ascending
descending
found: 32 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

GOONAN, KATHLEEN ANN
The Bones of Time
New York: Tor Books, 1996. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312859163. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Black paper covered boards with gilt lettering to spine. Text pages clean & bright. Dust jacket spine ends & corners have a bit of light bumping. Overall, a very good copy. --...Revolves around the secret of the preserved bones of the greatest of the old Hawaiian Kings, Kamehameha. Goonan interweaves two story lines, each with its own central character: Cen, a mathematician who falls in love with a girl from the past...--. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 1950
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1787]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: 0312859163 Science Fiction Science Technology Science And Technology Kathleen Ann Goonan Hawaii Nanotechnology Time Travel
In shopping cart

More information

KATHLEEN ANN GOONAN
The Bones of Time
London England, HarperCollins, 1999. 1st Paperback Edition, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall 0006483186 Paperback Paperback. Old book store stamp to inside cover. In Hawaii, a conflict erupts between the nationalist Homeland Movement and the Interspace corporation which rules the island like a colony, resorting to murder to maintain control. 382 pp. We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
Book number: 063869
GBP 2.32 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 3.64 | JP¥ 289]
Keywords: Fantasy Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

GOONAN, KATHLEEN ANN
The Bones of Time
NY: Tor. 1996, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0312859163). Hardcover. Ms Goonan's 2nd novel, 382 pages. New, unread copy: I bought it new in 1996, never read it, stored it carefully over the years. Other than a TINY bit of bumping at head of spine (book only, NOT the dj) it's perfect. It has NO markings throughout, NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder, dj NOT price-clipped ("$23.95"). Fine in Fine dj. New/New.
Book number: 000283
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1346]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Novel Science Fiction 0312859163
In shopping cart

More information

GOONAN, KATHLEEN ANN
THE BONES OF TIME
New York: Tom Doherty Associates, 1996. First printing. Set in Hawaii and the Far East this story revolves around the secret of the preserved bones of the greatest of the old Hawaiian kings. SIGNED on the title page. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-312-859163
Book number: 26883
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Keywords: 0312859163
In shopping cart

More information

GOONAN, KATHLEEN ANN
The Bones of Time
New York, New York, U.S.A.: TOR Books, 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312859163. hbdj,light wear/soil,pgs clean/white; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good in Good dust jacket.
Book number: 50561
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Keywords: 0312859163 Science Fiction Fantasy Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror
In shopping cart

More information

GOONAN, KATHLEEN ANN
The Bones of Time
New York: Tor Books, 1996. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312859163. Illustrated by R. S. Winter. Cover Art; Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Black paper covered boards have gilt lettering to spine of book. Text pages clean & bright. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a nice bright copy. --Set in Hawaii and the Far East, The Bones of Time revolves around the secret of the preserved bones of the greatest of the old Hawaiian Kings, Kamehameha. Goonan interweaves two story lines, each with its own central character...--. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 18281
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: 0312859163 Science Fiction Kathleen Ann Goonan R. S. Winer Kamehameha Hawaii Time Travel Science And Technology Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

GOONAN, KATHLEEN ANN,
The Bones Of Time.
Tor: NY, 1996. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. ISBN: 0312859163. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). SF novel. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.
Book number: 01695
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.25 | JP¥ 1370]
Keywords: 0312859163
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GOONAN, KATHLEEN ANN.
CRESCENT CITY RHAPSODY.
New York: Avon, (2000.) First printing. The third book in her highly acclaimed Nanotech Cycle, examining the possible effects of bio-engineering and nano-technology. Speculative fiction set in a New Orleans of the future where another Marie Laveau, descendant of the famous voodoo practicioner, is murdered and reborn through nanotechnology.SIGNED on the title page. 430pp. Dust jacket art by Gregory Bridges. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-380-977117
Book number: 43496
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Keywords: new orleans setting, utupian fiction, nanotechnology, 0380977117
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GOONAN, KATHLEEN ANN.
CRESCENT CITY RHAPSODY.
New York: Avon, (2000.) First printing. The third book in her highly acclaimed Nanotech Cycle, examining the possible effects of bio-engineering and nano-technology. Speculative fiction set in a New Orleans of the future where another Marie Laveau, descendant of the famous voodoo practicioner, is murdered and reborn through nanotechnology. SIGNED on the title page. 430pp. Dust jacket art by Gregory Bridges. Very near fine in a like dustjacket. ISBN: 0-380-977117
Book number: 44292
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Keywords: new orleans setting, utupian fiction, nanotechnology, 0380977117
In shopping cart

More information

GOONAN, KATHLEEN ANN
Crescent City Rhapsody
NY: Avon Eos, 2000. 1st printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0480977117. (SIGNED & INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR). Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 72438
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: 0480977117 Science Fiction 0-480-97711-7 Signed
In shopping cart

More information

GOONAN, KATHLEEN ANN,
CRESCENT CITY RHAPSODY.
Goonan, Kathleen Ann. CRESCENT CITY RHAPSODY. NY: Avon, c2000. first printing. 430pp. 8vo. remainder mark on lower edge of textblock, else fine copy in d/w
Book number: 47491
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
In shopping cart

