ascending
descending
found: 155 books on 7 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BACON, CHRISTOPHER M.; MENDEZ, V. ERNESTO; GLIESSMAN, STEPHEN R.; GOODMAN, DAVID; FOX, JONATHAN A. (EDS.)
Confronting the Coffee Crisis: Fair Trade, Sustainable Livelihoods and Ecosystems in Mexico and Central America (Food, Health, and the Environment Series)
Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A. The MIT Press. 2008, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 9780262524803). paperback. Used, Softcover and contents in like new condition. Profusely illustrated by diagrams and tabels. T. As New/No Jacket.
Book number: 250970
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1744]
Keywords: 9780262524803
In shopping cart

More information

EDITED BY JONATHAN GOODMAN
Medical Murders : Classic True-Crime Stories
London, BCA By Arrangement with Judy Piatkus [Publishers] Ltd, 1992, Reprint. Hard Cover. with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. "This is a chilling collection of murder most foul - prescribed reading for all devotees of true crime!". HARDCOVER with dust jacket, 253 pages, illustrated, the text/interior is in good condtion, the DJ is clean & has minor shelf wear, a small chip out of the spine edge of the DJ & slight fading to the DJ, page edges slightly yellowed, prompt dispatch. Good/Good.
Book number: 027856
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Catalogue: True Crime
Keywords: True Crime_murders_law_legal
In shopping cart

More information

JONATHAN GOODMAN, EDITOR
The Pleasures of Murder
Published by Allison & Busby, . No dustwrapper. Good condition, except page edges beginning to discolour..
Book number: 4134
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GOODMAN, JONATHAN
Abundance of Nature (Art of Denise Dmochowski, Meighen Jackson, Sung-Soon Yang)
Walter Wickiser Gallery, New York, NY, 2005. Fine Condition. Companion piece to the exhibition held December 3 - December 27, 2005. Size: 4mo - over 9 3/4" - 12" tall. 32 pp. No significant flaws. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound.
Book number: 106467
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Art & Design
Keywords: Art & Design; NOISBN
In shopping cart

More information

GOODMAN, JONATHAN.,
Abundance of Nature.
New York, NY, Walter Wickiser Gallery, 2005. Softcover. VG+. Color illus. wraps; 32 pp.; 15 color plates, 3 color photos.
¶ Features the work of Denise Dmochowski, Meighen Jackson, and Sung-Soon Yang.
Book number: 111828
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
In shopping cart

More information

GOODMAN, JONATHAN
Acts of Murder; True-Life Murder Cases from the World of Stage and Screen
New York, Lyle Stuart, Inc. 1993. (ISBN: 0818405708). Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. True Crime, (12)180pp. Index. Photos. Fine/No Dust Jacket.
Book number: 61649
USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 393]
Catalogue: Performing Arts
Keywords: True Crime 0818405708
In shopping cart

More information

GOODMAN, JONATHAN
Acts of Murder
Harrap, 1986. F First Edition. Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 0245543678. Fine -/Near Fine. INSCRIBED by author on title page. Signed: I Signed by Author
Book number: E12499
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1390]
Catalogue: True Crime
Keywords: True Crime, Illustrated, Drama, Signed Books 0245543678
In shopping cart

More information

JONATHAN GOODMAN
The Art Of Murder
Piatkus 1990 Hardcover, 252pp. (ISBN: 9780749910204). Very Good.
Book number: 784776
NZD 15.53 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.71 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 930]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Crime, Non-Fiction"9780749910204 9780749910204
In shopping cart

More information

GOODMAN, JONATHAN
Art of Murder, The - Classic True-Crime Stories
London, Piatkus Books. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-7499-1020-8) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A collection of 13 true-crime stories with a common link. The murders, recounted by a variety of writers who include Oscar Wilde, have some connection with the artistic or literary world, whether through victim, murderer or circumstance. Good/Good.
Book number: 15299
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Catalogue: True Crime
Keywords: Murder Crime 0749910208
In shopping cart

