ascending
descending
found: 60 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

SMITH. GOLDWIN
Cowper. English Men of Letters.
London, Macmillan. 1909, Reprint. Hardcover with dust jacket, 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. original cloth hardcover, 135 pages, very good. box 90. Very Good/No Jacket Issued.
Book number: 69567
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Catalogue: Recent Purchases
Keywords: William Cowper.
In shopping cart

More information

SMITH. GOLDWIN
The United States. An Outline of Political History 1492-1871.
New York, The Macmillan Company. 1901, Reprint. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. original cloth hardcover, 312 pages, some pencil notes, cloth a little marked, otherwise very good. box 44. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 67203
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Catalogue: Recent Purchases
In shopping cart

More information

[SMITH, GOLDWIN].
The Bystander: A Monthly Review of Current Events, Canadian and General. Vol. I January to December, 1880.
Toronto: Hunter, Rose and Company, 1880.. First edition. 12 issues bound. Hardcover. Very good in original publisher's gilt lettered and decorated cloth. Ink signature on front free endpaper. A few leaves are lightly stained. Withal a very attactive copy. 676pp. A complete run of the first year of Smith's provocative journal which ran monthly from January 1880 to June 1881 and then as a quarterly from January to October 1883. A second series began as a monthly in October 1889 until its final issue in September 1890.
Book number: 35361
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: canadiana, canadian journalism, canadian periodicals, canadian serials, goldwin smith, conservatism in canada
In shopping cart

More information

SMITH, GOLDWIN,
Canada and the Canadian Question..
New York, Macmillan and Co.; Toronto, Hunter, Rose and Co., 1891. x, 325p., folded map, original blue cloth.
Book number: 010439
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Keywords: Canada
In shopping cart

More information

SMITH, GOLDWIN WITH CARL BERGER, INTROD. (MICHAEL BLISS - SERIES ED.)
Canada and the Canadian Question (The Social History of Canada)
Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1973. Trade paperback, reprint edition, 236pp. Previous owner name on half title page else as new. 345 grams.
Book number: 23312
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Catalogue: History-Canada
Keywords: Smith Social History Canada Canadian Question; Michael Bliss; Carl Berger 0802061249
In shopping cart

More information

SMITH, GOLDWIN
Canada and The Canadian Question
London and New York, MacMillan and Co. 1891. Fold-out colour map.Green cloth with gilt title to front and spine, 8vo. 8 x 5.5 inches (20 x 14 cm). Inner hinge crack, wear to all edges, previous owner's bookplate, otherwise good.
Book number: 38005
CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.38 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1937]
Catalogue: Canadian History
Keywords: Canadian Politics Ontario Canadian Confederation Canada
In shopping cart

More information

SMITH, GOLDWIN
The Civil War in America: An Address Read at the Last Meeting of the Manchester Union and Emancipation Society
London, Simpkin, Marshall, 1866, First edition. Hardcover . 12mo, pp (ii), 96. Rebound in green cloth, spine gilt. Private owner rubber stamp at front, slight wear at head of spine, else fine. A Canadian view (pro Union, anti slavery) .
Book number: 35312
USD 38.50 [Appr.: EURO 30.75 | £UK 24.75 | JP¥ 3058]
Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: American Civil War; Slavery. Americana
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SMITH, GOLDWIN
The Civil War in America : An Address Read at the Last Meeting of the Manchester Union and Emancipation Society / By Goldwin Smith
London : Simpkin. Marshall & Co. 1866. 1stEdition. Physical desc. : 1 p. L.96 p. ; 20 cm. Subject: United States -- Politics and government -- Civil War. 1861-1865. United States -- History -- Civil War. 1861-1865 -- Foreign public opinion. Fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 129977
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.95 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3491]
In shopping cart

More information

SMITH, GOLDWIN ALBERT
A Constitutional and Legal History of History.
Scribner (1955), 8vo., xv,565 pp., map, biblio., index; VG/no dj;
Book number: LR18885
USD 17.49 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1389]
In shopping cart

More information

SMITH, GOLDWIN
A Constitutional and Legal History of England
NY: Charles Scribners Sons, 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. White, clean, crisp and bright w/out dustjacket. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. As New in Near Fine dustjacket.
Book number: 093758
USD 11.96 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 950]
In shopping cart

More information

SMITH, GOLDWIN,
A CONSTITUTIONAL AND LEGAL HISTORY OF ENGLAND.
New York, NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1955. First Edition. This is a near fine hardcover first edition. The book has a firm binding, is clean, bright, and crisp. Dark blus cloth covers and a red background on the spine for the title (with gilt a little weak) . There is a touch of a pencil price erasure on the front free end paper and a former ownere name in pencil. There are no other marks or writing. The pages and edges are very clean. Appears to be unread - well cared for. Scribner A and colophon. 8vo; 565 pages.
Book number: 6498
USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2224]
Catalogue: Books
Keywords: Law Legal Legal History England
In shopping cart

More information

SMITH, GOLDWIN
A Constitutional and Legal History of England
Charles Scribner's Sons. 1955, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Navy cloth Hardcover, VERY GOOD,1st Edition. modest shelfwear, solidly bound and 565 pp.unmarked. (name on front pastedown. Very Good.
Book number: 023044
USD 11.89 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 945]
Keywords: Legal History
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SMITH, GOLDWIN (1823-1910)
Cowper ; Edited By John Morley
London: MacMillan And Co. 1881. 1st Edition. Description: 3 p. 4-131 p. 20 cm. Subjects: Cowper. William (1731-1800). Poets. English--18th century--Biography. - Eighth Thousand - [Series: English Men of Letters]. Near fine copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Panel edges very slightly dust-toned as with age. Corners sharp with an overall tight. bright and clean impression.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 84629
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.39 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2494]
In shopping cart

