| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 65 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
18th Century French Drawings. Catalogue to accompany a showing at Colnaghi from April 20th to May 26th, 1983. NY: Colnaghi, 1983. 1. Copious b/w plates. 71 pp. Large 8vo, Green paper wrappers. Softcover. . Very good/No jacket issued. With two-page ex-catalogue section laid-in. Extremities rubbed; spine and cover perimeters sunned to mint green. Interior and exterior clean and bright. Book number: 23568 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP„ 953] Catalogue: Art
Keywords: Art | In shopping cart More information div> |
Alan Ball's International Soccer Annual [1] Published by Pelham Books Ltd., 26 Bloomsbury Street, London First Edition 1969. London 1969. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original blue paper covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. Quarto. 10'' x 8''. ISBN 72070295X. Contains 120 printed pages of text with monochrome photographs throughout. Rubs to the lower edges, brown age marks to the free end papers, without any ownership markings. Very Good condition book, in Very Good condition colour photographic illustrated dust wrapper with creasing to the edges, not price clipped 16s. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. ISBN 72070295X Book number: 53924 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP„ 2491] Catalogue: SPORT [Football
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Alan Ball's International Soccer Annual [2] Published by Pelham Books Ltd., 26 Bloomsbury Street, London First Edition 1969. London 1969. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original blue paper covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. Quarto. 10'' x 8''. ISBN 72070295X. Contains 120 printed pages of text with monochrome photographs throughout. Very Good condition book, in Very Good condition colour photographic illustrated dust wrapper with just a little rubbing of the paper to the edges, not price clipped 16s. Dust wrapper without any tears or chips and supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. ISBN 72070295X Book number: 59837 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP„ 2491] Catalogue: SPORT [Football
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Brigadoon: Souvenir Theatre Programme Performed at His Majesty's Theatre, Haymarket, London [2] Published Performance 26th May 1950. Original colour illustrated souvenir theatre programme. In Very Good clean condition. Book number: 30073 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP„ 623] Catalogue: THEATRE PROGRAMMES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Brigadoon: Souvenir Theatre Programme Performed at His Majesty's Theatre, Haymarket, London [1] Published First Night Performance 21st September 1949. Original colour illustrated souvenir theatre programme. In Very Good clean condition. Book number: 30072 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP„ 747] Catalogue: THEATRE PROGRAMMES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Story of Human Birth (Sigma Introduction to Science 17) London, Sigma Books 1949, First Edition & First Printing, Hard Cover Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soundly bound in putty-coloured cloth boards with red titles, no inscriptions, dust jacket unclipped, some edge-wear and chipping with loss at corners. -- Zouch BooksBook number: 015145 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP„ 498]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
We Seven. Simon and Schuster, Inc., New York: 1962. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Here is a modern adventure of truly Homeric magnitude, told for the first time in full by the heroes who achieved it. Includes an Index. ¶ 473 pages. Book number: 28331X1 USD 24.25 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 15.5 | JP„ 1926] Catalogue: ASTRONOMY
Keywords: ( Tracking Space Suits Liberty Bell NASA Orbit Aerodynamics Attitude Control . . . . . . ; . .; . . . ). | In shopping cart More information div> |
Gray Whales Monterey Bay Aquarium. 1991. (ISBN: 1878244043). Soft Cover. Gd. condition - A look at the Gray Whale .. (J57703z). Good. Book number: 7703z USD 13.69 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 8.75 | JP„ 1088] Catalogue: Animals
Keywords: whales nature marine life 1878244043 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The life of animals: systems of animal life London, Marshall Cavendish Books., 1969. 64 blz. Met foto's. Gebonden. Hard cover. -- De Wijze UilBook number: 6613 € 4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.65 | £UK 3.75 | JP„ 449] Catalogue: Dieren en natuur
Keywords: Dieren | In shopping cart More information div> |
Staying alive. London, Marshall Cavendisch Books Limited., 1969. The Marshall Candisch Learning System: Biology 64 blz. Met zwart-wit en kleuren foto's. Gebonden. Hard cover. -- De Wijze UilBook number: 6814 € 4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.65 | £UK 3.75 | JP„ 449] Catalogue: Engelstalig
Keywords: Biologie | In shopping cart More information div> |
