ascending
descending
found: 28 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ALEXANDER, FRANCES GORDON.
Wayfarers in the Libyan Desert.
New York:, G. P. Putnam's,, 1912. First Edition. Hardcover. A Very Good++ Hardback First Edition First Printing with Top Edge Gilt. Dust Jacket 2" Piece Missing, Mild Soil and Foxing, Chips. Dust Jacket Is Very Good-. Mild Foxing Edges and Cover Edge Wear. Sm. 8vo. 257 Pps. Illustrated. Folding Map Rear. Scarce in Dust Jacket. Very Good++.
Book number: 13377
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Keywords: Egypt Middle East
In shopping cart

More information

BEEM, FRANCES AND DOROTHY GORDON.
Free - Hand Drawing. Book I.
Milwaukee, Wi, The Bruce Publishing Co. 1936. Revised Edition, Third Printing. Tall 4to. Printed Covers , Stapled. . Very Good.
Book number: J16501_JF
CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.5 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1549]
Catalogue: Art& Art History
Keywords: Art, Drawing, Instruction.
In shopping cart

More information

GORDON, ANNA A. (BIOGRAPHY OF FRANCES E. WILLARD; FRANCES E. WILLARD.)
The Beautiful Life of Frances E. Willard; A Memorial Volume
Chicago, Woman's Temperance Publishing Association. [1898]. (4to) Very good. 416pp. Gilt decorated grey cloth. Frontispiece, illustrations. The covers are soiled. Internally the book is tight and clean. Biography of Frances E. Willard & Frances E. Willard.
Book number: 002447
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Religion, Prohibition, Temperance, Temperance, Woman's Christion Temperance Union, Women
In shopping cart

More information

GORDON, FRANCES
The Burning Altar
Headline Book Publishing. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0747252386. As New .
Book number: 169056
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: 0747252386 Horror
In shopping cart

More information

FRANCES GORDON
Changeling
Feature 1998 Paperback, 384pp. "A modern recreation of the story of 'Rumpelstiltskin'. Tod Miller appeals to his daughter, Fael, to help him construct a full stage musical. Then a mysterious young man accosts Fael, claiming he can help her write the show. However, there is a sinister condition attached to his offer. ", (ISBN: 9780747257424). Good.
Book number: 411291
NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.97 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 792]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fantasy, Fiction"9780747257424 9780747257424
In shopping cart

More information

FRANCES GORDON
Changeling
Feature 1998 Paperback, 376pp. "A modern recreation of the story of 'Rumpelstiltskin'. Tod Miller appeals to his daughter, Fael, to help him construct a full stage musical. Then a mysterious young man accosts Fael, claiming he can help her write the show. However, there is a sinister condition attached to his offer. ", (ISBN: 0747257426). Very Good.
Book number: 069193
NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.97 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 792]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fantasy, Fiction"0747257426 0747257426
In shopping cart

More information

GORDON, FRANCES
Changeling an Immortal Tale
London: headline, 1998. 0747219923. ISBN: 0747219923. 1st edition hbk in d/w; excellent condition; no inscriptions; not price clipped; maybe read once; F/F;.
Book number: 54764
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: 0747219923 Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

GORDON, FRANCES
The Changeling - An Immortal Tale
London, Headline. 1998, 1st. (ISBN: 0747219923) , 24 Cms x 16 Cms. Hardback, 279 pp, a modern fairy tale steeped in Celtic myth & legend. Fine in VG+ wrapper with light creasing to top of spine area.
Book number: 009724
GBP 8.75 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 13.72 | JP¥ 1090]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fantasy Novel Celtic Fiction Fantasy & Science Fiction 0747219923
In shopping cart

