ascending
descending
found: 9 books

CARLSON, KEITH THOR, MELINDA MARIE JETTE AND KENICHI MATSUI (ED. BY JAMES STRUTHERS AND PETER GOSSAGE)
An Annotated Bibliography of Major Writings in Aboriginal History, 1990-1999 (The Canadian Historical Review, Volume 82, Number 1, March 2001)
Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 2001, . paper bound, Spring 2001 edition. 222pp. Except for a few dog-eared pages and very faint highlights to a few paragraphs on the aboriginal history section, this is a fine copy. Other articles include: 'This is Our Country, These are Our Rights: Minorities and the Origins of Ontario's Human Rights Campaigns', by Carmela Patrias and Ruth A. Frager; 'Under the President's Gaze: Sexuality and Morality at a Canadian University during the Second World War' by Catherine Gidney; 'Reforming Reform: Toronto's Settlement House Movement, 1990-1920', by Cathy James; CHR Forum - 'Making a Modern Wilderness: Conserving Wildlife in Twentieth-Century Canada', by Tina Loo. Carlson et al's article on Pp122-171.
Book number: 14011
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 971]
Catalogue: History-Canada
Keywords: Keith Thor Carlson; Melinda Marie Jette; Kenichi Matsui; James Struthers; Peter Gossage; Annotated Bibliography Aboriginal History; Canadian Historical Review
In shopping cart

More information

CURTIS, BRUCE (ED. BY JAMES STRUTHERS AND PETER GOSSAGE)
Social Investment in Medical Forms: The 1866 Cholera Scare and Beyond (The Canadian Historical Review, Volume 81, Number 3, September 2000)
Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 2000, . paper bound, September 2000 edition. Pp347-550. New/unread. Articles include: 'Railing, Tattling, and General Rumour: Gossip, Gender, and Church Regulation in Upper Canada', by Lynne Marks; CHR Forum - 'Our History Syllabus Has Us Gasping': History in Canadian Schools - Past, Present and Future,' by Ken Osborne; 'The Status of Women in the Historical Proffession in Canada: Results of 1998 Survey', by Ruby Heap; and 'Report on the Survey on Women in Public History', by Dianne Dodd et Genevieve Postolec.
Book number: 14012
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 971]
Catalogue: History-Canada
Keywords: Bruce Curtis; James Struthers; Peter Gossage; Annotated Bibliography Aboriginal History; Canadian Historical Review
In shopping cart

More information

TONELLI, EDITH & JOHN GOSSAGE; PETER SHELTON
Floatinghousedeadman and Related Work by Peter Shelton
Los Angeles, Wight Art Gallery. 1987. Paperback. Sm 4to, (36 pp), VG+ in blind-embossed wraps. 48 b&w and color photographs. Chronology; exhibition history; bibliography. Uncommon. Very Good +.
Book number: 5920
USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1126]
Keywords: Peter Shelton, Contemporary Sculpture Installations
In shopping cart

More information

GOSSAGE, PETER
Families in Transition : Industry and Population in Nineteenth-Century Sainte-Hyacinthe
Montreal, McGill-Queen's University Press. 1999. (ISBN: 0-7735-1847-9) hardcover. 23cm, 299p, " demonstrates the extent to which stereotypes about family life in Quebec before the Quiet Revolution need to be revisited. Far from being passive, static, uniformly prolific, and constrained by religious and cultural perspectives, Saint-Hyacinthe families responded quickly to the changing realities of the day, reinventing marriage patterns and domestic arrangements to fit the new industrial capitalism of the nineteenth century.". New/New.
Book number: 10623
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1087]
Keywords: Family Canada Quebec Province Social Conditions Industries Business Economics Science Saite-Hyacinthe 0773518479
In shopping cart

More information

GOSSAGE, PETER
Families in Transition: Industry and Population in Nineteenth-Century Saint-Hyacinthe
Ithaca, New York, U.S.A. McGill Queens Univ Pr. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0773518479). Hard Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Signed by Author Dark blue cloth cover over boards with gilt lettering to spine is impeccable, small light spot to bottom edge of front endpaper, beneath author's signature, otherwise an immaculate interior, binding is sturdy. Jacket (not clipped) has slight shelfwear. B/w illustrations. Includes bibliographical references and index. 298 pages. Summary: "..shows the rise of industrial capitalism transformed the lives of the town's French-speaking, Catholic families. He demonstrates the extent to which stereotypes about family life in rural Quebec before the twentieth century need to be revisited.. Near Fine/Near Fine. Signed by Author.
Book number: 001955
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1398]
Catalogue: Social Sciences
Keywords: Family Canada Quebec Province Social Canadiana Sociology 0773518479 Canadiana
In shopping cart

More information

GOSSAGE, PETER
The Fish of Maui. Te Ika a Maaui
Auckland, Landsdowne Press. 1981. Hard Cover, 32cm. np [34]. Full page colour illus by the author. Transl into te reo by Merimeri Penfold. Bumped at bottom of spine, taped down hinges. Very Good.
Book number: 003718
NZD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 US$ 24.81 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1927]
In shopping cart

More information

GOSSAGE, PETER,
How Maui Found His Father & The Magic Jawbone
Lansdowne Press, 1980. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, ISBN: 0701813598. Very Good. No Jacket The boards are rubbed and marked.One inscription.Tightly bound.[R.K]
Book number: nw91
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Keywords: 0701813598
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GOSSAGE, PETER
How Maui Found His Father and the Magic Jawbone
Lansdowne, 1994. Paperback. Gossage, Peter. Laminated pictorial card covers. Large quarto. Fine.
Book number: 64144
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 11.83 | JP¥ 919]
Catalogue: Picture
Keywords: New Zealand Maori
In shopping cart

More information

GOSSAGE, PETER (RETOLD AND ILLUSTRATED BY)
In the Beginning
Auckland Etc, Scholastic. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 1869434641) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Large. pp 30. The ffep & pretitle pages have some soft longitudinal creases, otherwise in excellent condition. A beautifully illustrated book of the Maori creation myth. Very Good/No Jacket - As Issued.
-- Booked
Book number: 1007725
NZD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 US$ 16.54 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1285]
Catalogue: Maori
Keywords: Fiction, New Zealand, Children;S, Childrens, Juvenile, Maori, Myths, Legends Childrens 1869434641
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search