| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 15 books |
CONDITIONS: NINE. New York: 1983. First appearance in print of these works. A feminist magazine of writing by women with an emphasis on writing by lesbians. This copy is SIGNED by TWO contributors: by Gomez at her poem 'Flamingoes and Bears' and by Dorothy Allison at her short story 'My Career as a Thief.' Also included is poetry by Isabela Gulerma, Jo Carrillo, and others, and an essay on 'Black Women on Black Women Writers' by Cheryl Clarke, Jewelle Gomez, Evelynn Hammonds, Bonnie Johnson and Linda Powell. 195 pages plus advertisements. Very near fine in stiff illustrated wrappers. Book number: 17181 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780] Catalogue: Gay and Lesbian
Keywords: literary magazine, | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE AMERICAN VOICE, NO. 4, Fall, 1986. Louisville, KY: The Kentucky Foundation for Women, 1986. First printing. A quarterly magazine of poetry and prose. This issue includes the works by Louise Erdrich, Jewelle Gomez, Komunyakaa; Chaim Potok, Ofelia Castillo, Fae Myenne Ng, Scott Russell Sanders and more. Also includes the first published stories of Mildred Hawkins, Carol Anne Griffin and Belinda Mason. Very near fine in stiff wrappers. Book number: 49654 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430] Catalogue: Literary Journals
| In shopping cart More information div> |
DON'T EXPLAIN: Short Fiction. Ithaca, NY: Firebrand Books, 1998. First printing in wrappers, issued simultaneously with hardcover. Includes the fantasy novella 'Lynx and Strand' and 'Houston', a new short story featuring the black lesbian vampire, Gilda. INSCRIBED on the first page and dated in the year of publication. Fine in glossy illustrated wrappers. ISBN: 1-56341-094x Book number: 28063 USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2224] Catalogue: Horror and dark fantasy
Keywords: vampire fiction, lesbian fiction, african american writer, 156341094x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Don't Explain U. S. A. Firebrand Books. 1998. A very good paperback with slight shelf wear. Very Good. Book number: 8445 GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.19 | JP¥ 492] Catalogue: Adult - French Fiction
Keywords: African-American Literature General Fiction African American Writer Lesbian Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Flamingoes & Bears Poems by Jewelle L. Gomez Jersey City, NJ, Grace Publications. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0940839016) Trade Paperback . Very Good, Pages clean and bright, binding tight. Cover shows signs of wear. Very Good. Book number: Nx362 USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1509]
Keywords: 0940839016 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Forty-Three Septembers Firebrand Books. 1993. Soft Cover. PB/ pub.1993/ VG condition/ 193 pages Exploring her relationship to her grandmother and other women in her family and gay men, to coming out, and to the contemporary political literary climate. (B1590 ). Good. Book number: 590 USD 27.49 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2184] Catalogue: Gay Lifestyles
Keywords: lesbian, lovers, relationship,essays, aids, hiv, gay lifestyle black history | In shopping cart More information div> |
Forty-Three Septembers: Essays by Jewelle Gomez Firebrand Books, 1993. Paperback. Essays by a black, Native-American, Ex-Catholic, Lesbian. Oy! Sticker residue. Nice, tight copy. 200pp. 8.75 x 0.50 x 5.50. NEAR FINE IN WRAPS . Book number: 56049 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: Black Lesbians Lesbian Lesbian Autobiography | In shopping cart More information div> |
FORTY-THREE SEPTEMBERS: Essays. Ithaca, NY: Firebrand Books, (1993.) First printing in wrappers, issued simultaneously with hardcover. Third book by this award-winning writer. A collection of mostly autobiographical essays that 'weave together the varied strands of experience that contribute to a writing life. Black, lesbian, Native American, raised poor, ex-Catholic, fantasy-fiction author - all are blended' Notes. 196 pp. Very good in glossy illustrated wrappers (light crease to upper corner of front cover) ISBN: 1-56341-0370 Book number: 47120 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Gay and Lesbian
Keywords: autobiography, african american, 1563410370 | In shopping cart More information div> |
FORTY-THREE SEPTEMBERS: Essays. Ithaca, NY: Firebrand Books, (1993.) First printing in wrappers, issued simultaneously with hardcover. Third book by this award-winning writer. A collection of mostly autobiographical essays that 'weave together the varied strands of experience that contribute to a writing life. Black, lesbian, Native American, raised poor, ex-Catholic, fantasy-fiction author - all are blended' Notes. 196 pp. INSCRIBED on the first page and dated in 1998. Near fine in glossy illustrated wrappers. ISBN: 1-56341-0370 Book number: 28064 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Gay and Lesbian
Keywords: autobiography, african american, 1563410370 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Forty-Three Septembers. Essays USA, Firebrand Books. 1993. (ISBN: 1563410370) Trade Paperback. 196 pp, b/w photographs. Very Good. Book number: 17290 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.67 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1165] Catalogue: Humanities
Keywords: Gay and Lesbian 1563410370 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Gilda Stories. Bones & Ash. New York,Quality Paperback Book Club,2001. Pap.xiv+306p. Triangle Classics Illuminating the Gay and Lesbian Experience. Book number: 45939 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.79 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 698]
Keywords: LESBIAN LITERATURE/LESBENLITERATUR | In shopping cart More information div> |
Gilda Stories SHEBA FEMINIST PUBLISHERS, 1992. Paperback. 0907179614 Modern fiction Very good little creased.. Very Good . Book number: GRAYTRPB15R0511 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: 0907179614 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Gilda Stories: A Novel Firebrand Books 1991 Paperback, 256pp. (ISBN: 9780932379948). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 488351 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.31 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1136] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction9780932379948 9780932379948 | In shopping cart More information div> |
ORAL TRADITION: Selected Poems Old & New. Ithaca, New York: Firebrand Books, 1995. First printing, a trade paperback, issued simultaneously with hardcover. SIGNED on the first page and dated in 1998. 79 pp. Fine (as new.) ISBN: 1-56341-063X Book number: 24599 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430] Catalogue: African American Literature
Keywords: 156341063X | In shopping cart More information div> |
Over the Rainbow : Lesbian and Gay Politics in America Since Stonewall London, Boxtree, 1995. (ISBN: 0752205803) 235x150mm, 237 pages, soft covers. Small indentations along top edge, otherwise very good condition. -- Titles BooksBook number: 4764 NZD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197] Catalogue: Gay & Lesbian
Keywords: 0752205803 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |