ascending
descending
found: 20 books

 -
ALEXANDER, SIR HENRY [PANORAMAS BY H. C. DUGAN, J. A. PARKER AND GORDON WILSON]
The Cairngorms [Scottish Mountaineering Club Guide]
Published by The Scottish Mountaineering Club, Castle Terrace, Edinburgh, Scotland Second Edition with Appendix August 1938. Scotland 1938. Second edition hard back binding in publisher's original crimson cloth covers with rounded corners, gilt title and author lettering to the spine and to the upper panel. 8vo. 8½'' x 5½''. Contains 236 printed pages of text with monochrome diagrams and photographs throughout, many fold-out panoramas, fold-out coloured map to the rear. Edges scuffed, red ink price to the front free end paper, age darkening to the closed page edges. Very Good condition book in Good condition dust wrapper with 10 mm piece of paper missing to the top of the spine, chips to the spine ends, gutters and corners. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this preserves and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper.
Book number: 73070
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
Catalogue: MOUNTAINEERING
In shopping cart

More information

DAVIS, GORDON B. AND CLYDE A. PARKER
Writing the Doctrinal Dissertation: A Systematic Approach
Barron's Educational Series, 1979. 148 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Good; creased spine.
Book number: 363579
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
In shopping cart

More information

FREDERICK S. CLARKE (EDITOR); KEN RUSSEL; WES CRAVEN; ALAN PARKER ANGEL HEART; CLIVE BARKER; GEORGE R. R. MARTIN; STUART GORDON
Cinefantastique (March, 1987, Volume 17, #2)
Elmwood Park, Ill. Frederick S. Clarke, 1987. Paperback. Vintage fantasy film journal. Contents Include: Star Trek 20th Anniversary Retrospective (cover) 16 pages of coverage; Ken Russel Gothic; Wes Craven Nightmare on Elm Street 3; Alan Parker Angel Heart; Clive Barker Rawhead Rex; George R. R. Martin Nightflyers; Stuart Gordon interview on From Beyond; plus articles/profiles and period film ads. This is likely the first/only appearance of many of these pieces. / Bright and glossy. Faint age and reading-wear. Very Good .
Book number: 018503
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Film Studies
In shopping cart

More information

 -
EISNER, LEONARD; CLARK, SARA MAYNARD; PARKER, GORDON; BUSKIN, MARTIN; HAGLER, HOWARD
Interesting Reading Series 4 Books: Buried Gold; First Men in Space; Great Moments in American History; Great Names in Sports
Follett Publishing Company, 1961. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4 books from series. Ex-school library with marks, moderate wear to illustrated boards; tight books; text is clean. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight.
Book number: 047742
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Children's
Keywords: Children's;
In shopping cart

More information

EYERS, KERRIE; PARKER, GORDON.
Mastering Bipolar Disorder: An Insider's Guide to Managing Mood Swings and Finding Balance.
Sydney, Crows Nest Allen & Unwin, 2008. 1st ed. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, slight crease fore-edge rear cover, front cover bottom corner creased. 272 pp. This book gathers stories from people with bipolar disorder. They share inspiring and sometimes amusing accounts of their experiences of bipolar episodes, and wise advise on ways of managing the highs and lows on a daily basis. There are tips from clinicians and the latest research to help everyone with bipolar disorder and their families experience a better quality of life. ISBN: 9781741755466.
Book number: 23781
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 17.6 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1398]
Catalogue: health
Keywords: health, self-help, bipolar disorder, manic depression, australia 9781741755466
In shopping cart

More information

GORDON, CLAIRE & AMARI-PARKER, ANNA & RIDDER, ROB DE & AMPERSAND, & PRODUCTIE, REDACTIE &
Je bent slimmer dan je denkt!. Meer dan 150 tests om je aangeboren intelligentie te ontdekken en te verbeteren
The House of Books, 2003. Paperback. Pp: 192. Dat je goed bent in een IQ-tekst is geen garantie voor succes in het leven. Intelligentie bestaat uit meer dan alleen logische, verbale, numerieke en ruimtelijke vaardigheden. Andere, meer 'verborgen' soorten intelligentie zijn even essentieel voor ons probleemoplossend vermogen en de andere uitdagingen die het leven ons biedt. Met deze uitgebreide verzameling tests kun je een goed beeld krijgen van je verborgen bekwaamheden. :// zelfhulp / testen /. ISBN: 9789044307672. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U121242
€  11.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.81 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1097]
Catalogue: Psychologie
Keywords: 9789044307672
In shopping cart

More information

GORDON, CLAIRE & AMARI-PARKER, ANNA & RIDDER, ROB DE & AMPERSAND, & PRODUCTIE, REDACTIE &
Je bent slimmer dan je denkt!. Meer dan 150 tests om je aangeboren intelligentie te ontdekken en te verbeteren
The House of Books, 2003. Paperback. Pp: 192. Dat je goed bent in een IQ-tekst is geen garantie voor succes in het leven. Intelligentie bestaat uit meer dan alleen logische, verbale, numerieke en ruimtelijke vaardigheden. Andere, meer 'verborgen' soorten intelligentie zijn even essentieel voor ons probleemoplossend vermogen en de andere uitdagingen die het leven ons biedt. Met deze uitgebreide verzameling tests kun je een goed beeld krijgen van je verborgen bekwaamheden. :// zelfhulp / testen /. ISBN: 9789044307672. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U2009147
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: Psychologie
Keywords: 9789044307672
In shopping cart

More information

NYROP, RICHARD F.; BENDERLY, BERYL LIEFF; COVER, WILLIAM W.; MACKNIGHT, SUSAN R.; MCDONALD, GORDON C.; PARKER, NEWTON B.; TELEKI, SUZANNE
Area Handbook for Syria
Washington, DC, U.S.A. U.S. Government Printing Office. 1971, Second Edition. Hard Cover, 6 x 9 1/2 inches. Nice copy, in Very Good condition; green cloth binding shows very light wear; clean and unmarked throughout. 358 pp. One of a series of handbooks prepared by Foreign Area Studies (FAS) of The American University, designed to be useful to military and other personnel who need a convenient compilation of basic facts about the social, economic, political, and military institutions and practices of various countries. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 008953
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
Catalogue: Travel & Places
Keywords: Area Handbook for Syria Foreign Studies Fas Social Institutions Economic Syrian Culture Economy of Syria's Politics Political Military Customs Practices Society Structure Structures Urban Centers Living Conditions Historical Ancient System Systems Process
In shopping cart

More information

PARKER, GORDON
Article: A Rocky Mountain Lion Hunt This Is Not a Book But an Article, Ad or Vintage Paper Item
Field & Stream, 1912. magazine. "approximately 6x9, from our extensive vintage paper collection, in mylar with stiff backing"; Photographs and/or Drawings; 6 x 9; 2 pp pages; Note: This is an article NOT A BOOK. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 88645
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
Catalogue: Vintage Paper
In shopping cart

More information

PARKER, GORDON,
Bonds of Depression.
HarperCollins, 1978. Hardback, Very Good/ In Very Good Dustwrapper. Previous owner's small name label on inside front cover Nice clean bright tight book in untorn dustwrapper.
Book number: 531091
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: Psychology 0207135743
In shopping cart

More information

PARKER, GORDON
The bonds of depression
Angus & Robertson, London, 1978. Hardcover. Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: 23 cm. 181 pages. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 0207135746.
Book number: 12082
AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.64 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1243]
Keywords: Depression, Mental Psychology & Psychiatry; Depression, Mental; Depression, Mental
In shopping cart

More information

PARKER, GORDON.
The Bonds of Depression.
Angus & Robertson, Sydney, 1978. 181 pp including index, tinted end-papers, edges foxed, else very good copy in like d/j.
Book number: 199646
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.78 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: depression medicine medical mental illness psychology
In shopping cart

More information

PARKER, GORDON.
Dealing with Depression: A Commonsense Guide to Mood Disorders.
Sydney Allen & Unwin, 2004. 2nd, reprint ed. Paperback trade, as new condition, few drawings. 182 pp. A readable guide, here in the second edition, by an Australian academic psychiatrist, University of NSW. Covers both traditional and alternative approaches to treating depression. Outlines the many different types of depression including mood swings, clinical depression, and bipolar disorders. Each type of depression is explained fully and is accompanied by suggestions for treatment. While depression may be severe and disabling, it can be treated successfully - providing it is diagnosed and managed properly. ISBN: 9781741142143.
Book number: 23473
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 17.6 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1398]
Catalogue: self-help
Keywords: self-help, health, depression, australia 9781741142143
In shopping cart

More information

PARKER, GORDON.
Dealing with Depression: A Commonsense Guide to Mood Disorders.
Sydney Allen & Unwin, 2002. 1st ed. Paperback trade, very good condition, figures, tables, small dent front cover, light crease front cover near spine, minor edgewear. 146 pp. A readable guide by an Australian academic psychiatrist, University of NSW. Covers both traditional and alternative approaches to treating depression. Outlines the many different types of depression including mood swings, clinical depression, and bipolar disorders. Each type of depression is explained fully and is accompanied by suggestions for treatment. While depression may be severe and disabling, it can be treated successfully - providing it is diagnosed and managed properly. ISBN: 1865085138.
Book number: 10631
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.78 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 777]
Catalogue: health
Keywords: health, self-help, mood disorders, depression, australia 1865085138
In shopping cart

More information

PARKER, GORDON; HADZI-PAVLOVIC, DUSAN.
Melancholia: A Disorder of Movement and Mood: A Phenomenological and Neurobiological Review.
Cambridge Cambridge University Press, 1997. Reprint ed. Hardback octavo, no dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good condition, figures, tables, faint foxing top edge. 342 pp. This book is a challenging new account of the classification and neurobiology of depression. In addition to reviewing the historical and neurobiological evidence for melancholia as a neuropsychiatric disorder, it provides all the necessary details of the CORE diagnostic system, The CORE measure itself is incorporated as an appendix. ISBN: 052147275X.
Book number: 24095
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.22 | £UK 22 | JP¥ 2719]
Catalogue: health
Keywords: health, depression, melancholia 052147275X
In shopping cart

More information

PARKER GORDON
Nevels in de dageraad
Baarn, De Boekerij, 236 blz. Ned. vert. Marja Hilsum. Hard cover. Linnen. GEEN STOFOMSLAG. Wordt als pakket verstuurd i.v.m dikte boek
Book number: 28479
€  3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.77 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 299]
Catalogue: Roman
Keywords: Roman
In shopping cart

More information

PARKER, GORDON
Nevels in de dageraad
De Boekerij. 1975 236pp Gebonden linnen
Book number: 101263996
€  17.00 [Appr.: US$ 21.35 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1696]
Keywords: romans
In shopping cart

More information

PARKER, GORDON.
Photographs. An album of 34 mounted photographs of Boston & suburban historic sites most with ms. descriptions.
Woburn, Mass., 1894,. Hardcover. Very good condition. Oblong .
Book number: 007398
USD 277.80 [Appr.: EURO 221.25 | £UK 177.25 | JP¥ 22068]
Keywords: New England Photographs Boston Ma: Boston
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SAWER, GEOFFREY, GREENWOOD, GORDON, PLAYFORD, THOMAS, J.A. MCCALLAN, PARKER, R.S. & GIBLIN, L.F.
Federalism in Australia; Papers Read at the Fifteenth Summer School of the Australian Institute of Political Science
F.W. Cheshire, Melbourne, 1949. 1st Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Gray coloured textured cloth covered boards with blue coloured publisher's logo to the front panel and blue coloured titles to the backstrip. Plain text dustwrapper with black coloured titles to the front panel and backstrip. "At the beginning of 1949, the fifteenth summer School of Australian Institute of Political Science was held at all three, New South Wales. Members and interested observers gathered there to discuss and examine the effectiveness of the Commonwealth Constitution as an instrument for the political expression of Australian democracy." – From the front fold over panel blurb. Heavy browning of the textblock edges and of the internal text. Offset tanning to the endpapers and previous owner's name to the top edge of the free front and paper. Minor rubbing of the dustwrapper edges and sunning of the backstrip. Size: Octavo (standard book size). (15), 16-189, (3) pages.. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams.
Book number: 0112528
AUD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 26.89 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2136]
Keywords: politics, Australia, history, democracy, Fifteenth Summer School of the Australian Institute of Political Science, Politics & Government; Australia; History. History
In shopping cart

More information

WIGNEY, TESSA (EDITOR); EYERS, KERRIE (EDITOR); PARKER, GORDON (EDITOR).
Journeys with the Black Dog: Inspirational Stories of Bringing Depression to Heel.
Sydney Allen & Unwin, 2007. 1st ed. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, corner tip front cover bent, three small dents in front cover. 277 pp. Many people share their stories of living with depression. Written with raw honesty and sharp humour, these stories show it is possible to gain control over depression. An inspiring book for anyone with depression and those who care for them. ISBN: 9781741752649.
Book number: 22775
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.56 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1553]
Keywords: australian biography, self-help, depression 9781741752649
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search