| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 39 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Critical Response to Robert Lowell Westport, Greenwood Press, 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0313290377) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Fine/Issued without dust jacket., Fine in cloth covered boards. Issued without dust jacket. Review copy with publisher's information laid in. Book number: 6756 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
Keywords: Lowell Robert 1917 1977 Literary Criticism Poetry 0313290377 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Robert Lowell: Life and Art Princeton, 1978. Hardcover. Good Condition/Fair. 286 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, light shelf wear and yellowing; good sound book; stain inside the front hinge but a good book overall. The jacket has some discoloring and wear; large cut on the back; taped to covers. "adds significantly to our understanding of Lowell's underlying belief that 'the artist's existence becomes his art'. He brings his primary analysis to bear on Robert Lowell's truly major poems, and he provides in depth discussions of the poet's last great works, The Dolphin and Day by Day." Inventory No: 099714. Book number: 099714 USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 357] Catalogue: Biography & Autobiography
Keywords: Biography & Autobiography; 069106363x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Robert Lowell: Essays on the Poetry Cambridge, Cambridge University Press. 1988, Reprint. (ISBN: 0521308720) , 23 Cms x 15 Cms. Paperback, 269 pp, 12 essays by the leading scholars & critics of American poetry, with 13 black & white illustrations. Internally VG+, light edgewear to covers. Book number: 009991 GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 27.44 | JP¥ 2179] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Essays Poetry Poems Verse Poets Literary Criticism Literary Criticism Essays 0521308720 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Robert Lowell Life and Art Princeton Univ. Press. 1979. Soft cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book, Very Good. Book number: 067419 USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1787] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Robert Lowell: Life and Art Princeton UP, 1978. Hardcover with dustjacket. First Edition. VG- (light pencil underlining throughout)/VG- Book number: 13024 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318] Catalogue: Biography
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Sylvia Plath. The Wound and the Cure of Words. John Hopkins UP,1990. xii,257p.,ills. Paperback. Book number: Z5-17-63 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496]
Keywords: Plath | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sylvia Plath - the Wound and the Cure of Words. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, 1990. 257 pp including index, tinted end-papers, b&w photographic frontispiece, edges lightly foxed, else fine copy in like, illustrated d/j. Book number: 196820 AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.56 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1553]
Keywords: literary criticism literature biography america england | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sylvia Plath: The Wound and the Cure of Words The Johns Hopkins University, 1992. Paperback. ISBN: Literary Criticism / American / General. Condition good. Isbn 0-8018-4374-X,080184374X. "Steven Gould Axelrod's new book should be considered the definitive study of Plath... [It] enlarges our view of Plath's work and provides important n ew interpretations of poems we might have imagined we knew well. This book is essential reading for all critics of Plath's work." Product Descript ion This is a "biography of the imagination, " an inner narrative of Sylvia Plath's life and work. Combining psychoanalytical, feminist, and intertextual methods, Steven Gould Axelrod traces what Roland Barthes has called "the body's journey through language." After an introductory look at the roles played by language and silence in Plath's verbal universe, Axelrod explores the ways in which the poet's father and father figures, including male literary precursors interfered with her imagination even as they helped shape it. He describes Plath's ambiguous relations with her mother and with the two literary forebears who took the mother's place -- Virginia Woolf and Emily Dickinson. And he examines Plath's doubling relationship to her husband, describing how she eventually transferred her doubling impulse to her texts. Axelrod concludes by suggesting a link between Plath's discontinuous narrative of the double and her personal fate. Sylvia Plath: The Wound and the Cure of Words offers illuminating and often revolutionary readings of all of Plath's major texts, including such poems as "Daddy" and "Three Women, " her novel, The Bell Jar, and her letters and journals.At once sympathetic and incisive, it offers a compelling account of Plath's creative drive and personal history.. Book number: 0000027402 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
GREENWAR Forge, 1997. 1st edition. Executive Emma Tooke has moved her Gulfstream Company to the forefront for extracting clean energy and sustainable food from the sea. Then the company is attacked by Wild Justice. Hardback. 0312852614. fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper, scarce in such fine condition. Book number: FD11.650 GBP 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 20.3 | JP¥ 1613]
Keywords: 0312852614 | In shopping cart More information div> |
GREENWAR. New York: TOR / Tom Doherty Associates, (1997.) First printing. The first collaboration between this husband and wife - an environmental thriller. SIGNED on the title page by both authors. 380 pp. Fine in a fine dust jacket (as new.) ISBN: 0-312-852614 Book number: 51956 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: Science Fiction, and Fantasy
Keywords: 0312852614 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Griffin's Story U.S.A.: Tor, 2008. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0765357852. movie tie-in. 1st thus.. FINE. -- David HarrisBook number: 106183 USD 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 159]
Keywords: 0765357852 Movie | In shopping cart More information div> |
Helm NY: Tor. 1998, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0312864604). Hardcover. Mr. Gould's 3rd novel (the first of which was JUMPER), 383 pages with gorgeous wraparound dj art by Jim Burns. New, unread copy: I bought it new in 1998, never read it, stored it carefully over the years. The result: it's perfect. It has NO markings throughout, NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder, dj NOT price-clipped ("$24.95"). Fine in Fine dj. New/New. Book number: 001973 USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1585] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Novel Science Fiction 0312864604 | In shopping cart More information div> |
HELM. New York: Tom Doherty Associates, (1998.) First printing. A stirring adventure of a young manÕs difficult coming-of-age on a lost colony planet. Third novel by one of the best of the young science fiction writers. SIGNED on the title page. 383 pp. Dust jacket art by Jim Burns. Fine in fine dust jacket (appears unread.) ISBN: 0-312-864604 Book number: 35563 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575] Catalogue: Science Fiction, and Fantasy
Keywords: young adult, 0312864604 | In shopping cart More information div> |
HELM. New York: Tom Doherty Associates, (1998.) First edition. A stirring adventure of a young manÕs difficult coming-of-age on a lost colony planet. Third novel by one of the best of the young science fiction writers. SIGNED on the title page. 383 pp. Dust jacket art by Jim Burns. Very good in a near fine dustjacket (shelfwear bottom edge) ISBN: 0-312-864604 Book number: 16332 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: Science Fiction, and Fantasy
Keywords: 0312864604 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Helm New York, Tom Doherty Associates. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0312864604) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Light gray boards w/gilt lettering on spine, 383 pp. Spine very slightly cocked w/sharp bump to bottom, a 1/4" band of light sunning across bottom front edge, tiny spot on upper front near spine. DJ folds a bit off w/two small closed tears on front top edge, spine ends bumped w/small bends. Good Plus/Good Plus. Book number: 005768 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397] Catalogue: Fiction::Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 0312864604 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Helm New York, NY, U.S.A. Saint Martin's Press, LLC. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0312864604) Cloth with dust jacket, Very good condition HB with slightly soiled page edges. Very good condition DW with minor edgewear. Gould's third novel. 383 pages. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 000565 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596]
Keywords: Fiction Fantasy General Agatsu 0312864604 | In shopping cart More information div> |
JUMPER: GRIFFIN'S STORY. New York: TOR / Tom Doherty Associates, (2007.) First printing. Sequel to his first novel 'Jumper.' INSCRIBED on the title page for --- Thanks 286 pp. Good only in a very good dust jacket (upper edge of both boards bent, with some light creasing to the page block.) Uncommon signed. ISBN: 0-7653-1827x Book number: 51928 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Science Fiction, and Fantasy
Keywords: 076531827x | In shopping cart More information div> |
JUMPER New York: TOR / Tom Doherty Associates, (1992.) Early book club edition. A hard to find hardcover copy of Gould's highly praised first novel. One review described it as 'combining revenge, growing up, lonely superman and abuse-of-power motifs centered on a classic science-fiction theme: teleportation. An exceptionally well-organized debut, with thoughtful ideas, a controlled plot, and characters - particularly the young protagonist - portrayed with insight and compassion.' Basis - rather loosely (the book is much better) - for the film of the same name. SIGNED on the title page. 344 pp. Very near fine in a like dust jacket. These early hardcovers are uncommon in any edition. Dust jacket by Romas with the same point as on the first edition. Code of 1178377 on back cover of dj, bound in charcoal gray boards with gilt lettering on the spine. ISBN: 0-312-85272x Book number: 51331 USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 6355] Catalogue: Science Fiction, and Fantasy
