ascending
descending
found: 109 books on 5 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ALLPORT, GORDON W.
Gestalt Und Wachstum In Der Personlichkeit.
Verlag Anton Hain, Meisenheim Am Glan: 1970. Hardcover with dustjacket. reading copy. Dustjacket is badly stained. Back cover is stained. Front cover is bumped at the bottom edge. German Text.
¶ 589 pages.
Book number: 7083X1
USD 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2019]
Catalogue: PSYCHOLOGY
Keywords: (Psychology ).
In shopping cart

More information

ALLPORT, GORDON W.
The Nature Of Prejudice.
Doubleday Anchor Books, Garden City: 1958. Softcover. Reading copy. A comprehensive and penetrating study of the origin and nature of prejudice: its roots in individucal psychology, history, and social structure, its numerous varieties, its varied expressions in interpersonal relations and in society, its impact on the individual and on the community, and the means whereby it might be reduced. A necessary handbook for students of prejudice. Includes an Index.
¶ 496 pages.
Book number: 12307X2
USD 8.45 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 656]
Catalogue: PSYCHOLOGY
Keywords: (Prejudice, Psychology, Negro, Groups, Family, Conflict, Children, Adolf Hitler, Anti-Semitism, S. A. Stoufer, R, N. Sanford, B. M. Kramer, Gordon Allport, Victimization, Riots, Tolerance, Scapegoats, Projection).
In shopping cart

More information

AKHILANANDA, SWAMI (ALLPORT, GORDON W.; BRIGHTMAN, EDGAR SHEFFIELD)
Hindu Psychology : Its Meaning for the West
London, George Routledge & Sons Ltd. 1948, First Edition. hardcover. Used, Green hardcover and contents in very good clean condition. Mild age spotting on endpapers and page block. Previous owner's name and year on FEP. T. Very Good/No Dust Jacket.
Book number: 234842
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612]
In shopping cart

More information

ALLPORT, GORDON W.
ABC's of Scapegoating.
NY:: Anti-Defamation Leage of B'Nai B'rith, 1966. Reprint. Book. H Hardcover. Card covers, Fifth Revised Edition, 36pp. First written in the 1940's, this study by a Harvard professor is as relevant today as when it was first published. Library discard, as is. Clean, tight, sound copy. Spine with cloth tape. White label on front cover. Bookplate on inside front cover; stamped on title page. Card pocket on inside rear cover; date due slip on last page. Catalog numbers on copyright page. Stamped on a few pages. Binding is Binding is Saddled Stapled. Good.
Book number: KL55
USD 24.99 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1941]
Keywords: Sociology History Scapegoats
In shopping cart

More information

ALLPORT, GORDON W[ILLARD] (1897-1967),
Becoming: Basic Considerations for a Psychology of Personality.
for 1954. New Haven: Yale UP, 1955. 1st Edition. [2]+[x]+106+[6]pp. Small octavo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped, minor staining to lower edges of boards, otherwise VG. Weight: 9.0 ounces = 256 grams. Size: 8.2 x 5.6 x 0.6 inches = 20.5 x 14 x 1.5cm. Binding: HB.
Book number: 065796
USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 447]
Catalogue: Psychology
In shopping cart

More information

ALLPORT, GORDON W.
Becoming: Basic Considerations for a Psychology of Personality
Yale, 1955. 106 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: Underlining.
Book number: 242659
USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 194]
In shopping cart

More information

ALLPORT, GORDON W.
Becoming: Basic Considerations for a Psychology of Personality
New Haven: Yale University Press, (1983). Trade paperback, later (44th) printing, 106pp includes index. New/fine/unread. 155 grams. A second copy also available.
Book number: 22223
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 582]
Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: Gordon Allport Becoming, Psychology Personality Allport Social Psychology 0300000022
In shopping cart

More information

GORDON ALLPORT
Becoming
Yale University. 1955. Soft Cover. Gd. condition - Basic considerations for a psychology of personality. (AN66909z). Good.
Book number: 6909z
USD 13.37 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1038]
Catalogue: Psychotherapy
Keywords: psychology, therapy, mind, thought, personality, behavior,
In shopping cart

More information

ALLPORT, GORDON W.
Becoming: Basic Considerations for a Psychology of Personality
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1963. Trade paperback, later (11th) printing, 106pp includes index. From the library of researcher Betty Havens with her signature top of half title page. Scattered ink-scored text throughout with pencilled notes to rear fly, else very good in lightly spotted covers. 150 grams. A second copy also available.
Book number: 20595
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 466]
Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: Gordon Allport Becoming, Psychology Personality Allport Social Psychology
In shopping cart

More information

ALLPORT, GORDON
Becoming: Basic Considerations for a Psychology of Personality
New Haven & London: Yale Univ Press, 1965. Trade paperback, 106pp includes index. Remaindered top & bottom edges, with covers moderately stained at edges else very good. 150 grams. Two copies available.
Book number: 3107
USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 349]
Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: Social Psychology Sociology
In shopping cart

More information

ALLPORT, GORDON W.
Becoming: Basic Considerations for a Psychology of Personality
Yale, 1955. 106 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Ink underlining.
Book number: 260623
USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 194]
In shopping cart

More information

ALLPORT, GORDON W[ILLARD] (1897-1967),
Becoming: Basic Considerations for a Psychology of Personality.
for 1954. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1955. 1st Edition. [2]+ix+[1]+106+[6]pp. Small octavo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. VG in chipped DJ. Weight: 9.0 ounces = 256 grams. Size: 8.2 x 5.6 x 0.6 inches = 20.5 x 14 x 1.5cm. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: chipped.
Book number: 000457
USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 462]
Catalogue: Psychology
In shopping cart

More information

ALLPORT, GORDON W.
Becoming: Basic Considerations for a Psychology of Personality
Yale University Press, 1955 8vo hardback. Near-new in fine d/w. * On the Lockean Tradition, Lebnitzean Tradition, Goal of Psychology, Tribalism, Conscience etc
Book number: 109194
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 39.43 | JP¥ 3062]
Keywords: Becoming: Basic Considerations for a Psychology of Personality
In shopping cart

More information

ALLPORT, GORDON W.,
Becoming. Basic Considerations for a Psychology of Personality.
Yale University Press, 1955. 2nd Printing. a fine copy in a vg++ d.w. wear and light chipping to extremities. INSCRIBED by the author: "To my friends Dr. and Mrs. Wolfgang Bodenstein, who aid many in becoming.. with admiration for their labors Gordon W Allport Ceza mission 1September 1956". Allport inscriptions are uncommon.
Book number: 53024
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 76 | £UK 63.5 | JP¥ 7766]
Catalogue: PSYCHOLOGY
In shopping cart

More information

ALLPORT, GORDON W.
Becoming, Basic Considerations for a Psychology of Personality
CT: Yale University Press, 1964. Twelfth Printing. Trade Paperback. 106 pages; Very Good Plus condition. No creases. Just a bit of shelf rub to edges. Name to inside cover. White cover ever-so-lightly age tanned. Solid, clean. A distingished psychologist outlines here the need for a psyhcology of becoming, of growth and development of personality, one that can best be discovered by looking within ourselves. This volume is based on the Terry Lectures which the author delivered at Yale. Gordon W. Allport is Professor of psychology at Harvard Univeristy. Index included.. Very Good+ .
Book number: 16889
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 621]
Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: Psychology
In shopping cart

More information

ALLPORT, GORDON W.
Becoming: Basic Considerations for a Psychology of Personality (Based on the Terry Lectures Delivered at Yale University)
Yale University Press, 1969. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Nice bright copy with minor edge wear & rubbing, pages clean, binding tight. 1969 Trade Paperback. 106 pp. CONTENTS: Preface; 1. The Case for and against Psychology 2. The Lockean Tradition 3. The Leibnitzian Tradition 4. The Goal of Psychology 5. The Dilemma of Uniqueness 6. Disposition 7. Unsocial Beginnings 8. The Importance of Early Affiliation 9. Tribalism and Individuation 10. Is the Concept of Self Necessary? 11. The Proprium 12. The Fusion of Propriate Functions 13. Critique 14. Chance, Opportunistic, and Oriented Becoming 15. Motivation and Tension 16. Conscience 17. Schemata of Value 18. Anxiety and Culture 19. Freedom 20. Structure of Personality 21. The Religious Sentiment 22. Epilogue: Psychology and Democracy; Index.
Book number: 1518446
USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 505]
In shopping cart

More information

ALLPORT, GORDON W.
Becoming: Basic Considerations for a Psychology of Personality
Yale, 1968. 106 pp. Paperback. Good.
Book number: A352835
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
In shopping cart

More information

ALLPORT, GORDON W.
Becoming: Basic Considerations for a Psychology of Personality
Yale, 1964. 106 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Upper corners bumped.
Book number: 183192
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 233]
In shopping cart

More information

ALLPORT, GORDON W.
Becoming: Basic Considerations for a Psychology of Personality
Yale, 1955. 106 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: Underlining.
Book number: 283060
USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 194]
In shopping cart

More information

ALLPORT, GORDON W.
Becoming: Basic Considerations for as Psychology of Personality
Yale University Press, 1955. hardback. very good condition (pen name) in a dust jacket with a bit of spine fading and a rubbed spot on the spine
Book number: 59869
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
In shopping cart

More information

ALLPORT, GORDON W.
Becoming: Basic Considerations for a Psychology of Personality
Yale, 1955. 106 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Ex-library, some underlining.
Book number: A376061
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
In shopping cart

More information

ALLPORT, GORDON W.
BECOMING: Basic Considerations for a Psychology of Personality.
New Haven, CT: Yale University Press 1963. Trade paperback. Good only. (edge wear, crease along edge front cover, water stain on front and back covers, prev. owner's name, underlining on a few pages)
Book number: 14499
USD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 427]
Catalogue: Psychology
In shopping cart

More information

ALLPORT,GORDON W.,ET AL
Cultural Groups and Human Relations: Twelve Lectures
, Teachers College/Columbia 1951, Hardcover. Very good. Hardcover.214 pages.Tight ex-library copy.No dust jacket.
¶ Hardcover.214 pages.Tight ex-library copy.No dust jacket.Twelve lectures before The Conference On Educational Problems Of Special Cultural Groups held at Techers College,Columbia University,August 18- September 7,1949.
Book number: 022448
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Keywords: Social Science Human relations Sudan South Africa Intercultural Relations Human Rights African Americans American South
In shopping cart

More information

ALLPORT, GORDON W[ILLARD] (1897-1967),
Dewey's Individual and Social Psychology.
Offprint of Chapter 9 of The Philosophy of John Dewey, edited by Paul Schilpp, volume 1 of The Library of Living Philosophers. Evanston, IL: Northwestern University, [1939]. 1st separate Edition. Pp. [2]+265-290. Thin octavo. Printed blue wrappers with dark blue front lettering. A VG good copy with the top of the front wrapper scissored away to show the inscription. Uncommon. Weight: 3.0 ounces = 85 grams. Size: 9.3 x 6.1 x 0.1 inches = 23.2 x 15.3 x 0.2cm. Inscribed by Allport on the first leaf "Saul Rosenzweig regards of G.W.A." Rosenzweig (1907-2004) was from 1948 professor of psychology at Washington University. Binding: PB.
Book number: 085991
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3883]
Catalogue: Psychology
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page

New Search