ascending
descending
found: 186 books on 8 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
ADAMS, NEAL ARLEN SCHUMER STUART GORDON
Neal Adams the Sketch Book
Somerset, NJ: Vanguard Productions, 1999. 1887591052. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 1887591052. Near Fine in a Good dust jacket. 2 inch open tear with creasing to top front panel, several short tears and chips..
Book number: 29224
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Keywords: 1887591052 Cartoonists Comic Books Strips Etc First Editions Art, Architecture & Photography
In shopping cart

More information

(O'CONNOR, FLANNERY) CAROLINE GORDON, CLINTON E. TROWBRIDGE, STUART L. BURNS, AND RUTH M. CANDE KIEFT
"Diverse Readings of Flannery O'connor" in Sewanee Review (April-June, 1968)
First Edition. Very good in original wrappers with fading at the extremities.
Book number: 020516
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 35.25 | JP¥ 4369]
In shopping cart

More information

ETHEL M. DELL [STARRING JESSIE WINTER, MARJORIE GORDON, GODFREY TEARLE, CLIFTON BOYNE, HOWARD ROSE, AUSTIN FAIRMAN, AUSTIN CAMP, LOS STUART, LOIS CARRUTHERS, LILA MARAVAN, DRELINCOURT ODLUM IN]
The Way of an Eagle: Souvenir Theatre Programme Performed at Royal Adelphi Theatre, Strand, London
Performance Programme Dated 1922. Original stapled illustrated souvenir theatre programme 8½'' x 5½'' front cover colour illustration by V. Hicks. Contains 20 printed pages of text with monochrome photographs of the stars from the play and illustrated advertisements. Programme is also advertising 'Stage Cricket Match' with the Actors versus Variety Artistes at Lord's Cricket Ground, Tuesday September 5th 1922. In Very Good condition.
Book number: 59710
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 62.71 | JP¥ 4982]
In shopping cart

More information

FREDERICK S. CLARKE (EDITOR); ALFRED HITCHCOCK; DAVID LYNCH; JAMES CAMERON; STUART GORDON; FRED DEKKER; TOBE HOOPER; JIM HENSON
Cinefantastique (October, 1986, Volume 16, #3+4, the Making of Alfred Hitchcock's Psycho Double Issue)
Elmwood Park, Ill. Frederick S. Clarke, 1986. Paperback. Vintage fantasy film journal. Contents Include: Alfred Hitchcock's Psycho (cover) 35 pages of coverage; Is there Life after Dune?; James Cameron's Aliens; Stuart Gordon From Beyond; Fred Dekker Night of the Creeps; Tobe Hooper The Texas Chainsaw Massacre; Jim Henson Interview on Labyrinth; plus articles/profiles and period film ads. This is likely the first/only appearance of many of these pieces. / Bright and glossy. Faint age and reading-wear. Very Good .
Book number: 018501
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Film Studies
In shopping cart

More information

FREDERICK S. CLARKE (EDITOR); ALFRED HITCHCOCK; DAVID LYNCH; JAMES CAMERON; STUART GORDON; FRED DEKKER; TOBE HOOPER; JIM HENSON
Cinefantastique (October, 1986, Volume 16, #3+4, the Making of Alfred Hitchcock's Psycho Double Issue)
Elmwood Park, Ill. Frederick S. Clarke, 1986. Paperback. Vintage fantasy film journal. Contents Include: Alfred Hitchcock's Psycho (cover) 35 pages of coverage; Is there Life after Dune?; James Cameron's Aliens; Stuart Gordon From Beyond; Fred Dekker Night of the Creeps; Tobe Hooper The Texas Chainsaw Massacre; Jim Henson Interview on Labyrinth; plus articles/profiles and period film ads. This is likely the first/only appearance of many of these pieces. / Bright and glossy. Faint age and reading-wear. Very Good .
Book number: 018621
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Film Studies
In shopping cart

More information

FREDERICK S. CLARKE (EDITOR); PAUL VERHOEVEN; STUART GORDON
Cinefantastique (January, 1987, Volume 17, #1)
Elmwood Park, Ill. Frederick S. Clarke, 1987. Paperback. Vintage fantasy film journal. Contents Include: The Little Shop of Horrors (cover); Star Trek IV The Voyage Home; Captain Eo; Paul Verhoeven Robocop; Stuart Gordon director profile; plus articles/profiles and period film ads. This is likely the first/only appearance of many of these pieces. / Bright and glossy. Faint age and reading-wear. Very Good .
Book number: 018502
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Film Studies
In shopping cart

More information

FREDERICK S. CLARKE (EDITOR); KEN RUSSEL; WES CRAVEN; ALAN PARKER ANGEL HEART; CLIVE BARKER; GEORGE R. R. MARTIN; STUART GORDON
Cinefantastique (March, 1987, Volume 17, #2)
Elmwood Park, Ill. Frederick S. Clarke, 1987. Paperback. Vintage fantasy film journal. Contents Include: Star Trek 20th Anniversary Retrospective (cover) 16 pages of coverage; Ken Russel Gothic; Wes Craven Nightmare on Elm Street 3; Alan Parker Angel Heart; Clive Barker Rawhead Rex; George R. R. Martin Nightflyers; Stuart Gordon interview on From Beyond; plus articles/profiles and period film ads. This is likely the first/only appearance of many of these pieces. / Bright and glossy. Faint age and reading-wear. Very Good .
Book number: 018503
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Film Studies
In shopping cart

More information

EDITORS; MICHAEL POWELL; STANLEY KRAMER; STUART GORDON
American Film (March, 1987, Volume 12, #5)
Washington, DC, American Film Institute, 1987. Paperback. Vintage film magazine. Contents Include: Woody Allen on Mia Farrow (cover); Michael Powell on The Red Shoes; Dialogue on Film - Stanley Kramer; Close-up on Stuart Gordon, plus articles/profiles and attractive period ads. This is likely the first/only appearance of many of these pieces. / Light/moderate age and reading-wear. Very Good .
Book number: 018430
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Catalogue: Film Studies
In shopping cart

More information

EDITORS; STUART GORDON; CARY GRANT
Film Comment (January-February, 1987, Volume 23, #1)
New York, NY, Film Society of Lincoln Center, 1987. Paperback. Vintage film magazine. Contents Include: Oliver Stone on Platoon (cover) Interview; Stuart Gordon Interview; Cary Grant obituary; plus articles/profiles and attractive period ads. This is likely the first/only appearance of many of these pieces. / Light/moderate age and reading-wear. Very Good .
Book number: 018582
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Catalogue: Film Studies
In shopping cart

More information

ELLISON, HARLAN (INTRODUCTION), AND THOMAS LIGOTTI (AFTERWORD), AND STUART GORDON (FOREWORD)
A Lovecraft Retrospective: Artists Inspired by H.P. Lovecraft (Traycase Edition).
Lakewood, Colorado, Centipede Press, 2008. Limited edition / First edition thus. Hardcover in traycase. . A fine copy in a fine dust jacket in a fine traycase. Limited to 150 copies. Identical to the slipcase version but with an extra suite of color prints enclosed in a folder, together enclosed with the book in a beautiful traycase. With an introduction by Harlan Ellison, foreword by famed Lovecraft director Stuart Gordon, and afterword by Thomas Ligotti. An as new copy in clamshell traycase. ~A massive (12" x 15.5") 400-page book of art featuring an abundance of color and black and white artwork that has directly or indirectly been associated with and illustrated the writings of H.P. Lovecraft. Culled from eighty years of material, including works from the pulps (e.g. Weird Tales), paperback covers from the 1960s and 1970s, fanzines, movies, sculptures, private commissions, and more, this compilation is composed of artwork taken in most cases from either originals or first-generation transparencies in order to convey and display a brilliance that has never before been seen. Also includes several pages of fold-out views, including Michael Whelan’s “Lovecraft Diptych,” which folds out to nearly four feet. Artists comprised in this volume include: H.R. Giger, Michael Whelan, Lee Brown Coye, Virgil Finlay, Gahan Wilson, J.K. Potter, John Coulthart, Ian Miller, and dozens more. Also included are many previously unpublished works, and several major essays. ~A beautiful presentation in superb condition. (Due to the exceptional weight of the volume, additional shipping fees will apply but will only be billed at our postage cost alone).
Book number: 5802
USD 595.00 [Appr.: EURO 474 | £UK 379.75 | JP¥ 47265]
Catalogue: Book
Keywords: Horror Supernatural Limited Edition Sf / Fantasy Art
In shopping cart

More information

FEE, GORDON D. AND DOUGLAS STUART
How to Read the Bible for All Its Worth, second edition
Zondervan, 1993. 265 pp. Paperback. Creased spine, and ink underlining.
Book number: 378733
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
In shopping cart

More information

FEE, GORDON D. AND DOUGLAS STUART
How to Read the Bible for All Its Worth, 2nd edition
Zondervan, 1993. 265 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Highlighting, else sound.
Book number: 344950
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
In shopping cart

More information

FEE, GORDON D. AND STUART DOUGLAS
How to Read the Bible Book by Book: A Guided Tour
Grand Rapids, Zondervan. 2002. (ISBN: 0310211182). Soft Cover, 5" x 8" tall. 444 pages. Nice clean copy. Very good.
Book number: 013654
GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.6 | JP¥ 1239]
Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Religion Bible Criticism Interpretation Bible Quotations 0310211182
In shopping cart

More information

FEE, GORDON D. ; STUART, DOUGLAS,
How to Read the Bible Book By Book - a Guided Tour.
Grand Rapids, Mi., Zondervan Publishing House, 2006. Trade Paperback., Vg in Wraps. Lightly Worn. Pages: 444.
Book number: MASTER223370I
USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 834]
Catalogue: Religion
In shopping cart

More information

GORDON D FEE & DOUGLAS STUART
How to Read the Bible for All Its Worth: A Guide to Understanding the Bible
Zondervan. 1993. (ISBN: 9780310384915) Trade Paperback . Very good.
Book number: 0081271
USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1096]
Keywords: 9780310384915
In shopping cart

More information

FEE, GORDON D. AND DOUGLAS STUART
How to Read the Bible for All Its Worth
Zondervan, 1982. 237 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Extensive ink underlining.
Book number: 319648
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
In shopping cart

More information

FEE, GORDON D. AND DOUGLAS STUART
How to Read the Bible for All Its Worth
Zondervan, 1982. 237 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Good; creased spine.
Book number: 375217
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
In shopping cart

More information

FEE, GORDON D. AND DOUGLAS STUART
How to Read the Bible for All Its Worth
Zondervan, 1982. 237 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Very good.
Book number: 344594
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FEE, GORDON D. (WITH DOUGLAS STUART.)
How to Read the Bible for All Its Worth
Zondervan. (ISBN: 0-310-37361-1) . [1988], later printing. (Trade paperback) About very good. Several passages underlined. (Bible Studies).
Book number: 296156
USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1072]
Keywords: Bible Studies 0310373611
In shopping cart

More information

FEE, GORDON AND DOUGLAS STUART
How To Read the Bible Book By Book
Zondervan, 2002. 444 pp. Paperback. Discounted new book. This is located at our second store; please anticipate extra delivery time.
Book number: MN15637
USD 15.19 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1207]
In shopping cart

More information

FEE, GORDON AND DOUGLAS STUART
How To Read the Bible Book By Book
Zondervan, 2002. 444 pp. Paperback. Discounted new book. This is located at our second store; please anticipate extra delivery time.
Book number: MN15636
USD 15.19 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1207]
In shopping cart

More information

FEE, GORDON D. AND DOUGLAS STUART
How to Read the Bible for All Its Worth
Zondervan, 1982. 237 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Very good.
Book number: 344765
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
In shopping cart

More information

GORDON, GEORGE STUART
Anglo-American Literary Relations
London, Oxford University Press, 1942, First Edition. Hard Cover . Small octavo, dark blue cloth, gilt, 119pp. Text block edges foxed, more notably at top. A sound, reasonably bright copy with no remarkable wear.
Book number: 12480
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: Literature History of George Stuart Gordon Lectures Usa England English Early British America Authors in
In shopping cart

More information

GEORGE STUART GORDON:
Anglo-American relations
London, OUP, 1942. First. 119pp. Lectures on early American literature, British authors in American, British authors' copyright etc. Punched into final page are the words "Free copy, Not for Sale". Blue cloth with sligh t crease to front cover lower corner. Slight speckling to front cover. No dj.
Book number: 8496
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: Literary History, American Literature English
In shopping cart

More information

GORDON, GEORGE STUART
Anglo American Literary Relations
London Oxford University Press 1942 . Ths is a very good hardback in a tanned jacket. Hardcover. Very Good.
Book number: 4532
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: MB
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | - Next page

New Search