ascending
descending
found: 955 books on 39 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
[BROWNSON, CHARLES; MARTIN, C. P.; MELIA, JOHN; PARRA-FIGUEREDO, A.; SYKEE, GLORIA; WARNTZ, CHRIS; WEAVER, GORDON; ACKERMAN, DIANE; BLAZEK, DOUGLAS; COLE, JAMES; OTHERS]
Carolina Quarterly, Volume 27, Number 2 (Spring-Summer 1975)
Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina, 1975. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding with clean and bright pages. Wraps are lightly shelf worn. 116 pp. Short stories and poetry by various authors; book reviews.; 9.0" (23 cm) tall. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1150156
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: North Carolina South Southeast Southern Southeastern United States America All Americana: : North Carolina and the South Literature Americana Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

(TRENCHARD, JOHN, 1662-1723) W/ (THOMAS GORDON ? -1750)
Cato's Letters: or, Essays on Liberty, Civil and Religious, and Other Important Subjects. In Four Volumes.
London, Walthoe et al. 1755, 8vo., lxxii,263 & 334 & 335 & 335 pp.; The Sixth Edition, corrected.; DaCapo 1971 facsimile edition in 2 Vols.; F/no djs; ISBN: 0306719657
Book number: LR48112
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.75 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 6752]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
W.J.G. [WILLIAM JOHN GORDON] (R. ANDRÉ ILLUSTRATIONS)
GORDON: A LIFE OF FAITH AND DUTY illustrated by R. André
London, Society for Christian Knowledge/E. & J.B. Young & Co New York 1885 Colored illustrations including one spread over 2 pages + blue and brown text illustrations by R. André. . Small octavo colored pictorial boards (different illustrations to front and back neither appearing in the text) (paper spine partly cracked but covers tight and bright) 36pp. Endpaper shadow where a covering was obviously protecting the boards at some earlier time. A very neat copy of a scarce and unusual André title.
Book number: J71023
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 37.63 | JP¥ 2989]
Keywords: biography Gordon Khartoum illustrated André
In shopping cart

More information

[TRENCHARD, JOHN] [1662-1723] & [THOMAS GORDON] [ ? -1750]
The Independent Whig: Or, a Defence of Primitive Christianity, & of Our Ecclesiastical Establishment, Etc. (Vol. 2 Only of 2)
London: J. Peele, 1732. Fifth Edition. Hardcover (Full Leather). Small 8vo. 303 pages; Full blind-stamped calf, scuffed, edges worn, split down spine, separated. Little foxing, several pages soiled, some page edges creased.. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1606
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 159.5 | £UK 127.75 | JP¥ 15888]
Catalogue: Antiquarian
Keywords: 18th Century Theology
In shopping cart

More information

FULTON, JOHN A. AND STEVEN M. GORDON
Diving West
ChartGuide. 1980. Paperback. Ill.: Ron Church, Dennis Graver, Bob Wohler, Earl Ebert, Charles Turner. Cover worn with clear tape on the spine. A wonderful resource for diving on the Southern Californian Coastline. Diving areas shown are: Santa Barbara an Ventura Counties, Los Angeles County, Orange County, San Diego County, The Channel Islands, and Baja Beach and offshore diving. Features are boat diving tips, dive site relocation, prominent California Coastal Fish, and saftey. Fair.
Book number: 3793
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: Diving, California Coastal Diving 1f General 1california Ron Church, Dennis Graver, Bob Wohler, Earl Ebert, Charles Turner
In shopping cart

More information

ADELMAN, M.A., HOUGHTON, JOHN C., KAUFMAN, GORDON & ZIMMERMAN, MARTIN B.
Energy Resources in an Uncertain Future: Coal, Gas, Oil, and Uranium Supply Forecasting.
Ballinger Publishing Company, 1983. Hardcover. Ex-library, inside flap of dj affixed to front endpaper, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 435pp. ISBN 0884106446.
Book number: 60822
AUD 108.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 US$ 105.6 | £UK 67.5 | JP¥ 8389]
Keywords: energy resource coal gas petroleum oil uranium policy economy economic
In shopping cart

