ascending
descending
found: 224 books on 9 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

CRAIG, GORDON C.
The Politics Of The Prussian Army 1640 - 1945.
Oxford University Press, New York and Oxford: 1956. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. A political history of the Prussian-German army, this book is a study of the part played by the military corps in the shaping of German foreign and domestic policy. Arguing that the army, from the beginning of the Hohenzollern state until the death of Hitler, was the most effective agency in defeating progress toward liberalism and democracy, Mr. Craig describes the political tactics of the War Ministry, the Military Cabinet, the Adjutantur, and other branches of the military establishment during the most critical periods of Germany's development. Includes an Index. . . . a powerful study . . . manifestly the fruit of years of research and reflection, and is an achievement in which American historical scholarship may take legitimate pride. Moreover it is no mere chronicle of the past, but is pregnant with contemporary significance. - Telford Taylor, The New York Times
¶ 536 pages.
Book number: 69114X1
USD 25.95 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16.5 | JP„ 2015]
Catalogue: MILITARY
Keywords: (Germany, Prussia, Military, Gordon C. Craig, Adolf Hitler, William I, Wars, Treaties, Kurt von Schleicher, General Erich Ludendorff, General Field Marshal Helmuth Count von Moltke, Hohenzollern Monarchy, Field Marshal Paul von Hindenburg, Frederick Willi
In shopping cart

More information

BOUVIER, NICHOLAS; CRAIG, GORDON A.; & GOSSMAN, LIONEL
Geneva, Zurich, Basel: History, Culture & National Identity
Princeton, Princeton University Press, (1994). orig.cloth. 24x16cm, xiii,98 pp, With an Introduction by Carl E. Schorske.. Minor rubbing, VG. dustwrapper
Book number: BOOKS008139I
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 41.75 | £UK 35 | JP„ 4271]
Keywords: Switzerland, Urban, Political History, Zurich, Geneva, Basel, , , ,
In shopping cart

More information

CHRISTIE, PETER & GORDON, CRAIG,
Animal Firm
Animal Firm Creative Communications, 2000. Softcover, Soft cover, ISBN: 0620250771. Good. The wraps are rubbed and marked.Internally clean.Excellent binding.[R.K]
Book number: pf67
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP„ 1553]
Catalogue: Business
Keywords: 0620250771
In shopping cart

More information

CRAIG, GORDON.
ALS to Geoffrey Robinson.
June 6, 1952. 1 p. Gordon Craig, man of the theatre. From a collection of letters and papers amassed by illustrator and painter Geoffrey Robinson during his years as a publisher with Rockliff, John Baker, Maclaren, et al.
Book number: 05-1888
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 76 | £UK 63.5 | JP„ 7766]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Geoffrey Robinson
In shopping cart

More information

CRAIG, GORDON A.
Über die Deutschen
C.H. Beck. 1984 392pp Gebonden linnen met stofomslag Duitstalig
Book number: 101500564
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.83 | £UK 10.25 | JP„ 1229]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CRAIG, EDWARD GORDON. GENEVIEVE SÉLIGMANN-LUI (TRANSLATOR).
De l'art du théâtre.
Paris: NRF. Nouvelle Revue Francaise, 1916. First edition thus. 8vo. (8.5 x 6 inches). pp.xx + 282. Frontis and b/w illusts hors-texte, with letterpress tissue guards. Quarter cloth, with yellow lettering, over decorated paper-covered boards. Half-title and rear flyleaf browned. Endpapers trifle dusty. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A Very Good copy. Introduction by Jacques Rouché. Text in French, translated in 1916. Edition limited to 1000 copies, this copy unnumbered.
Book number: 8538
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 US$ 78.85 | JP„ 6124]
Catalogue: theatre
Keywords: FR
In shopping cart

More information

CRAIG, EDWARD GORDON.
De l'art du théâtre.
Paris: Lieutier, 1942. 198p. 8 pl. Pr. wr. Edges yellowed. Edges uncut.
Book number: 16/0695
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.92 | JP„ 1470]
Catalogue: French
Keywords: theatre
In shopping cart

More information

CRAIG, EDWARD GORDON.
De l'art du théâtre.
Paris, , O. Lieutier - Librairie Théātrale, sans date, vers 1950,. 195x140mm, 224 pages, broché. Bel exemplaire.
Book number: 57068
CHF 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 32.71 | £UK 20.75 | JP„ 2540]
Keywords: Théātre
In shopping cart

