| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 28 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Omnibook September 1948 Omnibook, 1948. "Authorized Abridgements of Current Best-Selling Books" includes "The Golden Hawk" by Frank Yerby, "Pilgrim's Inn" by Elizabeth Goudge, "The Iron Curtain" by Igor Gouzenko, and "A Ghost Town on the Yellowstone" by Elliot Paul. Digest. Very Good condition. Book number: 037901 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Literature, Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
THE FALL OF A TITAN New York, Norton , Book Club Edition, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. ¶ Translated from the Russian by Mervyn Black. Novel of Soviet life among the intellectuals from the early days of the Revolution to just before World War II, especially the corruption of thought by brutality and tyranny. BOMC brochure laid in. Small piece of tape on first free end paper. Spine darkened, spine top worn. Otherwise, a very nice copy, bright, tight and clean. Book number: 12738 USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1029] Catalogue: Russian Literature
Keywords: Russian Literature Soviet Writers 20th Century Russian Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Fall of a Titan. New York, W. W. Norton & Company Inc., 1954. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good -/No Jacket. Cover is slightly scuffed and worn with corners and spine rubbed and worn. Spine has a lot of wear to the fibers and title is chipping off. Sheet edges are slightly stained. Book number: 203628 USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238]
Keywords: Titan | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Fall of a Titan. Translated from the Russian By Mervyn Black. London: Cassell 1954. 2nd Edition. Description: 629 p. 22 cm. Subjects: Igor Gouzenko. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 112316 € 40.00 [Appr.: US$ 50.23 | £UK 32.25 | JP¥ 3990]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Fall of a Titan; a Novel / Translated from the Russian By Mervyn Black London. Cassell 1954. 1st Translated Edition. Description: 680 p. 21 cm. Subjects: Soviet Union --Russia --Novel. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 89836 € 34.00 [Appr.: US$ 42.69 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3392]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Fall of a Titan London, Cassell & Co, 1954, 1st Edition. 680 pages, 200x130mm. Hard cover, no dustjacket. Cover has light wear. There is a small dent on the top front edge. Foxing on preliminary pages, back endpapers and page edges. Good condition. Translated from the Russian by Mervyn Black. -- Titles BooksBook number: 34438 NZD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.03 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 479] Catalogue: Fiction - Post 1900
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Fall of a Titan; a Novel, Translated from the Russian By Mervyn Black London. Cassell 1954. 1st Edition. Description: 680 p. 21 cm. Subjects: Twentieth Century Russian Literature. Genre: Fiction novel. Near fine copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 99444 € 28.00 [Appr.: US$ 35.16 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2793]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Fall of a Titan. New York, W. W. Norton and Company, Inc., 1954. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. The cover is scuffed, browning, rubbed. Pages are clean, text unmarked, binding tight. Book number: 117219 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Fall of a Titan. A Novel. Translated from the Russian By Mervyn Black. London: Cassell, (1954). First edition. Black cloth. VG+, with minor rubbing to foot of spine, a few faint spots to front cover. Black jacket has nicks, rubbing, small chip to spine tips; rubbing and one inch tear to upper inner corner of front panel; VG o/w, colours bright . SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR "With best wishes, Igor Gouzenko. August 4th, 54." [publication date was 24 June]. An autobiographical novel of Soviet life under Stalin, one of the main characters is based closely on Maxim Gorky. Gouzenko was the head cipher clerk at the Soviet Embassy in Ottawa who defected on 5 Sept. 1945, taking up a new life in Canada under an assumed name and causing quite a sensation at the time. The novel was awarded the Governor-General's Award for Fiction, Canada's highest l iterary award at the time. Book number: 4537 USD 79.70 [Appr.: EURO 63.5 | £UK 51 | JP¥ 6331] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Canadian Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
The fall of a titan. New York, Norton, c1954, Book Club edition. Hardcover. Very good condition. 629 p. 22 cm. Book number: 32114 USD 7.80 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 620] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Fall of a Titan 1954, W.W. Norton & Norton. Limited. a very good copy - hardcover w.w. norton & co. 1954, first edition, signed ltd. edition #138, a clean and tight copy, dust jacket chip on upper dust jacket spine and on the spine dust jacket missing letter 'a' from titan. vg conditions. Very Good/Good +. Book number: 111 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Signed Books
Keywords: First Edition/First Print European Authors | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE FALL OF A TITAN New York, Norton 1954, Book Club Edition, Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. ¶ bce Book number: 45637 USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 949] Catalogue: Russian Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Fall of a Titan Cassell & Company, 1954. Hardcover. Cassell & Company, 1954. Hardcover. Good. 680 pages; dj has some small closed tears on the edges and shows wear on extremities; book is clean and binding tight . Good . Book number: 013343 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Fall of a Titan London: Cassell & Co, 1954. First Edition. Black hardback cloth cover. 680pp :: 210mm x 140mm (8" x 6") :: Translated from the Russian by Mervyn Black. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Pages browning . -- Barter BooksBook number: bbg220 GBP 9.60 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.05 | JP¥ 1196] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction First Editions | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Fall of a Titan Cassell & Company Ltd. London, 1954. First Edion, Hard Cover. As New/Good+. near fine black hard cover in good to vg unclipped dustjacket now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. Dustjacket is chipped and worn on edges with some short tears, 680pp nf/g+ . Book number: 83372 USD 11.25 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 894] Catalogue: Politics
