ascending
descending
found: 317 books on 13 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

[GOODMAN, PAUL].
The rebirth of Israel. A memorial tribute to Paul Goodman. Edited by Israel Cohen. With a foreword by The Chief Rabbi. And introduction by professor S. Brodetsky.
London, 1952, Or. cloth, XIV, 338 pp. With portrait. Among the contributors: Norman Bentwich, Israel Cohen, Abba Eban and Cecil Roth.
Book number: 36732
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
In shopping cart

More information

ACKERMAN, NATHAN W.; BATES-AMES, LOUISE; ASHTON-WARNER, SYLVIA; BETTELHEIM, BRUNO; CULKIN, JOHN; FROMM, ERICH; GOODMAN, PAUL; HECHINGER, FRED M; HOLT, JOHN; LAGUILHOMIE, MICHELINE; LESHAN, EDA J; MONTAGU, ASHLEY; PAPANEK, ERNST; RAFFERTY, MAX; ROSSMAN, MI
Reportages.
Institut du livre, La Havane, 1967. Hardcover, dustjacket. reading copy. Serie de sept reportages a Cuba: La Campagne d'Alphabetisation, La Baie des Cochons, La Crise d'Octobre, Le Cyclone Flora, La Base de Guantanamo, La Lutte contre les Bandits, La Recolte de la Canne a Sucre. Chacun de ces reportages est raconte par les auteurs meme de ces evenements. Photos incluses.
¶ 122 pages.
Book number: 9005X1
USD 16.75 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1331]
Catalogue: FRENCH LANGUAGE
Keywords: (Cuba Revolution Mercenaries Fidel Castro Cyclone Flora Guantanamo Bay of Pigs Communism Agriculture . Bates Ames Ashton Warner).
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ANDERSON, WALT, EDITOR. PAUL GOODMAN, THEODORE ROSZAK, NAT HENTOFF, DOTSON RADER, MARTIN LUTHER KING, JR., STOKELY CARMICHAEL, ELDRIDGE CLEAVER, I.F. STONE, AND OTHERS, CONTRIBUTORS.
THE AGE OF PROTEST.
Pacific Palisades, CA: Goodyear, (1969.) Trade paperback. Twenty five essays, articles and studies dealing with major protest movements and actions in the areas of civil rights, education, peace and religion. Includes contributions from the anarchists Paul Goodman and Theodore Roszak, along with Nat Hentoff, Dotson Rader, Martin Luther King, Jr., Stokely Carmichael, Eldridge Cleaver, I.F. Stone, Jack Lind, Bishop James Pike, Herbert Marcuse and many others. Preface by Kenneth Boulding. xiv, 268 pp. Very good (crease to corner of back cover.)
Book number: 51615
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 914]
Keywords: civil rights, student protests, the 60's, essays,
In shopping cart

More information

BERKMAN, ALEXANDER & HUTCHINS HAPGOOD & PAUL GOODMAN & TINKE DAVIDS (VERTALING)
DE GEVANGENISHERINNERINGEN VAN EEN ANARCHIST
1981, Het Wereldvenster Paperback, 412 pp. Goede staat.
Book number: A10732
€  5.50 [Appr.: US$ 6.91 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 549]
In shopping cart

More information

BERRY, PAUL | GOODMAN, ROBERT B.
Choices: An Essay on Contemporary Art
Honolulu, Whalesong, Inc. 1990. (ISBN: 0962709506) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. 64pp. glossy illustrated paper-covered boards. color illustrations throughout. light scuffs on cover. otherwise clean and unmarked. binding solid. Very Good.
Book number: 039102
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Catalogue: Art
Keywords: 0962709506
In shopping cart

More information

BURROUGHS, WILLIAM; GOODMAN, PAUL; DUNCAN, ROBERT; CORSO, GREGORY AND OTHERS.
EVERGREEN REVIEW, VOLUME 5, NUMBER 16. Jan-Feb 1961.
New York: Grove Press, 1961. First appearance in print of these works. Includes the first publication in the US of part of Burroughs 'The Naked Lunch', an interview by C. Wright Mills on Latin America and the Left with Carlos Fuentes and others. Drawings and cover illustration by George Grosz Very good (crease on front cover near the spine, some rubbing to covers.)
Book number: 20098
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CARDOZO, DAVID ABRAHAM JESSURUN (1896-) . GOODMAN, PAUL (1875-1949)
Think and Thank : The Montefiore Synagogue and College, Ramsgate, 1833-1933. From the Dedication of the Synagogue to the Death of Sir Moses Montefiore, Bart. , 1833-1885 / By D.A. Jessurun Cardozo. The Montefiore Endowment, 1885-1933
Oxford University Press : London 1933. 1st Edition. Physical desc. : 200 p : ill ; 23 cm. Subject: Ramsgate. England. Montefiore Synagogue. Synagogues - Organization and administration. Jewish religious education of adults. Yeshivas. Near fine copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 142912
€  48.00 [Appr.: US$ 60.27 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4788]
In shopping cart

