ascending
descending
found: 147 books on 6 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

DESCARTES, RENE; DE SPINOZA, BENEDICT; GOTTFRIED, WILHELM; FREIHERR, VON LEIBNIZ.
The Rationalists: Rene Descartes, Benedict De Spinoza, Gottfried Wilhelm, Freiherr Von Leibniz.
A Doubleday Dolphin Book, New York. Softcover. Reading Copy. Contained in this volume are the five works, complete, that present the essential statements of rationalism's three greatest figures: Rene Descartes, who began it; Spinoza, who epitomized it; and Leibniz, who gave it its last serious expression. Discourse on Method / Meditations translated by John Veitch, Ethics translated by R. H. M. Elwes, Discourse on metaphysics and The Monadology translated by George Montgomery, with Revisions by Albert R. Chandler.
¶ 471 pages.
Book number: 9292X1
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 582]
Catalogue: PHILOSOPHY
Keywords: (Philosophy, Rationalism, Rene Descartes, Baruch Benedict De Spinoza, Gottfried Leibniz, Rationalists, Freiherr, John Veitch, George Montgomery).
In shopping cart

More information

LEIBNIZ,GOTTFRIED WILHELM.
Dialoghi filosofici e scientifici.
A cura di Francesco Piro. Testi latini e francesi a fronte. Milano, 2007, Bompiani Ed. Il Pensiero Occidentale. cm.15,5x21,5, pp.980, leg.ed. sopracop.fig.a col.
Book number: 149899
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 32.97 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 2561]
Catalogue: Filosofia
In shopping cart

More information

LEIBNIZ, GOTTFRIED WILHELM; JANET, PAUL (INTRODUCTION).
Discourse On Metaphysics, Correspondence With Arnauld, And Monadology.
The Open Court Publishing Company, La Salle: 1957. Softcover. Good condition. But the opening part has heavy notes in ink. Together the three works in this volume form a composite and logical whole, and afford an excellent survey of Leibniz's thought. Translated into English by Dr. George R. Montgomery.
¶ 272 pages.
Book number: 49918X1
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 773]
Catalogue: PHILOSOPHY
Keywords: (Gottfried Wilhelm Leibniz, German Philosophers, Metaphysics, Philosophy, Paul Janet, George R. Montgomery, Arnaud).
In shopping cart

More information

LEIBNIZ,GOTTFRIED W.
Filosofia, scienza, storia. Raccolta e sistemazione degli
A cura di C.Ferrandi. Trento, 2011, La Finestra Editrice Coll:Archivio del 700-800. pp.464,
Book number: 152801
€  50.00 [Appr.: US$ 65.95 | £UK 42 | JP¥ 5122]
Catalogue: Filosofia
In shopping cart

More information

LEIBNIZ,GOTTFRIED W.
Monadologia.
A cura di Giulio Preti con uno scritto di Fabio Minazzi. Milano, 2007, SE Ed. Coll.Piccola Enciclopedia,201. cm.10,5x19,5, pp.90, br.con bandelle,cop.fig.a col.
Book number: 109458
€  9.60 [Appr.: US$ 12.66 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 983]
Catalogue: Filosofia
In shopping cart

More information

LEIBNIZ,GOTTFRIED W.
La monadologia.
Intr.e commento di E.Boutroux. Trad.di Y.Colombo. Milano, 2001, Fabbri Ed. Coll.I Classici del Pensiero. cm.11,5x19, pp.198, leg.ed.in imitlin.
Book number: 83093
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.91 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 615]
Catalogue: Filosofia
In shopping cart

More information

LEIBNIZ, GOTTFRIED WILHELM.
Nuovi saggi. Prefazione e Libro Primo.
Introduz.e note di Emilio Boutroux. Traduz.di Edilio Chiriotti. Napoli, 1934, Luigi Loffredo Ed. Coll.Pagine di Filosofi per i cm.13x20, pp.LXXIII,104, leg.ed. (scritta a penna alla
Book number: 126825
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.83 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1229]
Catalogue: Filosofia
In shopping cart

