ascending
descending
found: 13 books

GOROG, JUDITH
Caught in the Turtle
Philomel Books, 1983. Hardcover. Philomel Books, 1983. Hardcover. Good. Ruth Sandeerson. clean, binding is tight; dj has a few closed tears; the letter P is stamped on the ffep . Ill.: Ruth Sandeerson. Good .
Book number: 012013
USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 357]
Keywords: Ruth Sandeerson
In shopping cart

More information

GOROG, JUDITH
On Meeting Witches at Wells
Philomel, 1991. First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good Condition/Very Good. Reinforced binding Ex-library with usual markings. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds.
Book number: 13629
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Catalogue: Children
Keywords: SHORT STORIES FICTION S CHILDRENS - GENERAL GHOSTS WITCHES & MONSTERS Children; Juvenile Fiction; NOISBN Juvenile Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

GOROG, JUDITH.
Taste for Quiet and Other Disquieting Tales.
NY: Philomel Books, 1982. Hardcover. ISBN: 0399209220. Illustrated by Jeanne Titherington. First edition. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, else fine in a very near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 24056
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: 0399209220 General Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

GOROG, JUDITH
A Taste for Quiet: And Other Disquieting Tales
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Putnam Pub Group. 1982, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 0399209220) Hard Cover with dust jacket. Fine, Pages clean and bright. Binding tight, Cover clean, Dust Jacket clean, unchipped, unclipped. Not a remainder, no shelf wear, No surprises. Fine/Fine. Inscribe and Signed by the Author.
Book number: Sx13
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Children Stories Juvenile Fiction Short 0399209220
In shopping cart

More information

GOROG, JUDITH,
Three Dreams and a Nightmare and Other Tales of the Dark.
NY, Philomel, (1988). VG in Fair DJ. 16 short stories of fantasy, the supernatural & the macabre. Owner stamp back ep, owner notation title of contents. DJ edge tears, tape repair.
Book number: BOOKS025427I
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Juvenile
In shopping cart

More information

GOROG, JUDITH
When Flesh Begins to Creep (Aka a Taste for Quiet)
GB, Lions (Collins). 1987, 1st Thus. Paperback. Clean tight copy but bit creased. VG-.
Book number: ks.sh024.025
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121]
In shopping cart

More information

GOROG, JUDITH
When Flesh Begins to Creep
Victor Gollancz, 1986. (ISBN: 0575037970) Hard Cover, with dust jacket. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 00032578
GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.76 | JP¥ 616]
Keywords: 0575037970
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GOROG, JUDITH
When Flesh Begins to Creep
Lions, 1987. 1st Thus. Paperback. 142 pages. Very Good.
Book number: 82995
GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 US$ 2.35 | JP¥ 187]
Catalogue: Post 1940
Keywords: Short Stories Supernatural Halloween
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GOROG, JUDITH
When Flesh Begins to Creep
Gollancz, 1986. 1st. Short stories. Fine.
Book number: 46315
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.62 | JP¥ 685]
Catalogue: Post 1940
Keywords: Short Stories Supernatural Halloween
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GOROG, JUDITH
Winning Scheherazade
Atheneum, New York, 1991; ISBN: 0689316488; First Edition, First Printing; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, abrasion/residue to endpapers where old mylar was glued to (hidden under flaps of dust jacket), else VERY GOOD+ hardcover in NEAR FINE, unmarked dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve.
-- ReBook
Book number: 12198
USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 473]
Keywords: ADVENTURE ADVENTURERS FICTION CHILDREN S JUVENILE GENERAL ACTIONc
In shopping cart

More information

GOROG, JUDITH
Winning Scheherazade
Atheneum Books for Young Readers, 1991. 0689316488. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0689316488. Fine book has clean, unmarked pages and tight binding. Dust jacket shows light shelfwear/edgewear; priceclipped. 101 pages. Fine in Very Good- dust-jacket .
Book number: 1229
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0689316488
In shopping cart

More information

GOROG, JUDITH,
Winning Scheherazade.
Atheneum: NY, 1991. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover, Fine copy in a fine dustjacket. Young adult fantasy novel.
Book number: 08889
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.62 | JP¥ 685]
In shopping cart

More information

GOROG, JUDITH
Zilla Sasparilla and the Mud Baby
Walker Books Ltd, 1995. Hardcover. Hardback no D/J in good condition. 1995 1st edition Walker Books. A story w ith a folk-tale atmosphere by an award-winning duo. As Zilla Sasparilla is making her way along the slippery path by Little Muddy River, one of her bi g feet is sucked into the mud and over she goes on her bottom. She has to p lunge her hands in right up to her elbows to find her lost shoe but when, f inally, she hauls it out, something else comes with it, a beautiful, mud-go lden baby. Oh, how Zilla loves that baby! She washes him and feeds him and hugs him and kisses him. "Cinnamon" She names him "Cinnamon" and she is so happy. But as her mud baby grows, Zilla just can't help worrying that that mean old river is going to try to steal him back from her. Wise old Granny Vi tries to calm her anxieties, but eventually Zilla decides the only thing to do is move house. So she packs up all her possessions on a wagon and se ts off with Cinnamon. To get away, though, they have to take the path by th e river and, when the mule refuses to pull, Zilla gets down from the wagon to push and, as before, she slips. This time, though, she falls into the ri ver. She looks on horrified as Cinnamon kicks off his shoes and dives in to help her. But the boy just laughs. Nothing happens to him and, at last, Zi lla's fears are put to rest. They go back home. Julia Gorog is the award-wi nning author of many other children's books. Amanda Harvey has won the Moth er Goose Award for "A Close Call". She has also illustrated "Grimms' Fairy Tales", and stories by Dick King-Smith.
Book number: 0000017774
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search