More information

KATHLEEN ANN GOONAN
Crescent City Rhapsody
Gollancz 2000 Paperback, 576pp. "A novel about death and grieving, about Afro-Caribbean culture and Voodoo and about the four waves of Nanotechnology development.The world of CRESCENT CITY RHAPSODY is a world that is being changed by the day by advances in nanotechnology; it is a world where radio has died, of vastly increased lifespans and where extra terrestrials will play a pivotal role in everyone's life. ", (ISBN: 9781857988888). Good.
Book number: 578774
NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.31 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1136]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Science-Fiction9781857988888 9781857988888
In shopping cart

More information

GOONAN, KATHLEEN ANN
Die Gebeine der Zeit
Wilhelm Heyne Verlag GmbH & Co. KG, München insgesamt ordentlicher Zustand, etwas berieben ISBN: 3453139976. gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU353208
€  7.99 [Appr.: US$ 10.03 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 797]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

GOONAN, KATHLEEN ANN
Light Music
Eos. (ISBN: 0-380-97712-5) . 2002, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. Remainder mark on tail. (Science Fiction).
Book number: 378749
USD 20.20 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1605]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 0380977125
In shopping cart

More information

GOONAN, KATHLEEN ANN
Light Music
NY: Eos, 2002. 1st printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0380977125. (SIGNED BY AUTHOR). Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 92066
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993]
Keywords: 0380977125 Science Fiction 0-380-97712-5 Signed
In shopping cart

More information

GOONAN, KATHLEEN ANN
Light Music
NY: Eos Books, 2002. 1st printing. hardcover. ISBN: 0380977125. (lightly bumped at corners). Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 152338
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: 0380977125 Science Fiction Fantasy 0-380-97712-5
In shopping cart

More information

GOONAN, KATHLEEN ANN,
Light Music.
Eos: NY, 2002. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover, ISBN: 0380977125. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).
Book number: 22800
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.25 | JP¥ 1370]
Keywords: 0380977125
In shopping cart

More information

GOONAN, KATHLEEN ANN,
Light Music.
Eos: NY, 2002. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover, Fine copy in an almost fine dustjacket.
Book number: 12087
GBP 8.80 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 13.8 | JP¥ 1096]
In shopping cart

More information

GOONAN, KATHLEEN ANN
Mississippi Blues
New york: Tor Books, 1997. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312859171. Illustrated by Nicholas Jainschigg. Cover Art; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of extremely light bumping and rubbing. Black paper covered boards have gilt lettering to spine of book. Text pages clean & bright. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a nice bright copy. --The journey of Verity across the wonderfully altered landscape of mid-America beganin Queen City Jazz. From a Shaker commune to the nanotech-enlivened walled city of Cincinnati, young Verity traveled to save her best friend, Blaze, and to reject her controlling destiny: to become the queen of Queen City--.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 18299
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: 0312859171 Science Fiction Kathleen Ann Goonan Nanotechnology Science Science And Technology Cincinnati, OH Mississippi River Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

GOONAN, KATHLEEN ANN
Mississippi Blues
New york: Tor Books, 1997. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312859171. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Black paper covered boards have gilt lettering to spine of book. Top spine end of book has a light, but noticeable bump. Text pages clean & bright. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a nice bright copy. --The journey of Verity across the wonderfully altered landscape of mid-America beganin Queen City Jazz. From a Shaker commune to the nanotech-enlivened walled city of Cincinnati, young Verity traveled to save her best friend, Blaze, and to reject her controlling destiny: to become the queen of Queen City--.. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket .
Book number: 18178
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: 0312859171 Science Fiction Kathleen Ann Goonan Nanotechnology Science Science And Technology Cincinnati, OH Mississippi River Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

GOONAN, KATHLEEN ANN,
Queen City Jazz.
Tor: NY, 1994. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. ISBN: 0312856784. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). SF novel, the author's first book.
Book number: 14331
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.25 | JP¥ 1370]
Keywords: 0312856784
In shopping cart

More information

GOONAN, KATHLEEN ANN. (SIGNED).
Queen City Jazz.
New York:, TOR,, 1994.. Signed By Kathleen Ann Goonan. An As New Advance Uncorrected Proofs in Original Printed Wrappers. 8vo. 416 Pp. Fine.
Book number: 29331
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Science Fiction Signed
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GOONAN, KATHLEEN ANN
Queen City Jazz
Tor. (ISBN: 0-812-53626-6) . 1996, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Science Fiction).
Book number: 174488
USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 906]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 0812536266
In shopping cart

More information

KATHLEEN ANN GOONAN
Queen City Jazz
U.S.A.: Tor. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0812536266. Nicholas Jainschigg. 1996. 1st thus.. FINE-MINUS .
Book number: 106186
USD 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 159]
Keywords: 0812536266 Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

KATHLEEN ANN GOONAN
Queen City Jazz
Tor 1994 First Edition First Printing. Bruised at top and base of spine and page edges a little marked else Fine book in slightly worn Dust Jacket with a crease at base of spine panel Signed by the Author on the Title Page.
¶ "... In Verity's world, nanotechnology plagues decimated the population after an initial renaissance of utopian nanotech cities... as she grows up of the isolated farm, she is often drawn to the City of Dayton, abandoned nearby, and to its self-contained and still-functioning library... ""
Book number: 79370
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1183]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search