More information

SMITH, GOLDWIN,
Cowper (Makers of Literture series).
NY, A. L. Fowle, nd (ca 1915). G ex-library. Red binding, spine label, pocket at back.
Book number: BOOKS023415I
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Biography
In shopping cart

More information

SMITH, GOLDWIN
Cowper English Men of Letters
GB, Macmillan. 1888, New Edition. Hardback. Covers a little dust marked. VG/No DW.
Book number: kb561.012
GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.06 | JP¥ 243]
In shopping cart

More information

SMITH, GOLDWIN,
COWPER.
Smith, Goldwin. COWPER. London: Macmillan and Co., 1881. 131pp. color frontis. 8vo. Half-leather/gilt/raised bands/marbled paper-covered boards, teg. Minor scuffing, near fine hardcover copy
Book number: 72931
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
In shopping cart

More information

SMITH, GOLDWIN
Devant le Tribunal de L'Histoire : Un Plaidoyer En Faveur Des Canadiens Qui Ont Condamne la Guerre Sud-Africaine
Montreal, Librairie Beauchemin. 1903. Brochure, Petit format. "Traduit de l'anglais par Henri Bourassa", 61 pages. Tres bon.
Book number: V-1201-000303-M
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SMITH, GOLDWIN (1823-1910)
Essays on Questions of the Day, Political and Social, By Goldwin Smith
New York And London. MacMillan 1893. 1st Edition. Description: vii. 360 p. Subjects: Social sciences. Fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 149667
€  75.00 [Appr.: US$ 94.18 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 7481]
In shopping cart

More information

SMITH, GOLDWIN
THE FOUNDER OF CHRISTENDOM
Boston, American Unitarian Assoc. 1903, 2nd printing, Hb. Bumped, shelf worn, soiled, minor marginal pencil marks, about g. Small 8vo, no dj, xi, 44 pp. The life and teachings of Jesus.
Book number: 020416
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Jesus Christianity New Testament Theology Unitarianism
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SMITH, GOLDWIN (1823-1910)
Guesses at the Riddle of Existence : And Other Essays on Kindred Subjects / By Goldwin Smith
New York ; London : Macmillan 1897. 1st Edition. Description: viii. 244p. 19cm. Subjects: Bible and science — Addresses. essays. lectures. Contents: Guesses at the riddle of existence -- The Church and the Old Testament -- Is there another life? -- The miraculous element in Christianity -- Morality and theism -- One word more. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Author's presentation copy to the Minnesota Historical Society with their bookplate to front pastedown.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 185160
€  28.00 [Appr.: US$ 35.16 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2793]
In shopping cart

More information

GOLDWIN SMITH
Guesses at the Riddle of Existence and Other Essays on Kindred Subjects
MacMillan, 1897 250pp gilt lettered cloth. Library cancel. Slight wear to head and foot of backstrip.
Book number: 53775
GBP 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 56.44 | JP¥ 4483]
Keywords: philosophy afterlife heaven resurrection morailty theism christianity miracles
In shopping cart

More information

SMITH, GOLDWIN
Guesses at the Riddle of Existence and Other Essays on Kindred Subjects
New York, Macmillan, 1898. Hardcover . 4th US printing (first was in 1896). 12mo, green cloth, spine gilt lettered. pp (x), 295, [1], [3, ads], [3, blank]. One small spot on rear cover, else fine & bright, no owner names. Smith, an important figure in 19th century Toronto, was an agnostic.
Book number: 27972
USD 24.20 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1922]
Keywords: Agnostic Philosophy and Religion
In shopping cart

More information

GOLDWIN SMITH
Guesses at the Riddle of Existence and Other Essays on Kindred Subjects.
London, New York,NY: The Macmillan Company. 1897. Hard Cover, 5'' X 8". Ex-Library, 224pp, Contents: Guesses at the riddle of existence, The church and the old testament, Is there another life?, The miraculous element in christianity, Morality and theism. alittle noted on the first page. Good.
Book number: 033557
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
In shopping cart

More information

SMITH, GOLDWIN.
The Heritage of Man: A History of the World.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons 1960. 1st Edition. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 881 pages. Index. Description: Includes 41 maps and 125 Illustrations. Scribner's "A" indicates the first edition. BINDING/CONDITION: fading along upper and lower spine; owner's name and date; very lightly rubbed at the corners; the binding is very sound; text is fine; all the text edges are uniformly darkened to off-white, but clean; the dust jacket has a chip from top spine about 1/2" x 2", two nickel size chips rear panel, few pea size chips; a Good+ book, with a Good dust jacket.
Book number: 001619
USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1072]
Catalogue: History
In shopping cart

More information

SMITH, GOLDWIN
A History of England
New York, Charles Scribner's Sons. 1957, Second Edition, Revised. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Red cloth, gilt lettering, maps on end papers, 915 pp incl Maps, Appendices & Index. Gilt & cloth & edges very slightly faded, top corners bumped, occasional underlining in early chapters, else text crisp & clean. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 007179
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: History, Reference, Textbook
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search