art
Keywords: 0912114274 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Picasso - and the Spanish Tradition. Yale University Press, New Haven, 1996. 194 pp, small quarto, tinted end-papers, coloured and b&w plates and illustrations throughout, fine copy in like, illustrated d/j. Book number: 196016 AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.33 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2330]
Keywords: art pablo picasso catalogue catalogues | In shopping cart More information div> |
Murder in the Cathedral: Souvenir Theatre Programme Performed at Aldwych Theatre, London by Royal Shakespeare Company Performance Programme Dated 15th September 1972 Original stapled black and yellow souvenir theatre programme 9'' x 5½''. Contains 32 printed pages of text with monochrome photographs from the play and illustrated advertisements. In Very Good condition. Book number: 59704 GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.25 | JP¥ 1370] Catalogue: THEATRE PROGRAMMES BOOK FOUR [4
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Goya's Last Works RI, Yale University Press, 2006. Hardcover, As New/As New. 0300117671 4to in yellow boards, with illustrated dustwrapper. DJ in a fresh mylar sleeve. 278p Book number: 201195 USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1505]
Keywords: Art Reference History Biography Illustrated | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mortlake Terrace Turner's Cpmpanion Pieces Reunited New York, The Frick Collection. 1996. Paperback, Oblong Qto. Book, Two colour plates and other illustrations. 12 pages. Near Fine. Book number: 46739 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Keywords: J M W Turner British Art | In shopping cart More information div> |
Picasso's Variations on the Masters: Confrontations with the Past. (as new) New York, Harry N. Abrams, inc. 1 volumes. 20x26 cm. modern , 189 illustrations, including 58 plates in full color. Rood linnen gebonden band met stofomslag. In nieuwstaat. 238 pp. Picasso's Variations on the Masters is the first thorough investigation of the artist's use of apporpriation as a continuous process thoughout his career. It promises to be an invaluable source for scholars of twentieth-century art, as well as a delight to the mind and the eye of every lover of Picasso's work. . ISBN: 0-8109-3741-7. Gewicht/weight: 0 gr. Book number: 4607 € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.95 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3491] Catalogue: Kunst
Keywords: Twentieth century, Pablo Picasso, schilderkunst | In shopping cart More information div> |
Picasso's Drawings 1890-1921: Reinventing Tradition. Washington, DC, The Frick Collection, 2011. Softbound. ISBN: 9780912114552. VG - back corner is bent. Illustrated wraps. 300 pp. Many nice color reproductions of 74 works with detailed annotations. Book number: 130344 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178] Catalogue: European Artists
Keywords: 9780912114552 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Picasso's variations on the masters. Confrontations with the past Harry N Abrams Inc, 1996. Pp: 238. Documenting the lesser-known body of Picasso's work, this fascinating book is the first study of the artist's variations throughout his career, revealing the role that these extraordinary works played in his thinking. This book promises to be an invaluable source for scholars of 20th-century art, and a delight for all lovers of Picasso's work. 189 illustrations, 58 in color. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1826204 € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.67 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2993] Catalogue: Kunst
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Picasso's Drawings 1890-1921: Reinventing Tradition. New Haven, Yale University Press. 2011. (ISBN: 9780300170733) Hard Cover. Quarto. 299pp. col. illus. As new in hardback with dustwrapper. As New/As New. -- Toby EnglishBook number: 39177 GBP 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.25 US$ 45.47 | JP¥ 3612]
Keywords: Art 9780300170733 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Picasso's Variations on the Masters: Confrontations with the Past New York, Harry N. Abrams, Inc. 1996, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0810937417). Hardcover. 189 illustrations, including 58 plates in full color. New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc. 1996. First edition. Iconoclastic yet deeply rooted in the art of the past, Picasso endlessly copied, reworked, paraphrased and transformed well-known pictures by artists who obsessed him - Manet, Velazquez, Ingres and Delacroix, as well as images by Renoir, El Greco, Rembrandt, Gauguin, Degas, Cranach and Courbet. In Picasso's "variations" on these artists, he pits his powers of invention against the conventions of his predecessors. The detachment afforded by the variations enabled him to revitalize his art, to assess his own position in the western European tradition and to take up lifelong themes. Original red cloth binding, with gilt stamping. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Fine/Fine. Book number: 0051954 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
Keywords: 0810937417 | In shopping cart More information div> |
PICASSO'S Drawings, 1890-1921. Reinventing Tradition Galassi, Susan Grace, Marilyn McCully et al. PICASSO'S Drawings, 1890-1921. Reinventing Tradition. xiv and 300 pages, roughly 200 color illustrations. 4to, boards. New York, The Frick Collection and Washington, National Gallery of Art, in association with New Haven and London, Yale University Press, 2011. Exhibition in New York and Washington. Book number: 143963 USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.75 | £UK 44.75 | JP¥ 5561]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Picasso's Variations on the Masters Harry N Abrams, 1996. Hardcover. ISBN: 0810937417. Looks unread with minute shelfwear only hardcover in jacket.. New . Book number: 40613 USD 119.95 [Appr.: EURO 95.75 | £UK 76.75 | JP¥ 9529] Catalogue: Art-Painting
Keywords: 0810937417 Picasso's Variations on Masters | In shopping cart More information div> |
PICASSO's Variations on the Masters: Confrontations with the Past. Galassi, Susan Grace. PICASSO's Variations on the Masters: Confrontations with the Past. 238 pp. with 58 color and 131 b&w illustrations. 4to, cloth. New York, Harry N. Abrams, 1996. Throughout his life Picasso turned to the work of earlier masters for inspiration. His variations on earlier masterpieces include works after Velazquez, Manet and Delacroix. In this book Susan Grace Galassi, Associate Curator at the Frick Collection, studies this manageable subset within Picasso's vast ouevre and her findings have relevance beyond just the works she deals with specifically. This analysis amplifies our understanding of Picasso's creativity as a whole. Book number: 46230 USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4766]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Contemporary Women's Short Stories - an Anthology London, Michael Joseph. 1995, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0718136284). Hardcover. A very nice copy in v.good dustwrapper, v.good binding, and clean pages, in spite of bottom page edges bear a publisher's stamp with the legend 'damaged'. The damage referred to may be a minor abrasion to front page edges. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 009881 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0718136284 | In shopping cart More information div> |