| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 168 books on 7 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The New Oxford Book of Canadian Short Stories in English. Oxford University Press, Toronto, 1995.. 462 pp, large 8vo (9 1/4" H), hard cover in dust jacket. A collection of 47 short stories by authors including: Margaret Atwood, Matt Cohen, Marian Engel, Timothy Findley, Mavis Gallant, W.P. Kinsella, Norman Levine, Alice Munro, Audrey Thomas, Car ol Shields, Caroline Anderson, Neil Bissoondath, Dianne Brand, Cynthia Flood, Margaret Gibson, Douglas Glover, Katherine Govier, Barbara Gowdy, Janice Kulyk Keefer, Thomas King, Alistair MacLeod, John Metcalf, Rohinton Mistry, Diane Schomper l e n , L i n da Svendsen, and others. Very small bump to top corner of both boards, gift inscription on free front endpaper. Dust jacket has monor rubbing, very light wrinkling at top of flap-folds. VG+/VG+. Book number: 15588 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Canadian Authors, Short Stories, Ethel Wilson, Morely Callghan, Barry, Thomas Raddall, Sinclair Ross, Joyce Marshall, Hugh Garner, Norman Levine, Jane Rule, Rudy Wiebe, George Bowering, W.P. Kinsella, Audrey Thomas, John Metcalf, Clark Blaise, Cynth | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | Falling Angels 1989. Hardcover. Good. Paperback, Good, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine creases: back cover (and corresponding pages) has some light bend to the top right-hand corner. The angels of Barbara Gowdy's grim first novel are an alcoholic housewife who dropped her first baby over Niagara Falls and Norma, Lou, and Sandy, the three dysfunctional daughters who came later. Presaged by another fatal drop (this time from a suburban roof) , Falling Angels spirals back in time to the darkest scenes in the daughters' bizarre childhood. For example, Christmas 1959: the day their obnoxious cousin Mary Jane chose to share a newspaper clipping about the suspicious death of the brother they never knew they had. Or Disneyland 1961: the trip they never took because their violent, lunatic father insisted that they spend their two-week holiday in a homemade bomb shelter in the backyard instead. Twisted yet poignant, Falling Angels reveals the same fascination with the grotesque that fuels Gowdy's later fiction. Lou's encounte... ID: mon0000015750 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000015750 USD 9.25 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 735]
Keywords: 0 Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Falling Angels , Soho 1990, First Printing., Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 1569471169. Very Good Plus. Book number: 010604 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Mister Sandman London, Flamingo Harper Collins. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0006550177) Paperback. 268 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. The Canarys are quite unlike any other family.ittle Joan is exquisite, reclusive and plays the piano like Mozart. her sister mary is a nymphomaniac, while Sonja is enormous and knits compulsively. Their parents by comparison seem quite normal, but then they have their own peculiar habits. Very Good/None Issued. Book number: 025193 USD 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 604] Catalogue: Children - 1970 to Now
Keywords: 0006550177 | In shopping cart More information div> |
De weg naar het water Het Spectrum - Uitgeverij , 1999, 302 .pp, Gelijmd, 14 x ²22 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. (Magazijn b) Book number: 283963&355F € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.05 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798] Catalogue: Vertaalde Literatuur
Keywords: Vertaalde literatuur | In shopping cart More information div> |
Abel en Louise. Een romantische geschiedenis Anthos, 2003. Paperback. Pp: 327. ISBN: 9789041408037. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U620318 € 4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.65 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 449] Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9789041408037 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Abel en Louise. Een romantische geschiedenis Anthos, 2003, 327 .pp, paperback, 13 x 21 cm. 0. Zeer Goed/Very Good/Très bien/Sehr gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. (Leuven) Book number: 200091&122 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.79 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 698] Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: Romans | In shopping cart More information div> |
Abel en Louise Uitgever: Anthos Jaar: 2003. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Paperback ISBN 9789041408037 -- Budget BoekBook number: 23932 € 12.99 [Appr.: US$ 16.31 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1296]
Keywords: 9789041408037 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Abel en Louise, Een romantische geschiedenis Amsterdam, Anthos 2003 (eerste druk NL), paperback, 327 p., porto 3,00 euro, isbn 9041408037 vertaald door Sophie Brinkman, in perfecte staat. Book number: EP624/50420 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.42 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 748] Catalogue: Literatuur
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Abel en Louise. Een romantische geschiedenis (The Romantic) Anthos, Amsterdam, 2003. 1ste. Paperback, 327 pp., vertaling Sophie Brinkman. Goed. -- KIEN BoekenBook number: 20809 € 7.75 [Appr.: US$ 9.73 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 773] Catalogue: Literatuur Engels