More information

GOODMAN, JONATHAN AND BILL WADDELL
The Black Museum; Scotland Yard's Chamber of Crime
Published by George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd, 19-23 Ludgate Hill, London First Edition 1987. London 1987. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original black cloth covers, silver title and author lettering to the spine. Quarto. 10'' x 7½''. ISBN 0245545182. Contains 223 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations and photographs throughout. Without any ownership markings. Fine condition book, in Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper.
Book number: 50177
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
Catalogue: SCOTLAND YARD
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GOODMAN, JONATHAN & PATRICK PRINGLE
Bloody Versicles : The Rhymes of Crime
London, David & Charles. 1971, First Edition. (ISBN: 071535230X) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This book describes crime through the ages, from murder to wild West outlaws, and associated verse. 224pp Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 011768
GBP 7.90 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.39 | JP¥ 984]
Catalogue: True Crime
Keywords: 071535230x
In shopping cart

More information

GOODMAN, JONATHAN.
Bloody Versicles: The Rhymes of Crime.
Kent:: Kent State University Press, 1993. Paperback. ISBN: 0873384709. Revised (updated and enlarged) edition (paperback). As new in illustrated wraps. As New .
Book number: 45465
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: 0873384709 Mystery Poetry Paperbacks II Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

GOODMAN, JONATHAN
Bloody Versicles; the Rhymes of Crime
Newton Abbot, David & Charles. [1971]. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 224pp. Index. Ex-library with stamps, 1" cut from bottom of front free endpaper.
Book number: 111162
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1787]
Keywords: Mystery, Crime, Poetry, Rhymes
In shopping cart

More information

GOODMAN, JONATHAN.
Bloody Versicles: The Rhymes of Crime.
NY:: St. Martin's, 1971. Hardcover. First American edition. Very good in a very good (minor edge wear and age toning) dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 58207
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: Mystery Poetry Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

GOODMAN, JONATHAN
Bloody Versicles: Rhymes of Crime
Kent State University Press, Kent, OH, 1993. First Separate, Trade Paperback. Fine. FINE 1993 1ST IMPRESSION REVISED EDITION KENT STATE UNIV PRESS PB FEATURING THE ORIGINAL STRIKING COVER ILLUSTRATION & NEW FOREWORD BY TRUE CRIME GURU JONATHAN GOODMAN. IMMACULATE COPY OF A CLASSIC CRIME VERSE ANTHOLOGY. IMMEDIATE 1st Class/Airmail dispatch fromUK FILM/CRIME COLLECTION Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Poetry; ISBN: 0873384709.
Book number: 005313
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Keywords: POETRY SOCIAL SCIENCE CRIMINOLOGY True Crime/Mafia/Detective Fiction; Poetry; Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

GOODMAN, JONATHAN
Bloody versicles: the rhymes of crime
Newton Abbot, David & Charles , 1971. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dust jacket . 1st ediiton. Pages clean; binding tight; dust jacket a little worn at edges, with faded spine; dust jacket protected in removable clear film.. ISBN: 071535230X
Book number: BOOKS124225I
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Keywords: 071535230X
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GOODMAN, JONATHAN
Bloody Versicles: The Rhymes of Crime
David and Charles, 1971. Hardcover. Very Good Condition/Good. 224 pages. Light discoloring; sound book. the jacket has some wear along the edges, a couple small tears. Anthology of verses and ballads related to specific crimes and criminals. Contents include murder, adultery, attempted suicide, bigamy, fraudulent conversion, incest, delinquency, larceny, perjury, prostitution, treason, poetic justice, a medico-legal expert. A few illustrations. Inventory No: 092416.
Book number: 092416
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry; 071535230x
In shopping cart

More information

GOODMAN, JONATHAN
Bloody Versicles : The Rhymes of Crime
GB, David & Charles. 1971. (ISBN: 071535230X). Hardback. VG/VG- Pc DW.
Book number: ks.sh214.056
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Keywords: Crime in Literature English Poetry_history 071535230x
In shopping cart

