| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 91 books on 4 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Factions Michael Joseph 1974 245p dustwrapper Eleven fictional short stories, each involving a real person. Book number: 34441 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Man Who Wanted to Smell Books, the: Selected Short Stories Edinburgh, United Kingdom, Canongate Books Ltd, 2001. (ISBN: 1841952001) Paper Back , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. As new, unread copy which has minor shelf wear. Near Fine. Book number: 015455 GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.62 | JP¥ 685] Catalogue: Fiction: : Author D
Keywords: Fiction Short Stories 1841952001 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Scottish Ghost Stories London, Senate. 1996, Reprint. Mass Market Paperback, 8vo. Reprint in soft back. 194pp. Articles by Iain Crichton Smith, Antonia Fraser, George Mackay Brown etc. Spine uncreased. (ISBN: 1 85958 483 7) , Very Good/No Jacket. -- Pend BooksBook number: 45895 GBP 0.68 [Appr.: EURO 1 US$ 1.07 | JP¥ 85] Catalogue: Scottish literature
Keywords: Scottish Literature, Ghosts, Ghost Stories, Supernatural 1859584837 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Scottish Ghost Stories London, Senate. 1996, Reprint. Mass Market Paperback, 8vo. Reprint in soft back. 194pp. Articles by Iain Crichton Smith, Antonia Fraser, George Mackay Brown etc.Owner's name on first page. (ISBN: 1 85958 483 7) , Very Good/No Jacket. -- Pend BooksBook number: 34203 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374] Catalogue: Scottish literature
Keywords: Scottish Literature, Ghosts, Ghost Stories, Supernatural 1859584837 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Scottish Ghost Stories London, Senate. 1996, Reprint. Mass Market Paperback, 8vo. Reprint in soft back. 194pp. Articles by Iain Crichton Smith, Antonia Fraser, George Mackay Brown etc.Owner's name on first page. (ISBN: 1 85958 483 7) , Very Good/No Jacket. -- Pend BooksBook number: 15274 GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.05 | JP¥ 560] Catalogue: Scottish literature
Keywords: Scottish Literature, Ghosts, Ghost Stories, Supernatural 1859584837 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Book of Contemporary Nightmares London England, Sphere Books, 1978. 1st Sphere Edition, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 0722139683 Paperback Thirteen terrifying tales to chill you today and haunt yo tommorow crease on corner(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . Book number: 031455 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374]
Keywords: Horror Fiction Short Stories | In shopping cart More information div> |
Best Short Stories GB, Heinemann. 1986, 1st Edition. Hardback. Includes stories by J. G. Ballard, Barbara Cartland and Ruth Rendell. Very Good+/VG+ DW. Book number: f13.008 GBP 9.05 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.19 | JP¥ 1127] Catalogue: F. Sto
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Best Short Stories 1991. London: Heinemann, (1991). First edition. Black boards. Text paper already starting to yellow, else fine. Price-clipped jacket has small scarcely noticable puncture to front spine fold, else fine. SIGNED BY CONTRIBUTORS NADINE GORDIMER and A.S. BYATT on title page, and by MA RGARET ATWOOD on page 1 (beginning of her lead story "The Age of Lead"). Also contributions by Julian Barnes, William Boyd, Michael Dibdin, Alice Munro, Rose Tremaine, William Trevor, and others. Book number: 6766 USD 86.34 [Appr.: EURO 69 | £UK 55.25 | JP¥ 6859] Catalogue: Modern Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
O Come Emmanuel: A Musical Tour of Daily Readings for Advent and Christmas Brewster MA: Paraclete Press, 2006. Third Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 1557255156. Almost like new condition. Very lightly handled. Unmarked. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 165 pages. Very Good . -- TuckerstomesBook number: 49903 USD 4.79 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 381]
Keywords: 1557255156 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Members of the Jury London: Wildwood House, 1976. 0704501767. Hardcover. ISBN: 0704501767. Wildwood House 1976; A series of interviews from people who were called to do jury service, good to very good in dust jacket; 179 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 6796 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747] Catalogue: Biographical
Keywords: 0704501767 English | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bison At Chalk Farm [Signed] Published by Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd., 39 Store Street, London First Edition 1982. London 1982. Publisher's original photographic illustrated glazed boards. 8vo. 7'' x 7½''. Contains text and 32 humorous monochrome photographs [unpaginated]. Near Fine condition book, no dust wrapper as published. SIGNED by the Author to the title page 'Fay Godwin'. ISBN 0710093454 Book number: 57158 GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.5 US$ 78.39 | JP¥ 6227] Catalogue: PHOTOGRAPHY