Keywords: Stalin, Russia, History, | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Fall of a Titan Cassell & Company Ltd.. A very good plus black cloth hardcover in a good plus dust jacket. Clean and tightly bound, but large chunk missing from bottom edge of front dust jacket cover. 1st edition, 1954. Book number: 2FIC2484 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Fall of a Titan. Translated from the Russian by Mervyn Black. New York: W. W. Norton & Co, [1954]. First Edition. 8vo. . Original white cloth shelfback and pink boards. Minor soiling. Inscribed by the author on the flyleaf. ¶ Semi-autobiographical novel on life in Soviet Russia under Stalin, with a character based upon Maxim Gorky, winner of the (Canadian) Governor-General's Award for Fiction. Gouzenko was a cipher clerk at the Soviet Embassy in Ottawa; he defected in September 1945. Inscribed by the author to the Judge who presided over the 1949 trial of Communist conspirators in New York: "To His Honour Judge Harold R. Medina - In the admiration of your brilliant and courageous conduct of the famous proceedings - with the best wishes Igor Gouzenko. Feb. 11th, 1956" Book number: 58493 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.5 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11916]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Fall of a Titan Cassell and Company, 1954. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. Second edition hardback, 1954, with unclipped jacket. In overall very good condition, illustrated dj is a little worn to edges with short closed tear to spine head; black cloth boards, with gilt titles to spine, are slightly rubbed to edges. Binding tight and square, no annotations or inscriptions, page-ends slightly tanned but text clean and clear throughout. Includes period newspaper-cutting from the South Wales Echo regarding the author. Book number: 120904 GBP 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.14 | JP¥ 2235] Catalogue: Fiction::General
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Fall of a Titan. NY, W. W. Norton & Co., Inc., 1954. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good/Good. Jacket scuffed with light edgewear. Boards have rubbed edges. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Book number: 314756 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: Fiction and Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Iron Curtain SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR New York, E.P. Dutton. 1948, Third Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 280 pages. Inscribed upon front free endpaper to Roman Fast and signed by Igor Gouzenko in June of 1949. Gouzenko was the Soviet embassy cipher clerk whose defection in 1945 marked the beginning of the Cold War. His revelations resulted in major investigations and dozens of arrests. Above-average wear to red boards. Binding intact. Unmarked. What appears to be a clipping from the dust jacket of a Second Printing copy is neatly affixed at half-title page. Said clipping provides major contemporary media reviews of this work. A treasure for your Espionage or Cold War collection. Fair/No Jacket. Signed. Book number: 643a7714 CAD 1284.19 [Appr.: EURO 997.5 US$ 1252.28 | £UK 799 | JP¥ 99479] Catalogue: Covert Operations
Keywords: The Iron Curtain Signed and Inscribed By Author Espionage Russia Canada Spy Diplomat Embassy Ottawa Cold War Genesis Britain | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE IRON CURTAIN New York, E. P. Dutton 1948, Stated First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good in Poor dust jacket. ¶ 54775; 279 pages; Light wear to spine ends, corners and board edges; page edges a little darkened; binding and hinges fine, pages clean, no prior owner marks. Dust jacket has chip in front panel, 3/4-inch x 2 inches; other chips with small losses, edgewear, rubbing, some soil to rear panel. Basis for the 1948 film The Iron Curtain. Gouzenko's work in the Soviet code room led to exposure and conviction of Soviet spies in Canada. Book number: 54775 USD 43.95 [Appr.: EURO 35.25 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3491] Catalogue: Espionage & Intelligence
| In shopping cart More information div> |
This Was My Choice Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1948. 1st. Hardback. Good/No Jacket. First edition hardback, 1948, with no jacket and producted to authorised economy standards. In overall good condition - original light grey cloth boards, with red titles to spine, are soiled and spine tanned. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions - ex libris plate to front pastedown; age-spots to page-ends and end-papers but text clean and clear throughout. Book number: 120969 GBP 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.73 | JP¥ 1488] Catalogue: Social Sciences::Politics
Keywords: Auto/Biography Auto/Biography | In shopping cart More information div> |
This Was My Choice London, Eyre & Spottiswoode. 1949, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Book, HARDBACK- Corner bumped and shelf scuffed - 1949 edition, grey boards are in fair condition, the spine text is fading but perfectly readable, the page block is tanned and has some signs of foxing. Fair/No Jacket. Book number: MALTON-233-201111301531 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
De val van een reus. Utrecht, Bruna, 1955, 655 pp. geb.linnen met goudopdruk met stofomslag, 14 x 21.5 cm. Or. tit.: The fall of a titan, Vert.: Margot Bakker. ; stofomslag in behoorlijke, boek in goede staat. Book number: 03276 € 11.50 [Appr.: US$ 14.44 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1147] Catalogue: Literatuur
Keywords: roman, Rusland | In shopping cart More information div> |
De val van een reus Bruna , 1955, 655 .pp, hard cover/dust jacket, 14 x 22 cm. Omslag onfris/Cover not so good. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. (Antwerpen) Book number: 219429&VT € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197] Catalogue: Vertaalde Literatuur
Keywords: Vertaalde literatuur | In shopping cart More information div> |