ascending
descending
found: 70 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BAILYN, BERNARD; DAVIS, DAVID BRION; DONALD, DAVID HERBERT; THOMAS, JOHN L.; WIEBE, ROBERT H. & WOOD, GORDON S.
The Great Republic: A History Of The American People.
Little, Brown and Company, Boston: 1977. Hardcover with dustjacket. Reading copy. A magnificent history of the American people from the earliest settlements in the New World to the two-hundredth anniversary of the birth of the United States as a nation. Each of the six sections contains its own thematic emphasis. There are, however, two general themes that unify the book as a whole. The first theme is the development and constant testing of free political institutions in America. Without an understanding o popular self-government from eighteenth-century republicanism to modern political democracy, no sense at all can be made of the history of the American people. A second theme in The Great Republic is the tension between majority rule and minority right. includes an Index.
¶ 1319 pages.
Book number: 69936X1
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1787]
Keywords: ( Hisory . . . George Washington Virginia Taxation William Howard Taft South Franklin Delano Roosevelt Republican Railroads Political Patronage Panic James Madison Methodists Abraham Lincoln Native Americans Indians Immigration Britain France Presidential
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BALLANTYNE, R.M. & GORDON, W.J. & REED, TALBOT BAINES & STABLES, GORDON & VERNE, JULES & WOOD, THEODORE & ET AL, ILLUSTRATED BY WAIN, LOUIS & PAGET, H.M. & ET AL.,
The Boy's Own Annual Vol 15
The Boy's Own Paper, 1893. Hardback. Almost very good condition. Large format. Brown pictorial cloth. Gilt titles. 13 colour plates. B/w illustration by Louis Wain. Book: all plates present. One page torn and repaired. Front joint cracked. Corners rubbed.
Book number: 1201217
GBP 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 100 US$ 125.42 | JP¥ 9963]
Keywords: CHILDRENS ANNUALS BOYS BOYS OWN ANNUALS (BOYS) Wain, Louis & Paget, H.M. & et al.,
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BALLANTYNE, R.M. & DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN & GORDON, W.J. & REED, TALBOT BAINES & STABLES, GORDON & WOOD, THEODORE & ET AL, ILLUSTRATED BY BROWNE, GORDON & PEARSE, ALFRED & ET AL,
The Boy's Own Annual - Volume 10
The Boy's Own Paper, 1888. Hardback. Almost very good condition. October 1887 to September 1888. Large format. Red pictorial cloth with gilt titles. 13 colour and b/w plates and numerous b/w illustrations. All plates present but one is edge-torn and repaired with clear tape. Endpapers foxed. Government of Indian postage stamp stuck on rear free endpaper. Spine darkened, very worn at base and chipped at top. Corners worn.
Book number: 1201219
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 62.71 | JP¥ 4982]
Keywords: CHILDRENS ANNUALS BOYS BOYS OWN ANNUALS (BOYS) Browne, Gordon & Pearse, Alfred & Et Al,
In shopping cart

More information

AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. WOOD, D.R. & GORDON, J.D.
Bells of Remembrance: The History of the War Memorial Carillon
Sydney University. 1991. 78pp. Paperback. Very light wear, o/wise good condition. Inscribed by author to Lady Black who also contributes a forward
Book number: 60888
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.22 | £UK 22 | JP¥ 2719]
Keywords: AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE aus australian music australia history carillon history musique musik musica muziek monograph war memorial sign signed signature
In shopping cart

More information

GORDON WOOD AND JOHN CARVER, DARRELL ROYAL, GRANT TEAFF.
Gordon Wood's Game Plan to Winning Football / Coaches Edition.
Summit Publishing Group, 2003..Ring-bound. A guide for a successful coaching career. Includes: Advise for Coaches, Building a Winning Program, Defense - Kicking - Offense, Preparing for the Playoffs, Unusual Plays that Work, Catalog of Great Plays. 2003 revised printing - Signed by Gordon Wood and John Carver. "A guide for a successful coaching career", Publication date is not noted, but newer revised edition, Wood's Acheivement record is shown through 2002. All pages clean, no tears or marks. Near Fine.
Book number: LO11321bs
USD 159.00 [Appr.: EURO 126.75 | £UK 101.5 | JP¥ 12631]
Keywords:
In shopping cart

More information

WOOD GORDON S (ED)
The Rising Glory of America, 1760-1820. Edited, with Introduction and Notes, by Gordon S.Wood
New York: George Braziller (The American Culture) 1971 403p dustwrapper
Book number: 34318
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1744]
Catalogue: World History
Keywords: World History
In shopping cart

More information

GORDON, CAROLINE; WOOD, SALLY (EDITOR)
The Southern Mandarins : Letters of Caroline Gordon to Sally Wood, 1924-1937 (Southern Literary Studies)
Baton Rouge, LA, U.S.A. Louisiana State University Press. 1984. (ISBN: 0807111376). Cloth. Book, DJ has small tears/chips, edge wear, creases, scratches, small scrapes, rubbed corners/spine, minor sticker residue inside flaps. Boards have edge wear, rubbed corners/spine. Minor dirt on edge. A few pages with edge wear. No writing. Very good. Condition: Very Good/Good.
Book number: 005291
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 675]
Keywords: Authors American Correspondence Literary Collections Letters Criticism Gene Ral 0807111376
In shopping cart

More information

RICHARD GORDON AND DUNCAN WOOD
Walks and Hostelries of the North-East Neuk
Great Britain, Boar's Head Press, 1989. 1st Paperback Edition, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall Booklet Booklet. Though not aiming at completeness, this illustrated booklet - second in a series that began with 'Walks and Hostelries of North Moray' - offers a round trip through the varied lands of the N.E. Neuk. Starting from Aberdeen, the itinerary takes you N.W. through the Garioch to Strathbogie and Deveronside, thense north to the fisher towns of the Moray Firth, before turning east past Troup Head to the heartlands of Buchan. En route the history, landscapes, walks, hostelires, hill-forts and castles, great houses and old towns are described. Illustrated. 51 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions ,and all types of Academic Literature.) .
Book number: 078658
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: Non Fiction Walks Hostelries North-East Neuk
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HENTY, G.A. & AVERY, HAROLD & FENN, GEORGE MANVILLE & STABLES, GORDON & VERNE, JULES & WOOD, THEODORE & ET AL, ILLUSTRATED BY BROWNE, GORDON & GOBLE, WARWICK & PEARSE, ALFRED & ET AL.,
The Boy's Own Annual Vol 20
The Boy's Own Paper, 1898. Hardback. Very good condition. Large format. Red pictorial cloth. 13 colour plates. Book: all plates present. Cracked hinge at pages 608. Spine slightly faded. Corners rubbed. Front cover bright.
Book number: 1201215
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.5 US$ 78.39 | JP¥ 6227]
Keywords: CHILDRENS BOYS BOYS OWN ANNUALS ANNUALS (BOYS) Browne, Gordon & Goble, Warwick & Pearse, Alfred & et al.,
In shopping cart

More information

WOOD, GORDON L. AND PATRICIA MCBRIDE.
The Pacific Basin: A Human and Economic Geography.
Melbourne. Oxford Univ. Press. 1955. Hard Cover, 8vo. Maps, b/w photo illus. Originally published in 1930. Part 1 covers general geography and climate of the Pacific; part 2, Malaya and the East Indies; part 3, Australia; part 4, New Zealand; part 5, Asia; part 6, the Pacific Islands; and part 7 & 8 cover North and South America. 393pp. Index. 4th ed. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: BBP-10534
USD 29.50 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2343]
Catalogue: PACIFIC
Keywords: Australia; Geography; New Zealand;
In shopping cart

More information

 -
REED, TALBOT BAINES & STABLES, GORDON & WOOD, THEODORE & ET AL, ILLUSTRATED BY BRANGWYN, FRANK & BROWNE, GORDON & ET AL.,
The Boy's Own Annual - Volume 13
The Boy's Own Paper, 1891. Hardback. Good condition. Bright red pictorial cloth, gilt titles. Large format. Colour chromolithograph frontis. Numerous b/w plates and illustrations. October 4th 1890 to August 29th 1891. Two plates missing. Surface of frontis damaged. Joints slightly cracked. Spine chipped at top and bottom. Corners worn.
Book number: 1201242
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491]
Keywords: CHILDRENS ANNUALS BOYS OWN ANNUALS (BOYS) BOYS Brangwyn, Frank & Browne, Gordon & et al.,
In shopping cart

