| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 63 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Problem of Stagflation: Reflections on the Microfoundation of Macroeconomic Theory and Policy Aei Pr, Washington, D.C. U.S.A. 1985. Soft Cover. Good +. Withdrawn from Harvard University Library with usual markings; lightly used, text unmarked Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 021170. -- Pazzo BooksBook number: 021170 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Economics
Keywords: UNEMPLOYMENT BUSINESS ECONOMICS LABOR Economics; 0844735787 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Trade, Growth and the Balance of Payments. Essays in Honour of Gottfried Haberler. Chicago: Rand McNally 1965. . 267p brown cloth with black lettering, green jacket undamaged, pages clean and unmarked, VG. Book number: PAQ69858 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494] Catalogue: Economy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Exchange Rate Flexibility DC: American Enterprise for Public Policy Research, 1978. No Printing Noted. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0844721239. 288 pages; Near Fine condition. Tiny bit of shelf rub at edges. No creases. Solid, clean. This book contains the edited proceedings of a conference sponsored jointly by the AEI and the U. S. Department of the Treasury. Participants from universities, government agencies, and financial institutes assess the first three years of generalized floating of currencies.... Near Fine . Book number: 8372 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Economics
Keywords: 0844721239 Economics | In shopping cart More information div> |
The International Monetary System: A Time of Turbulence. American Enterprise Institute for Public Policy Research, 1982. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Includes sections on exchange rate volatility, international liquidity issues under floating, national economic policies in an interdependent world etc. 523pp. ISBN 0044722286. Book number: 63204 AUD 93.00 [Appr.: EURO 72.5 US$ 90.94 | £UK 58.25 | JP¥ 7224]
Keywords: history historical economy economics policy politics political financial monetary government political science | In shopping cart More information div> |
"Economie Appliquée : Archives de l'Institut de Science Economique Appliquée, tome II, N° 3-4, juillet-décembre 1949. N° spécial sur les ""Cycles "". Contient entre autres : Les cycles économiques en économie dirigée, par G. Heberler. Sur quelques tendances séculaires , par W. A. Lewis. Le mécanisme des cycles vus par un économètre, par J. Tinbergen. Note sur l'économétrie des fluctuations, par G. Th. Guilbaud. Les modèles mathématiques macrodynamiques et le cycle, par H. Aujac. La propagation internationale des cycles économiques, par O. Morgenstein..." "Paris, Presses Universitaires de France ( PUF ), 1949. Contient en outre : L'influence de la ""grande dépression"" sur l'orientation de la théorie économique , par Fr. Sellier. 1 fascicule in-8, broché. Bon état général." ¶ "Economie Appliquée : Archives de l'Institut de Science Economique Appliquée, tome II, N° 3-4, juillet-décembre 1949. N° spécial sur les ""Cycles "". Contient entre autres : Les cycles économiques en économie dirigée, par G. Heberler. Sur quelques tendances séculaires , par W. A. Lewis. Le mécanisme des cycles vus par un économètre, par J. Tinbergen. Note sur l'économétrie des fluctuations, par G. Th. Guilbaud. Les modèles mathématiques macrodynamiques et le cycle, par H. Aujac. La propagation internationale des cycles économiques, par O. Morgenstein..." Book number: 16656 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Prosperity and Depression: A Theoretical Analysis of Cyclical Movements Geneva: League of Nations (Economic Intelligence Service) 3rd edn enlarged by Part III reprint 1943 (1941) pp.xxiv,532 VG Book number: 52555 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1744] Catalogue: Economics
Keywords: Economics | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Theory of International Trade With Its Applications to Commercial Policy London, William Hodge And Co Ltd. 1936, First Edition. Hard Cover. 408 pages. Book is in general good condition. There is some light reading wear present, but still a presentable copy. In the present book I have confined the discussion for the most part to fundamentals.After all,the genral principles and the technique of analysis have remained un altered and are just as applicable to the new as to the old methods. If one has a firm grasp of these principles,it is comparatively easy to apply them to the new techniques of protection. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 024394 USD 20.30 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1613] Catalogue: History - Europe
