ascending
descending
found: 58 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
ANDERSON CAROLINE / GORDON ABIGAIL
CAS DE CONSCIENCE POUR UN MEDECIN SUIVI DE LES TROIS PASSIONS D'UNE FEMME (THE REAL FANTASY - A PROMISE TO PROTECT)
ISBN : 2280032848. COLLECTION HARLEQUIN SERIE BLANCHE N° 385. 1997. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 311 pages. Numéro double.
¶ Traduction de E. Charlès et M. Levy.
Book number: RO90114900
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1092]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne
In shopping cart

More information

GORDON CAROLINE
None Shall Look Back
New York: Cooper Square Publishers, Inc, reprint, 1971 (1937) 378p, hardback, fine (no dustwrapper)
Book number: 83200
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

(O'CONNOR, FLANNERY) CAROLINE GORDON, CLINTON E. TROWBRIDGE, STUART L. BURNS, AND RUTH M. CANDE KIEFT
"Diverse Readings of Flannery O'connor" in Sewanee Review (April-June, 1968)
First Edition. Very good in original wrappers with fading at the extremities.
Book number: 020516
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 35.25 | JP¥ 4369]
In shopping cart

More information

CLARIDGE, GORDON;DAVIS, CAROLINE
Personality and Psychological Disorders
Edward Arnold. 2003. (ISBN: 0340807156). Paperback. Book, Clean nicely bound copy. small amount of page highlighting. Makes an excellent sound reading copy and priced accordingly with secure packaging! This new text, by an international team of noted psychologists, aims to integrate evidence and ideas from healthy personality and temperament on the one hand and psychological disorders on the other. This is achieved by viewing personality traits as predispositions to disorder, and by questioning how far the causes of various disorders can be seen as an extension or exaggeration of processes underlying normal personality or temperament. i5. Good.
Book number: 6587
USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: 0340807156 PERSONALITY DIFFERENCE PSYCHOLOGY PATHOLOGICAL PSYCHOPATHOLOGY
In shopping cart

More information

GORDON, CAROLINE
Aleck Maury Sportsman
NY: Scribner's, 1934. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good, lacking the dust jacket..
Book number: 020358
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4766]
Keywords: Modern First Editio Literature
In shopping cart

More information

GORDON LIDDY, MARIE-CAROLINE AUBERT
L'Autre Guerre, roman de Gordon Liddy. Traduit de l'Américain par Marie-Claude Aubert.
Paris, Philippe Lebaud, 1982. Série Bleu-Nuit. 1 vol in-8, 365 pp., broché. Couverture illustrée en couleurs. Bon état.
¶ L'Autre Guerre, roman de Gordon Liddy. Traduit de l'Américain par Marie-Claude Aubert.
Book number: 18718
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499]
In shopping cart

More information

GORDON, CAROLINE.
The Collected Stories of Caroline Gordon.
Baton Rouge,Louisiana State Un.,1990. Pap.xi+352p. Introduction: Robert Penn Warren.
Book number: 13811
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.79 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 698]
Keywords: LITERATURE/LITERATUR
In shopping cart

More information

GORDON, CAROLINE, INTRODUCTION BY ROBERT PENN WARREN,
The Collected Stories of Caroline Gordon.
Baton Rouge, LA, Louisiana State Univ, (1990). 1st ptg. VG PB. All the short fiction of Godon, a novelist, short story writer, and critic, whose literary career began in the 1920s. and whose literary career began in the 1920s and whose influence on other writers has been considerable. "The stories gathered.are dramatic examples of man in contact with man, and man in contact with nature, of living sympathy, of a disciplined style as unpretentious and clear as running water, but shot through with glints of wit, humor, pity, and poetry." Robert Penn Warren in his introduction.
Book number: BOOKS047198I
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

GORDON, CAROLINE
The Collected Stories of Caroline Gordon ; With an Introd. by Robert Penn Warren.
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Farrar Straus & Giroux. 1981, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 0374126305) Trade Paperback . Publishers Proof, Publishers Proof, !Near Fine, Pages clean and bright, binding tight. Cover shows minor signs of shelf wear. Near Fine.
Book number: Ex460
USD 15.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1231]
Keywords: 0374126305
In shopping cart

More information

GORDON, CAROLINE
The Collected Stories of Caroline Gordon ; With an Introd. by Robert Penn Warren.
New York, Farrar Straus & Giroux. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0374126305). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. First printing trade edition hard cover with dust jacket. First free endpaper has been removed. Otherwise clean, tight, unmarked. Dust jacket, slightly rubbed, offered in new mylar. 352pp. introduction by Robert Penn Warren. Good/Very Good.
Book number: 19954
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 755]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Fiction Literature Short Stories Caroline Gordon 0374126305
In shopping cart

More information

GORDON, CAROLINE
The Collected Stories of Caroline Gordon
Nashville, Tennessee, J. S. Sanders and Company. 1999. (ISBN: 1879941449). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xi, 352pp. With an Introduction by Robert Penn Warren. Tiny bump to lower front corner with a touch of wear and a hint of soiling to extremities. Text clean and binding tight. Good+.
Book number: 009678
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: FICTION_SHORT STORIES (single author) 1879941449
In shopping cart

More information

GORDON, CAROLINE.
The Collected Stories of Caroline Gordon: With an Introduction by Robert Penn Warren.
Farrar Straus Giroux, New York, 1981. First Edition. 8vo, 352pp. Near fine hardback copy in like price clipped dust jacket. Name on f.f.e..
Book number: 44738
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.56 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1553]
Keywords: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

