ascending
descending
found: 75 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

AGUILAR, GRACE: ROBINSON, T. H. (ILLUSTRATIONS).
The Vale Of Cedars And Other Tales.
The Jewish Publication Society, Philadelphia: 1902. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition considering its age. On inside cover webbing is partially exposed and first inside page has separated that has label of former owner posted on it.
¶ 428 pages.
Book number: 38871X1
USD 56.50 [Appr.: EURO 43 | £UK 36 | JP¥ 4388]
Catalogue: JUDAICA
Keywords: (Judaica, Grace Aguilar, Fiction).
In shopping cart

More information

AGUILAR, GRACE
The Days of Bruce
London, Groombridge and Sons. 1877, 21st. (ISBN: no ISBN) Pub's Bevelled Cloth Gilt, Octavo. Ill.: Hyde Briscoe. Grace Aguilar was A British Jewish writer of Portugese Jewish descent,prolific & popular in her time,but little read now.Groombridge issued her works in a handsome edition of mid-brown bevelled cloth,multiple gilt ruled,all edges gilt,& with a gilt monogrammed device to the upper cover.Unfortunately,the upper hinge is entirely broken at the engraved title,& there is some foxing to the prelims.Surgery required!. G/N/a.
Book number: 23160
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225]
Keywords: Jewish Writers;Judaica;19th Century British Women Writers
In shopping cart

More information

AGUILAR, GRACE
The days of Bruce: a story from Scottish history
London, Richard King, 1900. Used - Good. Good hardback in blue-green cloth with gilt Reprint.. Undated, but probably c.1900. Pages browned; front hinge cracked & repaired; spine bumped at head & foot..
Book number: BOOKS118179I
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 5.52 | JP¥ 429]
In shopping cart

More information

AGUILAR, GRACE
The Days of Bruce a Story from Scottish History
UK: James Nisbet and Co, 1895, 1895. Hardcover. Large 8vo; pp 472; decorated red cloth covers; all edges gilt; b/w illustrations; general wear commensurate with age; Novel set in Scotland in the times of Robert the Bruce; heavy; g++.
Book number: 79520
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612]
Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Scottish Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

AGUILAR, GRACE,
The Days of Bruce - A Story from Scottish History.
C Arthur Pearson Ltd, 1905. Hardback, Very Good/ No dustwrapper as issued. Cover is rubbed & spine faded / previous owner's name in ink on front free endpaper / text is solid & bright.
Book number: 522229
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612]
Keywords: Literature 0289795948
In shopping cart

More information

 -
AGUILAR, GRACE
The Days of Bruce
W Nicholson, circa 1910. Maroon cloth covers decorated with black. Gilt lettering on front and spine. Bevilled edges. One or two small marks on front cover. Endpapers marked. Very Good.
Book number: 64616
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 11.83 | JP¥ 919]
Catalogue: Pre 1940
Keywords: Scotland Historical
In shopping cart

More information

GRACE AGUILAR:
The Days of Bruce. A Story from Scottish History
London, James Nisbet and Co. Reprint. Decorative Cloth, 8vo. No edition indicated. Red cloth with embossed decoration on cover and spine. Mild bumping to corners and some pen notes to prelims, plus bookplate on front pastedown. Rubbing to extremities. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 28719
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.31 | JP¥ 490]
Keywords: Robert the Bruce, Historical Romances, Novels Scottish Literature
In shopping cart

More information

AGUILAR, GRACE
The Days of Bruce; a Story from Scottish History
New York, A.L. Burt Company. Hard Cover. This hard cover is in VERY GOOD ++ CONDITION. 577pp plus 4pp of publisher ads, bound in green cloth with gilt. BINDING AND HINGES TIGHT AND STRONG. Inscription on ffp dated 1896. Historical fiction about Robert the Bruce.
Book number: 001575
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699]
Keywords: Scottish History "Robert Bruce" Scotland Hero Historical Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

AGUILAR, GRACE
The Days of Bruce.
London, Walter Scott. Board HB. 12mo. n.d. tears to joints. Light marks to board. Tanned eps. Dedication label to frontpastedown dated 1898. Moderate foxing. Good .
Book number: 500012802
GBP 3.80 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 5.99 | JP¥ 465]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction a
In shopping cart

More information

AGUILAR, GRACE.
The Days of Bruce. A Story from Scottish History.
London: Richard Edward King. n.d. (c. 1900?) Hardback. Edition unclear. 591 pp. Pages generally browned. Front hinge cracked. Otherwise a Good, firm copy. No dust-jacket.
Book number: 21607
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 23.66 | JP¥ 1837]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

GRACE AGUILAR:
The Days of Bruce. A Story from Scottish History
London, Walter Scott, nd.. No edition indicated. 6 full page illustrations by Stewart Orr. AEG. 591pp with publisher's adverts. Pictorial cloth in blue, with bevelled edgse and an image of a castle on front cover. Spine somewha t dull, covers bright. VG.
Book number: 8563
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.62 | JP¥ 980]
Keywords: Robert the Bruce, Historical Romances, Novels Scottish Literature
In shopping cart

More information

AGUILAR, GRACE
Days of Bruce. A Story from Scottish History. (14th ed.)
London, Groombridge and Sons. 1870, [II], 591 pp. hardcover. in good condition.
Book number: 017403
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.83 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1229]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
AGUILAR, GRACE
Days of Bruce, The: A Story from Scottish History
George Routledge and Sons, London, 1904. Cloth. Good/No Dust Jacket. 591pp; Blue boards with an illustrated cover; Minor bumping and rubbing; Pages are yellowed and heavily foxed with no extraneous markings; Spine is cracked, and webbing is visible from front inside cover; Pastedown on the front inside cover notes that this book was awarded to Florence Coverdale from the West Hartlepool Education Committee on June 30th, 1904; Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds.
Book number: 103430
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3883]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: History; History::Scottish History; NOISBN History::Scottish History
In shopping cart

