ascending
descending
found: 138 books on 6 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

DONALDSON, GORDON; WITHRINGTON, DONALD J. (EDS.)
The Scottish Historical Review: 54 - 55: 1975 - 76
The Company of Scottish History Ltd. 1975. Hardcover. Ex-Library, No dust jacket. Ex-library. 1975 and 1976 issues contained within one volume. Boards are slightly worn, with a few superficial abrasions. Leading corners are slightly worn and bent. Top and bottom of spine are a little worn with a crease down length of spine. Library label near top leading corner of front board. Page block grubby and loose from boards but pages are all intact. Library label and pencil on front pastedown. FEP a little grubby and worn near bottom leading corner. Library stamp on back of publisher's page. Library stamp on title pages throughout. Library stamp on first page of first article. Binding very visible throughout second half of book. Pages clean and contents sound. AF. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 256026
GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 US$ 29.79 | JP¥ 2366]
Catalogue: Journals
In shopping cart

More information

BREEZE DAVID J DONALDSON GORDON (WITH AN ESSAY BY)
A QUEEN'S PROGRESS AN INTRODUCTION TO THE BUILDINGS ASSOCIATED WITH MARY QUEEN OF SCOTS IN THE CARE OF THE SECRETARY OF STATE FOR SCOTLAND
Edinburgh, Her Majesty's Stationery Office/Historic Buildings and Monuments. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 011493343X). Soft Cover. 80 Pages. Illustrated. Maps. Slight wearing on outer edges of pages, otherwise nice copy. Very good.
Book number: 801648
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Catalogue: Scottish
Keywords: Buildings Architecture Scotland Scottish Parliament Mary Queen of Scots Royalty History History Architecture Royalty Parliament 011493343x
In shopping cart

More information

BREEZE, DAVID J AND DONALDSON, GORDON
A QUEENS PROGRESS, An introduction to the buildings associated with Mary Queen of Scots in the care of the Secretary of State for Scotland.
Edinburgh, HMSO. 1987. (ISBN: 011493343x). Soft Cover. An illustrated introduction to the buildings associated with Mary Queen of Scots in the care of the Secretary of State for Scotland; including the Palace of Holyroodhouse, Huntly Castle, Linlithgow Palace, St Andrews, Falkland Palace, Huntingtowe,r Loch Leven Castle, 80 pages. Very good.
Book number: 008585
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121]
Catalogue: Scottish
Keywords: Buildings Associated Scottish Royalty Royal Family Mary Queen Scots Palace Holyroodhouse Huntly Castle Linlithgow Palace, St Andrews Falkland Huntingtower Loch Leven History 011493343x
In shopping cart

More information

DICKINSON W CROFT, DONALDSON GORDON AND MILNE ISABEL A
A SOURCE BOOK OF SCOTTISH HISTORY, VOLUME TWO, from 1424 to 1567
London, Thomas Nelson and Sons Limited. 1963. Hard Cover. 252 pages of selections from original sources of key aspects of Scottish history. Dust jacket edgeworn, light spotting of top edge of pages, but good for age.. Good.
Book number: 013754
GBP 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 25.01 | JP¥ 1986]
Catalogue: Scottish
Keywords: Scottish Scotland History Original Sources History
In shopping cart

More information

WILLIAM CROFT DICKINSON AND GORDON DONALDSON
A source Book of Scottish History
London, Thomas Nelson. 1952, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo. 3 volumes, from 1952 to 1954;Maroon cloth gilt. Some sunning to spine. Owner's name on free fep. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 26028
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3736]
Keywords: Scottish History,
In shopping cart

More information

DONALDSON, GORDON
18 Men: The Prime Ministers of Canada
New York: Doubleday, 1985. First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0385230370. Tight clean book, about new but for just about imperceptible transfer from dampstain to spine end of bright dj; 327 pp. Near Fine in Good+ dust jacket .
Book number: 21044
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: History-Canada
Keywords: 0385230370
In shopping cart

