ascending
descending
found: 23 books

BOWER, SHARON ANTHONY AND BOWER, GORDON H.
Asserting Yourself: A Practical Guide for Positive Change
Reading, Mass. Addison-Wesley Publishing Co, 1976. First Edn. PB. lD8. Spine sunned. Good+ .
Book number: 19611
GBP 6.10 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.62 | JP¥ 747]
Keywords: Psychology Self-Help Personal Development Assertiveness
In shopping cart

More information

ATKINSON RICHARD C, BOWER GORDON H & CROTHERS EDWARD J
An Introduction to Mathematical Learning Theory
John Wiley & Sons 1965** 429p dustwrapper
Book number: 35900
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 23.66 | JP¥ 1837]
Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: Psychology
In shopping cart

More information

ATKINSON RICHARD C, BOWER GORDON H & CROTHERS EDWARD J
An Introduction to Mathematical Learning Theory
John Wiley & Sons 1965** 429p dustwrapper
Book number: 35900
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 23.66 | JP¥ 1837]
Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: Psychology
In shopping cart

More information

BOOTZIN, RICHARD R.; BOWER, GORDON H.; ZAJONE, ROBERT
Psychology Today : An Introduction
Burr Ridge, Illinois, U.S.A. McGraw-Hill Higher Education, 1986. 6th Edition. Boards. 4to. reprint. Name and spotting to half title page. Bump to lower spine. Light soiling. Good+ .
Book number: 5007803
GBP 13.60 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 21.45 | JP¥ 1666]
Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: Psychology B
In shopping cart

More information

BOWER, GORDON H.; BOWER, SHARON A.,
Asserting Yourself : A Practical Guide for Positive Change.
Reading, MA, U.S.A., Addison-Wesley Longman, Incorporated, 1985. Nineteenth Printing (ISBN: 0201008386) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Soft Cover Good/No Jacket. Cover is bumped & slightly scuffed with edgewear. Pgs. are clean & tight.
Book number: 232820
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: ASSERTIVENESS PSYCHOLOGY PSYCHIATRY PERSONALITY Used
In shopping cart

More information

BOWER, SHARON A. & GORDON H. BOWER
Asserting Yourself a Practical Guide for Positive Change
Da Capo Press Inc, 1991. Paperback. ISBN: 9780738209715. Small bump to top edge of fornt cover, otherwise clean, fresh, tight and bright. ; 0.68 x 9.24 x 6.12 Inches. Near Fine .
Book number: 10371
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 US$ 31.54 | JP¥ 2450]
Keywords: 9780738209715
In shopping cart

More information

BOWER, GORDON (EDITOR)
Human Memory: Basic Processes [Selected Reprints With New Commentaries, from the Psychology of Learning and Motivation]
New York, Academic Press, A Subsidiary of Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1977. First Edition. Paperback. ix+[1]+549+[1]pp. Gray wrappers with maroon lettering to front and spine. Prior owner's name stamp to the ffep. Very Good .
Book number: 884
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
Catalogue: Memory
In shopping cart

More information

BOWER, GORDON, ED,
Human Memory: Basic Processes.
Selected Reprints With New Commentaries, from The Psychology of Learning and Motivation. NY: Academic Press, A Subsidiary of Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, 1977. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+549+[1]pp. Trade paperback. Owner's ink signature to the half-title, else VG. Weight: 1 pound 10.0 ounces = 740 grams. Size: 9.1 x 6.0 x 1.1 inches = 22.7 x 15 x 2.7cm. ISBN: 0121210502. Binding: PB.
Book number: 069252
USD 23.95 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1860]
Catalogue: Psychology
In shopping cart

More information

BOWER, GORDON, ED,
Psychology of Learning and Motiviation: Advances in Research and Theory Volume 7.
NY: Academic Press, Inc. A Subsidiary of Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, 1973. 1st Edition. [xiv]+370pp. Pannelled red cloth with painted black spine label. Front hinge repaired, else VG. Contais George R. Kiss's "Grammatical Word Classes: A Learning Process and Its Simulation"; John Theios's "Reaction Time Measurements in the Study of Memory Processes: Theory and Data"; Earl Hunt et al.'s "Individual Differennces in Cognition: A New Approach to Intelligence"; Henry C. Ellis's "Stimulus Encoding Processes in Human Learning and Memory"; Thomas Tighe's "Subproblem Analysis of Discrimination Learning"; M. R. D'Amato's "Delayed Matching and Short-Term Memory in Monkeys"; John R. Platt's "Percentile Reinforcement: Paradigms for Experimental Analysis of Response Shaping"; J. A. Deutsch's "Prolonged Rewarding Brain Stimulation"; Stewart H. Hulse's "Patterned Reinforcement." ISBN: 0125433077. Binding: HB.
Book number: 049775
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Catalogue: Psychology
In shopping cart

More information

BOWER, GORDON H. (ED.)
The Psychology of Learning and Motivation. Advances in Research and Theory. Volume 11.
Academic Press New York 1977 Cloth 323 S. Guter Zustand/ Good, In englischer Sprache/ English., Ex-Library., With figures and tables., Slightly bumped corners. As library copy in very good condition. hardcover, no dustjacket.
Book number: 219759
€  13.80 [Appr.: US$ 18.2 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1414]
Catalogue: Psychologie
Keywords: Psychologie 0125433115
In shopping cart

More information

BOWER, GORDON H. (ED.)
The Psychology of Learning and Motivation. Advances in Research and Theory. Volume 10.
Academic Press New York 1976 Cloth 247 S. Guter Zustand/ Good, In englischer Sprache/ English., Ex-Library., With figures and tables., Cover mildly soiled. Slightly bumped corners. hardcover, no dustjacket.
Book number: 219758
€  13.80 [Appr.: US$ 18.2 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1414]
Catalogue: Psychologie
Keywords: Psychologie 0125433107
In shopping cart

More information

EICH, ERIC & JOHN F. KIHLSTROM & GORDON H. BOWER & JOSEPH P. FORGAS & PAULA M. NIEDENTHAL [EDS.].
Cognition and Emotion.
Oxford-New York-Melbourne. Oxford University Press. 2000. Original publisher's blue paperback, title spine and frontcover, tall 8vo: xij, 260pp. 6 contributions, graphs, notes, bibliographical notes, list contributions, index authors, index subjects. Very fine copy - as new. Volume Counterpoints. Cognition, Memory & Language. ISBN: 0-19-511334-9.
Book number: 35516
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 23.74 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1844]
Keywords: 0195113349
In shopping cart

More information

BOWER GORDON H (ED)
THE PSYCHOLOGY OF LEARNING AND MOTIVATION: ADVANCES IN RESEARCH AND THEORY, Volume 16
Academic Press, 1982 286p, hardback, a very good copy (no dust-jacket)
Book number: 107207
GBP 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 45.5 US$ 59.93 | JP¥ 4654]
Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: Psychology
In shopping cart

More information

HILGARD, ERNEST R. / BOWER, GORDON H.
Theorien des Lernens; Band I und II.
Klett Stuttgart 1970 Hardcover 776 S. Guter Zustand, Bibl-Ex., Mit zahlr. Abb. und Tabellen., Vereinzelt Bleistiftunterstreichungen., Einband eines Bandes geklebt. Buchrücken verblasst. hardcover, no dustjacket.
Book number: 368205
€  10.70 [Appr.: US$ 14.11 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1096]
Catalogue: Psychologie
Keywords: Psychologie Lerntheorie Lernpsychologie Thorndike Guthrie Skinner 312923800
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HILGARD, ERNEST ROPIEQUET, AND BOWER, GORDON H.
Theories Of Learning (century Psychology Ser.)
NY: Appleton-Century-Crofts, 1966. Third Edition. Hardcover. Lightly used, mild signs of handling. Does not appear to be marked. ; This item cannot be shipped Internationally; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 661 pages,. Good .
Book number: 15530
USD 6.47 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 502]
Keywords: Learning, Psychology Of Nonfiction
In shopping cart

More information

ERNEST H. HILGARD AND GORDON H. BOWER
Theories Of Learning
appleton-Century-Crofts 1966 Hardcover. Near Mint.
Book number: 501186
NZD 32.78 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 US$ 27.11 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2105]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Academic, Education, Psychology"
In shopping cart

More information

HILGARD, ERNEST R. & GORDON H. BOWER
Theories of Learning.
New York. Appleton-Century-Crofts [Mededith Corporation. 1966. Original publisher's black cloth spine, brown paper-covered boards, title spine and frontcover, 3rd edition [1948], tall 8vo; viij, 662pp. graphs, acknowledgements, references, index authors, index subjects. Fine copy. Century of Learning Series.
Book number: 29620
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.38 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2049]
In shopping cart

More information

ERNEST R. HILGARD & GORDON H BOWER
Theories of Learning-Third Edition
USA, Appleton-Century-Croft. 1966. Hardback. Very clean tight book BUT covers a little shelf worn. SPECIAL POSTAGE RATES APPLY GB £5. Packed weight 1300g. VG+/No DW.
Book number: d095.014
GBP 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 10.96 | JP¥ 851]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HILGARD, ERNEST R.; BOWER, GORDON H.
Theories of Learning
Appleton-Century-Crofts, New York, 1966. Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 659pp; Part of the "Century Psychology Series"; Cover is in great shape with no significant shelfwear; Pages are very tight and cleant; Owner's label on front inside cover; Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 pounds.
Book number: 101233
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2718]
Keywords: Psychology & Psychiatry; NOISBN
In shopping cart

More information

HILLGARD, ERNEST R. AND BOWER, GORDON H.
Theories of Learning
New York, N. Y. Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc. 1966, 3rd Edition 14th Printing. Hardbound, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Century Psychocology Series. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 011143
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: Psychology
In shopping cart

More information

ERIC EICH; JOHN F. KIHLSTROM; GORDON H. BOWER; JOSEPH P. FORGAS; PAULA M. NIEDENTHAL
Cognition and Emotion (Oxford World's Classics)
Oxford University Press, USA. PAPERBACK. 0195113349 Fine.. Fine .
Book number: BING730087
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
Keywords: 0195113349
In shopping cart

More information

HILGARD, ERNEST R[OPIEQUET] (1904-2001) & BOWER, GORDON H., EDS,
Theories of Learning. The Century Psychology Series, Richard M. Elliott editor.
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc. 4th Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1948.] vi+698pp. Printed black & ochre cloth. VG. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf. ISBN: 0139144579. Binding: HB.
Book number: 048452
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 21 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2136]
Catalogue: Psychology
In shopping cart

More information

HILGARD, ERNEST R[OPIEQUET] (1904-2001) & BOWER, GORDON H., EDS,
Theories of Learning. Century Psychology Series.
NY: Appleton-Century-Crofts, [1966]. 3rd Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1948.] viii+661+[3]pp. Printed black & ochre cloth. VG. Name stamp to edges and front flyleaf. Weight: 2 pounds 5.0 ounces = 1.1 kg. Size: 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.2 inches = 24 x 16 x 3cm. Binding: HB.
Book number: 011367
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1359]
Catalogue: Psychology
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search