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Abel en Louise. Een romantische geschiedenis Anthos, 2003. Paperback. Pp: 327. ISBN: 9789041408037. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1884055 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.42 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 748] Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9789041408037 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Anges Dechus Seuil 1995. 1995. Soft cover. 8vo, pbk/br, Good/ Bon. -- BidonlivreBook number: 10476 CAD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 17.55 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1394] Catalogue: Roman/French Language Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Anges déchus ISBN : 2020134233. SEUIL. 1995. In-12 Carré. Broché, Jaquette. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 270 pages; jaquette en bon état. ¶ Traduit de l'anglais (américain) par Alain Dorémieux. -- Le-livre.comBook number: R160064373 € 14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.71 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1486]
Keywords: Littérature américaine | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fallende Engel. - Roman. München: Kunstmann, 1992, 1. Aufl., 217 S., OPppbnd. / Hardcover mit Schutzumschlag. (3888970644) Aus dem Englischen von Sigrid Ruschmeier. ISBN/ISSN 3888970644. (Schönes sauberes Exemplar - nur hint. Schutzumschlag mit klein. Einriss u. unt. Buchschnitt mit klein. schwarz. Filzerstrich). Gewicht/weight: 600 gr. Book number: 113601 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599] Catalogue: Belletristik
Keywords: 3888970644 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fallende Engel : Roman "München ; Zürich : Diana-Verl.; München : Heyne 2000" "insgesamt guter Zustand, berieben, Gebrauchsspuren am Einband, 3453174100 München ; Zürich : Diana-Verl.; München : Heyne 2000 Fallende Engel : Roman Gowdy, Barbara:" ISBN: 3453174100. Book number: BU225563 € 6.99 [Appr.: US$ 8.78 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 697] Catalogue: Gemischtes
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Fallende Engel. Fischer-TB.-Vlg.,Ffm 1995. 217 S. Broschiert ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, berieben ISBN: 3596125413. gut - gebraucht Book number: BU104100 € 5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.52 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 598]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Falling Angels. (SIGNED) Somerville, Toronto, 1989. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 9780921051220) Hardcover. First Canadian Edition. 8vo, red cloth in dustjacket. Bumped at bottom tips, else Very Fine/Very Fine. Very tight unread copy. SIGNED on title page.. Fine/Fine. Signed by Author(s). Book number: 5130 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Canadian Literature 9780921051220 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Falling Angels. London, Bloomsbury, 1991. First British Edition, 8VO, 199 pp. F/F ¶ Gowdy's second novel. A fine copy in like unclipped jacket. Book number: 24862 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Canadian Literature 0747507082 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Falling Angels. London: Bloomsbury. 1991. Hardback. First edition. 199 pp. Near Fine copy in price-clipped, corner-nicked Near Fine dust-jacket. Book number: 12424 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Falling Angels Bloomsbury: London 1991. First Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket. A very near fine book which is very minimally sprung at the head of the spine and has a tiny indent to the leading edge of the back board. The dust jacket is also very near fine with very slight shelfwear to the lamination of the back flap. A first printing of a first edition book. (ISBN: 0747507082) , /Dust Jacket Included. Book number: 2026CK GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.22 | JP¥ 2242] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0747507082 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Falling Angels New York: Soho Press, 1990. 0939149354. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0939149354. Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. First American edition, of the author's second novel. Stated First Edition.. Book number: 26533 USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 75.75 | £UK 60.75 | JP¥ 7547]
Keywords: 0939149354 Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Falling Angels New York: Soho Press, Inc, 1990. 0939149354. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0939149354. Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket. ; 1 x 9.4 x 6.3 Inches; 199 pages. Book number: 36296 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5163]
Keywords: 0939149354 Editions Art Architecture & Photography | In shopping cart More information div> |
Falling Angels. (SIGNED + ephemera) Somerville, Toronto, 1989. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 9780921051220) Hardcover. First printing, Canadian Edition. 8vo, red cloth in dustjacket. SIGNED by the author. Very Fine/Very Fine. New, unread copy. Laid in: extensive interview with the author (about 45 col. inches plus photos), dated 1990, shortly after the publication of Falling Angels. As New/As New. Signed by Author(s). Book number: 231 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Canadian Literature 9780921051220 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Falling Angels. Somerville House, Toronto, 1989. 1989, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 9781895897784) Soft Cover. First softcover edition. 8vo, ill. wraps. Faint crease to front cover, else Nearly Fine. Very Good. Book number: CwdllFi130 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Canadian Literature 9781895897784 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Falling Angels London, Eng. Bloomsbury. 1991, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - first British edition - paper boards, ribbon marker, fine in fine dj, lovely crisp, unread copy. Fine/Fine. Book number: 11539 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | - Next page