More information

GORDON, ELIZABETH, ILLUSTRATED BY FRANCES BEEM
Dolly and Molly at the Circus and Dolly Molly and the Farmer Man
Chicago, Chicago: Rand McNally, 1937. 1937, Later Edition. Pictorial Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Ill.: Frances Beem. Childrens, Pictorial Cover. Very Good. Later Edition. Childrens. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. slight rubbed, nice copy. Very Good.
Book number: 028756
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1748]
Keywords: Molly Dolly Beem Circus Frances Frances Beem
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FRANCES HOWARD-GORDON.
Glasonbury makrs of myths.
Gothic Image, 1982. 67 p. Illustrated. Gebrocheerd. Very good.
Book number: 47515
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599]
In shopping cart

More information

HOWARD-GORDON, FRANCES
Glastonbury : Maker of Myths
Gothic Image. 1982. (ISBN: 0906362032) Soft cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book, 68pp. No chipping & no splitting to clean covers. Light wear only. Internally clean with no inscriptions. Tight textblock. No loose & no missing leaves. A lovely copy. Near fine.
Book number: 12582
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Keywords: 0906362032
In shopping cart

More information

HOWARD-GORDON, FRANCES
Glastonbury: Maker of Myths
Glastonbury, Somerset, United Kingdom, Gothic Image Publications, 1997. Paper. 8vo. A nice copy. Light wear to extrems. Very Good .
Book number: 90013086
GBP 3.20 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.02 | JP¥ 399]
Keywords: Somerset Topography
In shopping cart

More information

GORDON, FRANCES L. ; TALBOT, DORINDA; SIMONIS, DAMIEN
Lonely Planet Morocco
Lonely Planet Publications, 1998. Fourth Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0864425015. 537 pages including Index. This is a NEW book from the Hartford Seminary Bookstore ; 0.9 x 7.2 x 5 Inches. New .
Book number: 33672
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112]
Keywords: 0864425015 MOROCCO Travel Guide Lonely Planet Frances L. Gordon Dorinda Talbot Damien Simonis
In shopping cart

More information

GORDON, FRANCES
Nachtwald, Roman
Wilhelm Goldmann Verlag, München ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, etwas berieben ISBN: 3442354862. gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU336575
€  6.99 [Appr.: US$ 8.78 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 697]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GORDON, FRANCES
Thorn: An Immortal Tale
London, Headline Feature. 1997. (ISBN: 0747254850) Paperback, Small Duodecimo - 180mm (7") tall. Tight and clean copy, in a near very good condition, with unmarked pages, minimal creasing to covers and some creasing to spine. Very Good.
Book number: 124084
AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.82 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 621]
Keywords: Family Curse Horror Supernatural Ghost Story Novel Thriller Psychological Thriller Suspense 0747254850
In shopping cart

More information

GORDON, FRANCES
Thorn : An Immortal Tale (Isbn: 0747218005)
Headline Book Publishing, London, 1997. New in dj. Large 8vo. First Edition. First Impression. * Frances Gordon vividly recreates the immortal legend of 'Sleeping Beauty' in this powerful and enthralling new novel, taking the reader into a dark world of modern fairytale.
Book number: 82546
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3736]
In shopping cart

More information

GORDON, FRANCES.
Thorn. An Immortal Tale.
London: Headline Publishing. 1997. Hardback. First edition. 312 pp. Very Good copy in Very Good dust-jacket.
Book number: 16042
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

FRANCES GORDON
Wildwood
Headline Book Publishing 1999 Paperback, 406pp. "Sinister memories of Piers Adair's childhood haunt him, eventually compelling him to search for a strange inhuman group of people whose macabre history is bound up with a centuries-old legend. ", (ISBN: 9780747259862). Fair.
Book number: 494385
NZD 15.53 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.71 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 930]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, Horror"9780747259862 9780747259862
In shopping cart

More information

FRANCES GORDON
Wildwood. An Immortal Tale
London England, Headline Feature, 1999. 1st Paperback Printing, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall 0747259860 Paperback Paperback. Old book store stamp to inside cover. A journey into the dark supernatural world of modern fairytale, this book is a sinister and skilful recreation of the immortal story 'Little Red Riding Hood'. 406 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in sci -Fi Fantasy Horror The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.). .
Book number: 064367
GBP 1.75 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 2.74 | JP¥ 218]
Keywords: Fiction/Horror
In shopping cart

