| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 20 books |
The lost world and other thrilling tales Penguin Classics, 2001. Paperback. Pp: 348. ISBN: 9780140437652. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1679932 € 5.50 [Appr.: US$ 6.91 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 549] Catalogue: SF en Fantasy
Keywords: 9780140437652 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Alms for Oblivion London, Constable. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 1841193828) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This is a Mint Copy of this hardcover book in a Mint Dust-Jacket.(AS NEW) Not price clipped and this copy has been FLAT SIGNED by the Author on the Title Page.8vo 281pp First Edition 1st Impression. As New/As New. Signed by Author. Book number: 61580 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245] Catalogue: Modern Firsts
Keywords: Signed 1841193828 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Alms for Oblivion: Shakespearean Murder Mystery. New York, Carroll & Graf Publishers, 2003. Hardcover., Vg/Vg Remainder Mark. Prev. Owner Bookplate. Pages: 281. Text Block Clean. Dj in Mylar Wrap. Book number: MASTER208520I USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1271] Catalogue: Mystery & Suspense
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Faux Pas: A No-Nonsense Guide to Words and Phrases from Other Languages NY: Walker & Company, 2006. 0802714730. 1st American Edition (stated). First Printing. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0802714730. Quarter bound in publisher's cream cloth over blue boards, gilt lettering on spine. The volume is in perfect, pristine condition, unmarked, tight, square and clean. The unclipped dust jacket is slightly rubbed on back panel, else as new. AS NEW/FINE. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. vii,231 pp. As New in Fine dust jacket . Book number: 5553 USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1346] Catalogue: Reference
Keywords: 0802714730 Words Language Philology Reference Antiquarian, Collectible & First Editions Reference Education Humor | In shopping cart More information div> |
Faux Pas: a No-Nonsense Guide to Word and Phrases From Other Languages New York: Walker & Co, 2005. 2nd prt.. hardcover. 8vo 231 pp.. Fine copy in fine dust jacket . Book number: BOOKS029829I USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Language
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Faux Pas: A No-Nonsense Guide to Word and Phrases from Other Languages London, United Kingdom, A & C Black Publishers Ltd, 2005, First Edition. (ISBN: 0713674970) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. As new, unread copy in unclipped dustjacket which shows signs of minimal shelfwear. A handy little book which explains foreign language phrases commonly used in English eg pro forma, schadenfreude, sine qua non, ultra vires etc. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 028112 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: Language & Culture
Keywords: Language Arts Disciplines Reference 0713674970 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Honorable Murderer: Shakespearean Murder Mystery Featuring Nick Revill. New York, Carroll & Graf Publishers, 2005. Hardcover., Vg/Vg Remainder Mark. Prev. Owner Bookplate. Pages: 282. Text Block Clean & Tight. Dj in Mylar Wrap. Book number: MASTER208519I USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1033] Catalogue: Mystery & Suspense
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Mammoth Book of Literary Anecdotes Uitgever: Carroll & Graf Publishers Jaar: 2002. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Paperback ISBN 9780786710034 -- Budget BoekBook number: 23084 € 12.99 [Appr.: US$ 16.31 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1296]
Keywords: 9780786710034 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mask of Night: Shakespearean Murder Mystery. New York, Carroll & Graf Publishers, 2004. Hardcover., Vg-/Vg Slightly Cocked. Prev. Owner Bookplate. Pages: 281. Text Block Clean. Dj in Mylar Wrap. Book number: MASTER208521I USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953] Catalogue: Mystery & Suspense
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Name Dropping? A No-Nonsense Guide to the Use of Names in Everyday Language London, A & C Black, 2006. Hardcover, 8vo., fine in like dustjacket, index, 213pp. Set out in dictionary format. Book number: 11965 AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.45 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1942]
Keywords: Dictionary Reference Names Language | In shopping cart More information div> |
Name Dropping Uitgever: St. Martin'S Press Jaar: 2008. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Hardcover ISBN 9780312377397 -- Budget BoekBook number: 40872 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995]
Keywords: 9780312377397 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Name dropping. Darwinian struggles, Oedipal feelings, and Kafkaesque ordeals : an A to Z guide to the use of names in everyday language St Martins Pr, 2008. Pp: 213. Have you ever had a Hitchcockian experience (in the shower, perhaps?) or met someone with a distinctly Ortonesque outlook on life? What exactly do we mean when we describe a scene as Dickensian, or when we call a politician`s style Churchillian or Thatcherite? What would you call a romantic, brooding, dangerous, and untamed person? Heathcliffian? Byronesque? How about a situation that is nightmarish, torturously bureaucratic, and impossible to escape from? Kafkaesque, maybe? Is Nixonian or Gandalf-like part of your vocabulary? There are hundreds of words derived from real people who are famous-or infamous-enough to give their stamp to a movement, a way of thinking or acting, a style or even a mood. Name Dropping is the essential guide to the better known or more intriguing of these terms from figures in politics, sports, and the arts, as well as history and the classics. It is both for those readers looking for definitions or simply browsing for pleasure. Entries are alphabetically listed with full explanations, examples from the press, guidance on usage, and a Pretentiousness Index that ranks items on the spectrum from familiarity to obscurity. ISBN: 9780312377397. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1991807 € 9.50 [Appr.: US$ 11.93 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 948] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9780312377397 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Open Door And Other Ghost Stories Ph?nix 1999 Paperback, 256pp. (ISBN: 9780753807439). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 600585 NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.97 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 792] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Horror, Short_Story"9780753807439 9780753807439 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Pale Companion : A Shakespearean Murder Mystery GB, Constable. 2002, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 184119381X /). Hardback. Signed by Author on title page. Book and dustwrapper/dustjacket in nearly fine condition with only slightest signs of wear and/or age. nrFine/nrFine DW. Signed by Author. Book number: t51.021 GBP 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 990]
Keywords: England_fiction Fiction_mystery & Detective_general Revill, 184119381x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Pale Companion: Shakespearean Murder Mystery. New York, Carroll & Graf Publishers, 2002. 1st. Hardcover., Vg/Vg Prev. Owner Bookplate on Front Paste-Down. Pages: 280. Faint Soiling to Page Edges. Dj in Mylar Wrap, Lightly Rubbed. Book number: MASTER200537I USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953] Catalogue: Mystery & Suspense
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The pale companion: a Shakespearean murder mystery. Constable, 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book which is signed on the title page by the author, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Appears little used. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Book number: 36743 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872] Catalogue: Fiction:: Crime & Mystery
Keywords: Philip Gooden Crime and mystery fiction Signed books | In shopping cart More information div> |
Salisbury Manuscript. New York, Soho Constable, 2008. 1st Us Edition. Hardcover., Vg/Vg Dj in Mylar Wrap. Pages: 310. Book number: MASTER207102I USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1033] Catalogue: Mystery & Suspense
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Salisbury Manuscript Soho Constable, 2008. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 9781569475126. First Printing; 1.2 x 8.6 x 5.8 Inches; 256 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 235458 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: 9781569475126 Mysteries | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Salisbury Manuscript NY, Soho. 2008, First U. S. Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Book number: 041123 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993] Catalogue: Mystery
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Warning to the Curious Uitgever: Orion Publishing Co Jaar: 1998. Conditie Goed Binding: Paperback ISBN 9780753804469 -- Budget BoekBook number: 19414 € 11.99 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1196]
Keywords: 9780753804469 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |