ascending
descending
found: 51 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
GOWER IRIS.
AMOUR PASSION, AMOUR DERAISON.
ISBN : 2869280068. FLAMME.. 1984.. In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 298 pages. 1ère de couverture illustrée en couleurs.
¶ Roman.
Book number: R150078934
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1092]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne
In shopping cart

More information

GOWER, IRIS
Arian
London, England, Corgi. 1995. (ISBN: 0552149330) Soft Cover . Fair soft cover with creasing and wear to cover and spine. Fair.
Book number: 031025
GBP 0.01 [Appr.: EURO 0.25 US$ 0.02 | JP¥ 1]
Catalogue: Romance
Keywords: Historical Fiction; Romantic Fiction; Saga. 0552149330
In shopping cart

More information

IRIS GOWER
Arian
London, Bantam Press, 1994, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0593033493) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 444pp. Continuing the Cordwainers sequence. This is a lovely clean copy, very good indeed, blue hard cover, illustrated d.j. not inscribed. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 2754
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494]
Catalogue: Novels Romance
Keywords: Novel 0593033493
In shopping cart

More information

IRIS GOWER
Arian
Great Britain, Corgi Books, 1995. Reprint, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall 0552149330 Paperback owners initial inside the fourth in her magnificent Cordwainers series .
Book number: 058683
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374]
Keywords: Fiction General
In shopping cart

More information

IRIS GOWER
Arian
Great Britain, Corgi Books, 1995. Reprint, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 0552149330 Paperback owners initial inside the fourth in her magnificent Cordwainers series .
Book number: 027340
GBP 1.75 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 2.74 | JP¥ 218]
Keywords: Fiction General
In shopping cart

More information

GOWER, IRIS & BERGEYK, VERTAALGROEP ADMINISTRATIEF CENTRUM
Een bitterzoet verlangen
1985. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. Pp: 285. ISBN: 9789067900379. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1129235
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499]
Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9789067900379
In shopping cart

More information

GOWER , IRIS:
Black Gold
Arrow 1999 first P/Back VG some creasing to covers pages browning 381pp 7 x 4.5 215g
¶ This is the sixth and final book in the Sweyn's Eye saga, set in the South Wales copper industry at the start of the 20th century. This book is set against the background of the General Strike of 1926. The story centres around two families and one woman, Mali Llewelyn. . We have other titles by this author, please contact us direct for further details.
Book number: 26465
GBP 0.75 [Appr.: EURO 1 US$ 1.18 | JP¥ 93]
Keywords: llewelyns coppermans row mali welsh sweyn sterling richardson gower fiction 0552710245
In shopping cart

More information

GOWER, IRIS
Black Gold.
Corgi, 1989. Mass Market Paperback, 382pp, illustrated softback covers. A clean, tight copy. Set at the time of the General Strike - the 6th and final part of the saga of the men and women of Sweyn's Eye... As New.
Book number: 11385
GBP 1.25 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 US$ 1.96 | JP¥ 156]
Keywords: General Strike, Historical Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

IRIS GOWER
Black Gold
1994 Paperback in fine condition. Pictorial covers. Post free in UK.
Book number: 58296
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Keywords: paper backs fiction paperbacks social saga wales
In shopping cart

More information

IRIS GOWER
Copper Kingdom
London England, Corgi, 1990. Reprint, Binding: Soft Cover, Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 0552123870 Paperback Paperback. Message to previous owners to inside cover. Foxing to end inside covers. Copper Kingdom is the first in a sequence of novels set in the South Wales copper industry at the turn of the Century. 320 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
Book number: 070041
GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 US$ 2.35 | JP¥ 187]
Keywords: Fiction/Saga/South Wales/Copper Industry
In shopping cart

More information

GOWER , IRIS:
Copper Kingdom
Corgi 1983 reprint P/Back Good some creasing to covers pages browning 320pp 7 x 4.5 205g
¶ The first of the Sweyn's Eye saga, set in the South Wales copper industry at the start of the 20th century. The story centres around two families and one woman, Mali Llewelyn.We have other titles by this author, please contact us direct for further details.
Book number: 26466
GBP 0.50 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 US$ 0.78 | JP¥ 62]
Keywords: llewelyns coppermans row mali welsh sweyn sterling richardson gower fiction 0552123870
In shopping cart

More information

GOWER, IRIS
Copper Kingdom
London, Century, 1991, Reprint. (ISBN: 0712600620) 320 pages, 215x130mm. Hard cover with dustjacket. Previous owner's name neatly on top corner of free front endpaper. Else both book and dustjacket are in very good condition.
Book number: 34380
NZD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.04 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 718]
Keywords: 0712600620
In shopping cart

