| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 23 books |
FLASHBACK. New York: TOR / Tom Doherty Associates, (2005.) Book club edition. From the dustjacket: On the thirty-fifth anniversary of his parents' mysterious drowning, Jack Koryan returns to his family beach cottage. During a swim, Jack is attacked by a school of rare jellyfish whose toxic stings put him in a coma for three years.When he awakens, he finds that the jellyfish toxin has left him with an extraordinary memory that impresses his doctors. This discovery is complicated by flashbacks: some, pleasant childhood vignettes, others, confusing flashes of violence that leave him quaking in horror. Cover praise from Michael Connelly, Robert Parker, Ridley Pearson and others. 400 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-765-302519 Book number: 37126 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Mystery, Suspense and Detective Fic
Keywords: medical thriller, 0765302519 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Contemporary Reader from Little, Brown Little, Brown & Company. 1984. (ISBN: 0316321524) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. clean and tight copy with minor wear to covers. Very Good. -- UHR BooksBook number: Pb6983 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Keywords: 0316321524 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Contemporary Reader White Plains, Longman Inc. 1998. Ed.: Reprint, 23 cm. Paperback. 0321002059. A very good trade paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 22036 USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 363] Catalogue: Essays
Keywords: Essays 0321002059 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Atlantis Fire New York, Dial Press. 1980, Reprint. (ISBN: 0-8037-0337-6) Hard Cover. Adventure, betrayal, suspense on a diving expedition to explore the lost world of Atlantis at Santorini . (Remainder copy, as new but for spray to edge of pages). Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 16905 USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1390] Catalogue: Greece in Fiction - Modern
Keywords: Underwater Archaology Greece Greek Islands Santorini Atlantis Thera 0803703376 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Atlantis Fire: A Novel New York, Dial Press. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0803703376). Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book, Black cloth spine, in VG DJ with no tears and minimal creasing. Foxed/spotted edges. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 002354.23 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0803703376 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Atlantis Fire: A Novel NY:NY:: Dial Press, 1980. F 1st Edition. Book. H Hardcover. Very Good. in Very Good dj. Black cloth spine, 311pp. Thriller set in the Aegean sea. Scuba divers find relic of Atlantis and set off an underwater war. Insribed on half title page by author to previous owner. Clean, tight, sound copy in bright, shiny dustjacket. Two pages have been folded and creased in big dogear, otherwise clean and tight. Signed by Author. First Edition. Binding is Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7_" - 9_" tall Signed by Author. Binding is Binding is Hardcover. Book number: SS161 USD 19.99 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1588]
Keywords: Fiction Greece Atantis Aegean Diving. 0803703376 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Atlantis Fire a Novel Dial Press, 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0803703376. First Printing; Signed with a personal inscription by the author; 1 x 8.5 x 5.7 Inches; 311 pages; Signed by Author. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 238639 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596]
Keywords: 0803703376 Thriller | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Contemporary Reader. NY: Longman/Addison Wesley Longman, Inc, 1999. Sixth Edition; Fourth Printing. softcover. ISBN: 0321002059. Light edge/corner wear and cover scuffing-a couple of pages have highlighting. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 580 pages,. Fair . -- TuckerstomesBook number: 2412 USD 9.79 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 778]
Keywords: 0321002059 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Contemporary Reader From Little, Brown Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1984. First Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 0316321524. Lightly used with mild signs of handling - does not appear to be marked. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 490 pages. Good . -- TuckerstomesBook number: 28720 USD 5.97 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 474]
Keywords: 0316321524 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Contemporary Reader: Sixth Edition. Longman Press, New York: 1999. Softcover. Very good condition. Presents a unique and compelling commentary on our culture. The best-selling reader focuses on current issues of language, fashion, media technology, work, family, gender and identity, and includes the work of many of today's most engaging and thought-provoking writers. ¶ 580 pages. Book number: 17225X1 USD 10.75 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 854] Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: ( Paula Poundstone Dave Barry Susan Faludi Edgerton Barbara Ehrenreich Ellen Godman Cornel West Marge Piercy Wills Damille Paglia ). 0321002059 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Contemporary Reader from Little, Brown Little, Brown, 1986. Second Edition. Paperback. Used: Very Good. minor wear and soiling . Book number: 110421001 USD 5.59 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 444]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Exploring Language Boston, MA, Little, Brown and Co. 1983, 3rd Ediition. (ISBN: 0-316-32150-8) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Before we can investigate the variety and flexibility of our language, we need some concept of what language is.. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 069506 USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 755]
