| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 290 books on 12 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Ashtaroth. A Dramatic Lyric. By The Author "Sea Spray and Smoke Drift." First Edition; 8vo; pp. 96; coloured endpapers; original red cloth title lettered in gilt on spine and front board; blind stamp patterns to boards; some light marks and stains to boards; a good copy. Melbourne, Clarson, Massina, & Co., Printers And Publishers. Sydney: Gibbs, Shallard, & Co. 1867. Gordon's second book. Serle pp. 354. Book number: 78624 AUD 330.00 [Appr.: EURO 257 US$ 322.68 | £UK 206 | JP¥ 25633]
Keywords: australian poetry literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ashtaroth. A Dramatic Lyric. By The Author "Sea Spray and Smoke Drift." First Edition; 8vo; pp. 96; yellow endpapers; original green cloth title lettered in gilt on spine and front cover, previous owners name and town on verso of free endpaper; small pencil under subtitle A. L. Gordon; a good copy. Melbourne, Clarson, Massina, & Co., Printers And Publishers. Sydney: Gibbs, Shallard, & Co. 1867. Gordon's Second Book. Book number: 78625 AUD 330.00 [Appr.: EURO 257 US$ 322.68 | £UK 206 | JP¥ 25633]
Keywords: australian poetry literature adam Lindsay Gordon | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ashtaroth. A Dramatic Lyric. By The Author "Sea Spray and Smoke Drift." First Edition; 8vo; pp. 96; original green cloth title lettered in gilt on spine and front cover, good copy. Melbourne, Clarson, Massina, & Co., Printers And Publishers. Sydney: Gibbs, Shallard, & Co. 1867. Gordon's second book Book number: 46202 AUD 264.00 [Appr.: EURO 205.75 US$ 258.14 | £UK 164.75 | JP¥ 20506]
Keywords: australian poetry literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ashtaroth: A Dramatic Lyric. Melbourne, Clarson, Massina 1867. Octavo publisher's green cloth. An ink splash on the back cover but a very good copy. ¶ Gordon's second book and the beginning of his brief and dramatic attempt to achieve literary and popular success. His first book 'The Feud' had appeared three years' earlier but was a very private affair; for all purposes, then and now, nonexistent. His third book followed this one by a week, like this a financial loss, and his next book killed him (really). His suicide made him of course and the publishing boom began. Book number: 1409 AUD 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 214.25 US$ 268.9 | £UK 171.75 | JP¥ 21361]
Keywords: literature poetry c19th Australia | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bush Ballads And Galloping Rhymes. By The Author of " Ashtaroth." First Edition; 8vo; pp. 104 last blank, original purple cloth; title lettered in gilt on spine and front cover; a good copy. Melbourne, Clarson, Massina, & Co., 1870. Book number: 78634 AUD 357.50 [Appr.: EURO 278.5 US$ 349.56 | £UK 223 | JP¥ 27769]
Keywords: australian poetry literature adam Lindsay Gordon | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sea Spray & Smoke Drift. By The Author Of Ashtaroth. First Edition; 8vo; pp. (iv), 172, last blank; original red boards; title in gilt on spine and front; blind stamp lines; yellow endpapers; printed on yellow paper; previous owners name on free endpaper; a good copy. Melbourne, George Robertson, 1867. Book number: 78633 AUD 330.00 [Appr.: EURO 257 US$ 322.68 | £UK 206 | JP¥ 25633]
Keywords: australian literature poetry adam lindsay gordon | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Poems of Adam Lindsay Gordon Constable, 1918. Hardcover. Constable and Co 1918; A collection of poems, with illustrations, owners name, mainly in Australia where he trained and rode and raced horse's as well as writing poetry, text good to very good in blue cloth -faded-no dust jacket. Good+ . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 11186 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Scottish | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Poetical Works London, Ward Lock, n.d. c1900 Hardcover, green cloth, 8vo., xxiv pp320, index to first lines. Cloth rubbed slightly at corners, very slightly shaken - newspaper clipping pasted on f.f.e.p. a good copy Book number: 90965 AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.45 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1942]
Keywords: Australian History Adam Lindsay Gordon Poet Poetry Biography | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Last Letters 1868-1870; Adam Lindsay Gordon to John Riddoch Hawthorn Press, Melbourne, 1970. 1st Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good/Good. 250 g; 80 pp.(last 3 blank), editors note, introduction, chronology and list of illustrations. The text illustrated with 4 plates in black and white. Beige covers with gilt writing on spine. Previous owner's initials on front end page. Plain text dustwrapper with a feather on the front cover on a yellow background. Black writing on the front panel. The dust jacket is faded on the back strip section. These letters, published here for the first time unedited, are from Adam Lindsay Gordon's last years and the and give an insight into his thoughts and thought processes to just proir to his suicide. Size: 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Book number: 0215130 AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.45 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1942] Catalogue: Biography & Autobiography