More information

 -
STABLES, GORDON & GORDON, W.J. & VERNE, JULES & WOOD, THEODORE & ET AL, ILLUSTRATED BY BRANGWYN, FRANK & BROWNE, GORDON & PAGET, H.M. & WAIN, LOUIS & ET AL.,
The Boy's Own Annual Vol 17
The Boy's Own Paper, 1895. Hardback. Good condition. Brown pictorial cloth, gilt titles. 1895 on spine. Colour plates. B/w illustrations including Louis Wain. Front endpaper missing. Frontis missing all other 11 colour plates present. Two plates damaged. Joints cracked exposing webbing. Covers bright.
Book number: 1201218
GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 35 US$ 43.9 | JP¥ 3487]
Keywords: CHILDRENS ANNUALS BOYS BOYS OWN ANNUALS (BOYS) Brangwyn, Frank & Browne, Gordon & Paget, H.M. & Wain, Louis & et al.,
In shopping cart

More information

 -
STABLES, GORDON & REED, TALBOT BAINES & TREVES, FREDERICK & GORDON, W.J. & VERNE, JULES & WOOD, THEODORE & ET AL, ILLUSTRATED BY BROWNE, GORDON & PAGET, H.M. & ET AL.,
The Boy's Own Annual Vol 16
The Boy's Own Paper, 1894. Hardback. Good condition. Vol XVI on spine. Large format. Green pictorial cloth. Gilt titles. 12 colour plates. Book: all plates present. Slight damage to one plate. Joints cracked. Prelims slightly loose. Some foxing to margins.
Book number: 1201240
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 75 US$ 94.07 | JP¥ 7472]
Keywords: CHILDRENS ANNUALS BOYS BOYS OWN ANNUALS (BOYS) Browne, Gordon & Paget, H.M. & et al.,
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BEETHAM, AIR CHIEF MARSHAL SIR MICHAEL (INTRO); GREEN WILLIAM AND SWANBOROUGH, GORDON (EDS); AND FRICKER, JOHN; REES, ELFAN; WOOD, TONY; ARMSTRONG, SQN LDR JOHN; WREN, E. A. "CHRIS"; JONES, SQN LDR A H ; COLE, CHRIS
Royal Air Force Year Book 1980
England, Royal Air Force Benevolent Fund. 1980, First Edition. Magazine. 72pp inc a plethora of colour and b+w photos, diagrams, charts etc - The annual yearbook of the RAF. Includes articles on: The Future of the RAF; Helicopters in the '80s, the Air War over France - 1940, Colours of the Day (about camouflage), a directory of Soviet warplanes, Low-level aviation training and "flying boats". Provenance this magazine comes from the library of the late Ian de Hamel, who died in 2003, and who during WWII was a Flight Lt flying Sunderland aircraft with Coastal Command during 1944-45. It was purchased at Fellows and Sons Auction, Birmingham (UK) in Dec 2005. Front cover has notation about the article on Flying Boats in marker, otherwise magazine is immaculate. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 005442
GBP 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.5 | JP¥ 1867]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: History, Military, Warfare, Aircraft, Raf, Royal Air Force, Helicopter, Wwii, World War Ii, Second World War, Camouflage, Ussr, Soviet Air Force, Flying Boats,
In shopping cart

More information

WOOD, GORDON S.
THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION
New York, Modern Library 2003, Later Printing, Paperback. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 9780812970418
¶ 0.5 x 7.8 x 5.1 Inches; 224 pages
Book number: 59644
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993]
Catalogue: American History
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GORDON S. WOOD
The American Revolution. A history.
London, Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 2003. 8vo, pp. XXV, 182. Hardcover with dust jacket. Illustrated. Including bibliographical references and an index. Written text on half-title page. Fine copy in a fine dust jacket.
Book number: 20419
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496]
Keywords: United States; Amerikaanse Vrijheidsoorlog; Verenigde Staten
In shopping cart

More information

WOOD, GORDON S.
THE AMERICANIZATION OF BENJAMIN FRANKLIN
New York, Penguin Press 2004, First Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 159420019X
¶ 1.25 x 9.59 x 6.49 Inches; 320 pages
Book number: 44337
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1346]
Catalogue: American History
Keywords: Biographies & Memoirs Books Historical Political Leaders & Notable People Scientists Professionals & Academics United States Revolution & Founding
In shopping cart

More information

WOOD, GORDON S.,
The Americanization of Benjamin Franklin.
New York:, Penguin Press, 2004. First Edition, First printing. Hard Cover, ISBN: 159420019X. "1" in Number Row. Fine in Near-Fine Dj with Original $25. 95 Price and Very Minor Wear at Corners. No Writing Or Marks.
Book number: 16710
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993]
Keywords: 159420019x
In shopping cart

More information

WOOD, GORDON S.
The Americanization Of Benjamin Franklin
New York, New York, U.S.A. Penguin Pr. 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 159420019x) Hard Cover. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 052709
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: History - US
Keywords: franklin biography united states history scientist inventor politics government colonial history 159420019x
In shopping cart

More information

WOOD, GORDON S.
The Americanization of Benjamin Franklin
Penguin Press HC, The, 2004. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 159420019x. First Printing; 1.25 x 9.59 x 6.49 Inches; 320 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket .
Book number: 199377
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596]
Keywords: 159420019x Amerivan History Biography
In shopping cart

More information

WOOD, GORDON S.
The Americanization Of Benjamin Franklin
New York, New York, U.S.A. Penguin Press. 2004, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 159420019X). Hardcover. First printing. Illustrated glossy boards, die-cut DJ with oval portrait of BF. This is a study of Franklin's conflicted national identity and his apparent allegiances to England and France. Some illustrations in text of historic paintings and sculpture. Extensive Chapter Notes. A near fine copy in like DJ. 299 pp. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 11570
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Us History
Keywords: 159420019x
In shopping cart

More information

WOOD, GORDON S.
The Americanization of Benjamin Franklin
New York: Penguin Press, 2004. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 159420019x. ABout new book in glossy red boards; crisp dust jacket with slight shelfwear and sticker abrasion. ; 1.3 x 9.4 x 6.1 Inches; 320 pages. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket .
Book number: 27231
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1271]
Catalogue: History-Us
Keywords: 159420019x
In shopping cart

More information

[FRANKLIN, BENJAMIN]. WOOD, GORDON S.,
The AMERICANIZATION Of BENJAMIN FRANKLIN.
New York: The Penguin Press, 2004. 8vo. 1st edition. xvi, [2]. Red laminate binding with pictorial of Ben Franklin to front board. Dust jacket., F/NF.
¶ Winner of the Pulitzer Prize.
Book number: 25543
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1748]
In shopping cart

More information

WOOD, GORDON S.
The Americanization of Benjamin Franklin
The Penguin Press, New York, 2003. Size: 6.5x9.5 inches. 159420019X. 299 + xvi pp incl preface, acknowledgements, table of contents, list of illustrations, bibliographical references, notes and an index. VG/Good, DJ shows slight wear along edges, and has tears and chips. Clean, tight binding, slight corner wear. Red paper covered boards and spine with gilt lettering, first printing, hardcover.
Book number: 7699
USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 516]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: 1.Franklin, Benjamin, 1706-1790, 2.Franklin, Benjamin, 1706-1790--Influence, 3.Franklin, Benjamin, 1706-1790--Public opinion, 4.Statesmen--United States--Biography 159420019X
In shopping cart

More information

WOOD, GORDON S.
The Americanization of Benjamin Franklin.
Penguin, New York 2004. 8vo. xvi + 299pp. Original laminated boards, d/w. slightly rubbed to edges. ISBN 159420019X
Book number: 126136
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Catalogue: Travel
Keywords: Travel North America (Inc. History, Politics Society)
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search