ascending
descending
found: 114 books on 5 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

WRIGHT, GORDON
France in Modern Times: From the Enlightenment to the Present
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. W W Norton & Co Inc. 1995. (ISBN: 0393967050). Soft Cover. Cover has edge wear, large creases, minor scratches, small bent/rubbed cover/page corners, rubbed spine. No writing. Very good. Condition: Very Good.
Book number: 036695
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596]
Catalogue: World History
Keywords: 0393967050
In shopping cart

More information

BROWN, GORDON & WRIGHT, TONY EDS.
Values, Visions and Voices; An Anthology of Socialism (Research editor Caroline Daniel)
Mainstream, Edinburgh 1st ed 1st printg 1995 F book F dj Signed by Rachel Squire and Glenda Jackson, & Inscribed by Gordon Brown With Best Wishes to Sandra and Alex. hardback ISBN:
Book number: 46072
GBP 115.00 [Appr.: EURO 143.75 US$ 180.29 | JP¥ 14322]
Keywords: Politics Labour
In shopping cart

More information

BUGBEE, GORDON P. WITH VINCENT SCULLY (FRANK LLOYD WRIGHT)
Domino's Mansion: Thomas Monaghan, Gunnar Birkerts, & the Spirit of Frank Lloyd Wright
Probe Press, 1988. Hardcover. ISBN: 0962104507. very good condition fully illustrated in color & black/white; fully illustrated in color & black/white; NOVI001707; oversized.
Book number: 76030
USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1549]
Catalogue: Architecture
Keywords: 0962104507 Bugbee
In shopping cart

More information

BURNS ROBERT, WRIGHT GORDON
Poems and Songs
Scotland, Gordon Wright. 1987, Third Edition. (ISBN: 0903065622) Trade Paperback. 143 pp, with an introduction by Donald Campbell. prev. owner inscription to fep. Very Good.
Book number: 44420
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.73 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 932]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry 0903065622
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CADBURY LAMB, GORDON WRIGHT
DISCOVERING INN SIGNS
SHIRE PUBLICATIONS Ltd. 1968. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 63 pages. Premier plat illustré en couleurs. Nombreuses planches de photos en noir et blanc. Texte en anglais.
Book number: RO60064298
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1092]
Keywords: Architecture
In shopping cart

More information

COLLECTIF, PIERRE HERVE, V LEDUC, DOMINIQUE DESANTI, ROGER ROUSSINOT, RICHARD WRIGHT, J P VERNANT, ELOI EIBAR, GEORGES GORDON, ANDRÉ BRAGUE, GEORGES LIMBOUR, P FAUCHERY
Action, Hebdomadaire de l'Indépendance Française. N° 112, 25 octobre 1946. Contient entre autres : Titre : Problème Blanc aux U.S.A., une interview de Richard Wright. La Poule qui a couvé des Canards, par Pierre Hervé. Plusieurs articles écrits, par V. Leduc, Pierre Hervé, J.-P. Vernant, Georges Gordon, Dominique Desanti, etc...
Paris, Au Siège de la Rédaction, 1946. 1 fascicule gr. in-quarto, (30X43cm), 15 pp., broché. Couverture illustrée. Bon état malgré le papier un peu défraichi.
¶ Titre : Problème Blanc aux U.S.A., une interview de Richard Wright. La Poule qui a couvé des Canards, par Pierre Hervé. Plusieurs articles écrits, par V. Leduc, Pierre Hervé, J.-P. Vernant, Georges Gordon, Dominique Desanti, etc...
Book number: 60169
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197]
In shopping cart

More information

DONALD MALCOLM, GORDON WALTERS, LAN WRIGHT [CONTRIBUTE TO:]
New Worlds Science Fiction Volume 43 No. 127
Published by Nova Publishing Ltd., 131 Great Suffolk Street, London February 1963. Publisher's original colour card wrap covers. 8vo. 7½'' x 5½''. Slight tanning to the page margins, only very tiny rubbing of the paper to the spine tips and in Very Good clean condition. We currently hold 125 other New Worlds Science Fiction Magazine titles in stock.
Book number: 46611
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1557]
In shopping cart