Structure and Properties of Engineering Materials; Fourth Edition McGraw Hill: McGraw Hill, 1977. . B031283; 500 pp, edge wear & tear hardcover, good contents & dustjacket, some wear &fading. Book number: 31283 USD 39.50 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 | £UK 25.25 | JP„ 3138] Catalogue: Science
Keywords: Brick Metal | In shopping cart More information div> |
Zamorano Select Los Angeles The Zamorano Club 2010 Limited edition. 8vo. 169,(3)pp. Publisher's black cloth with titles in red and gilt. Illustrated in black and white and with eight color plates tipped-in. At last a companion volume to the venerable Zamorano 80, this one with 120 titles covering the period from 1870 to 1980. One of 350 copies. New in publisher's shrink-wrap. Issued without a dustwrapper. Fine. Hardcover. -- Thorn BooksBook number: 17857 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.5 | £UK 95.75 | JP„ 11916] Catalogue: Western Americana
Keywords: Western Americana | In shopping cart More information div> |
Zamorano Select Los Angeles The Zamorano Club 2010 Limited edition. 8vo. 169,(3)pp. Publisher's black cloth with titles in red and gilt. Illustrated in black and white and with eight color plates tipped-in. At last a companion volume to the venerable Zamorano 80, this one with 120 titles covering the period from 1870 to 1980. One of 350 copies. New in publisher's shrink-wrap. Issued without a dustwrapper. Fine. Hardcover. -- Thorn BooksBook number: 17856 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.5 | £UK 95.75 | JP„ 11916] Catalogue: Western Americana
Keywords: Western Americana | In shopping cart More information div> |
Zamorano Select Los Angeles The Zamorano Club 2010 Limited edition. 8vo. 169,(3)pp. Publisher's black cloth with titles in red and gilt. Illustrated in black and white and with eight color plates tipped-in. At last a companion volume to the venerable Zamorano 80, this one with 120 titles covering the period from 1870 to 1980. One of 350 copies. New in publisher's shrink-wrap. Issued without a dustwrapper. Fine. Hardcover. -- Thorn BooksBook number: 17854 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.5 | £UK 95.75 | JP„ 11916] Catalogue: Western Americana
Keywords: Western Americana | In shopping cart More information div> |
Zamorano Select Los Angeles The Zamorano Club 2010 Limited edition. 8vo. 169,(3)pp. Publisher's black cloth with titles in red and gilt. Illustrated in black and white and with eight color plates tipped-in. At last a companion volume to the venerable Zamorano 80, this one with 120 titles covering the period from 1870 to 1980. One of 350 copies. New in publisher's shrink-wrap. Issued without a dustwrapper. Fine. Hardcover. -- Thorn BooksBook number: 17853 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.5 | £UK 95.75 | JP„ 11916] Catalogue: Western Americana
Keywords: Western Americana | In shopping cart More information div> |
Zamorano Select Los Angeles The Zamorano Club 2010 Limited edition. 8vo. 169,(3)pp. Publisher's black cloth with titles in red and gilt. Illustrated in black and white and with eight color plates tipped-in. At last a companion volume to the venerable Zamorano 80, this one with 120 titles covering the period from 1870 to 1980. One of 350 copies. New in publisher's shrink-wrap. Issued without a dustwrapper. Fine. Hardcover. -- Thorn BooksBook number: 17855 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.5 | £UK 95.75 | JP„ 11916] Catalogue: Western Americana
Keywords: Western Americana | In shopping cart More information div> |
We Seven By the Astronauts Themselves New York: Simon and Schuster, 1962. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. B&W Photographs; This book is in Very Good+ to Near Fine - condition and has a Very Good+ to Near Fine - dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The text pages are clean and bright. There are some remnants of a previous owner's book plate adhered to the reverse of the front free page. The dust jacket has a couple of small semi-closed edget tears and a spot on the front spine joint where the laminate has bubbled up from the dust jacket - this travels up the spine joint nearly three quarters of the length of the dust jacket. "This book, like the man-in-space program which it describes, is the result of a considerable amount of teamwork. Its authors, the seven Astronauts, took turns carrying out many of the duties invovled in Project Mercury; and they have followed the same procedure in the preparation of this volume.". Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket . Book number: 25860 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP„ 3972] Catalogue: Aeronautics / Astronautics
Keywords: Aeronautics / Astronautics M. Scott Carpenter L. Gordon Cooper Jr. John H. Glenn, Jr. Virgil (Gus) Grissom Walter M. Schirra, Jr. Alan B. Shepard, Jr. Donald K. Slayton Astronautics | In shopping cart More information div> |