Keywords: College Readers English Language Addresses 0316321508 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Exploring Language: Review Copy Boston, MA, Little, Brown & Company. 1983, 3rd Edition. (ISBN: 0-316-32150-8) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Perhaps the single most difficult problem facing English teachers today is making students sensitive to language. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 057312 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: College Readers English Language Addresses 0316321508 | In shopping cart More information div> |
EXPLORING LANGUAGE Boston, Little Brown And Company. 1977, Second Printing. Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book, This text will help teachers to help their students to become sensitive to the subtleties of language. This book is a text that deals with the exploration of language. Light edgewear. Deep pink covers with red lettering. Clean and tight pages, with some light pencil underlining in the front section of the book. 401 pages. Good-Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 003044 USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 790] Catalogue: Literature, Language, & Reading
Keywords: Langauge Explore | In shopping cart More information div> |
Exploring Language, 10th Edition Longman, 2003. Trade Paper. ISBN: 0321122216. Text in decent shape; covers & interior pages scuffed and curled but intact. Stickers on back cover. ; 1.5 x 8.8 x 6 Inches; 640 pages. Fair with no dust jacket . Book number: 71630 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: 0321122216 | In shopping cart More information div> |
EXPLORING LANGUAGE New York, Longman Group. 2001, Ninth Edition. Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Book, This is a book on exploring language. The book contains some hilighting and some minor marks. Very Good/Near Fine/No Jacket. Book number: 011814 USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1029] Catalogue: Literature, Language, & Reading
Keywords: Language English | In shopping cart More information div> |
Exploring Language. New York, Harper Collins, 1992. Sixth Edition (ISBN: 0673521478) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Soft Cover Very Good+/No Jacket. Very clean, tight copy. Book number: 003115 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Keywords: COLLEGE READERS ENGLISH LANGUAGE RHETORIC | In shopping cart More information div> |
Rough Beast NY: Donald I. Fine, 1995. 1st printing. hardcover. ISBN: 1556114648. Fine in Fine dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 109938 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Keywords: 1556114648 Fiction Horror 1-55611-464-8 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Rough Beast (Signed). New York, Donald I. Fine, 1995. First edition / First printing. Hardcover. . A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. INSCRIBED on title page. Second thriller by author of ATLANTIS FIRE. Comment by Robert Parker; Publishers Weekly also liked it. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket , with a nick at the heel of the spine. Book number: 2109 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Book
Keywords: Mystery Mystery/Thriller | In shopping cart More information div> |
Der Ruf der Steine. Roman. München, Blanvalet Verlag, 2000. Taschenbuch. 347 S. ca. 11,5 x 18,5 cm. Deutsch von Monika Koch. Originaltitel: The Stone Circle. Der Archäologieprofessor Perter van Zandt nimmt eine aufsehenserregende Grabung auf einer unbewohnten Insel vor der Küste Bostons vor. Zusammen mit seinem sechsjährigen Sohn Andy und einigen Helfern legt er ein geheimnisvolles Monument frei, das an Stonehenge erinnert. Aber mysteriöse, lebensbedrohliche Ereignisse überschatten die Ausgrabungen. Dennoch arbeitet van Zandt wie besessen weiter. Er will den Steinen das Geheimnis ihres Ursprungs um jeden Preis entreissen, damit das Unheil für immer ein Ende findet ... Wer Stephen King und Dean Koontz liest, wird Der Ruf der Steine lieben! Robert B. Parker, ein paar Seiten fleckig, Mängelexemplarstempel, sonst kaum Läsuren. ISBN: 3-442-35288-6. Zustand 2: Gut erhalten. Gewicht: 350g gr. Book number: 3672 € 4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.02 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399] Catalogue: Belletristik
Keywords: Romane, Mysterie, Thriller 3442352886 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Der Ruf der Steine, Roman Blanvalet Taschenbuchverlag, München, 2000 ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, etwas berieben ISBN: 3442352886. gut - gebraucht Book number: BU322402 € 6.99 [Appr.: US$ 8.78 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 697] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | The Stone Circle Dutton Adult, 1997. Hardcover. Very Good. '() A professor of archaeology hurries to uncover a circle of stones before construction begins on the spot, until he begins having nightmares and finds himself catapulted into a menacing world where the edges of reality are not firm.'''''' ID: mon0000080373 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000080373 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: United States, General, Contemporary, Psychological & Suspense, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
What Matters in America: Reading and Writing About Contemporary Culture Pearson Longman, 2007. 361 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Near fine. Book number: VL8658 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |