| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 202 books on 9 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Hurricane Tex Hodder & Stoughton, London, No date. 1st Edition, Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 250 g; 320 pages, in original hardcover binding, with decorated blind stamped front panel and black text on the spine section the first publication of the book was in 1925. On this volume the author's name is represented as Geo.. While the book has no publication date, it is consistent with the other 60 or so purchased from the estate published in the 1920s and early 1930s. A digital image can be provided to assess condition Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Book number: 0225602 AUD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.5 US$ 78.22 | £UK 50 | JP¥ 6214] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Western, Detective Fiction; crime fiction; crime fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Homeward Trail George Newnes Limited. Hardcover, Hardcover, Good. No Jacket The boards are rubbed, a little marked and sunned.some damp marks,well bound.[J.K] -- Chapter 1Book number: ABE-7421718266 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Homeward Trail Newness. Hardcover, Hardcover, Good. No Jacket The boards are rubbed and sunned. a bit damp marked, mild tanning.well bound.[J.K] -- Chapter 1Book number: vg42 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Jim Goes North Being the Further Adventures of "colorado Jim" Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1930. Hardcover. Fair/No Jacket. Age spotting through text Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 010906. Book number: 010906 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mclean Investigates Hodder and Stoughton, 1957. Hardcover. 318 pages. Inscription on end paper. Rather ingrained dust markings on sound cover, Minor foxing. Very minor tear to bottom blank margin of a couple of pages - very minor less than 1cm. Basically a used small size hardback but still sound and usable (see image) (no date but inscription is dated Christmas 1930). Good . Book number: 040821 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: Crime Fiction, Fiction Collectable
| In shopping cart More information div> |
McLean Knows the Answers London, John Long. 1967, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (500 gram rate) price clipped DW lightly rubbed to edges, small chips spine ends at joints, small chips corners, some rubbing to spine, internally very tidy, 184pp detective thriller. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 003034 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995] Catalogue: Crime & Thriller Fiction
Keywords: Crime Thriller Murder Mystery Detective Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
TIGER'S CLUB JARROLDS PUBLISHERS Ltd. NON DATE. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Mors fendus. Intérieur frais. 256 pages. Premier plat illustré en couleurs. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO60063384 € 29.80 [Appr.: US$ 37.42 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 2973]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne | In shopping cart More information div> |
Q 33 Odhams, 1933, First Edition. Hard Cover, with dust jacket. Good/Fair. Book number: 00036480 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868] Catalogue: World War II
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Ace High Hodder & Stoughton, London, No date. 1st Edition, Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 300 g; 312, six pages (the last six pages being a selection from Hodder and Staughton's list of 2/- novels) text block is sound, front hinge has webbing exposed at the title page. The binding with blind stamped colophon and decoration to the front panel has rubbing at the tips exposing card, and both front and rear hinge are split for approximately one third of an inch each at the bottom. While the book has no publication date, it is consistent with the other 60 or so purchased from the estate published in the 1920s and early 1930s. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Book number: 0225592 AUD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.25 US$ 83.11 | £UK 53.25 | JP¥ 6602] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Western, Detective Fiction; crime fiction; crime fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Again Mclean London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1940, First Edition, Second Printing. Hard Cover , VG, Very good in red cloth-covered boards. Book number: b16460 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Again McLean Great Britain, Hodder & Stoughton, 1940. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Bound in red cloth with black titling. In good+ condition. Sunning to spine, some marking to covers, red dye from cloth has stained external page edges. Internally clean, binding is good and secure. 287 pages. Reprint. Good. Book number: 011822 GBP 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 30.57 | JP¥ 2429] Catalogue: Crime/Detective/Thrillers
Keywords: Fiction Detective Mystery Crime Thriller | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Alaskan GB, Mellifont. 1948, Reprint. Paperback. Text block is tight and clean but first and last leaves are spotted. Covers are worn. G+. Book number: Mell_4429 GBP 89.06 [Appr.: EURO 111.25 US$ 139.62 | JP¥ 11092]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Alaskan GB, Mellifont. 1948, Reprint. Paperback. Text block is tight and clean but first and last leaves are spotted. Covers are worn. G+. Book number: Mell 4429 GBP 89.06 [Appr.: EURO 111.25 US$ 139.62 | JP¥ 11092]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Behind That Door GB, Ward, Lock. 1945, Reprint. Hardback. VG-/No DW. Book number: c023.029 GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.76 | JP¥ 616] Catalogue: C. Sto