More information

CRAIG EDWARD GORDON
De l'Art du Théatre
Paris, Odette Lieutier. 1943. Broché, 25,3x16,9cm. 109 pages avec illustrations en noir et blanc en frontispice et hors-texte. Extérieur endommagé, tacheté et décoloré. Toutes les pages sont décolorées sur les bords. Plusieurs pages sont légčrement endommagées, décolorées et tachetées, ont un pli mais l'intérieur est acceptable. Partiellement non coupé. Assez Bon.
Book number: 2010-2681
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.83 | £UK 10.25 | JP„ 1229]
In shopping cart

More information

CRAIG, E. GORDON
The art of the Theatre
Foulis. 1905, First Edition First Printing. Soft cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book, Rare title. 55pp. 8pp of plates (as issued). Wrappers are complete with very small chips to spine tips (really just where wrappers are oversized beyond the textblock) and a couple of short closed tears to spine tips (max depth 0.8"). No marks to boards. Some creaing to oversized wrappers. Internally clean. Small neat blue crayon (in adult hand) initial to blank endpaper. Tight textblock. No loose & no missing leaves. Foulis only produced about 50 titles and this is one of the rarest with haunting full page illustrations by edward gordon craig. Text is a dialogue between a playgoer and the stage director; the work covers stage and lighting design, and also the various relationships between creative and non-creative personnel. The title was reprinted later in 1911 as "on the art of the theatre". This first & original ediiton is very rare. Very good.
Book number: 18277
GBP 385.00 [Appr.: EURO 460.5 US$ 607.17 | JP„ 47155]
Keywords: Theatre Drama Stage
In shopping cart

More information

CRAIG, GORDON
"Baa-Baa Blonde Sheep" in Life and Letters (December, 1952)
First Edition. Soft Cover , Fine, Near fine in original wrappers.
Book number: b15551
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 | £UK 28.75 | JP„ 3495]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CRAIG, GORDON A
The Battle of Koniggratz (Great Battles of History series)
Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London, 1965. First Edition, Hardcover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Ex college library with book plate on front paste down and neat stamps on verso of title page. Dust jacket has been professionally cut and pasted to original boards creating an attractive copy suitable for library use (see images). Black and white photo illustrations and 12 line drawn maps by John Carnes. Internally very clean and crisp. Size: Octavo (standard book size). 223 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Military & Warfare; 19th century; History. Inventory No: 14025.
Book number: 14025
GBP 6.01 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.48 | JP„ 736]
Keywords: Military & Warfare; 19th century; History. History
In shopping cart

More information

CRAIG, GORDON
The Battle of Koninggratz, Prussia's Victory over Austria, 1866 (Great Battles of History)
Philadelphia and New York, B. Lippincott Company. 1964, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: John Carnes. xii, 211pp; 11 maps. Minor wear to ends of spine of dj, foxing to two edges of the page block,bookplate of a previous owner on ffep, otherwise a nice copy. Good+/Good.
Book number: 165306
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38 | £UK 31.75 | JP„ 3883]
Catalogue: Military
Keywords: Battles Military History Europe European Austria Austrian Prussia Prussian John Carnes
In shopping cart

More information

CRAIG, GORDON ALEXANDER
The Battle of Königgrätz
London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1965. Used - Good. VG hardback in Fair price-clipped dust jacket 1st ed.. Great Battles of History series. Pages clean; binding tight; dust jacket worn, with small loss to front panel, & tape repairs on verso; dust jacket protected in removable clear film..
Book number: BOOKS119237I
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.92 | JP„ 1470]
In shopping cart

More information

CRAIG, EDWARD GORDON
Black Figures.
Wellingborough, Christopher Skelton at The September Press. 1989. Introduction by L.M. Newman. Small folio, hand bound in quarter black calf, with embossed design on front board, gilt lettered to spine, by James Brockman. Cloth slipcase. Edition of 500 this is one of 10 special copies containing an original print from a wooden figure by Edward Gordon Craig handprinted on Japanese paper by Edward A. Craig, numbered I-X, and specially bound. This copy is numbered VIII. The original print is entitled Cuchulan and was designed & cut by Craig for W.B. Yeats. With 105 reproductions. Fine, the slipcase is a little worn.
Book number: 1733
GBP 1000.00 [Appr.: EURO 1195.75 US$ 1577.07 | JP„ 122480]
In shopping cart

More information

CRAIG, EDWARD GORDON
Books and Theatres
London, Dent. 1925, 1. Pub's Half Linen/paper Boards, 8vo. Very slight fading to the edges of the boards, and slight spotting of the edges, but an unusually clean and firm copy of a Gordon Craig book! Neat ownership name in ink on front free endpaper. Near Fine.
Book number: 15167
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 54 US$ 70.97 | JP„ 5512]
Keywords: Edward Gordon Craig
In shopping cart

