ascending
descending
found: 517 books on 21 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

[GOREY, EDWARD],
The Curious Sofa by Ogdred Weary.
New York: Ivan Obolensky, Inc, [1961]. 12mo. Illustrated throughout by the author. Black wrappers. Very good.
Book number: 33957
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7944]
In shopping cart

More information

(GOREY, EDWARD; HOCKNEY, DAVID; PILOBOLUS; BERGMAN, INGMAR; ET AL).
Horizon. November 1977. Volume 20, Number 3.
New York: American Heritage Publishing Co., Inc., 1977. - Quarto [11 inches high by 8-1/2 inches wide], softcover bound in pictorial color wraps. The wraps are very lightly rubbed & bumped. 96 pages. Profusely illustrated in color and black & white. The bottom page corners are lightly bumped. Near fine. This issue includes articles on Edward Gorey and David Hockney, on Ingmar Bergman's forthcoming film "The Serpent's Egg", and on the Pilobolus dance company.
Book number: 16266
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Art
Keywords: Horizon; Art; Illustration; Film; Dance; Arts Magazine; Horizon; Periodical; Edward Gorey; David Hockney; Ingmar Bergman; the Serpent's Egg; Pilobolus Dance Company; Illustrations.
In shopping cart

More information

(GOREY, EDWARD)
Souvenir Program for Dracula with Frank Langella
NY: Johnray Publishing, 1977. Stapled wraps. ISBN: 0877282064. 7.5 x 12 inches. Very Good+ .
Book number: 250821
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Keywords: Edward Gorey Theatre
In shopping cart

More information

 -
AESOP, ENNIS REES, ILL. GOREY, EDWARD
Lions and Lobsters and Foxes and Frogs Fables from Aesop
New York: Young Scott Books, 1971. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good in boards..
Book number: 33583
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7944]
Keywords: First Editions Literature & Fiction Biographies & Memoirs
In shopping cart

More information

GOREY, EDWARD
Amphigorey Too
Congdon & Weed Inc. New York, 1975. First Edition, Hardcover, Illustrated by: Edward Gorey. Very Good/Very Good. Light bumping to corners and spine ends, Light wear to jacket corners with a touch of loss - clipped jacket, bright and attractive - small stain to top page edge. A collection of 20 Gorey classics including The Beastly Baby, The Gilded Bat, The Lavender Leotard and others. Toledano 47 Size: Octavo (8vo). Text is clean and unmarked. Previous owner's inscription in ink, neat. Illustrator: Edward Gorey. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 038158.
Book number: 038158
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Catalogue: Humour
Keywords: Humour; 0312920237
In shopping cart

More information

GOREY, EDWARD
The Black Doll: A Silent Film by Edward Gorey
Gotham Book Mart, New York, 1973. First Edition, Softcover. Near Fine. Faint wear to wraps Size: duodecimo (12mo). Text is clean and unmarked. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz.
Book number: 038166
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
Catalogue: Humour
Keywords: Humour;
In shopping cart

More information

GOREY, EDWARD
Category
Gotham Book Mart, New York, 1973. First Edition, Softcover. Near Fine. Faint wear to wraps Size: duodecimo (12mo). Text is clean and unmarked. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz.
Book number: 038167
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Humour
Keywords: Humour;
In shopping cart

More information

GOREY, EDWARD
The Listing Attic and The Unstrung Harp
Abelard, London, 1974. Very Good. First PB English of each title. Light wear at edges. This is the first UK edition. Size: duodecimo (12mo). Text is clean and unmarked. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 038165.
Book number: 038165
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Catalogue: Humour
Keywords: Humour; 0200722905
In shopping cart

More information

GOREY, EDWARD
The Loathsome Couple
Dodd, Mead and Company, New York, 1977. First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good Condition/Very Good. Very light shelfwear at edges, spine of jacket is browned. Otherwise bright - jacket unclipped. "This book may well prove to be its author's most unpleasant ever." Size: Octavo (8vo). Text is clean and unmarked. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. ISBN/EAN: 9780396073796. Inventory No: 040202.
Book number: 040202
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
Catalogue: Humour
Keywords: Humour; 0396073794
In shopping cart

More information

GOREY, EDWARD
The Willowdale Handcar or The Return of the Black Doll
Bobbs-Merrill, New York, 1962. First Edition, Softcover. Very Good. Light wear and faint soiling to wraps. Size: duodecimo (12mo). Text is clean and unmarked. Previous owner's inscription in ink, neat. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz.
Book number: 038163
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Catalogue: Humour
Keywords: Humour;
In shopping cart

More information

ANGELL, ROGER (EDWARD GOREY)
The Stone Arbor and Other Stories
Boston, Little Brown, 1961, First Edition. Hardcover . Octavo, cloth & boards. Some tanning to margins of boards, else fine, no owner names. Price-clipped jacket has slight rubbing to front flap fold and spine tips, very small corner chip at head of spine, light yellowing to spine and rear panel, else VG, an attractive example, with art by Edward Gorey.
Book number: 32351
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2185]
In shopping cart

More information

SCHENK DE REGNIERS, BEATRICE AND EDWARD GOREY
Red Riding Hood
New York, Atheneum, 1974. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 12mo. Third printing. Book is in VG+ condition; there is a previous owner's inscription on front endpaper. Jacket is in VG condition; edges are worn and lightly sunned, and there are two tiny closed tears. The story of Red Riding Hood is retold in verse by Schenk de Regniers, with illustrations by Gorey. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 43 pp. .
Book number: 13964
USD 82.50 [Appr.: EURO 65.75 | £UK 52.75 | JP¥ 6554]
Catalogue: Juvenile fiction
Keywords: Children's book. Fairy tales. The Brothers Grimm. Books in verse. Humor.
In shopping cart

More information

BELLAIRS, JOHN (ILL EDWARD GOREY),
The Drum, The Doll, and the Zombie.
New York, Dial Books for Young Readers, 1994. First Edition, 8VO, 153 pp. VG/VG
¶ Jacket art and frontis by Edward Gorey. Completed by Brad Strickland. By the author of the The House with a Clock In Its Walls. Lightly worn and solid ex-library copy with usual interior and exterior markings
Book number: 24814
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
Catalogue: Young Adult
Keywords: Young Adult 0803714637
In shopping cart

More information

BELLAIRS, JOHN; STRICKLAND, BRAD ; GOREY, EDWARD (ILLUSTRATOR)
John Bellair's Johnny Dixon in the Wrath of the Grinning Ghost
New York, Dial Books for Young Readers. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0803722222). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. First edition hard cover with dust jacket, NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. Rem. mark to lower edge, otherwise unmarked, crisp copy that appears unread. Jacket slightly rubbed at corners. New mylar cover. 166pp. Jacket and frontspiece illustrations by Edward Gorey. NEAR FINE/Near Fine.
Book number: 15269
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Dixon Johnny Fictitious Character Fiction 0803722222
In shopping cart

More information

BELLAIRS, JOHN; STRICKLAND, BRAD ; GOREY, EDWARD (ILLUSTRATOR)
John Bellair's Johnny Dixon in the Wrath of the Grinning Ghost
New York, Dial Books for Young Readers. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0803722222). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. 3rd printing of the first edition hard cover with dust jacket, NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. Unmarked, crisp copy that appears unread. Jacket slightly rubbed at corners. New mylar cover. 166pp. Jacket and frontispiece illustrations by Edward Gorey. Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 15380
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Dixon Johnny Fictitious Character Fiction 0803722222
In shopping cart

More information

(EDWARD GOREY) BELLOC, HILAIRE.
Cautionary Tales for Children.
NY:: Harcourt, 2002. Hardcover. ISBN: 0151007152. Illustrated by Edward Gorey. First printing. Fine in glossy illustrated boards. No dust jacket. Fine .
Book number: 58456
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: 0151007152 Children's Literature Poetry Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

(EDWARD GOREY) BELLOC, HILAIRE.
Cautionary Tales for Children.
NY:: Harcourt, 2002. Hardcover. ISBN: 0151007152. Illustrated by Edward Gorey. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 52590
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: 0151007152 Children's Literature Poetry Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

BELLOC, HILAIRE; GOREY, EDWARD.
Cautionary Tales For Children.
Harcourt, Inc., Orlando: 2002. Hardcover with dustjacket. Brand new book. Known as a central figure in English literature, Hilaire Belloc produced a number of stunning, funny and clever admonishments for children. The tales in this volume, illustrated by the inimitable Edward Gorey, contain instructive lessons for everyone.
¶ unpaginated.
Book number: 33199X2
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1271]
Catalogue: POETRY
Keywords: ( Story ). 0151007152
In shopping cart

More information

(GOREY, EDWARD). BERCKMAN, EVELYN,
The Fourth Man on the Rope.
NY: Doubleday, 1972. First Edition. Edward Gorey cover art. Very Good in Very Good DJ.
Book number: 702871
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
In shopping cart

More information

DOTY, ROBERT (CURATED BY); GOREY, EDWARD (PREFACE BY)
Extraordinary Realities
New York, Whitney Museum of American Art. 1973, First Edition. Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Exhibition Catalogue, 67 pp. illus. (part col.); 21 cm. Back cover missing, wear to spine, binding reasonably stable. Clean inside copy. Fantastic illustration and grotesqueries by William Allan, Terry Allen, Roger Brown, Cynthia Carlson, Roy de Forest, Red Grooms, Jess, H. C. Westermann, William T. Wiley, others. Fair.
Book number: 039350
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
In shopping cart

More information

CHANDLER, RAYMOND. EDITED BY FRANK MACSHANE. ILLUSTRATED BY EDWARD GOREY.
The Notebooks of Raymond Chandler and English Summer: A Gothic Romance.
New York. Ecco Press. 1976. First Edition. 8vo. 113 pp. Hardcover in burgundy cloth boards with gilt titles on spine. Near fine in like dust jacket. Just a tad of sunning along top of board edges. Jacket lightly shelf worn. A nice unread copy.
¶ Chandler's thoughts & impressions with black & white photo illustrations plus a short story illustrated by Gorey.
Book number: 16604
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: Mystery
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CHANDLER, RAYMOND; ILLUSTRATED BY EDWARD GOREY.
THE NOTEBOOKS OF RAYMOND CHANDLER and ENGLISH SUMMER: A Gothic Romance.
New York: Ecco Press, (1976.) First printing. Excerpts from Chandler's notebooks, including some fascimile pages, a bit of humorous poetry, essays on Hollywood, notes on slang, Jack Woodford's rules for writing a novel, and more. Includes a section of black and whitle photographs. Also included is the first publication in book form of 'English Summer' with illustrations by Edward Gorey; Foreword by Frank MacShane. 113 pp. Fine in very good dust jacket (one closed tear to upper edge of dj, crease to front flap.) ISBN: 0-912946-334
Book number: 51625
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Keywords: essays, hollywood, writing, edward gorey 0912946334
In shopping cart

More information

CHESS, VICTORIA, AND EDWARD GOREY,
Fletcher and Zenobia.
New York: Meredith Press, [1967]. (GOREY, EDWARD) First Edition. Square 12mo. Illustrated by Victoria Chess. Original pictorial boards. Fine in fine dutjacket. An especially bright copy. Toledano A25.
Book number: 35492
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7944]
In shopping cart

More information

CIARDI, JOHN; GOREY, EDWARD,
The King Who Saved Himself From Being Saved.
Philadelphia, J.B.Lippincott, 1965.First Edition, Hardcover, Fine in Fine dust jacket.Small format hardcover in jacket.Ink gift inscription and date to the front end paper, otherwise a clean copy in jacket.No statement of Printing or Reprinting.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.
Book number: 266108
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
In shopping cart

More information

(GOREY, EDWARD). CIARDI, JOHN.
The King Who Saved Himself from Being Saved.
Philadelphia/New York: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1965. SIGNED BY GOREY - Small oblong quarto [5-1/4 inches high by 6-1/4 inches wide], golden yellow cloth titled in black on the spine with a vignette in black on the front cover, in a price-clipped pictorial dust wrapper. The dust jacket is slightly rubbed with the head of the jacket spine lightly chipped. Title, [1] leaf & [44] pages. Profusely illustrated in black & white by Edward Gorey. Near fine in a very good dust wrapper. First edition [Goreyography B24].Signed by the illustrator. On the title page, Gorey has crossed out his printed name and penned his signature in full above it.
Book number: 18045
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.5 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11916]
Catalogue: Illustrated
Keywords: Illustrated; Illustrator; Edward Gorey; Signed; Signature; Autograph; Literature; Poet; John Ciardi; Verse; Humor; Satire; the King Who Saved Himself from Being Saved; First Edition; 1st Edition.
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search