| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 118 books on 5 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
FULL SPECTRUM. New York: Bantam, 1988. Uncorrected proof (trade paperback format. ) The first book in this series, issued a paperback original. Contains 25 original stories. SIGNED by Lisa Goldstein at her story 'My Year with the Aliens.' Also includes contributions from Gregory Benford, Thomas M. Disch, Jack McDevitt, Norman Spinrad, Nancy Kress, James Morrow, Pat Murphy, Kevin J. Anderson, Charles Oberndorf and many others. Introduction by Lou Aronica. 384 pp. Near fine in printed blue wrappers (sunning to spine and edges of covers.) Book number: 52116 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Science Fiction and Fantasy Anthology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
NOT THE ONLY PLANET: Science Fiction Travel Stories. Melbourne, Oakland & London: Lonely Planet Publications, (1998.) First printing, a trade paperback original. A unique collection of stories about travelling both ends of the space-time continuum. SIGNED by Lisa Goldstein at her story Tourists. Also includes stories by Greg Egan, Garry Kilworth, Joanna Russ, John Varley, Gene Wolfe, Robert Silverberg and others. 2590 pp. Near fine in illustrated wrappers (corners slightly bumped.) ISBN: 0-86442-5821 Book number: 51530 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430] Catalogue: Science Fiction and Fantasy Anthology
Keywords: 0864425821 | In shopping cart More information div> |
INTERZONE: The 4th (Fourth) Anthology: New Science Fiction and Fantasy Writing. London: Simon & Schuster, (1989.) First printing. An anthology containing some of the best stories from the previous year. Introduction by John Clute. SIGNED by TWO authors at their stories: Lisa Goldstein at 'City of Peace' and Kim Stanley Robinson at 'Before I Wake.' Also includes stories by Brian Stableford, J. G. Ballard, Nicola Griffith, Greg Egan and more. ix, 208 pp. Very near fine in a fine dustjacket (usual toning to the pages, appears unread.) ISBN: 0-671-697072 Book number: 51529 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575] Catalogue: Science Fiction and Fantasy Anthology
Keywords: 0671697072 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Alchemist's Door. Tor: NY, 2002. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. ISBN: 0765301504. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Historical fantasy concerning 16th century alchemist John Dee. Book number: 12139 GBP 13.20 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 20.69 | JP¥ 1644]
Keywords: 0765301504 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Alchemist's Door Tor Books, 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0765301504. First Printing; 1.2 x 8.2 x 5.5 Inches; 256 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 261091 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: 0765301504 Mysteries | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Alchemist's Door NY: Tor, 2002. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0765301504. 286 pages; Fine/Fine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square, and pages are clean. DJ is also Fine. In protective sleeve. One of the spirits invoked is a cunning demon who takes possession of Dee's young daughter, Katherine, and shows Dee a frightening vision of his own future.. Fine in Fine dust jacket . Book number: 19755 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953] Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: 0765301504 Science Fiction Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Alchemists Door. Tor: NY, 2002. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover, ISBN: 0765301504. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket. Historical fantasy involving sixteenth century alchemist John Dee. Book number: 15299 GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.25 | JP¥ 1370]
Keywords: 0765301504 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Daily Voices: Author's Choice Monthly Issue 3. Pulphouse Publishing: OR, 1989. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Collects five stories with an introduction by the author. One of 300 numbered hardcover copies signed by the author. Book number: 27104 GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.25 | JP¥ 1370]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Daily Voices Pulphouse Press: Eugene, Oregon. 1989, First Edition. Cloth Hard Cover. Ill.: Barr, George. Signed by Author. Size: Author's Choice Monthly: # 3 5½" x 8½" . 99 pp. Flawless copy. Dust Jacket is now protected in a New Mylar Cover. Limited, numbered edition bound in gray cloth, this is # 210 out of 300. Signed by Ms. Goldstein to the title page. Pulphouse (Axolotl) Press published these beautifully designed and bound books, one per month in the early 1990's. Many do not appear in any other printed form, though a few of the stories in the collections have appeared in SF anthologies, for the most part, these were commissioned stories for this wonderful, short-lived publishing house. A collection of five short stories including: Death is Different, Ever After, Daily Voices, Tourists, Cassandra's Photographs. Illustrator: Barr, George. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy Signed by Author. Inventory No: 009168. Fine Condition/Fine. Signed by Author(s). Book number: 009168 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: Science Fiction & Fantasy Signed Copies Pulphouse Press Limited, Numbered Editions Axolotl Publishing Rare Barr, George | In shopping cart More information div> |
Daily Voices Eugene, OR: Pulphouse/Author's Choice. 1989, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. 100 pages in an attractive full-leather binding, includes frontispiece art (portrait of Ms Goldstein) by George Barr. One of 50 (#35) numbered and SIGNED leatherbound copies. This copy is also specially SIGNED by Mr. Barr on the frontispiece. New, unread copy: I bought it new in 1989, never read it, stored it carefully over the years, only took it out to have Mr. Barr sign it. The result: it's perfect. It has NO markings throughout, NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder. Fine, no dj issued. New/No Dj Issued. Signed by Authors. Book number: 002886 USD 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3098] Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Collection Limited Edition Small Press Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dark Cities Underground New York: Tor Books, 2000. First Thus. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0312868278. 1st thus 2000. Fine. A charming tale of subways, children's stories and a quest for control.. Fine . -- Parigi BooksBook number: 5364 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556] Catalogue: Science Fiction & Fantasy