More information

CARDOZO, REV. D.A. JESSURAN & PAUL GOODMAN.:
Think and Thank - The Montefiore Synagogue and College, Ramsgate 1833-1933.
Oxford Univ. Press.1933. Hb. illustrated. Minor Spotting. Some shelf wear. G+
Book number: 55165
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 US$ 54.87 | JP¥ 4359]
Keywords: jewish
In shopping cart

More information

CUMMINGS, E. E.; GOODMAN, PAUL; GIBSON, WILLIAM; ET AL. SHAPIRO, KARL; EDITOR.
Poetry / for June 1952 (Vol. 80 No. 3).
Chicago, IL: Modern Poetry Association, 1952. - Octavo, softcover bound in printed dark purple & white wrappers. The binding is lightly bumped. The edges of the front wrap are faded. The spine & rear wrap are darkened & soiled & the titling on the spine is almost completely faded. Pages [125]-186. There is some light creasing to the bottom corners of the pages. Good. Among the contents of this issue are an article by Karl Shapiro "Poet and Psychologists" and poems by E. E. Cummings, Paul Goodman, William Gibson, Roy Marz and others.
Book number: 21103
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Periodical; Literary Magazine; Poetry; Poems; Poets; E.E. Cummings; Paul Goodman; William Gibson; Roy Marz; Karl Shapiro.
In shopping cart

More information

DELLINGER, DAVID; DEMING, BARBARA; GOODMAN, PAUL (EDS).
Liberation January,1968.
NY:: Liberation, 1968. Book. S Binding is Soft cover. . Wraps,80pp (including covers). A leading political periodical of the 60's and 70's, covering such hot button topics as civil rights, anti-war, and a host of other matters from a decidely left wing slant. This entire issue is on a session of the War Crimes Tribunal held in Denmark in 1967 and dealing with American war crimes in Southeast Asia. Clean, tight, sound copy. Slight cover wear and yellowing to paper. Binding is Binding is Saddled Stapled. Good Plus.
Book number: sw319
USD 33.99 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 2700]
Keywords: Magazine Politics Liberal Leftist Vietnam Southeast Asia War Crimes
In shopping cart

More information

DELLINGER, DAVID; DEMING, BARBARA; GOODMAN, PAUL (EDS).
Liberation April,1970.
NY:: Liberation, 1970. Book. S Binding is Soft cover. . Wraps,52pp (including covers). A leading political periodical of the 60's and 70's, covering such hot button topics as civil rights, anti-war, and a host of other matters from a decidely left wing slant. Clean, tight, sound copy. Slight cover wear and subscriber label on front cover. Binding is Binding is Saddled Stapled. Good Plus.
Book number: sw317
USD 22.49 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1787]
Keywords: Magazine Politics Liberal Leftist Julius Lester
In shopping cart

More information

DELLINGER, DAVID; DEMING, BARBARA; GOODMAN, PAUL (EDS).
Liberation December,1969.
NY:: Liberation, 1969. Book. S Binding is Soft cover. . Wraps,44pp (including covers). A leading political periodical of the 60's and 70's, covering such hot button topics as civil rights, anti-war, and a host of other matters from a decidely left wing slant. Clean, tight, sound copy. Slight cover wear and subscriber label on front cover. Binding is Binding is Saddled Stapled. Good Plus.
Book number: sw318
USD 16.99 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1350]
Keywords: Magazine Politics Liberal Leftist
In shopping cart

More information

DELLINGER, DAVID; DEMING, BARBARA; GOODMAN, PAUL (EDS).
Liberation January,1970.
NY:: Liberation, 1970. Book. S Binding is Soft cover. . Wraps,44pp (including covers). A leading political periodical of the 60's and 70's, covering such hot button topics as civil rights, anti-war, and a host of other matters from a decidely left wing slant. Clean, tight, sound copy. Slight cover wear; splitting at spine; subscriber label on back cover. Binding is Binding is Saddled Stapled. Good Plus.
Book number: sw315
USD 22.49 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1787]
Keywords: Magazine Politics Liberal Leftist
In shopping cart

More information

PERLS, FREDERICK (MD), HEFFERLINE, RALPH F. AND GOODMAN, PAUL
Gestalt Therapy: Excitement and Growth In the Human Personality
NY, Julian Press, Inc. 1951, First Edition, Second Printing. Hard Cover. Presents an extraordinarily challenging approach to the study of man and the cure of the ills which beset him based on Gestalt Psychology and Psychoanalysis theories. Two volumes in one, volume one being on "mobilizing the self", and volume two being on "novelty, excitement and growth". 470 pages. Spine is lightly faded; few light exterior rubs. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 008001
USD 44.95 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3571]
Catalogue: Psychiatry
Keywords: Gestalt, Psychotherapy, History of Psychiatry, Self, Personality Development, Personality, Mental Health, Perls, Psychoanalysis
In shopping cart

More information

FRIEDLANDER, ALBERT H. (EDITOR) AND GOODMAN, PAUL (INTRODUCTION).
Never Trust A God Over 30.
McGraw-Hill, New York: 1967. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. In this book, six religious counselors at Columbia University - Protestant, Catholic and Jewish - challenge Paul Goodman's claim that For the majority of young people today the Western tradition is quite dead...Chaplains can neither revive it, nor in my opinion do they have any doctrine to teach. But they can provide centers and be centers, for confusion to express itself.
¶ 212 pages.
Book number: 3280X1
USD 18.45 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1466]
Catalogue: RELIGION
Keywords: (Campus Ministers Judaism Protestantism Catholicism . Columbia University William F. Starr Henry W. Malcom James Edward Rea Lyman T. Lundeen . Cushman John B. Cannon).
In shopping cart

More information

GATELL, FRANK OTTO; GOODMAN, PAUL; WEINSTEIN, ALLEN
The Growth of American Politics- a Modern Reader (Volume 1: Through Reconstruction) & (Volume 2: Since the CIVIL War)
New York, Oxford University Press. 1972. Wraps, Octavo. Paperback, $10 for set of 2 vols. Bindings clean with light wear to extremities and slight corner curls; textblocks clean; 544 & 569 pp. Very Good.
Book number: SAS3882
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Keywords: NOBN, NOAMZCOM, NOHALF, American History; Politics; American Politics; Presidents; Political Wars; Political Tactics
In shopping cart

More information

GATELL, FRANK OTTO; GOODMAN, PAUL; WEINSTEIN, ALLEN (EDITORS)
The Growth of American Politics (A Modern Reader) Volume 1 - Through Reconstruction, and Volume 2 - Since the Civil War
New York, London, Toronto, Oxford University Press. 1972. Soft Cover. Two Volume Set, Light normal edge wear and minor scuffing. A two volume set discussing the progression of American Government policy and action. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 037375
USD 3.25 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 258]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Politics, Politicians, Political, Political Science, Polisci, Government, Governmental, Judicial, Social, Society, Culture, Diplomacy, Diplomatics, Relations, Council, Structure, Civilization, Civil, Law, Legal, Legality, Economy, Economics, Statistics, S
In shopping cart

More information

GATELL FRANK OTTO, GOODMAN PAUL & WEINSTEIN ALLEN (EDS)
The Growth of American Politics, Volume II: Since the Civil War
Oxford University Press, 1972 pp.xvi,569, paperback, a very good copy [0195015479]
Book number: 108913
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Catalogue: World History
Keywords: World History United States of America
In shopping cart

More information

GINSBERG, ALLEN JOHN ASHBERY, JOHN HAWKES, E.E. CUMMINGS, EDWARD DAHLBERG, PHILIP LAMANTIA, IRVING LAYTON, OSCAR WILDE, FRANZ KAFKA, PAUL GOODMAN, KENNETH PATCHEN, ALLEN GINSBERG.
New Directions in Poetry and Prose 14
NY, New Directions. 1953. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - Contributors include John Ashbery, John Hawkes, E.E. Cummings, Edward Dahlberg, Philip Lamantia, Irving Layton, Oscar Wilde, Franz Kafka, Paul Goodman, Kenneth Patchen, Allen Ginsberg. - 408 pages. Fine/Very Good.
Book number: 12732
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: Ginsberg, Allen John Ashbery, John Hawkes, E.E. Cummings, Edward Dahlberg, Philip Lamantia, Irving Layton, Oscar Wilde, Franz Kafka, Paul Goodman, Kenneth Patchen, Allen Ginsberg.
In shopping cart

More information

GOODMAN, PAUL
Adam and His Works
Vintage Books. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0394704738. VG- .
Book number: 188059
USD 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 159]
Keywords: 0394704738
In shopping cart

More information

GOODMAN, PAUL
Adam and His Works - Collected Stories of Paul Goodman
Vintage Books. Mass Market Paperback. . VG+ .
Book number: 149028
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
In shopping cart

More information

COLLECTED STORIES OF PAUL GOODMAN
Adam and His Works
New York, Vintage, 1968. Reprint, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paperback Paperback. 'At his best he writes with exuberance, tremendous vitality and comes out somehow with a succession of startling imaginative achievements. 438 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
Book number: 074756
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Keywords: Fiction Short Stories Literature
In shopping cart

More information

GOODMAN,PAUL
America in the Twenties: The Beginnings of Contemporary America
, Holt,Rinehart,Winston 1972, Paperback. Very good. Paperback.247 pages.Very good.Light wear.
¶ Paperback.247 pages.Very good.Light wear.0030862507.B&w photo illustrations.
Book number: 010851
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: American History 1920'S
In shopping cart

More information

GOODMAN, PAUL AND GATELL, FRANK OTTO:
AMERICA IN THE TWENTIES. The Beginnings of Contemporary America.
New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston, (1972). Pict. laminated stiffened wrappers, illust., pp. 247. Corners bumped, wrappers creased, a good copy. ISBN 0-03-086250-7.
Book number: 53824
AUD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 US$ 3.42 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 272]
Keywords: USA America American history
In shopping cart

More information

GOODMAN,PAUL
America in the Twenties: The Beginnings of Contemporary America
, Holt,Rinehart,Winston 1972, Paperback. Very good. Paperback.247 pages.Very good.Light wear.
¶ Paperback.247 pages.Very good.Light wear.0030862507.B&w photo illustrations.
Book number: 010852
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: American History 1920'S
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | - Next page

New Search