ascending
descending
found: 54 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

GOODYEAR, R.A.H.
All out for the School
GB, Sampson Low. Hardback. Brown cloth with line drawings on spine and front cover. Presentation plate on front pastedown hand dated 1934. Bw frontis & 1 other plate. Tight copy but worn and edges heavily spotted. Good/No DW.
Book number: kb554.043
GBP 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 US$ 61.51 | JP¥ 4777]
In shopping cart

More information

GOODYEAR, R.A.H.
Battle Royal School
GB, Jarrolds (Premier Rewards). 1924, 1st Edition. Hardback. Ill.: Savile Lumley. Pictorial cloth. Col. frontis & 3 other bw plates. Very bright covers but text edges quite heavily spotted and LACKS FRONT ENDPAPER. Top edge bit dusty. Reasonably clean pictorial DW by Lumley has some edge wear with very minor chipping. VG/VG- DW.
Book number: f27.068
GBP 38.95 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 US$ 61.43 | JP¥ 4771]
Catalogue: J. Sto
Keywords: Savile Lumley
In shopping cart

More information

GOODYEAR, R. A. H.
The Boys of Ringing Rock.
Ward, Lock & Co., n.d. Hardcover. Frontis. Decorated covers. Very good condition in striking dj. A few letters penned to spine of dj (note: NOT ex-lib). Scarce. 256pp.
Book number: 47877
AUD 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 27.7 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2151]
Keywords: literature novel boys
In shopping cart

More information

GOODYEAR, R A H
Boys of the Mystery School
London, Sampson Low. Board HB. 12mo. n.d. but prize label to fpd dated 1930.Wear to extremities. Tanning to feps. Good .
Book number: 500019422
GBP 10.20 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 16.09 | JP¥ 1249]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction G
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GOODYEAR, R. A. H.
The Boys of Ringing Rock
London, Ward Lock & Co Ltd, 1111. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Schoolboy's adventure book circa 1930's. Good, clean copy with previous owner's bookplate to ffep. Ink blue illustrated boards with slight darkening to spine - 256 pages. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 040822
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 23.66 | JP¥ 1837]
Catalogue: Childrens
Keywords: Fiction Zvab
In shopping cart

More information

GOODYEAR, R.A.H.
The Broom and Heather Boys
GB, Ward, Lock. Hardback. Dark green cloth with line drawing on front cover. Presentation plate on front pastedown hand dated 1942. A lovely copy. nrFine/No DW.
Book number: t39.003
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 22.08 | JP¥ 1715]
In shopping cart

More information

GOODYEAR R.A.H.
The Broom and Heather Boys
Ward Lock, London. 1937. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book is generally in good condition with all pages intact, no foxing and clean pages. Back flap has exposed hinges and back has water marks. Described as a reading copy. Fair/Good.
Book number: 002359
AUD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52.5 US$ 69.24 | £UK 44 | JP¥ 5378]
Keywords: Fiction, Children, Collectible Childrens, Boys Book, Mystery
In shopping cart

More information

R. A. H. GOODYEAR
Clare of Glen House
Thomas Nelson Hardcover. Foxing at the begining and end. No dust jacket. Fair.
Book number: 370728
NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 10.94 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 850]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Childrens, Fiction"
In shopping cart

More information

GOODYEAR, R. A. H.
Clare of Glen House
Thomas Nelson And Sons, Edinburgh, No date. Edition Unstated, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/Good. Year unstated. Some spotting on text block. Size: 180mm - 240mm. 95 pages. Previous owners inscription on ffep. Exterior of text block is lightly tanned. Dust Jacket has chips, tears & shelf wear. Covers have some shelf wear.. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Children; Britain/UK; Fiction. Inventory No: 12779.
Book number: 12779
USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 349]
Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Children; Britain/UK; Fiction. Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

GOODYEAR, R.A.H.
Clare of Glen House ( Captain series)
Thomas Nelson & Sons, Ltd. London nd Circa 1945. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. vg+ red cloth hard cover in vg- dj now in mylar. Christmas sticker dated 1945 on front endpaper ow unmarked. Dj is chipped and worn on spine ends with splits at top and bottom of cover/spine join. Short tear to bottom back with some creasing, 95pp vg+/vg- .
Book number: 63253
USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1320]
Catalogue: Young Readers
Keywords: School , Boys,
In shopping cart

More information

GOODYEAR, R. A. H.
Clare Of Glen House.
Sm. 8vo; pp. 95; frontispiece; dustjacket, price clipped, minor chipping to dustjacket, flecking to page edges, a good copy. London, Thomas Nelson And Sons Ltd., n.d.
Book number: 34152
AUD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 11.72 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 910]
Keywords: elit Childrens juvenile English literature novel
In shopping cart

More information

GOODYEAR, R. A. H.
Clare of Glen House
London; Nelson. Hardcover. H/b; monochrome illus boards; vg; 8vo; 95pp; very slight wear top inside corner of cover.
Book number: 67512
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.31 | JP¥ 490]
Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Boys' School Stories
In shopping cart

More information

GOODYEAR, R. A.H.
Fenshaven finds its feet: a public school story
London, Ward, Lock & Co, 1938. Used - Good. Good hardback in Good price-clipped dust jacket . Gift inscription on front free end paper; pages clean; page fore-edge & title page foxed; binding tight; slight loss of colour to green cloth on front board; dust jacket worn & chipped, with browned spine; dust jacket protected in removable clear film. Tower series mo.34. Picture on dust jacket of boys playing football; illustration on front board of cricketers (batsman's left arm totally wrong!).
Book number: BOOKS146273I
GBP 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 27 US$ 35.48 | JP¥ 2756]
In shopping cart

More information

R A H GOODYEAR
Fenshaven Finds It's Feet
London, Ward,Lock & Co. Pictorial Hardback Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback, Small white mark on bottom back board spine showing sl. signs of wear,pen writing on inside fr. board,and back board, also back ep.sl. foxing to first 3 pp. First fr. fr. ep missing. 1inch tear on last page at top near spine. Black type on brown boards, front cover has drawing of boys playing cricket. All in all, good sound copy. 255pp. Very Good.
Book number: 000169
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 39.43 | JP¥ 3062]
Catalogue: School Stories
Keywords: Public School Story.
In shopping cart

More information

R A H GOODYEAR
Forge of Foxenby
Blackie and son. (1910s?) 300pp large octavo. Many plates. Illustrated printed cloth covers. Fine
Book number: 46213
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 US$ 78.85 | JP¥ 6124]
Keywords: sports boys schools education
In shopping cart

More information

GOODYEAR, R. A. H.
The Greenway Heathens. A Public School Story
London, Nisbet & Co. Ltd.. Decorative Boards, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. No date. [1920s?] With six illustrations. 287pp. Front free endpaper missing and pastedown hinge cracked. Wear to cover extremities. Page edges dusty and slightly foxed on side edge. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 000910
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 US$ 34.7 | JP¥ 2695]
Catalogue: Childrens
Keywords: Childrens;
In shopping cart

More information

GOODYEAR, R. A. H.
His Brother at St. Concord's.
Jarrolds, London, c. 1928. 252 pp, coloured frontispiece, b&w plates, prize label on front end-paper, intermittent foxing, spine frayed at top and base, board corners worn, else very good copy in illustrated, cloth boards.. Boxing illustrations on upper board, spine and frontispiece.
Book number: 194139
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 15.98 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1241]
Keywords: childrens school england sport boxing
In shopping cart

More information

GOODYEAR, R. A. H.
The Hope of His House, a Novel.
London: Nelson Doubleday, 9999. First Edition. hardcover. . Acceptable/No Jacket .
Book number: T2330amz
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 544]
Keywords: First Editions English Scottish Cana
In shopping cart

More information

GOODYEAR R. A. H.:
The hope of his House
T. Nelson & Sons No date Hardback Red cloth covers with black decoration. Softening at spine ends. Foxing on end papers. Slightly loose front hinges. Grubby mark on title page. Illus with line drawing frontispeice and line drawings in text. 341 pages Wt 0.7 Kg Good
Book number: 14163
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612]
Keywords: Children's Books School Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GOODYEAR, R.A.H.
The Hope of His House
Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd. Hardback, with dustjacket. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Orange cloth with black titles. B/w illustrations. A couple of closed tears to wrapper, with tick marks to rear panel.
Book number: 442491
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 14.19 | JP¥ 1102]
Keywords: CHILDRENS SCHOOL STORIES BOYS SCHOOL STORIES (BOYS)
In shopping cart

More information

GOODYEAR, R. A. H.
The Hope of His House [Nelson Triumph Series]
Published by Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd., 35-36 Paternoster Row, London circa 1950 edition not stated. London circa 1950. hard back binding in publisher's original pea green cloth covers, black lettering to the spine and the upper panel. 8vo 7½'' x 5¼'' 341 pp. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Light fox spotting to the closed page edges, free from inscription. Very Good condition book, in near Fine condition dust wrapper with tiny rubs to the top corners, not price clipped 4/6, spine colours not faded, super copy. Dust wrapper without any tears or chips and supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper.
Book number: 41889
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 17.35 | JP¥ 1347]
Catalogue: CHILDRENS
In shopping cart

More information

GOODYEAR, R. A. H.
The Hope of His House
London; Blackie, nd. Hardcover. Early edition 1930's; red cloth cover with black illustration - boy reading on front cover, man on spine; nice condition for age; gift inscription on fep;.
Book number: 51605
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.62 | JP¥ 980]
Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Children's Boys' School Stories
In shopping cart

More information

GOODYEAR, R. A. H.
The Hope of His House, a Novel.
London: Nelson Doubleday, 9999. First Edition. hardcover. . Acceptable/No Jacket .
Book number: 0813142amz
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 544]
Keywords: First Editions English Scottish Cana
In shopping cart

More information

R A H GOODYEAR
The Isle of Sheer Delight
John F Shaw & Co Ltd, London. Edition Unstated, Hardcover. Fair/No Dust Jacket. Violet cloth covers with black lettering and decoration, spine a little faded, covers clean,corners lightly worn, front and rear end-papers missing with cracks on both internal hinges but covers securely attached, black and white frontis, scored hole it centre of title-page, page 65/6 almost detached, binding otherwise sound, pages generally clean. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 6102-4406.
Book number: 6102-4406
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 11.04 | JP¥ 857]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: , children's fiction Fiction; Children's Fiction; Fiction; Children's Fiction Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

R. A. H. GOODYEAR, TOM BEVAN, HAROLD AVERY, ROBERT LEIGHTON, HERBERT HAYENS AND MANY OTHERS CONTRIBUTE TO: [ILLUSTRATED BY GORDON BROWNE, NORMAN SUTCLIFFE, HAROLD EARNSHAW AND OTHERS]
McIlroy's Schoolboys' Annual
Published by William McIlroy Ltd., circa 1925. Hard back binding in publisher's original colour illustrated paper covered boards with three schoolboys in different school blazers to the front, scarlet title and author lettering to the spine and the upper panel. 4to. 10½'' x 8¼''. Contains full-page colour plates and monochrome illustrations throughout. First story 'Dulcie' by Robert Leighton. Light surface soiling to the paper covers, fox spotting to the top edge, dusty page edges, without any ownership markings, binding firm and square and in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper.
Book number: 44489
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 US$ 63.08 | JP¥ 4899]
Catalogue: STORIES FOR BOYS
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search