| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 60 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Cowper. English Men of Letters. London, Macmillan. 1909, Reprint. Hardcover with dust jacket, 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. original cloth hardcover, 135 pages, very good. box 90. Very Good/No Jacket Issued. Book number: 69567 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: Recent Purchases
Keywords: William Cowper. | In shopping cart More information div> |
The United States. An Outline of Political History 1492-1871. New York, The Macmillan Company. 1901, Reprint. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. original cloth hardcover, 312 pages, some pencil notes, cloth a little marked, otherwise very good. box 44. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 67203 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996] Catalogue: Recent Purchases
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bystander: A Monthly Review of Current Events, Canadian and General. Vol. I January to December, 1880. Toronto: Hunter, Rose and Company, 1880.. First edition. 12 issues bound. Hardcover. Very good in original publisher's gilt lettered and decorated cloth. Ink signature on front free endpaper. A few leaves are lightly stained. Withal a very attactive copy. 676pp. A complete run of the first year of Smith's provocative journal which ran monthly from January 1880 to June 1881 and then as a quarterly from January to October 1883. A second series began as a monthly in October 1889 until its final issue in September 1890. Book number: 35361 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958] Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: canadiana, canadian journalism, canadian periodicals, canadian serials, goldwin smith, conservatism in canada | In shopping cart More information div> |
Canada and the Canadian Question.. New York, Macmillan and Co.; Toronto, Hunter, Rose and Co., 1891. x, 325p., folded map, original blue cloth. Book number: 010439 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Keywords: Canada | In shopping cart More information div> |
Canada and the Canadian Question (The Social History of Canada) Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1973. Trade paperback, reprint edition, 236pp. Previous owner name on half title page else as new. 345 grams. Book number: 23312 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953] Catalogue: History-Canada
Keywords: Smith Social History Canada Canadian Question; Michael Bliss; Carl Berger 0802061249 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Canada and The Canadian Question London and New York, MacMillan and Co. 1891. Fold-out colour map.Green cloth with gilt title to front and spine, 8vo. 8 x 5.5 inches (20 x 14 cm). Inner hinge crack, wear to all edges, previous owner's bookplate, otherwise good. Book number: 38005 CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.38 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1937] Catalogue: Canadian History
Keywords: Canadian Politics Ontario Canadian Confederation Canada | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Civil War in America: An Address Read at the Last Meeting of the Manchester Union and Emancipation Society London, Simpkin, Marshall, 1866, First edition. Hardcover . 12mo, pp (ii), 96. Rebound in green cloth, spine gilt. Private owner rubber stamp at front, slight wear at head of spine, else fine. A Canadian view (pro Union, anti slavery) . Book number: 35312 USD 38.50 [Appr.: EURO 30.75 | £UK 24.75 | JP¥ 3058] Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: American Civil War; Slavery. Americana | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Civil War in America : An Address Read at the Last Meeting of the Manchester Union and Emancipation Society / By Goldwin Smith London : Simpkin. Marshall & Co. 1866. 1stEdition. Physical desc. : 1 p. L.96 p. ; 20 cm. Subject: United States -- Politics and government -- Civil War. 1861-1865. United States -- History -- Civil War. 1861-1865 -- Foreign public opinion. Fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 129977 € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.95 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3491]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Constitutional and Legal History of History. Scribner (1955), 8vo., xv,565 pp., map, biblio., index; VG/no dj; Book number: LR18885 USD 17.49 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1389]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Constitutional and Legal History of England NY: Charles Scribners Sons, 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. White, clean, crisp and bright w/out dustjacket. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. As New in Near Fine dustjacket. Book number: 093758 USD 11.96 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 950]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A CONSTITUTIONAL AND LEGAL HISTORY OF ENGLAND. New York, NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1955. First Edition. This is a near fine hardcover first edition. The book has a firm binding, is clean, bright, and crisp. Dark blus cloth covers and a red background on the spine for the title (with gilt a little weak) . There is a touch of a pencil price erasure on the front free end paper and a former ownere name in pencil. There are no other marks or writing. The pages and edges are very clean. Appears to be unread - well cared for. Scribner A and colophon. 8vo; 565 pages. Book number: 6498 USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2224] Catalogue: Books
Keywords: Law Legal Legal History England | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Constitutional and Legal History of England Charles Scribner's Sons. 1955, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Navy cloth Hardcover, VERY GOOD,1st Edition. modest shelfwear, solidly bound and 565 pp.unmarked. (name on front pastedown. Very Good. Book number: 023044 USD 11.89 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 945]