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Behind That Door Ward Lock & Co. A very good plus grey hardcover in a good to very good price clipped dust jacket. Edge wear to jacket. Ffep clipped. Former owners inscription inked out on front free endpaper. 1st edition 1943. Book number: 5MY2466 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5163] Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: Mystery and Suspense Paperbacks | In shopping cart More information div> |
Behind that door London, 1944, 225 .pp, hard cover, 13 x 19 cm. No dust jacket. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Engels/English/Anglais/Englisch. (Mag Westerlo) Book number: 129773&328B € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.05 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798] Catalogue: Engelse Literatuur
Keywords: Engelse literatuur | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Blinded Soldiers and Sailors Gift Book Central News Agency. Hardcover, Hardcover, Good. No Jacket The boards are a bit rubbed and marked. Some mild foxing. Soundly bound. A few of the pages are a little nicked. -- Chapter 1Book number: cm76 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Blinded Soldiers and Sailors Gift Book London, Jarrold & Sons, . 245x185mm, 226 pages, hardcover. Foxing to endpapers, otherwise internally good condition. Decorated cloth boards slightly worn, but also in good condition. First World War vintage. -- Titles BooksBook number: 5357 NZD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.06 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 958] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Blinded Soldiers and Sailors Gift Book London, Jarrold & Sons, Not dated Very good original decorative cloth boards, beige background 9.5 x 7.5 inches approx., some background soiling but generally clean, a hint of wrinkling to the spine, mild bumping to corners, the type of paper used has given rise to foxing on the background of most pages, the illustrations are still delightful, tipped-in coloured frontispiece against a dark green background. Book number: 10342 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494] Catalogue: Military
Keywords: Soldiers, injured soldiers, Gift books, | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Blinded Soldiers and Sailors Gift Book Jarrold & Sons. 1915 231pp met kl. platen Gebonden linnen Engelstalige gedichten Book number: 101320351 € 42.00 [Appr.: US$ 52.74 | £UK 33.75 | JP¥ 4190]
Keywords: literatuur | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Blinded Soldiers and Sailors Gift Book 2010. Pp: 248. This is a reproduction of a book published before 1923. This book may have occasional imperfections such as missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. that were either part of the original artifact, or were introduced by the scanning process. We believe this work is culturally important, and despite the imperfections, have elected to bring it back into print as part of our continuing commitment to the preservation of printed works worldwide. We appreciate your understanding of the imperfections in the preservation process, and hope you enjoy this valuable book. ISBN: 9781171548638. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U2085172 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995] Catalogue: Krijgsgeschiedenis
Keywords: 9781171548638 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Blinded Soldiers Norwich, Jarrolds. 1916, First Edition. Hard Cover. Jarrolds, Norwich. 1916. First edition. Good condition. Owners name inscribed on title page, some light spotting, but still in good condition. Good. Book number: 000273 USD 6.80 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 540] Catalogue: Military - Ww1 and Before
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The blinded soldiers and sailors gift book. Jarrold & sons, London.. Gebonden en met illustraties 229 pp. E. Libris. HCB. Book number: 101415413 € 15.50 [Appr.: US$ 19.46 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1546]
Keywords: Engels | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Blinded Soldiers and Sailors Gift Book London, Jarrold & Sons. 1920, First Edition. Decorative Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Undated, c.1920. 232 pages, full of a wide range of articles and poems by well-known writers, from John Galsworthy to G K Chesterton. What make this so special, however, are the illustrations - colour plates from Harry Folkard, Cyrus Cuneo, W Heath Robinson, Lewis Baumer, W H Caffyn, Frank Wright etc and B&W plates by Charles Brock and others, plus B&W photographs of St Dunstan's Regents Park and a modern aircraft carrier. Includes H G Wells' short story The Land Ironclads. Missing frontispiece, tanned stock and lightly aged on edges, otherwise Very Good in slightly marked Very Good cloth. Very Good. Book number: 4527 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868] Catalogue: Reference & General
Keywords: John-Galsworthy H-G-Wells G-K-Chesterton Harry-Folkard Cyrus-Cuneo Heath-Robinson Lewis-Baurmer Caffyn Frank-Wright Charles-Brock Illustrated Poetry Poet Poem St-Dunstans | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Blinded Soldiers and Sailors Gift Book Jarrold & Sons. 1915. Hardcover, 25 to 30 cm tall, Quarto, (4to). Ill.: Hugh thomson, Harry Folard and others. Date from British library. 231 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide. Good. Book number: 069553 GBP 8.37 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 13.12 | JP¥ 1042] Catalogue: War and Military
Keywords: Hugh Thomson, Harry Folard and Others | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | - Next page