GORDON, CAROLINE.
Collected Stories.
Nashville,Sanders,1999. Pap.xi+352p.
Book number: 61590
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.05 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798]
Keywords: LITERATURE/LITERATUR
In shopping cart

More information

GORDON, CAROLINE
Forest of the South
NY Scribners 1945 First edition. Very good hardback in green cloth that is sunned on the spine and left half of the front board. Hardcover. Very Good.
Book number: 8827
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Catalogue: MB
In shopping cart

More information

GORDON, CAROLINE
The Garden of Adonis
New York, Charles Scribner's Sons. 1937, First Edition. Hard Cover. VG-, in a Poor, mylar-protected dust jacket. Hardcover first edition (Scribner 'A' on copyright page). Size: octavo. 299 pages. Book has a slight spine lean, a small corner crease on rear board, and light soiling to top edge. Light scuffing at bottom of front board. Unclipped jacket has lots of edge-chipping, and some spine sunning. 2" long by 1" high strip torn off the bottom edge of front panel. Very Good/Poor.
Book number: 27339
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

GORDON, CAROLINE
THE GARDEN OF ADONIS.
New York: Scribner's, 1937. First printing. Her fourth novel, a story of the modern agrarian South, by an author who was, with her husband Allen Tate, at the center of the influential Agrarian and Fugitive movements. Very good+ in tan cloth with teal lettering on front cover and spine, lacking the dj. Previous owner's name on front endpaper.
Book number: 27225
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
In shopping cart

More information

GORDON, CAROLINE
The Garden of Adonis
New York, Cooper Square Publishers. 1971, Reissue. (ISBN: 0-8154-0399-2). Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 299 pp. Light rubbing to the cover edges; the book is slightly cocked. The binding is tight, and the text is clean. Originally published in 1937. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 038139
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: Fiction 0815403992
In shopping cart

More information

GORDON,CAROLINE
THE GARDEN OF ADONIS
N.Y. Charles Scribner's Sons. 1937, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book, First edition,stated. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 071965
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1787]
Catalogue: Fiction::general
In shopping cart

More information

GORDON, CAROLINE,
The Garden of Adonis.
NY: Scribner's, 1937. First Edition. A novel of the changing South by one of the most important Southern writers of her time. Together with her husband, Allen Tate, Gordon was at the hub of the Agrarian and Fugitive literary movements of the Twenties and Thirties, although this novel explicitly rejects agrarian retreat as a viable way of dealing with the changes unfolding at the time. Very good in very good jacket, rubbed on the spine and worn along the front spine fold. Still, a nice copy of an important book.
Book number: 005789
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9930]
In shopping cart

More information

GORDON, CAROLINE.
The Glory of Hera.
NY. Doubleday & Co. 1972. First Edition. Signed/Presentation & Letter to her friend & potential agent: "For Bob another "Hellenic cruise" from his fond friend, Caroline/ The Red House, Feb. second, 1972." With 1p tls on University of Dallas stationary referring to her "break-through novel" which she is currently finishing, the machinations of literary agents, and concern about Walker Percy's current depression which Percy calls "Percy Depression." VG+/VG- in woven blue cloth stamped in gilt with a touch of wear to extremities; in lightly worn d/w with several stains on spine, light chipping to top and bottom of spine, and wear to corners.
Book number: 1588
USD 650.00 [Appr.: EURO 517.75 | £UK 414.75 | JP¥ 51635]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

GORDON, CAROLINE
The Glory of Hera
New York, Doubleday. 1972, 1st.US Edition. Hard Cover. Ex-Library, This "important and unusual novel takes the form of a detective story Heracles' Twelve labours, supernatural and incredible feats, are for her not so much marvels as clues to the central mystery of the hero's life." (Clean tight copy, usual library marks, book pocket removed). Very Good/Good, Price Clipped.
Book number: 15279
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: Fiction Greek Mythology Heracles Hercules Greek Mythology - Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

GORDON, CAROLINE
A Good Soldier: A Key to the Novels of Ford Madox Ford, with a select bibliography of works by and about Ford Madox Ford.
California 1963, 12 mo., iii,31 pp., biblio.; Davis, Keepsake No. 1; F/wraps;
Book number: LR35104
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
In shopping cart

More information

GORDON, CAROLINE
A Good Soldier: A Key to the Novels of Ford Madox Ford
Davis: University of California Library, Davis, 1963. With a Select Bibliography of Works by and about Ford Madox Ford by Helmut E. Gerber. Foreword by William Van O'Connor. 8vo. Wraps. iii, 31 p. Chapbook No. 1. 1st ed. Fine..
Book number: 42417
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
Keywords: Ford Madox Ford
In shopping cart

More information

GORDON, CAROLINE
Green Centuries
New York 1953 Bantam. First Bantam printing. 7 inch PB. 469 p. Bantam # F1130. A mighty epic of frontier America 1769 - 1779.faint toning within along upper edge, otherwise shiny, clean and bright, flat and tight. Fine n
Book number: 200532
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
In shopping cart

More information

GORDON, CAROLINE
Green Centuries
Bantam Books. Mass Market Paperback. F1130.. VG- .
Book number: 235063
USD 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 159]
Keywords: Vintage Adventure
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search