Keywords: first novel. movie tie-in 031285272x | In shopping cart More information div> |
JUMPER. New York: TOR / Tom Doherty Associates, (1992.) Early book club edition. A hard to find hardcover copy of Gould's highly praised first novel. One review described it as 'combining revenge, growing up, lonely superman and abuse-of-power motifs centered on a classic science-fiction theme: teleportation. An exceptionally well-organized debut, with thoughtful ideas, a controlled plot, and characters - particularly the young protagonist - portrayed with insight and compassion.' Basis - rather loosely (the book is much better) for the film of the same name. 344 pp. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket (some toning to the pages, light edgewear to the dj.) Early hardcover are uncommon in any edition (this is the somewhat later book club edition with the code of 1178377, gilt lettering on the spine.) Dust jacket by Romas. ISBN: 0-312-85272x Book number: 51032 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780] Catalogue: Science Fiction, and Fantasy
Keywords: first novel. movie tie-in 031285272x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jumper Harper Voyager, 2008. (Film/TV tie-in). Paperback. ISBN: 9780007275991. (photo on front cover & film credits on back cover) (digest size pb. ). Very Good+ . Book number: 20080 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: 9780007275991 General Films General Films - J | In shopping cart More information div> |
JUMPER. New York: TOR / Tom Doherty Associates, (1992.) Earliest book club edition. A hard to find hardcover copy of Gould's highly praised first novel. One review described it as 'combining revenge, growing up, lonely superman and abuse-of-power motifs centered on a classic science-fiction theme: teleportation. An exceptionally well-organized debut, with thoughtful ideas, a controlled plot, and characters - particularly the young protagonist - portrayed with insight and compassion.' Basis - rather loosely (the book is much better) for the film of the same name. 344 pp. Near fine in a very good dustjacket (bookplate on front endpaper, otherwise very tight and clean, dust jacket has short closed tear at top of spine.) Although it was reissued in conjunction with the movie release, the original 1992 hardcover editions are uncommon in any edition. Dust jacket by Romas. Code of 02780 on back cover of dj, bound in charcoal gray boards with a black spine, silver lettering. ISBN: 0-312-85272x Book number: 45970 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958] Catalogue: Science Fiction, and Fantasy
Keywords: first novel. movie tie-in 031285272x | In shopping cart More information div> |
JUMPER: GRIFFIN'S STORY Harper Voyager, 2008. 1st printing. Jumper: Griffin's Story was written by Gould to compliment the film Jumper -- released in Feb 2008 and starring Samuel L Jackson. The novel explores the life of Griffin O'Connor. Paperback. 9780007276004. new trade paperback. Book number: FT08/388 GBP 2.25 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 3.53 | JP¥ 280]
Keywords: 9780007276004 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jumper U.S.A.: Tor, 2008. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0765357690. movie tie-in. 2nd.. As New . -- David HarrisBook number: 105209 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: 0765357690 Movie | In shopping cart More information div> |
JUMPER New York: TOR / Tom Doherty Associates, (1992.) Earliest book club edition. A hard to find hardcover copy of Gould's highly praised first novel. One review described it as 'combining revenge, growing up, lonely superman and abuse-of-power motifs centered on a classic science-fiction theme: teleportation. An exceptionally well-organized debut, with thoughtful ideas, a controlled plot, and characters - particularly the young protagonist - portrayed with insight and compassion.' Basis - rather loosely (the book is much better) - for the film of the same name. 344 pp. Near fine in a near fine dustjacket (corners very slightly bumped.) Although it was reissued in conjunction with the movie release, the original 1992 hardcover editions are uncommon in any edition. Dust jacket by Romas. Code of 02780 on back cover of dj, bound in charcoal gray boards with a black spine, silver lettering. ISBN: 0-312-85272x Book number: 51330 USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.75 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 6752] Catalogue: Science Fiction, and Fantasy
Keywords: first novel. movie tie-in 031285272x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Reflex Tor Books, 2004. First Edition. hardcover. ISBN: 0312864213. First Printing; 1.26 x 8.27 x 5.91 Inches; 384 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 243614 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: 0312864213 Science Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |