ascending
descending
found: 120 books on 5 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
PRANGE GORDON W; DONALD M. GOLDSTEIN; KATHERINE V. DILLON
Pearl Harbor: The Verdict of History
New York, Penquin Books. 1991, Reprint. (ISBN: 0140159096) Paperback. 699 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. The Controversial Sequel To 'At Dawn We Slept' -a Probing Analysis Of The Root Causes Of Pearl Harbour, America's Most Catastrophic Military Defeat. Very Good/None Issued.
Book number: 075632
USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1152]
Keywords: 0140159096
In shopping cart

More information

GOLDSTEIN, DONALD M., KATHERINE V. DILLON AND J. MICHAEL WENGER (AND GORDON W. PRANGE)
The Way It Was: Pearl Harbor: The Original Photographs
Washington, DC: Brassey's (US). 1991, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0080405738). Hardcover. Ill.: Dj Art: Jane Sterrett. 181 pages, oversize hardcover in an attractive/durable full-cloth binding with map endpapers. The book includes a lot of pictures/couple illustrations, also includes a Chronology and a list of the Japanese air unit leaders. "THE WAY IT WAS contains many exclusive Japanese and American photographs never before seen by the general public..This book is the only one with Japanese action photos that show Pearl Harbor before, during, and after the raid, as it really appeared on December 7, 1941." Excellent copy: one very small/very faint stain at bottom of endpaper gutters else the book is as new with NO markings throughout. The dj has a smallish inner stain at heel of spine (no show-through to outside), tiny bit of bumping at head/heel of spine else it's in excellent condition, also, with NO tears/chips. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder, dj NOT price-clipped ("$29.95"). Fine in Near Fine to Fine dj. Fine/Near Fine to Fine.
Book number: 007390
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430]
Catalogue: Non-fiction
Keywords: Non Fiction World War II Two 2 Second 2nd United States America American Army Japan Japanese Attack Infamy Battle Offensive Assault Sneak 0080405738 Dj Art: Jane Sterrett
In shopping cart

More information

PRANGE, GORDON W. WITH DONALD M. GOLDSTEIN AND KATHERINE V. DILLON.
God's Samurai: Lead Pilot at Pearl Harbor.
Brassey's, Washington, 1990, second printing.. 349 pp, large 8vo (9 1/2" H), hard cover in dust jacket. ISBN 0080374409 B&w photographs. "(T)he incredible story of Mitsuo Fuchida, the career naval aviator who not only led the air attack on Pearl Harbor, but participated in most of the fierces t battles of the Pacific. One of the very few second-echelon Japanese officers to serve through the entire war (including Midway, the Marianas Turkey Shoot, and Leyte Gulf), Fuchida narrowly escaped death in a jungle crash, was in Hiroshima the d a y before and the day after the atomic bombing, played a dramatic role in squelching a coup d'etat, and was even aboard the 'Missouri' at the surrender ceremonies. Fuchida's presence in the Pearl Harbor strike force's command center during the fa te fu l debate about whether to launch a third wave and his attendance at Emperor Hirohito's post-attack briefing shed new light on some of the enduring controversies of the war, including Hirohito's role. In his dozens of conversations with Gordon Pr ang e, (he) also drew a memorable portrait of his mentor, the great Admiral Yamamoto, and his account of the Tokyo war crimes trials and the Occupation vividly evokes the somber atmosphere of a defeated nation." A few tiny ink marks on top of t ext bloc k and on rear pastedown, light wrinkling at bottom of spine. Dust jacket has been price-clipped, has one small edge tear, minor wrinkling at top/bottom of spine and flap-folds. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 25004
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1390]
Keywords: World War Ii, Second, Air Operations, Nihon Rikugun Kokubuta, Shimbu Tokubetsu Kogekitai, Buddhism, Christianity, Akagi, Combined Fleet, Eta Jima, Minoru Genda, Hirohito, Battle Midway, Marianas, Kyushu, Okinawa, Nagumo Chuichi, Philippines, Suzuki
In shopping cart

More information

PRANGE, GORDON W., WITH DONALD M. GOLDSTEIN & KATHERINE V. DILLON
GOD'S SAMURAI: Lead Pilot at Pearl Harbor
New York, Brassey's. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0080374409) Hard Cover, 8vo - 9-1/4" x 6-1/8". Gray boards, red cloth backstrip, black-stamped lettering on spine, xvi, 349pp, key personnel, chapter notes, bibliography, index, plus 16pp photo section. Pictorial dust jacket with stylized illustration of the Rising Sun emblem of Japan. Back cover is slightly bowed, else book is square, tight, crisp, clean; appears unread. Dust jacket is wholly intact, appears nearly flawless. The amazing story of one of the very few second-echelon Japanese officers to serve, and survive, through the entire war -- from the start at Pearl Harbor to the surrender aboard the USS Missouri. Perhaps to preserve his sanity after the war, Mr. Fuchida changed his personal allegiance from The Emperor to Christ. Near Fine/Fine.
Book number: 013767
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: Religion, War, World War Ii, Japanese, Japan War & Military Religion0080374409
In shopping cart

More information

GORDON W. PRANGE WITH DONALD GOLDSTEIN & KATHERINE DILLON.
Miracle at Midway.
NY: McGraw Hill, 1982 2nd prtg. A very good hardcover book in a like dustjacket. ISBN: 0070506728
Book number: 41373
USD 11.76 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 934]
Keywords: 0070506728
In shopping cart

More information

PRANGE, GORDON W., DONALD M. GOLDSTEIN AND KATHERINE V. DILLON.
Miracle at Midway.
New York. McGraw-Hill Book Co. 1982. (ISBN: 0070506728) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. Very good in tattered and price clipped d.j. B/w photos & maps. Based on exclusive interviews with surviving officers on both sides, this sequel to "At Dawn We Slept" offers important WWII history through personal perceptions. 469pp. Index, biblio. Very Good/Poor.
Book number: BBP-13655
USD 23.60 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1875]
Catalogue: PACIFIC
Keywords: World War Ii; 0070506728
In shopping cart

More information

PRANGE, GORDON W, WITH DONALD M GOLDSTEIN AND KATHERINE V DILLON
Target Tokyo. The Story of the Sorge Spy Ring
New York, McGraw-Hill. 1984. Hard Cover, 8vo. Hard Cover. xxii,595pp, very good in dj. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 212
AUD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 4.89 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
Catalogue: Military History
Keywords: Ww2 Japan Espionage Militaria
In shopping cart

More information

PRANGE,GORDON W.,GOLDSTEIN,DONALD M.AND DILLON,KATHERINE V.
Miracle at Midway
New York, Mcgraw -Hill. 1982, First Edition/First Printing. (ISBN: 0070506728) Hard Cover. Tight square solid copt that has the feel of a book that has never been opened. This copy has some foxing to top pagedges and some minor soil to all pagedges. DJ shows only some very minor rubbing. Nice copy for a book that is almopst 25 years old. N-Fine/N-Fine.
Book number: 016956
USD 29.50 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2343]
Catalogue: War
Keywords: Midway Battle 1942 History Military Ww Ii History U.S. Navy0070506728
In shopping cart

More information

PRANGE, GORDON W. WITH GOLDSTEIN, DONALD M. AND DILLON, KATHERINE V.
PEARL HARBOR
New York, McGraw-Hill. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 007050668x) Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book, This book explores the controversial question of what led to perhaps the greatest debacle in American Military History. Red covers with black spine and gilt lettering. 699 pages. Includes illustrations. The book is in excellent readable condition. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the text. Near Fine/Good/Very Good.
Book number: 021185
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: 007050668x Pearl Harbor Hawaii Attack 1941
In shopping cart

More information

GORDON WILLIAM PRANGE
At dawn we slept. The untold story of Pearl Harbor.
New York, Penguin, 1991. Large 8vo, pp. xvi, 889. Paperback. Index. Anniversary edition. The untold story of the attack on Pearl Harbor in 1941 by Gordon W. Prange in collaboration with Donald M. Goldstein and Katherine V. Dillon. Fine copy.
Book number: 16647
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496]
Keywords: Pearl Harbor;Hawaii;Wereldoorlog II: Pearl Harbor;Wereldoorlog II: Luchtaanvallen
In shopping cart

More information

PRANGE, GORDON W.; GOLDSTEIN, DONALD M. & KATHERINE V. DILLON,
At Dawn We Slept The Untold Story of Pearl Harbor.
New York, Mcgraw-Hill, 1981.First Edition, Hardcover, Fine in Fine dust jacket.Endpaper browned from laid in newsprint else a clean copy of the First Edition in a clean jacket.; 2.3 x 9.4 x 6.7 Inches; 873 pages; At 7:53 a.m., December 7, 1941, America's national consciousness and confidence were rocked as the first wave of Japanese warplanes took aim at the U.S.Naval fleet stationed at Pearl Harbor.As intense and absorbing as a suspense novel, At Dawn We Slept is the unparalleled and exhaustive account of the Japanese bombing of Pearl Harbor.It is widely regarded as the definitive assessment of the events surrounding one of the most daring and brilliant naval operations of all time.Through extensive research and interviews with American and Japanese leaders, Gordon W.Prange has written a remarkable historical account of the assault that-sixty years later-America cannot forget.
Book number: 265849
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1787]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PRANGE, GORDON W.
At Dawn We Slept: The Untold Story of Pearl Harbor - 2 Volume Set Library of Military History Easton Press
Norwalk, Connecticut: Easton Press. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Fine, Leather Bound, Accented in 22kt gold. Printed on archival paper with gilded edges. The endsheets are of moire fabric with a silk ribbon page marker. Smyth sewing and concealed muslin joints to ensure the highest quality binding. This book is in full leather with hubbed spines. Pristine..
Book number: 24287
USD 375.00 [Appr.: EURO 298.75 | £UK 239.25 | JP¥ 29789]
In shopping cart

More information

PRANGE, GORDON W., GOLDSTEIN, DONALD M. & DILLON, KATHERINE V.
At Dawn We Slept: The Untold Story of Pearl Harbor
London. 1982. Michael Joseph. 1st UK edition. XVI, 873, (3) PP with 2 b/w photos, 3 tables, 3 maps, 4 plans and 6 organigrams, plus 16 pages with 34 b/w photos. Hard cover, cloth spine. Covers rubbed and soiled. Occasional foxing. Very good reading copy. 24 x 16.8. (ISBN: 0718120906)
Book number: 55568
AUD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 4.89 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
Keywords: Pacific Wwii Usn 0718120906
In shopping cart

More information

PRANGE, GORDON WILLIAM & GOLDSTEIN, DONALD M. & DILLON, KATHERINE V.
At dawn we slept. The untold story of Pearl Harbor
Penguin Books, 1991. Paperback. Pp: 889. 60th anniversary edition. ISBN: 9780140157345. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1023139
€  9.50 [Appr.: US$ 11.93 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 948]
Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9780140157345
In shopping cart

More information

PRANGE, GORDON
At Dawn We Slept The Untold Story of Pearl Harbor
Penguin, 1982. Trade PB. Good condition. ISBN: 0140064559
Book number: 101272
USD 2.99 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238]
Catalogue: Military
In shopping cart

More information

PRANGE, GORDON W
At Dawn We Slept the Untold Story of Pearl Harbor.
Penguin, 1982. Softcover. No edition/printing given. Normal usage showing. Text is clean/tight with light page browning. ; 61/2x9; 873 pages. VG+.
Book number: 13657
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: History American Hawaii Military Non- Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

PRANGE, GORDON W.
At dawn we slept. The untold story of Pearl Harbour.
Penguin: Harmondsworth, 1983. Paperback, photogr., bibliogr., index, good copy, 873 pp.
Book number: 29098
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: WW II
In shopping cart

More information

PRANGE, GORDON WILLIAM
At Dawn We Slept: The Untold Story of Pearl Harbor
Paperback. Good. Very clean; only light wear; 1 dog-eared page. LIBRARY INKSTAMP on last page. Age-discoloration. HUGE softcover: 873pp, Index, Notes, Bibliography, Maps, photos, List of Personnel, more.
Book number: 1017R314595
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Catalogue: History/Military
In shopping cart

More information

PRANGE, GORDON WILLIAM
At Dawn We Slept: The Untold Story of Pearl Harbor
Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A. McGraw-Hill, 1981, First Printing. (ISBN: 0070506698) Publishers Boards & Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". VG/VG+. Book is clean and unmarked, but the boards are just a little bent. Clean DJ, unclipped, 1 present in the colophon. Very Good/Very Good Plus.
Book number: 006501
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993]
Keywords: Pearl Harbor Hawaii Attack 1941 0070506698
In shopping cart

More information

PRANGE, GORDON W.
At Dawn We Slept: The Untold Story of Pearl Harbor
Penguin Books, 1982. Soft Cover. 0140064559 Light wear only/couple small marks on covers, text block is age toned, previous owner's name on flep. Very Good/No Jacket .
Book number: 009968
USD 18.99 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1509]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: 0140064559 Pearl Harbor Hawaii Attack 1941
In shopping cart

More information

PRANGE, GORDON W. (EDITED WITH INTRODUCTION BY KATHERINE V. DILLON; DONALD M. GOLDSTEIN.)
At Dawn We Slept; the Untold Story of Pearl Harbor (Publisher series: Leather-Bound Library of Military History.)
Norwalk, Easton Press. [1988], Collector's Edition. Collector's Edition. (Hardcover set) Fine. 873pp. 2 volumes. Full leather gilt-decorated binding. Publisher's descriptive insert laid in. All edges gilt, moire endpapers, ribbon marker, photographs, maps, charts, table, appendix, notes, bibliography, index. Previous owner's bookplate. Edited with introduction by Katherine V. Dillon & Donald M. Goldstein. Publisher series: Leather-Bound Library of Military History. Locale: Hawaii; Japan; Pearl Harbor; United States.
Book number: 117638
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.5 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11916]
Catalogue: Military
Keywords: World War 2, Japanese Air Force, Japanese Military, Japanese Naval Air Force
In shopping cart

More information

PRANGE, GORDON W.
At Dawn We Slept: The Untold Story Of Pearl Harbor
Uitgever: Penguin Books Ltd Jaar: 1991. Conditie Goed Binding: Paperback ISBN 9780140157345
Book number: 34344
€  16.99 [Appr.: US$ 21.33 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1695]
Keywords: 9780140157345
In shopping cart

More information

PRANGE, GORDON
At Dawn We Slept the Untold Story of Pearl Harbor
Norwalk, CT: The Easton Press, 1988. Leather. 8vo. Two volumes. Bound in full leather with raised bands, gilt tooling to spines and covers, and satin end papers . The Library of Military History. All books in fine collectible condition unless otherwise noted. Orders are professionally packed and shipped promptly. Fine .
Book number: 59557
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7944]
Catalogue: Press Books
In shopping cart

More information

PRANGE, GORDON W.
At Dawn We Slept: The Untold Story of Pearl Harbor. 50th Anniversary Edition.
New York: Penguin, (1991). xvi, 889 pp. Trade format. Paper wrappers. Later printing. 50th Anniversary Edition. A fine copy.
¶ With a new afterword.
Book number: 22313
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: WW2
Keywords: American History, History, Military History, 20th c.
In shopping cart

More information

PRANGE, GORDON W. IN COLLABORATION WITH GOLDSTEIN, DONALD M. & DILLON, KATHERINE V.
At Dawn We Slept: The Untold Story Of Pearl Harbor.
Penguin Books, New York: 1982. Softcover. Good condition. This is the culmination of thirty-seven years of study and research. Presents the story of Pearl Harbor as seen from both the Japanese and American points of view in the context of the time. Includes an Index. From first to last - responsible, intelligent, absorbing . . . the book is most outstanding. - Kirkus Reviews
¶ 873 pages.
Book number: 47766X2
USD 6.25 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 496]
Catalogue: WORLD WAR II
Keywords: ( Japan Hawaii Two . . . Takeo Yoshikawa Wake Torpedoes Henry L. Stinson Roberts Commission Franklin Delano Roosevelt Pacific United States Midway Island George C. Marshall Japanese Navy Frank Knox Cordell Hull Emperor Hirohito Minoru Genda First Air Flee
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page

New Search