More information

GOODMAN, JONATHAN
Bloody Versicles: The Rhymes of Crime
Newton Abbot, David & Charles. 1971, First Edition. (ISBN: 071535230X) Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Curious collection of ephemeral folklore in the form of songs or rhymes relating to specific crimes or criminals including Incest, Murder, Bigamy etc. Includes three pages on Jack the Ripper. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 002178
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Keywords: Crime Criminology Folklore Poetry Vese Social History Ballads Songs Sociology Murder Sex Crimes Offenders Jack the Ripper Prostitution 071535230X
In shopping cart

More information

GOODMAN, JONATHAN.
BLOODY VERSICLES - The Rhymes of Crime.
Devon: David & Charles, (1971). 1971, 1st Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket, First edition. 8vo, pp. 220 + 4 pp. index. Goodman collects verses & ballads about criminals & crimes from Lizzie Borden & her axe to. you get the picture. " This is really two books in one: an anthology of ribold, moralistic, sad, amusing, patheti c, but always entertaining verse; and a small encyclopaedia of criminals and their crimes." A fine copy indeed in like [pc] dustwrapper. /Dust Jacket Included.
Book number: 12144
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
Keywords: Electronic List, Winter
In shopping cart

More information

GOODMAN, JONATHAN
Bloody Versicles the Rhymes of Crime
Kent State University Press, 1993. Paperback. ISBN: 0873384709. 0.88 x 8.5 x 5.62 Inches; 249 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 85091
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 874]
Catalogue: Crime True
Keywords: 0873384709
In shopping cart

More information

GOODMAN, JONATHAN
The Burning of Evelyn Foster
New York, Charles Scribner's Sons. 1977, First Printing. (ISBN: 0684153068). Hard Cover, 5 1/2 x 8 3/4 inches. A nice sound, tight, square copy, in a black cloth binding; text is clean, crisp, bright, and unmarked, with no creased or torn pages; exterior clean; binding shows very minor rubbing at corners and spine ends, a couple of small spots of discoloration on bottom extremities; dust jacket is clean, bright, and unmarked, with normal shelfwear and a bit of rumpling at head of spine. 152 pp. "A brilliant exercise in puzzle-solving," this book chronicles and deciphers a mysterious case occurring in Northumberland in 1931, in the process painting "a picture of an English village and its inhabitants between the wars.". Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 014680
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Keywords: British Crimes Mystery Unsolved Mysteries Criminal Studies Law English Uk United Kingdom Northumberland 0684153068
In shopping cart

More information

GOODMAN, JONATHAN
THE BURNING OF EVELYN FOSTER
Newton Abbot, UK, David & Charles PLC 1977, First Edition; First Printing, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0715373749
¶ 160 pages; By the author of the classic The Killing of Julia Wallace, this is a study of the mysterious death of Evelyn Foster. She was found dying in her burning taxi. Before she died she told her sisters she was attacked by her fare. However, local authorities believed she set the fire herself. The jury in the inquest ruled her death a homicide but it never was pursued by local police. Goodman concludes she was murdered but is not able to identify the murderer, although a man hanged for another murder might have done it. A couple of brief pencil notations in margins. Otherwise a close to fine copy.
Book number: 57705
USD 33.95 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 2697]
Catalogue: True Crime
In shopping cart

More information

GOODMAN, JONATHAN (ED)
The Christmas murders
London. Guild Publishing. 1986. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dust jacket Book Club ed.. Brief inscrip on ffep.
Book number: BOOKS003004I
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
In shopping cart

More information

GOODMAN, JONATHAN,
The Christmas Murders.
Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A., Carol Pub Group, 1991. (ISBN: 0850316944) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Soft Cover Good Wraps are rubbed on edges. Pages are clean, text has no markings.
Book number: 230300
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: Mystery Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | - Next page

New Search