Keywords: Letters, Australia, 19th-Century, Literature, Poetry, Biography Biography & Autobiography; History -- Australia; Australiana; Letters; History -- Australia Australiana Letters | In shopping cart More information div> |
Biochemistry Addison-Wesley 1996 Paperback, 592pp. This concise and up-to-date text provides medical students with a complete introduction to biochemistry in its clinical context. Biochemistry is also an invaluable text for science courses allied to medicine. (ISBN: 9780201631876). Near Mint. -- Book HavenBook number: 535539 NZD 99.48 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 US$ 74.98 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5956] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Academic, Science"9780201631876 9780201631876 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Decorative Effects for the Home Sydney, Simon & Schuster., 2000. (ISBN: 0731809890) 260x205mm, 304 pages, illustrated, hardcover. Very good condition in very good dustjacket. -- Titles BooksBook number: 38786 NZD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 11.31 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898] Catalogue: Home Renovation & Furnishings
Keywords: 0731809890 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Design of Design West Nyack, New York, U.S.A. Cambridge Univ Pr. 1969. (ISBN: 0521074479). Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book, Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 062322 USD 16.20 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1287] Catalogue: Business, Finance
Keywords: 0521074479 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Adam Lindsay Gordon's Australian Poems Whitcombe & Tombs, Melbourne, 1933. Edition Unstated, Card. Poor/No Jacket as Issued. 44 pp. list of illustrations, acknowledgements. Black and white photographic frontispiece of Adam Lindsay Gordon. At the rear of book there are three black and white photographs, and there is a facsimile of Adam Lindsay Gordons' hand writing within the text. Photographic card cover, photograph of statue of Adam Lindsay Gordon has been attached after book manufacture, with bone coloured background and brown writing on front panel. The book edges, which extend past paper edge, are very chipped, rubbed and faded, with some loss to this edge. Staining to the front panel and on the rear panel there are grubby marks and ink marks. Both panels shows signs of sunning, rubbing and handling. Grubby marks to the endpapers and the top corner of the first page has been turned over with resultant crease. A small book poems by Adam Lindsay Gordon. Size: 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Book number: 0101016 AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.64 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1243] Catalogue: Literature & Literary
Keywords: Adam Lindsay Gordon -- Poetry, Australian Literature, Australian Poetry, Pastoral Poetry Literature & Literary; Poetry; Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Adam Lindsay Gordon Favourites . (ISBN: 0859023613) Original Cloth. Book, Publisher: South Yarra, Vic. : Currey O'Neil : distributed by Gordon and Gotch, 1984. Description: 114 p. : ill. ; 26 cm. ISBN: 0859023613 : 0859023613 Notes: Poetry in English. Australian writers, to 1890. Texts Includes index. /As New. Book number: 010372 AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 21.51 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1709]
Keywords: 0859023613 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Adam Lindsay Gordon's Australian Poems. Edited by Charles R. Long. 8vo; pp. 44; portrait frontispiece, 2 pages plates at rear, original illustrated stiff wrapper, chipped and worn with a little silverfish damage, a good copy. Melbourne & Sydney, Whitcombe & Tombs Limited, n.d. Book number: 43630 AUD 23.10 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 22.59 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1794]
Keywords: Australian literature poems poetry Adam Lindsay Gordon Australia | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Adam Lindsay Gordon Memorial Volume. The Lothian Publishing Co. Ltd, Melbourne, 1926. 234 pp, quarto, top edges gilt, coloured tipped-in plates mounted on tinted paper, line drawn illustrations, b&w photographic plate, edges foxed, else very fine and fresh copy in blue, cloth boards.. Numbered and signed copy from a memorial edition limited to 1000 copies. Book number: 183882 AUD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 93.5 US$ 117.34 | £UK 75 | JP¥ 9321]
Keywords: australia poetry adam lindsay gordon history literature signed | In shopping cart More information div> |
Adam Lindsay Gordon Favourites. A Special Sesqui-Centenary Edition Australia, Currey O'Neil Ross Pty Ltd. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0859023613) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 114 pp. b/w illustrations, previous owner inscription on eps MC 12938 VGI. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 33218M AUD 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 US$ 28.36 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2253] Catalogue: Australiana
Keywords: Poetry 0859023613 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Adam Lindsay Gordon Favourites. A Special Sesqui-Centenary Edition Australia, Lloyd O'Neil. 1986, Reprint. (ISBN: 0855508604) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 114 pp, b/w illustrations. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 2109 AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.56 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1553] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Australiana 0855508604 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Adam Lindsay Gordon Favourites. A Selection of His Best-Loved Poems Ringwood, Viking O'Neil/Penguin. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0670902926) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 114 pp, illustrated. Fine/Fine. Book number: 10029 AUD 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 US$ 32.27 | £UK 20.75 | JP¥ 2563] Catalogue: Australiana
Keywords: Poetry 0670902926 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Angel London England, Nexus, 2001. 1st Paperback Edition, Binding: Softcover, Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall 0352337753 Paperback Angel, newly selected as a 'companion' by a mysterious corporation, must be whatever his clients want him to be. So when an executive demands to be handled by a stranger in uniform., when a Japanese businesswoman wants to practise her correctional skills, Angel is there. When a celebrity adores rope and wet underthings, Angel will honour and serve her. . Book number: 025609 GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP¥ 810] Catalogue: Adult Books
Keywords: Fiction/Adult Book/Erotica/Adult Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Angel London England, Nexus, 2001. 1st Paperback Edition, Binding: Softcover, Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 0352337753 Paperback Angel, newly selected as a 'companion' by a mysterious corporation, must be whatever his clients want him to be. So when an executive demands to be handled by a stranger in uniform., when a Japanese businesswoman wants to practise her correctional skills, Angel is there. When a celebrity adores rope and wet underthings, Angel will honour and serve her.(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions ,and all types of Academic Literature.) . Book number: 025613 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747] Catalogue: Adult Books
Keywords: Fiction/Adult Book/Erotica/Adult Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Angel London England, Nexus, 2001. 1st Paperback Edition, Binding: Softcover, Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall 0352337753 Paperback Angel, newly selected as a 'companion' by a mysterious corporation, must be whatever his clients want him to be. So when an executive demands to be handled by a stranger in uniform., when a Japanese businesswoman wants to practise her correctional skills, Angel is there. When a celebrity adores rope and wet underthings, Angel will honour and serve her. . Book number: 025616 GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP¥ 810] Catalogue: Adult Books
Keywords: Fiction/Adult Book/Erotica/Adult Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Angel London England, Nexus, 2001. 1st Paperback Edition, Binding: Softcover, Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall 0352337753 Paperback Angel, newly selected as a 'companion' by a mysterious corporation, must be whatever his clients want him to be. So when an executive demands to be handled by a stranger in uniform., when a Japanese businesswoman wants to practise her correctional skills, Angel is there. When a celebrity adores rope and wet underthings, Angel will honour and serve her. . Book number: 025618 GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP¥ 810] Catalogue: Adult Books
Keywords: Fiction/Adult Book/Erotica/Adult Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Angel London England, Nexus, 2001. 1st Paperback Edition, Binding: Softcover, Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 0352337753 Paperback Angel, newly selected as a 'companion' by a mysterious corporation, must be whatever his clients want him to be. So when an executive demands to be handled by a stranger in uniform., when a Japanese businesswoman wants to practise her correctional skills, Angel is there. When a celebrity adores rope and wet underthings, Angel will honour and serve her.(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions ,and all types of Academic Literature.) . Book number: 025611 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747] Catalogue: Adult Books
Keywords: Fiction/Adult Book/Erotica/Adult Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Angel Nexus, 2001. (ISBN: 0352335904) Paperback. Adult read, sexual content , Very Good. Book number: 00030956 GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.92 | JP¥ 311] Catalogue: Sex
Keywords: Fiction Erotica 0352335904 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | - Next page