More information

IRIS GOWER
Copper Kingdom
Critics Choice Paperbacks. 1987. (ISBN: 9781555471941) MassMarket Paperback . Good.
Book number: 0004009
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Catalogue: Romance
Keywords: 9781555471941
In shopping cart

More information

IRIS GOWER
Copper Kingdom
London England, Corgi, 1990. Reprint, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 0552123870 Paperback Copper Kingdom is the first in a sequence of novels set in the South Wales copper industry at the turn of the Century. 320 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
Book number: 071147
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374]
Keywords: Fiction/Saga/South Wales/Copper Industry
In shopping cart

More information

GOWER, IRIS
Daughters of Rebecca
London, Bantam Press, 2000. (ISBN: 0593040112) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hardcover with dustjacket, 332 pages. Sound binding, clean and firm, page edges lightly yellowed. The dustjacket is clean and has minor shelf wear and the DJ spine is slightly faded - packed with care, prompt reliable dispatch. Good/Acceptable.
Book number: 023106
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction_historical Wales_fiction_south Wales 0593040112
In shopping cart

More information

GOWER, IRIS
Dream Catcher
London, United Kingdom, Corgi Books, 1999. Reprint, Binding: Softcover, Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 0552144487 Paperback Dream Catcher continues the dramatic story of the Savage family begun in Firebird. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
Book number: 041922
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374]
Keywords: FICTION GENERAL
In shopping cart

More information

GOWER, IRIS
Dream Catcher
London, United Kingdom, Corgi Books, 1999. 2nd Impression, Binding: Softcover, Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 0552144487 Paperback Dream Catcher continues the dramatic story of the Savage family begun in Firebird. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
Book number: 027136
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Keywords: FICTION GENERAL
In shopping cart

More information

GOWER, IRIS
Dream Catcher
London, United Kingdom, Corgi Books, 1999. Reprint, Binding: Softcover, Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 0552144487 Paperback old bookstore stamp insideDream Catcher continues the dramatic story of the Savage family begun in Firebird. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
Book number: 047575
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374]
Keywords: FICTION GENERAL
In shopping cart

More information

GOWER, IRIS
Dream Catcher
London, United Kingdom, Corgi Books, 1999. Reprint, Binding: Softcover, Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 0552144487 Paperback Dream Catcher continues the dramatic story of the Savage family begun in Firebird. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
Book number: 066021
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374]
Keywords: FICTION GENERAL
In shopping cart

More information

IRIS LEVESON GOWER
The Face Without a Frown Georgina Duchess of Devonshire
London, Frederick Muller. 1944, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. letter dated 1791 pasted in pages - appears to be an original letter from Georgegina to her son G. Good.
Book number: 002629
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Catalogue: Biography
In shopping cart

More information

GOWER , IRIS LEVESON:
The Face without a Frown
Muller 1945 Fourth H/Back green cloth boards VG 239pp b/w illus throughout 9 x 6 300g
¶ A biography of Georgiana , Duchess of Devonshire
Book number: 16719
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494]
Keywords: face without frown georgiana duchess devonshire biography 0
In shopping cart

More information

GOWER, IRIS LEVESON.
The Face without a Frown. Georgiana, Duchess of Devonshire.
Frederick Muller, 1944. 2nd edition. 8vo. 239pp. B/w. illustrations. Slight browning, original gilt armorial green cloth, spine slightly faded.
Book number: 121823
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: British History: Georgian 1714-1837
In shopping cart

More information

GOWER, IRIS LEVESON:
The Face Without a Frown : Georgiana Duchess of Devonshire;
London, Frederick Muller, 1945; 4th edition. Hardback. Good/ No dust jacket. 239pp with illustrations. Owner's name has been cut off the top of the free front endpaper. Green covers with gilt motif on the front, title on sunned spine.
Book number: 18577
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: Biography Historical
In shopping cart

More information

GOWER, IRIS
Fiddler's Ferry
Century Hutchinson. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0712616551) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Ex-Library, Good, solid copy, with plastic sleeve protecting the dust jacket, and with the usual ex-library markings and attachments. Good/Good.
Book number: 003350
AUD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 8.8 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699]
Keywords: Fiction, Novel, 20th Century, Modern 0712616551
In shopping cart

More information

IRIS GOWER
Firebird
London England, Corgi, 1998. Reprint, Binding: Soft Cover, Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 0552144479 Paperback Paperback. mark from label on back (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
Book number: 074595
GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 US$ 2.35 | JP¥ 187]
Keywords: FICTION_ROMANCE_GENERAL
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search