More information

LEIBNIZ,GOTTFRIED WILHELM.
Principi della filosofia o Monadologia. Principi razionali della natura e della grazia.
Introduz., traduz., note di Salvatore Cariati. Testo francese a fronte. In appendice versione latina, con a fronte versione tedesca. Milano, 2008, Bompiani Ed. Coll.Testi a Fronte. cm.12,5x20,5, pp.210, leg.ed.
Book number: 128296
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.55 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 819]
Catalogue: Filosofia
In shopping cart

More information

LEIBNIZ,GOTTFRIED WOLHELM.
Ricerche generali sull'analisi delle nozioni e delle verità e altri scritti di logica.
A cura di Massimo Mugnai. Pisa, 2008, Ediz.della Normale Coll.Testi e Commenti,6. cm.15,5x24,5, pp.262, leg.ed.
Book number: 124496
€  25.50 [Appr.: US$ 33.63 | £UK 21.5 | JP¥ 2612]
Catalogue: Filosofia
In shopping cart

More information

LEIBNIZ,GOTTFRIED WILHELM.
Saggi di teodicea sulla bontà di Dio la libertà dell'uomo e l'origine del male.
Testo francese a fronte. Introduz., traduz., note e apparati di Salvatore Cariati. Milano, 2005, Bompiani Ed. I Saggi di teodicea, pubblic Coll.Il Pensiero Occidentale. cm.15,5x22, pp.XXXVI,1104, leg.ed. sopracop.fig.
Book number: 84022
€  26.00 [Appr.: US$ 34.29 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 2663]
Catalogue: Filosofia
In shopping cart

More information

 -
COSTABEL, PIERRE & LEIBNIZ, GOTTFRIED WILHELM
Leibniz and Dynamics
Hermann, 1ST 1973. Hardback, with dustjacket. Fine condition in a fine dustwrapper. The author discovered two unpublished texts of Liebniz dating from 1692 and dealing with mechanics. ISBN: 2705656731
Book number: 806131
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 28.39 | JP¥ 2205]
Keywords: SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY MATHS 2705656731
In shopping cart

More information

COSTABEL, PIERRE; MADDISON, ROBERT EDWIN WITTON; LEIBNIZ, GOTTFRIED WILHELM
Leibniz and Dynamics : The Texts of 1692
GB, Methuen. 1973, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0416770002). Hardback. Virtually as new. Fine/No Dw.
Book number: kb808.007
GBP 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 39.35 | JP¥ 3056]
Keywords: Physics 0416770002
In shopping cart

More information

DESCARTES, RENE & SPINOZA, BENEDICT DE & LEIBNIZ, GOTTFRIED WILHELM FREIHHER VON
The Rationalists Discourse on Method - Meditations; Ethics; Monadology - Discourse on Metaphysics
Anchor Books,U.S, 1974. Paperback. ISBN: 0385095406. Softback, firmm tight and square, hint of tanning to margins, inked out name on top of ffep. VG+; 1.12 x 7.97 x 5.24 Inches.
Book number: 2221
GBP 4.90 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.73 | JP¥ 600]
Keywords: 0385095406
In shopping cart

More information

VON), GOTTFRIED WILHELM LEIBNIZ (FREIHERR
Discourse on metaphysics and other essays
Hackett Publishing Company, 1989. Paperback. Pp: 84. Discourse on Metaphysics and Other Essays contains complete translations of the two essays that constitute the best introduction to Leibniz's complete thought: 'Discourse on Metaphysics', a short course in his metaphysics, written in 1686 at the time his mature thought was just crystalising and 'Monadology' of 1714, a summary of Leibniz's mature metaphysics, written late in his long career. These are supplemented with two essays of special interest to the student of modern philosophy, 'On the Ultimate Origination of Things' of 1697, which deals clearly with Leibniz's celebrated doctrine of contingency and creation, and the Preface to his New Essays of 1703-1705, which presents a brief and coherent overview of his epistemological position, particularly as it relates to the empiricism of Locke. ISBN: 9780872201323. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1714698
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.89 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 768]
Catalogue: Filosofie
Keywords: 9780872201323
In shopping cart