More information

DUNKING, LESLIE & GORDON WRIGHT
The Wordsworth Dictionary of Pub Names
Hertfordshire, Wordsworth Editions Limited. 1987, Second Edtn: 1st Wordsworth Edtn. (ISBN: 1853263346) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. pp305. Slightly yellowed exterior page edges & a tiny crease at very tip of first few pages ; otherwise excellent - clean & tight. 'A charming and quintessential feature of British life, pub names and signs are a constant reminder of our history, cultural heritage, folklore and local legend.contains nearly 5,000 entries and can be dipped into for fun or consulted o a more serious level for intriguing and fascinating information not readily available elsewhere.'. Very Good.
-- Booked
Book number: 1006219
NZD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 11.31 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: Nonfiction, History, England, Britain, British, Hotels, Pubs, Names 1853263346
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DUNKLING, LESLIE & WRIGHT, GORDON
A Dictionary of Pub Names
Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1st 1987. Hardback, with dustjacket. Fine condition in a fine dustwrapper. The tales of thousands of pub names in modern Britain, with nearly 5000 entries. Colour photos. ISBN: 0710213247
Book number: 593357
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: TOPOGRAPHY (UK) TOPOGRAPHY (UK GENERAL) HISTORY HISTORY (BRITISH) INNS 0710213247
In shopping cart

More information

DUNKLING, LESLIE AND WRIGHT, GORDON
A Dictionary of Pub Names
London, Routledge & Kegan Paul. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0710213247) Hard Cover, 8vo. xiv, 305 pages, illustrated with colour plates. Cloth boards in dust-jacket which is worn at the upper edge. The book gives a full account of British pub names in the 1980s from A1 at Lloyds, Liverpool, to Zulu, Ipswich. Very Good/Good Plus.
Book number: 024026
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 17.6 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1398]
Keywords: Hotels Taverns England Names Dictionaries Language, Dictionaries, Trivia, Law 0710213247
In shopping cart

More information

DUNKLING, LESLIE; WRIGHT GORDON
The Wordsworth Dictionary of Pub Names
UK, Wordsworth Editions Ltd. 1994, Reprint. (ISBN: 1853263346) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. No rubbing or shelfwear, very minor corner bumps to wraps. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked, though moderately tanning. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued.
Book number: 002417
CAD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 12.68 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1007]
Catalogue: Reference
Keywords: Reference Names Dictionaries Hotels Great Britain 1853263346
In shopping cart

More information

DUNKLING LESLIE AND WRIGHT GORDON
The Wordsworth Dictionary of Pub Names
Ware Hertfordshire, Wordsworth Editions Ltd. 1994. (ISBN: 1853263346). Soft Cover, 5" x 8" tall. 305 pages. Slight marking. Golden browning. Good.
Book number: 013811
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Keywords: The Wordsworth Dictionary Pub Names Names Dictionaries Drinking Hotels Great Britain British History 1853263346
In shopping cart

More information

FLETCHER, PRICE; BOYD, A. J; POOLE, WILLIAM; EARLE, HORACE; STAIGER, K. T; WRIGHT, THEODORE: GORDON, P. R.
Queensland: It's Resources And Institutions: Queensland An Introductory Essay: The Mineral Industries Of Queensland: Agriculture Of Queensland: The Sugar Industry Of Queensland: The Pastoral Industry In Queensland: Horticulture: Hints To Immigrants. A Practical Essay Upon Bush Life In Queensland: A Popular Sketch Of The Natural History Of Queensland: . Essays. Issued In Connection With The Colonial And Indian Exhibition, 1886.
First Edition: 8vo; pp. 220 approx; numerous b/w sketch illustrations; rebound in modern black cloth; pages have foxing; some pages chipped and worn; a good copy. London, William Clowes, 1887. Essays. Issued In Connection With The Colonial And Indian Exhibition, 1886 published in book form in 1887. Large folding map of Queensland. Articles covered within the Essays includes railways, waterworks, physical features, telegraphies, religion and large article on Defence and recent threat of war with Russia and arrival of two gun boats and a torpedo boat and gunboat " Gayundah " and torpedo boat "Mosquito" The Hints to Immigrants by Price is illustrated and includes many essential aspects such as tent life, bark huts, tree falling and tools, splitting shingles, slab huts, hut furniture [fire crane to hang pots over fire place]: and how to preserve meat. Includes Ferguson 9642, 9643, 9645, with only the one map of Queensland tipped in as frontispiece.
Book number: 74220
AUD 715.00 [Appr.: EURO 557 US$ 699.13 | £UK 446 | JP¥ 55537]
Keywords: queensland natural history geology sugar cane pastoral sheep horticulture johnsonian club
In shopping cart

