| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 338 books on 14 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
What the Dead Men Say Forge. (ISBN: 0-312-87800-1) . 2001, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Near fine. Signed by the author on the title page. (Western, Mystery). Book number: 386395 USD 16.24 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1290] Catalogue: Western
Keywords: Western, Mystery 0312878001 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Speaking of Murder, Volume Ii Interviews with the Masters of Mystery and Suspense, Vol. 2 Berkley Trade 1999, Paperback. As New with no dust jacket. 0.7 x 8.8 x 5.9 Inches; 272 pages; Proof copy with various emendations, apparently signed off on by 3 editors on title page . 0425165477. Book number: 28846 USD 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3968]
Keywords: Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Illustrated Man. The 45th (Forty-Fifth) Anniversary Edition. Springfield PA:, Gauntlet Publications,, 1996.. Hardcover. 188736806X. Signed By Ray Bradbury, William F. Nolan and Ed Gorman on Colophon Page without Personalization. A Fine Hardback 45th Anniversary Edition Limited Edition of 600 Copies Signed. This Is No. 193. In a Fine Dust Jacket and Original Slipcase. 8vo. 332 Pp. Fine. Book number: 42165 USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 199.25 | £UK 159.5 | JP¥ 19859]
Keywords: Science Fiction Signed 188736806x | In shopping cart More information div> |
"Guilty But Insane" in Cemetery Dance (Spring, 1997) 1997, First Edition. Soft Cover , Fine, Fine in original wrappers. Book number: b21334 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Jim Thompson: The Killers Inside Him. Cedar Rapids, Iowa. Fedora Press. 1983. First Edition. Unnumbered copy of a limited edition of 425. Softcover. 5.5 x 8.5. 104 pp. with bibliography. Perfect bound. Small crease & light rubbing to black background of rear panel. Front panel & text bright. ¶ Contains Thompson's previously unpublished novella This World, Then the Fireworks. Frontis photos of Jim Thompson & his wife Alberta. Interviews with Alberta Thompson & Arnold Hano of Lion Books. Plus essays about Thompson's life & work by Hano & Collins. Book number: 13305 USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.75 | £UK 44.75 | JP¥ 5561] Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
Architects of Our Fortunes. The Journal of Eliza A.W. Otis, 1860 - 1863 with Letters and Civil War Journal of Harrison Gray Otis. San Marino,Huntington Library,2001. Ocl.dj.xli+267p.Ill. Bibliography. Book number: 63831 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197]
Keywords: AMERICAN CIVIL WAR, CORRESPONDENCE/BRIEFE, DIARY/TAGEBUCH, ELIZA A. W. OTIS. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mulengro a Romany Tale Seattle, WA, Darkside Press, 1995, First Edition, Hardcover. As New with no dust jacket. 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; xiv, [6], 401 pages; Stated 1st, 242 of 500 numbered copies. Signed by the author and by Ed Gorman on the limitation page. Fine and new appearing in decorated bonded leather. Crime, Gypsies in Ottawa. Laid in is a book dealer's catalog description. ; Signed by All Authors . Book number: 31779 USD 324.95 [Appr.: EURO 259 | £UK 207.5 | JP¥ 25813]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Mammals as Predators. The Proceedings of a Symposium held by The Zoological Society of London and The Mammal Society: London, 22nd and 23rd November 1991. Oxford, Clarendon Press. 1993. Org blue cloth hardback; xxiij, 486pp. figs. tables, index. Several contributors look at how predators forage for their food and the process of how they search for, locate, pursue and overcome their prey. Looks at how predators have come into conflict with man and how their removal may cause expanding populations of their prey. Vol. 65: Symposia of the Zoological Society of London. ISBN: 0-19-854067-1. Book number: 935 € 100.00 [Appr.: US$ 125.57 | £UK 80.25 | JP¥ 9975]
Keywords: 0198540671 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Murder Most Scottish First Edition. (ISBN: 0760711542) . Hardcover. Barnes & Noble, 1999, first. In very good condition, some light soiling on outside edges of book pages. Includes Antonia Fraser, P M Hubbard, Michael Innes, Bill Knox, and Robert Louis Stevenson, among others. Book number: 013425 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Mystery Anthology
Keywords: 0760711542 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Day the Music Died New York, Carroll and Graf. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0786705698) . Hardback, In nice condition. Small closed tear to lower corner of dustwrapper. Remainder mark to lower edge. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 005563 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494] Catalogue: Crime
Keywords: 0786705698 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dean Koontz Companion London, BCA. 1994, Reprint. Hard Cover. 314 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in As new condition throughout. This Book Includes An Exclusive, In Depth Interview, Never Befire Published, Covering His Life From Childhood To The Present. As New/As New. Book number: 056664 USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 874] Catalogue: Auto Biography/Historical
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Invitation to Murder Dark Harvest, 1991. F First Edition. Fine book in a Very Good dustjacket. Includes work by Andrew Vachss, Loren Estleman, John Lutz, and others. Price-clipped. Book number: 017971 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Mystery, Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Speaking of Murder, Volume II, Interviews with Masters of Mystery and Suspense Berkley, 1999. Uncorrected Proof. Fine condition. Book number: 033512 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Literary Criticism
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Stalkers New York, Roc. 1990, First Edition/First Printing. (ISBN: 0451450485) Trade Paperback. Anthology, F/WRAPS. NICE COPY SIGNED BY JOE LANSDALE, McCammon and Charles de Lint. New fiction by Dean R. Koontz, John Coyne, F.Paul Wilson, Robert R. McCammon, Rex Miller, Richard Layman, Joe R. Lansdale and others. Fine. Signed Copy. Book number: 002631 USD 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 2979] Catalogue: Horror
Keywords: Dean R. Koontz,John Coyne,F. Paul Wilson,Robert R. Mccammon,Rex Miller,Richard Layman,Joe R. Lansdale Anthology Dean Koontz Joe R. Lansdale Robert R. Mccammon Charles de Lint0451450485 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Wake Up Little Susie New York, Carroll and Graf. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 0786706051) . Hardback, 2nd volume of Sam McCain Mystery Series. Slight bump to base of spine and remainder mark on lower edge, otherwise an unread copy. In clear protective cover. Fine/Fine. Book number: 005564 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1744] Catalogue: Crime
Keywords: 0786706051 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Will You Still Love Me Tomorrow? New York, Carroll and Graf. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0786707755) . Hardback, 3rd volume of Sam McCain Mystery Series. In clear protective cover. Fine/Fine. Book number: 005565 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245] Catalogue: Crime
Keywords: 0786707755 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Stalkers New York, Severn House Publishers Inc, 1991, First Hardcover Edition. (ISBN: 0727842757) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. 19 ORIGINAL TALES BY THE MASTERS OF TERROR. Novellas by Dean R, Koontz, John Coyne, F. Paul Wilson, Stories by Robert McCammon, Joe R. Landsale, Edward D. Hoch, Michael Seidman, Richard Laymon, J.N. Williamson, John Maclay, Charles De Lint, Ed Gorman, Max Allan Collins. Hardback with dust jacket, 386 pages. Sound binding, clean and firm, minor shelf wear, previous owner's initial on front endpaper. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Good/Good. Book number: 020120 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Horror Tales 0727842757 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cat Crimes Ii: Masters of Mystery Present More Tales of the Cat E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Donald I Fine. 1992, First Edition/First Printing. (ISBN: 1556112858) Hard Cover. Anthology, A square solid tight copy. This copy has some light reader's wear, a hint of pagedege soil. New fiction including authors Bill Pronzini, Carole nelson Douglas, Joan Hess, Richard Laymon, Bill Crider and many more. This copy has been signed by Crider. N-Fine/Fine. Signed by Author. Book number: 024169 USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1549] Catalogue: Anthology
Keywords: Suter, Hoch, Pronzini, Douglas, Hess, Roberts, Laymon, Crider, Mccrumb,Healy Female Mystery Author Suspense Thriller1556112858 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cat Crimes Ii: Masters of Mystery Present More Tales of the Cat E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Donald I Fine. 1992, First Edition/First Printing. (ISBN: 1556112858) Hard Cover. Anthology, A square solid tight copy. This copy has some light reader's wear, a hint of pagedege soil. New fiction including authors Bill Pronzini, Carole nelson Douglas, Joan Hess, Richard Laymon, Bill Crider and many more. N-Fine/Fine. Book number: 029678 USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1152] Catalogue: Anthology
Keywords: Suter, Hoch, Pronzini, Douglas, Hess, Roberts, Laymon, Crider, Mccrumb,Healy Female Mystery Author Suspense Thriller1556112858 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Speaking of Murder Volume II: Interviews With the Masters of Mystery and Suspense New York, New York, U.S.A. Berkley Publishing Corporation. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0425165477) Trade Paperback, First edition. A near fine trade paperback book. Near Fine/No Jacket. Book number: 5319 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374] Catalogue: Book Arts
Keywords: Detective Mystery Stories History Criticism 0425165477 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The black moon U.S.A, 1989, 352 .pp, Pocket/Poche/Taschenbuch, 11 x 17 cm. A spectacular new direction in mystery, name on title page/naam op titel pagina, A Byron Preiss Book. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Engels/English/Anglais/Englisch. (Mag Westerlo) Book number: 137033&G3B € 3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.77 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 299] Catalogue: Engelse Pockets
Keywords: Engelse pockets | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Black Moon Lynx. (ISBN: 1-55802-125-6) . 1989, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) About very good. Spine creases. (Private Eye). Book number: 435504 USD 9.39 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 746] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Private Eye 1558021256 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction: Vol. 84 No. 4, #503 (F&Sf) April (Apr) 1993 (the Face, with Rain and a Dog Barking) Cornwall, CT: Mercury Press. 1993, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Digest Magazine. 162 pages with attractive cover art by Doug Andersen. Authors and titles of original stories listed above. New, unread copy: I bought it new in 1993, never read it, stored it flat in a mylite bag over the years. The result: it's perfect. It has NO markings throughout and NO mailing label. Fine. New. Book number: 005146 USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 949] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Magazine Fantasy Science Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Principles of Architectural History. The Four Phases of Architectural Style, 1400-1900. MIT: 1968 p/b new ed. 213 pp, b/w photos and architect's drawings. Card covers unevenly faded o/w slightly bumped, internally VG+. The categories are spatial composition, treatment of mass and surface, light, colour and other optical effects and relation of design to social functions. -- InprintBook number: 30377 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
American Pulp New York, Carroll & Graf Publishers,U.S. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 0786704616) Trade Paperback, First edition. A very good paperback book (slight bump to back cover, else fine). Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 5488 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374] Catalogue: Book Arts
Keywords: Fiction Short Stories 0786704616 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | - Next page