More information

GORDON DONALDSON
Accounts of the Collectors of Thirds of Benefices 1561-1572
Edinburgh, Edinburgh University Press. 1949, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo. Ex Academic Library, with label to upper front board, and with University bookplate on front pastedown. Green cloth gilt. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 45972
GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 35 US$ 43.9 | JP¥ 3487]
Catalogue: Scottish history
Keywords: Scottish History, Middle Ages, Medieval
In shopping cart

More information

DONALDSON GORDON EDITS
Accounts of the Collectors of Thirds of Benefices 1561-1572
Edinburgh, T & A Constable Ltd for the Scottish History Society. 1949, First Edition. Hard Cover. Some slight offsetting to end papers and some faint marks to the rear board. Previous owner's name on front free end paper. Dedicated on front free end paper by author. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 318261
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: Scottish History scotland
In shopping cart

More information

DONALDSON, GORDON
The Auld Alliance. The Franco-Scottish Connection [Saltire Pamphlets, New Series 6]
Saltire Society, Edinburgh 1st ed 1985 VG book paperback ISBN: 0854110313
Book number: 54870
GBP 10.35 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 16.23 | JP¥ 1289]
Keywords: Scotland
In shopping cart

More information

PEARSON HUNT / CHARLES M. WILLIAMS / GORDON DONALDSON
Basic Business Finances. - Text and Cases.
Homewoold, Ill.: Richard D. Irwin Inc., 1958, 6. Aufl./ 6th edit., 911 S./pp, blauer OLeinen-Band (ohne Schutzumschlag) / Hardcover (no jacket). Text in ENGLISH. . (Schönes sauberes Exemplar / nice clean copy). Gewicht/weight: 1600 gr.
Book number: 129923
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496]
In shopping cart

More information

DONALDSON, GORDON
Battle for a Continent; Quebec 1759
Toronto, Doubleday Canada. 1973, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 241pp. Map endpapers, illustrations, maps, index. Minor edgewear to dust jacket. Book about Louis Joseph de Montcalm & James Wolfe. Locale: ; France; New France; St. Lawrence River.
Book number: 017253
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Catalogue: Canadian History
Keywords: Canada
In shopping cart

More information

DONALDSON, GORDON.
Battle for a Continent: Quebec 1759.
Doubleday Canada, Toronto, 1973, Ist edition.. 241 pp + bibliography and index, large 8vo (9 1/4" H), hard cover in dust jacket. Map endpapers, b&w reproductions, color plates. "It was one of the most important battles in world history and one of the most dramatic. For three months one quarte r of the mighty British navy had held the St. Lawrence, isolating the French defenders; through that long hot summer, Wolfe's English and Americans, the largest army North America had ever seen, had probed unsuccessfully at the defences that M o n t c a l m and his troops had set up around the fortress of Quebec, the French stronghold that was the key to the New World..But now the fall colours were flaming along the St. Lawrence and the English admiral was eager to remove his ships be f or e th ey w er e seized by the winter's ice. Wolfe had time only for one last desperate throw.." Remainder spray on bottom of textblock. Dust jacket is price clipped, has light edge wear - mainly at top/bottom of spine and flap-folds. VG/VG.
Book number: 12590
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Quebec, Battles, General Wolfe, Montcalm, Plains of Abraham, British Navy, Army, America, Amherst, Bigot, Bougainville, Johnstone, Murray, Monckton, Levis, Townshend, Vaudreuil, Saunders.
In shopping cart

More information

DONALDSON, GORDON.
Battle for a Continent. Quebec 1759.
Toronto, Doubleday Canada Ltd. 1973. First Edition, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. 0385058195. Fine/Near Fine. (ISBN: 0385058195).
Book number: J08477
CAD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.25 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2324]
Keywords: 0385058195 Military History, Canadiana
In shopping cart

More information

DONALDSON, GORDON
Battle for a Continent Quebec 1759
Doubleday Canada. 1973, First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+ in VG+ price clipped dj. Clean and tight. VG+/VG+.
Book number: 024824
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Catalogue: Military History
In shopping cart

More information

DONALDSON, GORDON,
Battle for a Continent Quebec 1759.
Toronto, Canada, Doubleday, 1973. G ex-library. Library markings, back endpaper removed. Interior very good condition.
Book number: BOOKS041344I
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: History
In shopping cart

More information

DONALDSON, GORDON
Battle for a Continent, Quebec 1759
Doubleday Canada, Toronto, 1973. First Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good +/Fair. near fine hard cover in fair to good price clipped dustjacket now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. Dustjacket has large tear with creasing to back and moderate wear to spine ends, 241pp nf/fair, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall .
Book number: 76241
USD 9.75 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 775]
Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: Quebec, Wolfe, Montcalm, War.
In shopping cart

More information

DONALDSON, GORDON (BOOK ABOUT LOUIS JOSEPH MONTCALM; JAMES WOLFE.)
Battle for a Continent; Quebec 1759
Toronto, Doubleday Canada. 1973, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in good dust jacket. 241pp. Map endpapers, illustrations, maps, index. Edgewear and several closed tears to dust jacket. Book about Louis Joseph Montcalm & James Wolfe. Locale: England; France; New France; St. Lawrence River. (Canada).
Book number: 263639
USD 21.14 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1679]
Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: Canada
In shopping cart

More information

DONALDSON, GORDON
Battle for a Continent, Quebec 1759
Toronto, ON: Doubleday, 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0385058195. DJ chipped & worn with tape repaired tears, ; DJ in Mylar, unclipped. ; 226 pages. Very Good+ in Good dust jacket .
Book number: 10882
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: 0385058195 History Canada Wolfe, montcalm Quebec Militaria
In shopping cart

More information

GORDON DONALDSON
Battle for a Continent Quebec 1759
Canada, Doubleday. 1973, First Canadian Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book, Hardcover Near fine and excellent. Clean pages. Dust jacket has several tiny chips which is bright in it's mylar jacket. B/W Illus. Canadian perspective on French and Indian war campaigns The smell of gunpowder surrounds this book even as you read. Fine/Near Very Good ,Mylared.
Book number: 011409
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
Keywords: ticonderoga plains of abraham quebec montcalm wolfe rogers rangers
In shopping cart

More information

DONALDSON, GORDON.
Battle for a Continent. Quebec 1759.
Toronto: Doubleday Canada Ltd. 1973. . .
Book number: J00496
CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.38 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1937]
Keywords: Military History, Canadiana
In shopping cart

More information

DONALDSON, GORDON
Battle for a Continent Quebec 1759
Toronto, Doubleday. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 0385058195). Hardcover, 8vo. pp. 241, b/w illustraitons, ep maps,Previous owners name and address stamped on to title page. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 105852
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162]
Catalogue: Canadian Studies
Keywords: Quebec, Canadian History, Canadian Studies, 0385058195
In shopping cart

More information

DONALDSON, GORDON
Battle for a Continent, Quebec 1759
Toronto: DoubleDay, 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0385058195. Tight stiff unmarked book in bright DJ with four edgetears up to 1.5"; 0.9 x 9 x 5.9 Inches; 247 pages. Near Fine in Good dust jacket .
Book number: 23361
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Catalogue: History-Canada
Keywords: 0385058195
In shopping cart

More information

DONALDSON, GORDON
Common Errors in Scottish History.
London: Historical Association 1956. . 27p stapled booklet, VG.
Book number: PAQ92999
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Catalogue: Historiography
In shopping cart

More information

GORDON DONALDSON
Common Errors in Scottish History
Wyman. 1956 30pp large octavo pamphlet. Printed card covers. Part of an exclusive series of Historical Association periodicals, effectively distributing research these on specialist subjects relating to the study and teaching of history, for the us of members of the Historical Association ONLY. (Most of the works have rarely been reprinted, if at all). Fine/Near Mint
Book number: 51365
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 25.08 | JP¥ 1993]
Keywords: scottish scotland history criticism
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DONALDSON, GORDON.
Common Errors in Scottish History.
George Philip & Son: London, 1956. Paperback, 27 pp.
Book number: 5753
€  4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.65 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 449]
Catalogue: Scotland
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | - Next page

New Search