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Theory of International Trade with Its Applications to Commercial Policy William Hodge & Company reprint 1937 (1936) 408p a little foxing of fore-edges and end-papers - otherwise VG+/G+ dustwrapper (soiled, its ‘spine' browned, and with some repairs) (Without the dustwrapper, the book looks exceptionally good, being gilt-lettered and bound in rich green cloth!) Book number: 53287 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494] Catalogue: Economics
Keywords: Economics | In shopping cart More information div> |
U.S. Balance of Payments Policies and International Monetary Reform - a Critical Analysis DC: American Enterprise Institute for Public Policy Reasearch, 1968. First Printing. Stapled Wraps. 92 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Name on front cover. No creases. Just a bit of wear at spine tips. Solid, clean.. Very Good+ . Book number: 8338 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Economics
Keywords: Economics | In shopping cart More information div> |
Consumer Installment Credit And Economic Fluctuations. National Bureau of Economic Research, New York: 1942. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition considering its age. Examines tro what extent consumer instalment credit is related to cyclical fluctuations in general business.Among the topics it deals with are: how the magnitude of installment credit may be measured, Whether instalment credit effects changes in aggregate expenditure, causes and economic consequences of instalment credit fluctuations, and methods of control of instalment credit. Includes an Index. ¶ 239 pages. Book number: 62519X1 USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 71.75 | £UK 57.5 | JP¥ 7149] Catalogue: ECONOMICS
Keywords: ( Instalment Business Repayments Finance Charges Durable Goods Loans). | In shopping cart More information div> |
Economic Growth & Stability: An Analysis of Economic Growth and Policies , Nash Publishing 1974, 1st printing, Hardcover. ISBN:0840213379.Hardcover.Octavo.291 pages.Very good. Black pebbled binding.Faint foxing on edges,otherwise bright,clean,tight. -- LincBookBook number: 027418 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: Economics | In shopping cart More information div> |
Incomes Policy and Inflation - Some Further Reflections - Reprint No. 5 DC: American Enterprise Institute, 1972. Reprint. Stapled Wraps. Fine condition. No creases. Solid, clean. This series is intended to provide wider circulation within policymaking and academic circles for selected papers and speeches by scholars and others associated with the institute. Reprinted from the Proceedings of the 24th Annual Meeting of the Industrial Relations Research Association, pages 132 through 142.. Fine . Book number: 10073 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Economics
Keywords: Economics | In shopping cart More information div> |
International trade and economic development. San Francisco, International Center for Economic Growth, 1988. 130 S. OKart. (Reprint, 1). (1080/5705) Book number: 603708 € 28.00 [Appr.: US$ 35.16 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2793] Catalogue: Wirtschaft - Entwicklungspolitik
Keywords: Economics; Entwicklungspolitik International Development | In shopping cart More information div> |
Der internationale Handel. Theorie der weltwirtschaftlichen Zusammenhänge sowie Darstellung und Analyse der Aussenhandelspolitik. (Enzyklopädie der Rechts- und Staatswissenschaft). Berlin, Julius Springer, 1933. Crown quarto. Pp. xi, 298, (2) publisher's ads. index. With 35 illustrations. Serial title, title. In the original publisher's printed wrappers, lightly browned. In a very good condition (some pencil annotations). Overall an excellent copy with most leaves still unopened! ¶ First edition. Enzyklopädie der Rechts- und Staatswissenschaft. Begründet Von F. Von Liszt und W. Kaskel. Abteilung Staatswissenschaft XLI. Herausgeber A. Spiethoff. Gottfried Haberler, born 1900 in Vienna, was Professor Emeritus at Harvard University and held teaching and research posts in numerous universities and international institutions. Published also 'The Theory of International Trade' (1936) and 'Prosperity and Depression' (1937). Book number: 2559 € 120.00 [Appr.: US$ 150.68 | £UK 96.25 | JP¥ 11970]
Keywords: Economics economy economic economist wealth material labor labour finance social political cultural international history theory studies science industrialization industrialisation Wirtschaftswissenschaft Sozialwissenschaft Wirtschaftsgeschichte | In shopping cart More information div> |