More information

GOTTFRIED-WILHELM-LEIBNIZ-GESELLSCHAFT
Leibniz und Eruopa: VI. Internationaler Leibniz-Kongre§ unter der Schirmherrschaft des Niedersächsischen Ministerpräsidenten Gerhard Schröder, Hannover, 18. bis 23. Juli 1994
Hannover: Gottfried-Wilhelm-Leibniz-Gesellschaft, 1994. Two vols. 8vo. wraps. 846 + 359 p. Very good..
Book number: 70687
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3495]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Leibniz
In shopping cart

More information

GOTTFRIED-WILHELM-LEIBNIZ-GESELLSCHAFT
Leibniz Werk und Wirkung: IV. Internationaler Leibniz-Kongre§ Vorträg II. Teil, Hannover, 14. bis 19. November 1983
Hannover: Gottfried-Wilhelm-Leibniz-Gesellschaft, 1983. 8vo. Wraps. v, 246 p. Very good..
Book number: 70826
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1747]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Leibniz
In shopping cart

More information

VON), GOTTFRIED WILHELM LEIBNIZ (FREIHERR & STRICKLAND, LLOYD H.
The shorter Leibniz texts. A collection of new translations
Continuum Intl Pub Group, 2006. Paperback. Pp: 214. This anthology of new Leibniz translations brings many Leibniz texts into the English-speaking academic domain For The first time, and provides new, concise texts that are fully representative of Leibniz's thought. ISBN: 9780826489517. Cond./Kwaliteit: Als nieuw.
Book number: U1640864
€  12.95 [Appr.: US$ 17.08 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1326]
Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9780826489517
In shopping cart

More information

VON), GOTTFRIED WILHELM LEIBNIZ (FREIHERR & STRICKLAND, LLOYD H.
The shorter Leibniz texts. A collection of new translations
Continuum Intl Pub Group, 2006. Paperback. Pp: 214. This anthology of new Leibniz translations brings many Leibniz texts into the English-speaking academic domain For The first time, and provides new, concise texts that are fully representative of Leibniz's thought. ISBN: 9780826489517.
Book number: U1663695
€  12.95 [Appr.: US$ 17.08 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1326]
Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9780826489517
In shopping cart

More information

VON), GOTTFRIED WILHELM LEIBNIZ (FREIHERR & STRICKLAND, LLOYD H.
The shorter Leibniz texts. A collection of new translations
Continuum Intl Pub Group, 2006. Paperback. Pp: 214. This anthology of new Leibniz translations brings many Leibniz texts into the English-speaking academic domain For The first time, and provides new, concise texts that are fully representative of Leibniz's thought. ISBN: 9780826489517. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1641544
€  12.95 [Appr.: US$ 17.08 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1326]
Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9780826489517
In shopping cart

More information

 -
VON), GOTTFRIED WILHELM LEIBNIZ (FREIHERR & STRICKLAND, LLOYD H.
The shorter Leibniz texts. A collection of new translations
Continuum Intl Pub Group, 2006. Paperback. Pp: 214. This anthology of new Leibniz translations brings many Leibniz texts into the English-speaking academic domain For The first time, and provides new, concise texts that are fully representative of Leibniz's thought. ISBN: 9780826489517. Cond./Kwaliteit: Nieuw.
Book number: B750032
€  12.95 [Appr.: US$ 17.08 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1326]
Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9780826489517
In shopping cart

More information

(GOTTFRIED LEIBNIZ) ILTIS, CAROLYN. (SIGNED).
Four Offprints on Gottfried Leibniz from Various Journals 1970-1973.
1970.. Paperback. Two Offprints Signed By Carolyn Iltis. Four Very Good+ to Fine Offprints in Self Or Printed Wrappers As Follows: "Leibniz and the Vis Viva Controversy" (1970); "D'alembert and the Vis Viva Controversy" (1970); "the Decline of Cartesianism in Mechanics: The Leibnizian-Cartesian Debates" (1973); "the Leibnizian-Newtonian Debates: Natural Philosophy and Social Psychology" (1973)..
Book number: 21669
USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.25 | £UK 44.5 | JP¥ 5436]
Keywords: Newton Mathematics Signed
In shopping cart