More information

CRAIG, EDWARD GORDON.
Books and theatres.
New York, E. P. Dutton, [1925]. First American edition, 8vo, pp. viii, 163, [1]; frontispiece, 31 plates, and 3 illus. in text; original quarter linen and gray paper-covered boards, lettered in black on spine; soiled and smudged overall, light wear to extremities with a little fraying to top spine end; the boards sunned along the top edges; a sturdy copy with clean, unmarked pages. Ten essays, including "John Evelyn and the Theatre," "Books, Mules, and Idleness in Italy," and "On Certain Booksellers." The American issue, with Dutton imprint on tipped-in slip on title; with the slug of J. M Dent, the London publisher, on lower spine.
Book number: 27613
USD 43.75 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 27.75 | JP„ 3398]
Keywords: English Literature Italian Literature Theater Theatre Drama Performing Arts Plays Craig England Books on Books
In shopping cart

More information

CRAIG, EDWARD GORDON,
Books and Theatres.
London: J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd, 1925. First edition. 8vo. 32 plates and 3 intext illustrations. Cloth backed paper covered boards, spine and edges darkened else a fine copy.
¶ Historical meanderings through theatres and book shops in Italy told in narrative form
Book number: 29300
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 76 | £UK 63.5 | JP„ 7766]
In shopping cart

More information

CRAIG, EDWARD GORDON,
Designs for the Theatre.
n.p.: Penguin Books, [1948]. (CRAIG, EDWARD GORDON) First edition. A King Penquin Book. 12mo. 40 illustrations of which 8 are in color. Decorated blue boards. Fine.
¶ The first comprehensive survey of Gordon Craig's work and its significance with an essay by Janet Leeper and a brief curriculum vitae by Gordon Craig himself
Book number: 29299
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 76 | £UK 63.5 | JP„ 7766]
In shopping cart

More information

CRAIG, GORDON ALEXANDER.
Deutsche Staatskunst von Bismarck bis Adenauer.
Düsseldorf, Droste, 1961. 8. 168 S. Lw., vergold. Rück.-Tit., OU. OU berieben u. m. kl. Randläsuren, innen leicht gebräunt, sehr guter Zust., sauber erhalten.
Book number: 56150AB
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.19 | £UK 8.5 | JP„ 1024]
Catalogue: varia - bücher
Keywords: DEUTSCHE GESCHICHTE; Geschichte; Politik
In shopping cart

More information

CRAIG, GORDON A.:
Deutsche Geschichte 1866-1945. Vom Norddeutschen Bund bis zum Ende des Dritten Reiches.
München, Beck 1981. 3. Aufl., 806 S. Oln. mit Schutzumschlag.
Book number: 2432CB
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 23.74 | £UK 15.25 | JP„ 1844]
Catalogue: Geschichte
In shopping cart

More information

CRAIG,GORDON.A.
Deutsche Geschichte 1866 - 1945. Vom Norddeutschen Bund bis zum Ende des Dritten Reiches.
München., Beck.C.H., 1982, 1e druk, Toestand van het boek is goed, stofomslag: goed, band: linnen.
Book number: 108922
€  14.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.46 | £UK 11.75 | JP„ 1434]
In shopping cart

More information

CRAIG, GORDON A.
Deutsche Geschichte 1866-1945. Vom Norddeutschen Bund bis zum Ende des Dritten Reiches.
München, Beck, 1981. 3., verbesserte Auflage. 806 S. Orig.-Leinwand mit Orig.-Umschlag.
Book number: 4000338AB
€  16.00 [Appr.: US$ 21.1 | £UK 13.5 | JP„ 1639]
In shopping cart

More information

CRAIG, GORDON A.
Deutsche Geschichte 1866-1945. Vom Norddeutschen Bund bis zum Ende des Dritten Reiches.
Verlag C. H. Beck, München. München, 1980. Geb. Met s.o. 806 pag.
Book number: 101329171
€  18.50 [Appr.: US$ 24.4 | £UK 15.5 | JP„ 1895]
Keywords: Geschiedenis
In shopping cart

More information

CRAIG, GORDON A..
Deutsche Geschichte. 1866-1945 ; vom Norddt. Bund bis zum Ende d. Dritten Reiches.
Stuttgart/Hamburg/München, Deutscher Bücherbund, [1983]. 3., verb. Aufl./Lizenzausg. 23 cm. 806 S. Lw., vergold. Rück.-Tit., OU. OU m. kl. Randläsuren, sehr guter Zust., sauber erhalten. Besitzerverm. a. Vors.
¶ Lizenz d. Beck'schen Verl.-Buchh., München.. - Literaturverz. S. 757-787
Book number: 56149AB
€  16.00 [Appr.: US$ 21.1 | £UK 13.5 | JP„ 1639]
Catalogue: varia - bücher
Keywords: DEUTSCHE GESCHICHTE
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | - Next page

New Search