We Seven. 1962. Cloth with dustjacket. New York: Simon & Schuster. 1962. Book club edition. Octavo. Previous owner's pencil notations on rear endpaper else fine in lightly soiled dustjacket with a tiny closed tear to the head and a trace of wear to the extremities else near fine. A beautiful copy of an early U.S. Space Program title with essays written by each of the original seven Mercury astronauts. Book number: 1003914 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP„ 3178]
Keywords: Science, Space | In shopping cart More information div> |
We Seven. Simon & Schuster, 1962. First edition, first printing. "Large 8vo hardback. Many photos.Full color two page endpapers showing actual launch from the cape. CONTENTS: Those Seven; A past to draw on; A chance for immortality; Flying is in my blood; Proud to help out; A polyp in time; The urge to pioneer, A Test pilot's dream; We all pull together; A job for everybody; A sharp knife; Some séances in the room; Seven miles of wire - and a swizzle stick; Our cozy cocoon; Some fabulous tricks of the trade; Eyeballs out, Eyeballs in; A standing start; The wheel; The one unknown; The Three-way spin; What to do until the ship comes; Glitches in time save trouble; The first American; The trouble with Liberty Bell; Three to make ready; A detailed plan; A close collaboration; A range around the world; The Mission; The confirmation. AS New in nera-new dw" Book number: 96659 GBP 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 87.5 US$ 109.74 | JP„ 8718]
Keywords: M. Scott Carpenter, L. Gordon Cooper, Jr., John H. Glenn, Jr., Virgil I. Grissom, Walter M. Schirra, Jr., Alan B. Shepard, Jr., and Donald K. Slayton. moon | In shopping cart More information div> |
Medical Encounters : The Experience of Illness and Treatment London, Croom Helm. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0856643289). hardcover. Ex-Library, Good condition, d/j is protected with a clear plastic wrapper, page block and margins are yellowed, clear, bright and tight. Ex-library with stamps/labels. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 173162 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP„ 3736] Catalogue: Health & Medicine
Keywords: Sick Sick_psychology Social Medicine Sociologists_biography 0856643289 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cinefantastique (March, 1987, Volume 17, #2) Elmwood Park, Ill. Frederick S. Clarke, 1987. Paperback. Vintage fantasy film journal. Contents Include: Star Trek 20th Anniversary Retrospective (cover) 16 pages of coverage; Ken Russel Gothic; Wes Craven Nightmare on Elm Street 3; Alan Parker Angel Heart; Clive Barker Rawhead Rex; George R. R. Martin Nightflyers; Stuart Gordon interview on From Beyond; plus articles/profiles and period film ads. This is likely the first/only appearance of many of these pieces. / Bright and glossy. Faint age and reading-wear. Very Good . Book number: 018503 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1192] Catalogue: Film Studies
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Starlog #16 (September, 1978) New York, NY, O'Quinn Studios, 1978. Soft Cover. Vintage science fiction film magazine. Contents Include: Buck Rogers Pre-production Art; Alan Dean Foster interview; Phillip Kaufman Invasion of the Body Snatchers interview; The films of Bert I. Gordon; Gerry Anderson's Supermarionation; plus articles/profiles and attractive period ads. This is likely the first/only appearance of many of these pieces. / Light/moderate age and reading-wear. Very Good . Book number: 018809 USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP„ 516] Catalogue: Film Studies
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Comprehensive Heterocyclic Chemistry - the Structure, Reactions, Synthesis and Uses of Heterocyclic Compounds - Volume 4 Part 3 - Five-membered Rings with One Oxygen, Sulfur or Nitrogen Atom Oxford, Pergamon Press, 1984. First edition. Hardcover. Ex-library from a university library with usual markings. Stickers on front cover and spine, stamp on title page, no pocket. Very light use, tightly bound with an unmarked interior. Very Good . -- Books BelowBook number: PASTPAGE069626I USD 400.00 [Appr.: EURO 318.75 | £UK 255.25 | JP„ 31775] Catalogue: Science
Keywords: chemistry SCIENCE::Chemistry::Organic | In shopping cart More information div> |
PROFESSIONAL MOTION PICTURE EQUIPMENT CATALOG Number Ten. Hollywood, Alan Gordon Enterprises, 1972. Unnumbered [112]pp 4to wrappers. Excellent copy. Book number: nq11553 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP„ 1589] Catalogue: AA-New Listings
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Le drame du "Prince of Wales", un an de vie à bord Julliard, 1953, 151 .pp, soft cover, 12 x 18 cm. Band wat verkleurd/Discolouration, Geļllustreerd/Illustrated/Illustré, Traduit de l'anglais par le Capitaine de Frégate Marcel Bougaran (One year of life), Avec 8 photos, 1 carte + 1 plan, Roestvlekjes/Foxing/Taches de rouille/Rostfleckig. Minder Goed/Not so good/Nicht so gut. Frans/French/Franēais/Französisch. (Mag Westerlo) Book number: 144880&301E € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.3 | £UK 7.25 | JP„ 898] Catalogue: Scheepvaart
Keywords: Scheepvaart | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page