More information

GORDON, FRANCES,
Wildwood: An Immortal Tale.
Headline: London, 1999. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover, Fine copy in a fine dustjacket. Werewolf novel.
Book number: 11564
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.49 | JP¥ 2740]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MARSHALL, FRANCES ILLUSTRATED BY BROWNE, GORDON
Little Lady Maria
Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge. Hardback. Very good condition. Blue pictorial cloth. Gilt title to spine. B/w plates. Slight discolouration to top edge of rear cover.
Book number: 586242
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: CHILDRENS PICTORIAL BINDING Browne, Gordon
In shopping cart

More information

MATTA-CLARK, GORDON - KASTNER, JEFFREY / NAJAFI, SINA / RICHARD, FRANCES
Odd Lots : Revisiting Gordon Matta-Clark's Fake Estates
New York, Cabinet Books. 2005, Exhibition Catalogue. Soft Cover. Fine. Text: English. 95 p.; ill.; 23 x 27 cm; 490g. " In the early 1970s, Matta-Clark discovered that the City of New York periodically auctioned off gutterspace unusably small slivers of land sliced from the city grid through anomalies in surveying, zoning, and public-works expansion. He purchased fifteen of these lots, fourteen in Queens and one in Staten Island. Over the next years, he collected the maps, deeds, and other bureaucratic documentation attached to the slivers; photographed, spoke, and wrote about them; and considered using them as sites for his unique brand of “anarchitectural” intervention into urban space. Matta-Clark died in 1978 at the age of 35 without realizing his plans for Fake Estates, and ownership of the properties reverted to the city. The archival material that he had assembled went into storage and was not rediscovered until the early 1990s, when it was assembled into exhibitable collages. Thus,Fake Estates has emerged not only as a mordant commentary on issues surrounding property, materiality, and disappearance that marked the whole of Matta-Clark’s career, but as artifacts of his own estate, reminders of the powers of absence and presence that govern our relationship to the past. This book, presents the most complete history of Fake Estates to date, features new interviews with Matta-Clark’s contemporaries who remember the genesis of the project, as well as with curators and others who have worked with his estate to assemble the material. Through such primary research, the catalogue traces the evolution of the work and considers the questions of authenticity and intentionality that circulate around Fake Estates. " - Fine. (ISBN: 1932698264)
Book number: 005438
€  65.00 [Appr.: US$ 81.62 | £UK 52.25 | JP¥ 6484]
Keywords: Gordon Matta-Clark Francis AlÿS Mark Dion Dennis Oppenheim Sarah Oppenheimer 1932698264
In shopping cart

More information

POST, C. GORDON; DELANCY, FRANCES P.; DARBY, FREDRYC R. (EDS.)
Basic Constitutional Cases
New York, Oxford University Press. 1948, First Edition. hardcover. Used, light sun fading to spine and edges of front cover, softening to head and tail of spine, text clean and tight. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 093038
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
In shopping cart

More information

REWALD, JOHN (EDITED BY IRENE GORDON AND FRANCES WEITZENHOFFER).,
Studies In Post-Impressionism.
New York, Harry N. Abrams, 1986. Hardbound. ISBN: 0810916320. VG/VG. Blue cloth with color pictorial dustjacket. 232 pp. 8 color and 111 bw plates.
¶ Discusses the works of Degas, Seurat, and Odilon Redon, the Fauve movement, Van Gogh's posthumous reputation, and Gauguin's correspondence with fellow artists (from dj).
Book number: 104837
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: 0810916320
In shopping cart

More information

REWALD, JOHN; GORDON, IRENE, AND WEITZENHOFFER, FRANCES (TRANSLATED BY)
Studies in Impressionism
New York, Harry N. Abrams, Inc. 1985. (ISBN: 0810916177) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth, gilt, 232 pp. illus. (some col.), biblio. index; 27 cm. Firm binding, clean text. Gift inscription/front free endpaper, otherwise unmarked. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. Very Good/Fine.
Book number: 009652
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430]
Keywords: 0810916177
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search