More information

LEIBNIZ, GOTTFRIED WILHELM -. KANTHACK, KATHARINA.
Leibniz. Ein Genius der Deutschen.
Berlin, Minerva, 1946. 118 S. 1 Tabelle. OKart. Umschlag berieben.
Book number: 14582AB
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.91 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 615]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LEIBNITZ, GOTTFRIED WILHELM (LEIBNIZ) (1646-1716):
Opera omnia, nunc primum collecta, in classes distributa, praefationibus & indicibus exornata, studio Ludovici Dutens. In 6 volumes.
Genève, apud fratres de Tournes, 1768, in-4to, with portrait (engraved by P. Savart), 41 (11 folding) copperplates and 1 folding table, mild browning in places, slight worming to upper blank margin of some quires of vols. 2 and 3, else a fine, crisp copy with wide margins, marbled endpaper, hw. former owner's name on white endpaper 'à Monsieur Buguet, offert par Mme Boitard', bound around 1825 by Bradel in marbled and richly gilt calf with red spine labels, price bindings: "Académie de Paris - Prix du Concours Général", in losange with arms of Paris in center of front and rear covers, a bit rubbed in places, one hinge repaired, gilt edges. Fine copy.
¶ First collected edition of Leibniz' works, including his highly important contributions to serials and letters Beautifully printed Geneva 1768. Erste Gesamtausgabe der Schriften Leibniz', besorgt durch den Historiker und Mathematiker Louis Dutens. Enthält neben den grossen Arbeiten vor allem die erste thematisch geordnete Zusammenstellung der überaus zahlreichen Zeitschriftenaufsätze sowie der bis dahin gedruckten Briefe Leibniz'. Darunter III + 413 ff. der berühmte, das Zeitalter des Computers einleitende Aufsatz "Brevis descriptio machinae arithmeticae" aus dem ersten Band der "Miscellanea Berolinensia", mit Abbildung der Rechenmaschine auf Tafel 23. Auch die übrigen Tafeln folgen den Illustrationen der Originaldrucke, so ist z.B. die komplette Folge der 12 Falttafeln zur "Protogaea" enthalten (Bd. 2). Zur Kollation der Tafeln vgl. Roller-G. (jedoch ohne Erwähnung der zu Bd. 4 gehörigen Banner-Tafel sowie der Falttabelle in Bd. 3). - Aufwendige Preiseinbände der "Académie de Paris - Prix du Concours Général", mit Binderschildchen "Bradel, Rue St. Jean de Latran, No. 9" im ersten Band (so nachgewiesen um 1825; vgl. Flety 33). Sauber und breitrandig, teils etwas gebräunt. Bd. 2 streckenweise mit kl. Wurmspur am Kopf, ebenso wenige Bll. von Bd. 3. Marmorierte Lederbände mit doppelten roten Rsch., Rvg., Deckelbordüren, goldgepr. Preis-Supralibros, Innenkantenvergold. u. Goldschnitt. (Bradel, um 1825); etwas narbig und berieben, 1 Gelenk restauriert. Prachtvolles Exemplar. Please notify before visiting to see a book. Prices are excl. VAT/TVA (only Switzerland) & postage. Ravier 473 (with exact indication of contents, p. 535 ff.); Faber du Faur 1544; Roller-G. II/93; Cantor IV/17; Hoefer NBG XV/497 (Dutens); Sotheran 2531.
Book number: 50197
CHF 14500.00 [Appr.: EURO 11985.5 US$ 15807.61 | £UK 10023.5 | JP¥ 1227670]
Keywords: philosophy philosophie exact science, exact sciences sciences theology théologie natural science, natural sciences scnat law, laws, right, rights droit philology philologie
In shopping cart

More information

LEIBNIZ, GOTTFRIED WILHELM
Allgemeiner, politischer und historischer Briefwechsel. Sämtliche Schriften und Briefe Erste Reihe Zehnter Band
Akademie-Verlag, 1979. Linnen band met stofomslag. Pp: 816. ISBN: 9783050014210. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk.
Book number: U362551
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 32.97 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 2561]
Catalogue: Filosofie
Keywords: 9783050014210
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | - Next page

New Search