ascending
descending
found: 25 books

GOTLIEB, SONDRA
Dogs, Houses, Gardens, Food and Other Addictions
East Toronto, Ontario, Canada, McArthur & Co Pub Ltd. 2004. (ISBN: 1552783707). Soft cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book, Soft cover. Very good condition. Very Good.
Book number: 084581
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112]
Catalogue: Fiction::general
Keywords: 1552783707
In shopping cart

More information

GOTLIEB, SONDRA
Dogs, Houses, Gardens, Food & Other Addictions
Toronto: McArthur & Company, 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 1552783103. Tight bright unmarked book in bright DJ with 2 cm break to paper midway along front gutter. ; 1.2 x 8.6 x 5.4 Inches; 348 pages. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket .
Book number: 26390
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Gardening
Keywords: 1552783103
In shopping cart

More information

SONDRA GOTLIEB
Dogs Houses Gardens Food and Other Addictions
McArthur. 2002. (ISBN: 9781552783108) Hard Cover . Good.
Book number: 0080362
USD 9.59 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 762]
Catalogue: Humour
Keywords: 9781552783108
In shopping cart

More information

GOTLIEB, SONDRA
Dogs, Houses, Gardens, Food and Other Addictions
Toronto, ON, Canada, McArthur & Company. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 1552783103). Hardcover, 8vo. as new, pp. 275, very entertaining look at the world of privilege and power. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 034351
CAD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.7 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 930]
Catalogue: Natural History
Keywords: Wit Humor General,Dogs 1552783103
In shopping cart

More information

GOTLIEB, SONDRA
First Lady, Last Lady
Toronto, McClelland & Stewart. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0771034083). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (CAD) 8vo, cream bds, overprinted blk spine, 286pp. This is her 2nd novel. SIGNED by author in small neat hand to title page. NFine in clipped VG Dj with series of fine scratches to dark portions of back panel. (1.88 FO 56/4. Near Fine/Very Good. Signed by Author.
Book number: 6240
USD 10.99 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 873]
Catalogue: Canadian Fiction
Keywords: Novels 0771034083
In shopping cart

More information

GOTLIEB, SONDRA
First Lady, Last Lady
Toronto: Mcclelland & Stewart, 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. Book is unmarked and appears unread, in dj with small tears and chip missing from top of spine.. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 6757
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Fiction Canada
In shopping cart

More information

GOTLIEB, SONDRA
First Lady, Last Lady
Toronto: Mcclelland & Stewart, 1981,. Hard bound, edition not stated, SIGNED by author on title page. Very good in Very good dust jacket
Book number: 6139
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

GOTLIEB, SONDRA
First Lady, Last Lady
Toronto, McClelland and Stewart. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0771034083). Hardcover, 8vo. pp. [6] 286.Signed by the author on title page.spine of dust jacket creased at edges. Very Good/Slightly Creased. Signed by Author.
Book number: 095052
CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.38 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1937]
Keywords: Literature Signed Canada 0771034083
In shopping cart

More information

GOTLIEB SONDRA
The Gourmet's Canada
New Press. 1972. (ISBN: 0887701280). Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In-8, relié, Bon Etat. Good.
Book number: 15235
CAD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.8 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 620]
Keywords: 0887701280
In shopping cart

More information

GOTLIEB, SONDRA
The Gourmet's Canada
Toronto, New Press. 1972. (Hardcover) Very good to fine in very good to fine dust jacket. 290pp. Color photographs, map, appendices, glossary, index.
Book number: 005237
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: Cookery
In shopping cart

More information

GOTLIEB, SONDRA
TRUE CONFECTIONS OR HOW MY FAMILY ARRANGED MY MARRIAGE
Markham, Ontario, Penguin 1988, Reprint, Pb. Ill.: SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Corners a little thumbed, sl. soiled, else vg/vg+. Smaller 8vo Issued w/o dj pp. 187 The wife of the former Canadian ambassador to the U.S. who was responsible for "the slap heard 'round the world."
Book number: 004492
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Humour
Keywords: Canlit Washington Winnipeg
In shopping cart

More information

GOTLIEB,SONDRA
TRUE CONFECTION
Ontario, Musson Book CO. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0773700382). Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book, Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 063357
USD 14.40 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1144]
Catalogue: Fiction::general
Keywords: 0773700382
In shopping cart

More information

GOTLIEB,SONDRA
TRUE CONFECTIONS or How My Family Arranged My Marriage
Ontario, Musson Book. 1978. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ex-Library, Usual library marks.card-pocket on back endpaper.Ex-Library. Good/Good.
Book number: 058672
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Catalogue: Fiction::general
Keywords: Humour,
In shopping cart

More information

GOTLIEB, SONDRA
True Confections; Or How My Family Arranged My Marriage
Don Mills: Musson, 1978. Hardbound, 1st edition. Very good, in moderately edge torn near very good dust jacket.
Book number: 117
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Canada Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

GOTLIEB, SONDRA
Washington Rollercoaster
Doubleday Canada, 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0385252544. Stiff clean book, unmarked but for discard stamp to rear pastedown and name to front endpaper; in rubbed dust jacket. ; 1 x 9.5 x 6.3 Inches; 220 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket .
Book number: 28437
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Catalogue: Biography/Memoir
Keywords: 0385252544
In shopping cart

More information

GOTLIEB, SONDRA
Washington Rollercoaster [Roller Coaster]
Doubleday Canada, 1990. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Pencil name & date on front endpaper. 1990 Hard Cover. 220 pp. "Sondra Gotlieb (born 1936) is a Canadian journalist and novelist who lives in Toronto, Ontario. She is married to Allan Gotlieb, former Canadian ambassador to the United States during the presidency of Ronald Reagan. Her book Washington Rollercoaster recounted the Gotliebs' years as glamorous hosts in Washington during the Reagan era, when she wrote a much-read column for the Washington Post. Vanity Fair magazine called her a "sparkling hostess", and in Washington she quickly became known for her irreverent attitude and sharp tongue. She often attracted attention with remarks considered out-of-character for diplomatic wives. Referring to Canada's image in America as a dull northern neighbour, she remarked: "Maybe we should invade South Dakota". In 1986, she attracted a blaze of international publicity when she slapped her social secretary at an official dinner she and her husband were hosting in honour of the Canadian prime minister Brian Mulroney and U.S. Vice-President George H. Bush. The incident, while embarrassing, instantly made her one of the most talked-about women in Washington and invitations to the Gotliebs' parties became highly coveted. After she and her husband returned to Canada in the early 1990s, they moved to Toronto's exclusive Rosedale neighbourhood and became the centre of establishment society in that city. Allan joined numerous corporate boards, including Conrad Black's Hollinger Inc. while Sondra began writing columns for the Globe and Mail and later the National Post, which was owned by Conrad Black. She won the Stephen Leacock humour prize for her 1978 novel, True Confections, which was subtitled, Or How My Family Arranged My Marriage." -- Wikipedia.
Book number: 066074
USD 6.30 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 500]
Catalogue: Clearance
In shopping cart

More information

GOTLIEB, SONDRA
Wife of. . . An Irreverent Account of Life in Washington
Toronto, Macmillan of Canada. 1985, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First printing, SIGNED & inscribed by the author at publication - pink dj a bit faded at spine o/w quite nice . Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author.
Book number: 8817
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Keywords: Political Memoirs, Signed - Beltway Humour
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GOTLIEB, SONDRA
Wife of .. . (Signed 1st) an Irreverent Account of Life in Powertown
Acropolis Books Inc 1985, First Edition, Hardcover. As New in As New dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 208 pages; Signed by author on half title page. ; Signed by Author . 0874917972.
Book number: 27946
USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1982]
In shopping cart

More information

SONDRA GOTLIEB
Wife of... : An Irreverent Account of Life in Washington
Toronto, Macmillan of Canada. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0771596995) 1/4 Back Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Illustrated with Line Drawings. Blue boards to the black cloth binding the titles in gilt to the spine.There are no marks of any kind.Binding is tight and may be an unread copy.The pinkish D.J. shows slight sunning to the spine.Interesting stuff that caused more than a few feathers to get ruffled when first published!. Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 003232
USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 870]
Catalogue: Politics
Keywords: 0771596995 Illustrated with Line Drawings
In shopping cart

More information

SONDRA GOTLIEB
Wife of...
Formac Publishing Co Ltd. Mass Market Paperback. . VG+ .
Book number: 040073
USD 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 159]
Keywords: Biography
In shopping cart

More information

GOTLIEB, SONDRA
Wife of ... An Irreverent Account of Life in Washington
Toronto: Macmillan, 1985,. 1st edition, signed by author on half title page, without a gift inscription, so would make a great gift. 208pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. 440 grams.
Book number: 18369
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: Sondra Gotlieb Wife Politics Canada Signed Book Cdn Politics 771596995
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GOTLIEB, SONDRA
Wife of...: An Irreverent Account of Life in Washington
Macmillan of Canada. (ISBN: 0-7715-9699-5) . 1985. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. (Biography, Politics).
Book number: 276529
USD 21.74 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1727]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Biography, Politics 0771596995
In shopping cart

More information

GOTLIEB, SONDRA
WIFE OF... AN IRREVERENT ACCOUNT OF LIFE IN WASHINGTON
Toronto, MacMillan of Canada 1985, 1st edition, Hb. Ill.: SIGNED BY AUTHOR. NF in slightly soiled but otherwise vg+/nf dj. 8vo pp. 208 The wife of the former Canadian ambassador to the U.S. who was responsible for "the slap heard 'round the world."
Book number: 004491
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Humour
Keywords: Canlit Washington
In shopping cart

More information

GOTLIEB, SONDRA
A Woman of Consequence
St. Martin's Press, New York, NY, 1983. First American Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine Condition/Very Good. dust jacket has some light beige spotting on back. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds.
Book number: 23328
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: Biography & Autobiography; NOISBN
In shopping cart

More information

GOTLIEB, SONDRA
A WOMAN OF CONSEQUENCE
New York, St Martin's Press 1981, 1st US edition, Hb. NF in a vg+/nf dj. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. 8vo pp. 286 The wife of the former Canadian ambassador to the U.S. who was responsible for "the slap heard 'round the world."
¶ A signed first edition of this book, which was published in Canada as FIRST LADY, LAST LADY (nf/vg+) is also available at $25.
Book number: 004489
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Canlit Washington
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search