More information

DAVIS, JOHN GORDON,
Years of the Hungry Tiger
Joseph, 1974. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 0718111923. Very Good. Very Good The jacket is shelf rubbed.Gift inscription.Small corner cut on first front end page.Excellent binding.Very good copy.[R.K]
Book number: vq80
USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1350]
Keywords: 0718111923
In shopping cart

More information

ALGIS BUDRYS, MURRAY LEINSTER, DAVID GORDON [CONTRIBUTES TO:] EDITED BY JOHN W. CAMPBELL
Street & Smith's Astounding Science Fiction Magazine [British Edition] Volume XV Number 6
Published by Atlas Publishing Co. Ltd., London by Arrangement with Street & Smith Inc., New York June 1959. Publisher's original colour illustrated period science fiction super art work paper covers. 8vo. 8½'' x 5½''. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Slight tanning to the page margins, small rubs to the spine tips and in Very Good clean condition. We currently hold 70 other Astounding Science Fiction Magazine titles in stock.
Book number: 46073
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121]
In shopping cart

More information

ANGOLD, ROGER AND BEECH, GORDON AND TAGGART, JOHN
Food Biotechnology
Published by Cambridge University Press, Cambridge First edition 1989. First edition hard back. ISBN 0521266319. 171 pp. Small letter stamp to title page. In Fine condition.
Book number: 5991
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1557]
Catalogue: BIOTECHNOLOGY
In shopping cart

More information

ANGOLD, ROGER; BEECH, GORDON; TAGGART, JOHN
Food Biotechnology
Cambridge, The Press Syndicate of the University of Cambridge, 1989. (ISBN: 0521266319) Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ex-University Library. "Cambridge Studies in Biotechnology 7". PICTORIAL LAMINATED HARDCOVER BOARDS, 171 pages, a former university library book with usual stamps, stickers & markings. Internally in good condition with light library use & tiny chips to the board's corners. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 027216
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Catalogue: Food and Drink
Keywords: Food & Health 0521266319
In shopping cart

More information

ANTHONY, GORDON & MACADAM JOHN,
32 Studio Portraits
Home. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Good. Poor One part of the jacket is present. Soundly bound. A gift inscription and some foxing.
Book number: do48
USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1033]
Catalogue: Photography
In shopping cart

More information

D'ARCY GORDON & HAYWARD JOHN:
The Natural History of the Burren.
Immel Publishing 1992 First Edition Hardback. Fine Copy in Fine Dust Jacket. cr.4to. pp 168. ISBN 0 907151 64 7
Book number: 8211
GBP 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 56.44 | JP¥ 4483]
Keywords: Burren 0907151647
In shopping cart

More information

D'ARCY GORDON & HAYWARD JOHN:
The Natural History of the Burren.
Immel 1992 First Edition Hardback. Very Good Clean Sound Copy in Very Good Dust Jacket. cr.4to. pp 168. ISBN 0 907151 64 7
Book number: 10977
GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 35 US$ 43.9 | JP¥ 3487]
Keywords: Natural History of the Burren. 0907151647
In shopping cart

More information

ARMIT, MICHAEL; LARKINS, JOHN; GODFREY, DENNIS; BENJAMIN, GORDON.
Australia And Immigration. 1788 to 1988. Department of Immigration, Local Government and Ethnic Affairs.
Lge 8vo; pp. iv, 91; profusely illustrated with photographic illustrations; original stiff illustrated wrapper, creasing to spine, otherwise a very good copy. Canberra, Australian Government Publishing Service, (1988).
Book number: 84717
AUD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 26.89 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2136]
Keywords: Australian general history white australia policy immigrants Europeans
In shopping cart