Keywords: 0312868278 Fiction Fantasy Women Journalists | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dark Cities Underground U. S. A. Tor. 1999, Second Printing. A very good plus 1999 2nd printing hardcover bumped to the spine ends/corners, no writing or stamps, clean pages in a very good plus bright unclipped dustwrapper a touch creased/rubbed to the edges supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 252 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Book number: 33280 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747] Catalogue: Adult - Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction Science Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
DARK CITIES UNDERGROUND New York: TOR, 1999 First printing. SIGNED by Lisa Goldstein on title page. A sophisticated and literate fantasy novel, which explores the boundaries between the real world and the underground one. Fine in Fine dust jacket - a new, unread copy. ISBN: 0-312-868286 Book number: 12004 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: Science Fiction, and Fantasy
Keywords: 0312868286 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dark Cities Underground. New York, Tom Doherty Associates, 2000. 1st. Trade Paperback., Vg in Wraps. Lightly Worn. Pages: 252. Book number: MASTER156938I USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Science Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
DARK CITIES UNDERGROUND New York: TOR, 1999 2nd printing. SIGNED by Lisa Goldstein on title page. A sophisticated and literate fantasy novel, which explores the boundaries between the real world and the underground one. Fine in Fine dust jacket - a new, unread copy. ISBN: 0-312-868286 Book number: 11059 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430] Catalogue: Science Fiction, and Fantasy
Keywords: 0312868286 | In shopping cart More information div> |
DARK CITIES UNDERGROUND New York: TOR, (1999.) First printing. A sophisticated and literate fantasy novel, which explores the boundaries between the real world and the underground one. SIGNED on the title page. 252 pp. Very near fine in a like dustjacket. ISBN: 0-312-868286 Book number: 42306 USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2224] Catalogue: Science Fiction, and Fantasy
Keywords: 0312868286 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dream Years NY: Bantam Book. 1985, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0553050907). Paperback, Proof. Uncorrected Proof, 181 pages. Uncorrected proof of the true 1st. SIGNED and inscribed by Ms Goldstein on the title page, her 2nd novel. Excellent copy: spine square/no creases, very minor creasing at upper edge of front, lower corner of front and first couple pages lightly creased. Otherwise the book is entirely as new (obviously unread) with NO markings throughout. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder. Fine. Fine. Signed by Author. Book number: 003615 USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1509]
Keywords: Novel Signed Second Fantasy 0553050907 | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | The Dream Years Bantam Books, 1985. Hardcover. Very Good. clean, tight, unmarked, some light cover edge handling, light craesing of dust jacket edges ID: mon0000101426 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000101426 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Literature & Fiction, Goldstein, Lisa, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dream Years Allen & U, 1986. Hardcover. Very Good. clean, tight, unmarked, ID: mon0000088918 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000088918 USD 16.80 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1335]
Keywords: Goldstein, Lisa, General, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dream Years. NY: Bantam Books, (1985). First Edition. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers. Book number: 702823 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Keywords: Uncorrected Proof | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dream Years Bantam. (ISBN: 0-553-25693-9) . 1986. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Fantasy). Book number: 108384 USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 906] Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy 0553256939 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dream Years New York, Bantam, 1985, First printing. Hardcover. Octavo, cloth & boards. Fine in fine jacket. Advance copy for review with folded review sheet laid in. Pringle, 100 Best Modern Fantasy # 93. Author's second novel. Book number: 39247 USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1748] Catalogue: Science Fiction, Fantasy, Horror
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dream Years Bantam 1985 First Edition First Printing. Board edges bruised else Fine book in slightly worn and marked Dust Jacket. . ¶ "... on one strange and magical day, a mysterious, dark-haired woman named Solange leads him decades into the future, to the volatile time of May 1968 in Paris... Together Robert and Solange learn the awesome powers of the imagination to transform darkness into light, lies into truth, death into love, and prepare the way for a visionary war of dreams in the 21st century."" Book number: 52254 GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1183]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dream Years New York: Bantam Books, 1985. 0553050907. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0553050907. Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket.. Book number: 26738 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
Keywords: 0553050907 Fiction France First Editions Literature & Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dream Years New York: Bantam Books, 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0553050907. A near fine copy in near fine dustjacket with a tad of wear along the edges. The author's second book. #93 in Modern Fantasy: The 100 Best Novels, ed. David Pringle, 1989. ; Octavo. -- Parigi BooksBook number: 5697 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Special Offers
Keywords: Fantasy 0553050907 Fantasy France Time Travel | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page