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Bison at Chalk Farm and Other Snaps. London:, Routledge and Kegan Paul,, 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. 0710093454. A Very Good++ Hardback First Edition, First Printing with Mild Cover Edge Wear. 12mo. Very Good++. Book number: 6828 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: Photography 0710093454 | In shopping cart More information div> |
About a marriage London, Allison & Busby, 1972. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dustjacket. Signed copy 1st ed.. Presentation inscrip (to Lettice Cooper) by author on ffep; some wear to edges of dust jacket. ISBN: 0850310695 Book number: BOOKS043508I GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 20.38 | JP¥ 1619]
Keywords: 0850310695 | In shopping cart More information div> |
About a Marriage. London, PENGUIN, 1974(1972). Paperback Reprint, 12MO, 170 pp. VG in Wraps ¶ Light wear, small tear to spine head. Book number: 14928 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: 014003790x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ambrose's Vision GB, Harvester. 1980, 1st Edition. Hardback. nrFine/VG+ DW. Book number: f04.019a GBP 14.05 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 22.03 | JP¥ 1750] Catalogue: F. Sto
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Ambrose's Vision Sketches Towards Tte Creation of a Cathedral Brighton. the Harvester Press. 1980, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0855273380) Hardcover. First printing. Signed by the author at the title page. Author's personal compliments slip laid in. Slightly bumped at head and tail of spine otherwise Fine in like, unclipped, protected jacket. Fine/Fine. Signed by Author(s). Book number: 222111107 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3736] Catalogue: Author-Signed First Editions
Keywords: Giles Gordon,Signed First Edition,Signed Copy, 0855273380 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Aren't we due a royalty statement?. Chatto & Windus, 1993. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. As new, appears unread. xii + 352 pages, no index.. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Book number: 16278 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Theatre Theatrical agent Literary agency Publishing Private Eye magazine | In shopping cart More information div> |
AREN'T WE DUE A ROYALTY STATEMENT?: A STERN ACCOUNT OF LITERARY, PUBLISHING AND THEATRICAL FOLK.. Chatto & Windus, 1993. 352pp, Hardcover, Very Good/ In Very Good Dustwrapper. Nice clean bright tight book in untorn dustwrapper. Book number: 462453 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Keywords: General 0701160227 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Aren't We Due a Royalty Statement?: Stern Account of Literary, Publishing and Theatrical Folk. Chatto & Windus, 1993. Hardcover, Very Good/ No dustwrapper. Signature in ink on front free endpaper - of Alan Watkins, the journalist Nice clean bright tight book. Book number: 528163 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: General 0701160227 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Aren't We Due a Royalty Statement? a Stern Account of Literary, Publishing and Theatrical Folk. London: Chatto & Windus, 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0701160225. Tight bright unmarked book ikn barely rubbed DJ. ; 352 pages. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 26311 USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1271]
Keywords: 0701160225 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Best Short Stories 1995 London, Heinemann. 1995, First Edition. Softcover, 8vo. Creasing to spine, green/orange card covers, unmarked. (ISBN: 0434000884) , Very Good/No Jacket. -- Pend BooksBook number: 59142 GBP 0.63 [Appr.: EURO 1 US$ 0.99 | JP¥ 78] Catalogue: Engish literature
Keywords: Short Stories, English Literature 0434000884 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Best English Short Stories III. NY: Norton, 1991. Hardcover. ISBN: 0393030369. First American printing. Very near fine in like dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 25925 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: 0393030369 Anthology General Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Best Short Stories 1994 Heinemann, 1994. Paperback. VERY GOOD, Slight cover creasing. Some edge fading. Main language English. ISBN 0434000434. Weight 361g.. -- BooksortBook number: 4554 GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436]
Keywords: 0434000434 | In shopping cart More information div> |
BEST ENGLISH SHORT STORIES II. New York: W. W. Norton & Co., 1990. 8vo. 1st US edition. ix, [1], 341, [1] pp. Hardback. Dust jacket., F/NF (crease to dj flaps). Book number: 30809 USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1311]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Best English Short Stories IV. NY: Norton, 1992. Hardcover. ISBN: 0393034410. First American printing. Very near fine in like dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 25924 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: 0393034410 Anthology General Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page