More information

ARMSTRONG, JOHN; ALDRIDGE, JOHN; BOYES, GRAHAME; MUSTOE, GORDON; STOREY, RICHARD
Companion to British Road Haulage History
Science Museum, 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 1900747464) Hard Cover . Pictorial Cover , Fine. Signed by Authors.
Book number: 023250
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 37.63 | JP¥ 2989]
Catalogue: Motoring
Keywords: 1900747464
In shopping cart

More information

ARMSTRONG, JOHN. GORDON HATT. JILL BATTSON, GARY MICHAEL DAULT. GORDON HATT. LISA GABRIEL MARK
John Armstrong: Sanguine
Card Covers. 34 pp+ exhibition catalogue with poetry and essays to accompany Armstrong's art. Illustrated in colour. New book, unmarked.. Fine .
Book number: 7860
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Art/Design
In shopping cart

More information

ASHE, GORDON (AKA JOHN CREASEY)
A Blast of Trumpets
GB, Long. 1975, 1st Edition. Hardback. VG+/VG+ DW.
Book number: c103.114
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.25 | JP¥ 1370]
Catalogue: C. Sto
In shopping cart

More information

ASHE, GORDON (JOHN CREASEY)
A Clutch of Coppers
GB, Corgi (Transworld). 1969, 1st THUS. Paperback. 5528099 3. Book is in near very good condition with minor but just noticeable signs of wear and/or age BUT bottom text and page edges heavily browned. nrVG.
Book number: Corgi_8099
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ASHE, GORDON (PSEUDONYM OF JOHN CREASEY)
Come Home to Death (Also released as: The Pack of Lies.)
Mystery Book Guild. [copyright date 1958]. (Hardcover) Very good in edgeworn and torn dust jacket. Previous owner's stamp. Pseudonym of John Creasey. Also released as: The Pack of Lies. (Mystery).
Book number: 697592
USD 16.56 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1315]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery
In shopping cart

More information

ASHE, GORDON (PSEUDONYM OF JOHN CREASEY)
The Crime-Haters
Book Club. [1960]. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. Pseudonym of John Creasey. (Mystery).
Book number: 070469
USD 14.97 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1189]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery
In shopping cart

More information

ASHE, GORDON (JOHN CREASEY)
The Dark Circle
GB, Corgi (Transworld). 1968, 1st THUS. Paperback. 55208063 2 . Book is in near very good condition with minor but just noticeable signs of wear and/or age BUT bottom text and page edges heavily browned. nrVG.
Book number: Corgi_8063
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
In shopping cart

More information

ASHE, GORDON (JOHN CREASEY)
Death on the move
London, Corgi Books, 1969. Used - Very Good. VG paperback Reprint. Pages a little browned. ISBN: 0552082244
Book number: BOOKS035040I
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436]
Keywords: 0552082244
In shopping cart

More information

ASHE, GORDON (JOHN CREASEY)
Don't let him kill
London, Mystery Book Guild, 1960. Good hardback (no dustjacket). Book Club ed.. Spine a little bumped, with dull gilt lettering; a few pale marks on front board..
Book number: BOOKS094068I
GBP 3.33 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 5.22 | JP¥ 415]
In shopping cart

More information

ASHE, GORDON (JOHN CREASEY)
Don't let him kill
London, Mystery Book Guild, 1960. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in Good dustjacket. Book Club ed.. Dustjacket protected in removable clear film. Dust jacket slightly worn at edges, with small surface loss on front panel,& slightly browned spine..
Book number: BOOKS015398I
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436]
In shopping cart

More information

CREASEY JOHN AKA GORDON ASHE
Double for the Toff
London, Hodder. 1959, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library, (500 grams) unclipped DW tidy, has tape rust to vertical edges of fold in flaps, light wear to edges, darkened top and bottom edges where residue from tape on a plastic sleeve bled, book is ex lending library with stamps and marks to endpapers, erased pencil to title, closed edges browned, tape residue to boards, 188pp. Good/Very Good.
Book number: 004738
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499]
Keywords: Crime Thriller Murder Mystery Detective Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search