Keywords: Legal History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cowper ; Edited By John Morley London: MacMillan And Co. 1881. 1st Edition. Description: 3 p. 4-131 p. 20 cm. Subjects: Cowper. William (1731-1800). Poets. English--18th century--Biography. - Eighth Thousand - [Series: English Men of Letters]. Near fine copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Panel edges very slightly dust-toned as with age. Corners sharp with an overall tight. bright and clean impression.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 84629 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.39 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2494]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Cowper (Makers of Literture series). NY, A. L. Fowle, nd (ca 1915). G ex-library. Red binding, spine label, pocket at back. Book number: BOOKS023415I USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Biography
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Cowper English Men of Letters GB, Macmillan. 1888, New Edition. Hardback. Covers a little dust marked. VG/No DW. Book number: kb561.012 GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.06 | JP¥ 243]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
COWPER. Smith, Goldwin. COWPER. London: Macmillan and Co., 1881. 131pp. color frontis. 8vo. Half-leather/gilt/raised bands/marbled paper-covered boards, teg. Minor scuffing, near fine hardcover copy Book number: 72931 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Devant le Tribunal de L'Histoire : Un Plaidoyer En Faveur Des Canadiens Qui Ont Condamne la Guerre Sud-Africaine Montreal, Librairie Beauchemin. 1903. Brochure, Petit format. "Traduit de l'anglais par Henri Bourassa", 61 pages. Tres bon. Book number: V-1201-000303-M USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Essays on Questions of the Day, Political and Social, By Goldwin Smith New York And London. MacMillan 1893. 1st Edition. Description: vii. 360 p. Subjects: Social sciences. Fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 149667 € 75.00 [Appr.: US$ 94.18 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 7481]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
THE FOUNDER OF CHRISTENDOM Boston, American Unitarian Assoc. 1903, 2nd printing, Hb. Bumped, shelf worn, soiled, minor marginal pencil marks, about g. Small 8vo, no dj, xi, 44 pp. The life and teachings of Jesus. Book number: 020416 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Jesus Christianity New Testament Theology Unitarianism | In shopping cart More information div> |
Guesses at the Riddle of Existence : And Other Essays on Kindred Subjects / By Goldwin Smith New York ; London : Macmillan 1897. 1st Edition. Description: viii. 244p. 19cm. Subjects: Bible and science — Addresses. essays. lectures. Contents: Guesses at the riddle of existence -- The Church and the Old Testament -- Is there another life? -- The miraculous element in Christianity -- Morality and theism -- One word more. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Author's presentation copy to the Minnesota Historical Society with their bookplate to front pastedown.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 185160 € 28.00 [Appr.: US$ 35.16 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2793]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Guesses at the Riddle of Existence and Other Essays on Kindred Subjects MacMillan, 1897 250pp gilt lettered cloth. Library cancel. Slight wear to head and foot of backstrip. Book number: 53775 GBP 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 56.44 | JP¥ 4483]
Keywords: philosophy afterlife heaven resurrection morailty theism christianity miracles | In shopping cart More information div> |
Guesses at the Riddle of Existence and Other Essays on Kindred Subjects New York, Macmillan, 1898. Hardcover . 4th US printing (first was in 1896). 12mo, green cloth, spine gilt lettered. pp (x), 295, [1], [3, ads], [3, blank]. One small spot on rear cover, else fine & bright, no owner names. Smith, an important figure in 19th century Toronto, was an agnostic. Book number: 27972 USD 24.20 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1922] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Agnostic Philosophy and Religion | In shopping cart More information div> |
Guesses at the Riddle of Existence and Other Essays on Kindred Subjects. London, New York,NY: The Macmillan Company. 1897. Hard Cover, 5'' X 8". Ex-Library, 224pp, Contents: Guesses at the riddle of existence, The church and the old testament, Is there another life?, The miraculous element in christianity, Morality and theism. alittle noted on the first page. Good. Book number: 033557 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Heritage of Man: A History of the World. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons 1960. 1st Edition. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 881 pages. Index. Description: Includes 41 maps and 125 Illustrations. Scribner's "A" indicates the first edition. BINDING/CONDITION: fading along upper and lower spine; owner's name and date; very lightly rubbed at the corners; the binding is very sound; text is fine; all the text edges are uniformly darkened to off-white, but clean; the dust jacket has a chip from top spine about 1/2" x 2", two nickel size chips rear panel, few pea size chips; a Good+ book, with a Good dust jacket. -- The BookwormBook number: 001619 USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1072] Catalogue: History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A History of England New York, Charles Scribner's Sons. 1957, Second Edition, Revised. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Red cloth, gilt lettering, maps on end papers, 915 pp incl Maps, Appendices & Index. Gilt & cloth & edges very slightly faded, top corners bumped, occasional underlining in early chapters, else text crisp & clean. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 007179 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397] Catalogue: History
Keywords: History, Reference, Textbook | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page