More information

AGUILAR, GRACE,
The Days of Bruce
London, Groombridge & Sons, 1881. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Gilt Decorated Cloth, Near Fine. [ii] + 591 pp, + [viii publisher's catalogue]. illustrated in b/w. All edges gilt. 47b
Book number: 33343
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 US$ 31.54 | JP¥ 2450]
Keywords: Robert the Bruce, Scottish History
In shopping cart

More information

GRACE AGUILAR.
The Days of Bruce.
L: 1878 22nd ed. Green decorated cloth. A good copy. A boy's book adventure of King Robert Bruce.
Book number: 6601
USD 5.88 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 457]
In shopping cart

More information

AGUILAR, GRACE
The Days of Bruce
London, Seeley & Co. Board HB. 12mo. n.d. but prize label to front pastedown dated 1911. Fade to spine. Small paper adhesion to rear board. Tanning to feps. Foxing- light throughout. Good .
Book number: 500007740
GBP 3.20 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.05 | JP¥ 392]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction a
In shopping cart

More information

GRACE AGUILAR
The Days of Bruce: A Story of Scottish History
Routledge. 1894. First Edition. 520pp. Gilt cloth.
Book number: 62536
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.75 US$ 37.85 | JP¥ 2940]
Keywords: scottish scotland history robert the bruce novels
In shopping cart

More information

AGUILAR GRACE
The days of Bruce.
James Nisbet & Co Ltd. sans date. In-8 Carré. Relié. Bon état. Tâchée. Dos satisfaisant. Quelques rousseurs. 472 pages, hardcover. Frontispiece in black & white. Beginning of the 20th.
¶ A novel.
Book number: RO60003717
€  24.90 [Appr.: US$ 32.84 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 2551]
Keywords: Langue anglaise. Anglo-saxon
In shopping cart

More information

AGUILAR, GRACE.
Days of Bruce: A Story from Scottish History (Two Volumes).
NY: D. Appleton & Co, 1870. Hardcover. Complete in two volumes. No statement of printing. Small octavos, decorated tan cloth with gilt lettering along spines, 353 pages + 229 pages + advertisements. Both volumes have the previous owner's name on the front free endpaper, and some light dust soiling, else are very good. No dust jackets. Very Good .
Book number: 18120
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2330]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: Scotland,
In shopping cart

More information

AGUILAR, GRACE
The Days of Bruce a Story from Scottish History
London: Ward, Lock & Company , Limited, N.D.. Reprint. Hardcover. Illustrated by B&W Plates. Light edge wear to green cloth covered boards, half inch tear top spine, light soil ; A bright solid, book, hinges intact. Green cloth boards decorated with colorful stamped design ; 445 pages; Undated but circa 1895-1900. B&W frontispiece with tissue guard and several plates through text. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 11349
USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1514]
Keywords: Robert the Bruce scotland Fiction - Historical
In shopping cart

More information

AGUILAR, GRACE
The days of Bruce: a story from Scottish history
London, James Nisbet, 1896. VG hardback in maroon cloth with black & gilt. Reprint.. Bookplate on front pastedown; end papers & page fore-edge foxed; spine a little bumped; gilt bright..
Book number: BOOKS094944I
GBP 3.33 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.25 | JP¥ 408]
In shopping cart

More information

AGUILAR, GRACE ILLUSTRATED BY H. M. BROCK:
The Days of Bruce : A Story from Scottish History;
London, Pearson, 1905; Hardback. Good/ No dust jacket. vii, 527pp with 8black/white illustrations by H. M. Brock. Red soiled boards with faded gilt decoration on front & spine. Small 1cm split on top of spine.
Book number: 18072
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.92 | JP¥ 1470]
Keywords: Scottish History Robert the Bruce
In shopping cart

More information

GRACE AGUILAR
The Dyas of Bruce, a Story from Scottish History
Warne, London n.d. [ prize bookplate dated 1902] 550 pages, frontis. Gilt decorate pictorial cloth with gilt insignia of huddersfield Technical College. Fine.
Book number: 93609
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 US$ 78.85 | JP¥ 6124]
Keywords: huddersfield
In shopping cart

More information

AGUILAR, GRACE
Home Scenes and Heart Studies
London: Groombridge, 1883. Hard Cover. Fair. Missing DJ No JacketHard Cover. Good-/No Jacket. 16th Edition. 8vo-over 7¾-9¾ tall. wear at spine edges, beveled boards, gilt edges, short stories, IN700049. Fair/No Jacket.
Book number: 700049
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3107]
Keywords: London: Groombridge, 1883 Inspiration
In shopping cart

More information

AGUILAR, GRACE
Home Influence: A Tale for Mothers and Daughters
London (n.d. c.1900), John Heywood. First Thus. HB Illustrated Cloth. 8vo. 421pp. Frontis. Yellow picorial cloth, black letterig on gilt labels, gilt edges. Spine bumped, front hinge cracking, ink Sunday School Prize inscription, daed 1900, on front pastedown, pp. 5-8 detached, signatures between pp.159 and 318 detached, rest of binding weakening. Poor .
Book number: 23216
GBP 5.40 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 8.52 | JP¥ 661]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search