Joseph Alois Schumpeter, 1883-1950. Includes a Bibliography of Schumpeter's Writings. The Quarterly Journal of Economics, 1950. Royal octavo. Pp. 333-384. Frontispiece, and other photo-plate. Footnotes. Bound in the original printed wrappers. In fine condition (inscription inside cover). Excellent copy. ¶ First edition thus. Offprint from 'The Quarterly Journal of Economics', August 1950. Includes 'Bibliography of the Writings of Joseph A. Schumpeter's', compiled by Elizabeth B. Schumpeter. Book number: 2585 € 80.00 [Appr.: US$ 100.46 | £UK 64.25 | JP¥ 7980]
Keywords: Economics economy economic economist wealth material labor labour finance social political cultural international history theory studies science industrialization industrialisation Wirtschaftswissenschaft Sozialwissenschaft Wirtschaftsgeschichte | In shopping cart More information div> |
Money in the International Economy - A Study in Balance of Payments Adjustment, Internationaal Liquidity and Exchange Rates London, The Institute of Economic Affairs. 1965. Stapled Wraps, 8vo. Hobart paper 31. Staples rusted causing decay to spine, covers rubbed, the odd pencil marking within, else pp clean and bright. Good Minus. -- BookcaseBook number: 44604 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Money in the International Economy. A Study in Balance of Payments Adjustments, International Liquidity and Exchange Rates. Second Edition. London: Institute of Economic Affairs 1969. (Hobart Paper). 66p pamphlet with gold stapled cover, used ex-lib copy, some pen markings to margins but pages otherwise clean, VG. Book number: PAQ84404 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494] Catalogue: Economy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Money in the International Economy. London: Institute of Economic Affairs 1965. (Hobart Paper). 52p pamphlet with gold card cover, stapled ex-lib copy, first edition, pages clean with notes, VG. Book number: PAQ84413 GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.49 | JP¥ 2740] Catalogue: Ecology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Prospects for the Dollar Standard - Reprint No. 3 DC: American Enterprise Institute, 1972. Reprint. Stapled Wraps. 17 pages; Fine condition. No creases. Solid, clean. This series is intended to provide wider circulation within policymaking and academic circles for selected papers and speeches by scholars and others associated with the institute. This reprint originally appeared in Lloyds Bank Review, July, 1972, reprinted August, 1972.. Fine . Book number: 10071 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Economics
Keywords: Economics | In shopping cart More information div> |
Prosperidad y depresion - Analisis teorico de los movimientos ciclicos (traduccion del orignal publicado por la Sociedad de Nationes) Buenos Aires (Mexico), Fondo de Cultura Economica, 1945. xv + 541pp. br.orig. texte en espagnol, bel état, [2e édition en espagnol] -- De LezenaarBook number: E45028 € 40.00 [Appr.: US$ 50.23 | £UK 32.25 | JP¥ 3990] Catalogue: Economie
Keywords: Economie economics Economy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Prosperität und Depression. Eine theoretische Untersuchung der Konjunkturbewegungen. Bern, Francke, 1948. 536 S. Mit 5 graphischen Darstellungen. OLwd (mit vereinzelten Bleistiftanstreichungen und handschriftlichen Notizen auf Vorsatz). (135/3636) Book number: 148367 € 50.00 [Appr.: US$ 62.79 | £UK 40.25 | JP¥ 4988] Catalogue: Wirtschaft - Analyse und Theoriegeschichte
Keywords: Österreichische Nationalökonomie Schule Neoklassik; Österreichische Schule der Nationalökonomie | In shopping cart More information div> |
Prospérité et dépression. Étude théorique des cycles économiques. Genève. Société des Nations. 1939. Original publisher's sewn paperback, title spine and frontcover, new revised and enlarged edition 1937], tall 8vo; xx, 520pp. [iv], footnotes, bibliographical notes, appendices, index authors. Text in French. Firm copy. Book number: 25789 € 16.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.09 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1596]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Prospérité et Dépression. Étude théorique des cycles économiques. Genève. Société des Nations. 1938. Édition révisée. Gr.8°. Xvi,401p. Wrappers. Book number: 7932 € 20.40 [Appr.: US$ 25.62 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2035]
Keywords: Geschichte, Geschiedenis, History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Prospérité et Dépression. Étude théorique des cycles économiques. (nouvelle édition revue et augmentée) Genève / La Haye, Société des Nations / Martinus Nijhoff. 1939, 519 pp. relié. en bon état. Book number: 018079 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Economische Geschiedenis/Economic History
Keywords: economie, cycles, conjoncture, surcapitalisation, production, agriculture, expansion, contraction, crises, deflation, credit, banques, taux | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page