More information

GORDON WRIGHT/ARTHUR MEJIA, JR.
Age of Controversy: Discussion Problems in Twentieth Century European History
New York, HarperCollins, 1973. Ed.: Reprint, 23 Cm. Paperback. 0060470488. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps.
Book number: 32141
USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 363]
Keywords: Political Science 0060470488
In shopping cart

More information

WRIGHT, GORDON AND MEJIA, JR.
AN AGE OF CONTROVERSY
New York, Dood Mead & Company. 1975, 5th Edition. Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Book, 1975/5th Edition/Around 506 Pages. This book is an excellent historical work that discusses history in an age of controversy. This book covers much of the 20th century. The last owner's name is written on the front page and on page 99. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Very Good.
Book number: 014951
USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.75 | £UK 44.75 | JP¥ 5561]
Keywords: History Age Controversy
In shopping cart

More information

WRIGHT GORDON
France in Modern Times: From the Enlightenment to the Present
W.W.Norton & Company, 1987 494p, paperback, a near-fine copy of the 4th edition, [0393955826]
Book number: 113138
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Keywords: European History France after 1789
In shopping cart

More information

WRIGHT GORDON
France in Modern Times: 1760 to the Present
John Murray 1962 621p 5 maps VG
Book number: 50633
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
Keywords: European History
In shopping cart

More information

WRIGHT. GORDON.,
France in the Twentieth Century.
Washington DC:, Service Center for Teachers of History, 1965. First Edition, First printing. Paperback, Near-Fine Softcover with a Few Ink Check Marks in Margin.
Book number: 12048
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596]
Catalogue: European History
In shopping cart

More information

KAUFFMAN, REGINALD WRIGHT (TEXT); FISH, HARRISON; GRANT, GORDON & GREFE, WILL.
The Bachelor's Guide To Matrimony.
Henry Altemus Company, Philadelphia: 1907. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition considering its age. A small part of the cover image has been rubbed away. Filled with much sage advice for those about to make the plunge (e.g., Take command immediately: the man who hesitates is bossed.; Never put off till tomorrow the love you may make tonight.; While you are looking for a wife, keep your eyes open; afterwards you have plenty of cause to shut them. Don't buy this book at your own risk! Enough said.
¶ 83 pages.
Book number: 69226X1
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 199.25 | £UK 159.5 | JP¥ 19859]
Catalogue: FAMILY
Keywords: (Bachelor's Guides Marriage Fisher Humor).
In shopping cart

More information

KOEHLER, GARY J., ANDREW B. WHINSTON AND GORDON P. WRIGHT (EDS.)
Optimization over Leontief substitution systems.
Amsterdam : North-Holland Publishing Company & New York : American Elsevier, 1975. Hardbound. Original edition. x,221 pp. 23 cm. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 0720428416
Book number: #72931
€  22.00 [Appr.: US$ 27.63 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2195]
Keywords: doos, ECONOMICS *, *. 0720428416
In shopping cart

More information

LAMB, CADBURY AND GORDON WRIGHT
Discovering Inn Signs
GB, Shire. 1968, 1st Edition. Card. 64 pages. 4/6. Name etc. on title page. nrFine.
Book number: Discover_027a
GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.19 | JP¥ 492]
Catalogue: R. Sto
In shopping cart

More information

LAMB, CADBURY AND GORDON WRIGHT
Discovering Inn Signs
GB, Shire. 1968, 1st Edition. Card. 64 pages. 4/6. Name etc. on title page. VG+.
Book number: Discover_027b
GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.62 | JP¥ 367]
Catalogue: R. Sto
In shopping cart

More information

CADBURY LAMB AND GORDON WRIGHT
Discovering Inn Signs
Small paperback published , in the Shire series. Good condition, [Ref: EM]
Book number: 316050
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.14 | JP¥ 249]
In shopping cart

More information

LAMB, CADBURY AND WRIGHT, GORDON
Discovering Inn Signs
Shire Publications, 1970. Mass Market Paperback Softcover in white stapled wraps. 63 pages. Light shelfwear to edges. Little sun fading on back cover. Previous owner's inscription on front free endpaper. Guide to the history and evolution of British inn signs, with black/white photographs throughout.. Paperback, Very Good+ .
Book number: 24293
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
In shopping cart

More information

LAMB, CADBURY AND GORDON WRIGHT
Discovering Inn Signs
GB, Shire. 1968, 1st Edition. Card. 64 pages. 4/6. nrFine.
Book number: Discover_027
GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.76 | JP¥ 616]
Catalogue: R. Sto
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page

New Search