| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 30 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Visions of Fantasy: Tales from the Masters -- the Smallest Dragonboy; a Message from Charity; the Seventh Mandarin; the Voices of El Dorado; the Box; the Lake; a Dozen of Everything; Poor Little Saturday; the Fable of the Three Princes; Letters from Camp; Things That Go Quack in the Night; Voices in the Wind Doubleday, 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. Ill.: Elmore, Larry. Very Good/Very Good. First edition. Two sticker remnants on jacket, lightly rubbed. 1989 Hard Cover. ix, 180 pp. "A dozen fantastical tales from such noted authors as Madeleine L'Engle and Marion Zimmer Bradley will enthrall lovers of this popular genre." CONTENTS: The Smallest Dragonboy; A Message from Charity; The Seventh Mandarin; The Voices of El Dorado; The Box; The Lake; A Dozen of Everything; Poor Little Saturday; The Fable of the Three Princes; Letters from Camp; Things That Go Quack in the Night; Voices in the Wind. Book number: 1503432 USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 357] Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Children::Fiction::Chapter Books Clearance Fiction Fiction::SF & Fantasy Elmore, Larry Children::Fiction::Chapter Books Clearance Fiction Fiction::SF & Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Visions of Fantasy; Tales from the Masters (Contributor Isaac Asimov--Fable of the Three Princesses; Ray Bradbury--Lake; Marion Zimmer Bradley--Dozen of Everything; Bruce Coville--Box; Howard Goldsmith--Voice of El Dorado; Elizabeth S. Helfman--Voices in the Wind; Madeleine L'Engle--Poor Little Saturday; William Lee--Message from Charity; Anne McCaffrey--Smallest Dragonboy; Al Sarrantonio--Letters from Camp; Lewis Shiner--Things That Go Quack in the Night; Jane Yolen--Seventh Mandarin.) New York, Doubleday. [1989], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good plus in very good plus dust jacket. 180pp. Illustrated cover, illustrations. Contributors include Isaac Asimov (The Fable of the Three Princesses), Ray Bradbury (The Lake), Marion Zimmer Bradley (A Dozen of Everything), Bruce Coville (The Box), Howard Goldsmith (The Voice of El Dorado), Elizabeth S. Helfman (Voices in the Wind), Madeleine L'Engle (Poor Little Saturday), William Lee (A Message from Charity), Anne McCaffrey (The Smallest Dragonboy), Al Sarrantonio (Letters from Camp), Lewis Shiner (Things That Go Quack in the Night), Jane Yolen (The Seventh Mandarin). Edited by Martin H. Greenberg. Illustrated and Annotated by Larry Elmore. Book number: 111248 USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1787] Catalogue: Fantasy and Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction, Short Stories | In shopping cart More information div> |
Visions of Fantasy: Tales from the Masters. Doubleday, New York, (1989), Ist edition.. 182 pp, large 8vo, hard cover in dust jacket. B&w illus. "In this new illustrated collection, the reader will find distinctly different 'visions of fantasy' from the most popular authors of the genre." - Anne McCaffrey, William Lee, Jane Yolen, Ho ward Goldsmith, Bruce Coville, Ray Bradbury, Madeleine L'Engle, Isaac Asimov, Al Sarrantonio, Lewis Shiner, Edith Shiner, and Elizabeth S. Helfman. Small shallow bump to bottom edge of boards. Dust jacket has minor edge wrinkles and light r u b b i n g . VG+/VG+. Book number: 9105 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596] Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Dragons, Witches, Anne Mccaffrey, William Lee, Jane Yolen, Howard Goldsmith, Bruce Coville, Ray Bradbury, Madeleine L'engle, Isaac Asimov, Al Sarrantonio, Lewis Shiner, Edith Shiner, Elizabeth S. Helfman, Larry Elmore. | In shopping cart More information div> |
How to Make a Fortune in Import/Export Prentice Hall Trade, 1982. Paperback. 0835929612 very good-used book. Very Good . Book number: BING81511050 USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 473]
Keywords: 0835929612 | In shopping cart More information div> |
How to Make a Fortune in Import/Export The Entrepreneur Press. 1980. Hard Cover. Hardcover/pub.1980/Gd.condition/319 pages - Discusses how to make a fortune in import/export. [TI335863]. Good. Book number: 35863 USD 15.53 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1234] Catalogue: Personal Finance
Keywords: wealth, opportunities, tax-deductable, organization, imports, exports, how-to, self-help, technques, | In shopping cart More information div> |
import/export: a Guide to Growth, Profits and Market Share Englewood Cliffs, N.J, Prentice Hall. 1989. (ISBN: 0-13-451865-9) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4- 9 3/4 Tall. Fine/No Jacket. Book number: 092337 USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 393]
Keywords: Business Strategies 0134518659 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Import-Export: a Guide to Growth, Profits and Market Share Prentice Hall. 1989, 4th Print. (ISBN: 0134518659) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾. FINE hardcover, interior appears UNREAD. NEAR FINE jacket, light surface rubbing. Business management for import export business. BE611969. Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 611969 USD 1.99 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 158] Catalogue: Business
Keywords: Exports Imports Trading Companies Business Economics Commerce 0134518659 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Import/Export: Guide to Growth, Profits and Market Share Pearson P T R, 1989. Hardcover. 0134518659 Business/Economics. Very good in very good dust jacket. 6th printing.. Very Good . Book number: BING91917023 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: 0134518659 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Import-Export : A Guide to Growth, Profits and Market Share Prentice Hall, 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. A new unread copy. Dustjacket with light rub. SHARP! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. Fine in Good+ dustjacket. Book number: 083902 USD 5.96 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 473]
Keywords: Exports Imports Trading Companies Business Economics Commerce | In shopping cart More information div> |
Import/Export Englewood Cliffs, N.J. Prentice Hall Press. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-13-451865-9) Hard Cover with Gilt Lettering, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A guide to growth, profits, and market share. Fine/Nr. Fine. Book number: 003484 USD 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 314] Catalogue: Esporting Marketing
Keywords: Imports Foreign Trade Reg. Esporting Marketing 0134518659 | In shopping cart More information div> |
More Science Fiction Tales: Crystal Creatures, Bird-Things & Other Wierdies Rand McNally. A fair oversized picturecover hardcover. Worn with clear tape on spine and hinges. Ex library. Intro by Barry Malzberg. Book number: I2713 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: Illustrated Children's Books Childrens Science Fiction Illustrated Children's Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Pig and the Witch U. S. A. Western Publishing Company, Inc. 1990. 1990. (ISBN: 0307070751). Hardcover. Ill.: Severn, Jeffrey. Corners are bumped, else very good. Two copies available. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 16215 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477] Catalogue: Children/Young Adult
Keywords: 0307070751 Severn, Jeffrey | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Pig and the Witch U. S. A. Western Publishing Company, Inc. 1990. 1990. (ISBN: 0307070751). Hardcover. Ill.: Severn, Jeffrey. Very slight wear, lightly along bottom edge. Two copies available. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 28626 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477] Catalogue: Children/Young Adult
Keywords: 0307070751 Severn, Jeffrey | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Pig and the Witch NY: Western Pub.Golden Tell-a-Tale Book. 1990. "A". lst prtg. Signed by the illustrator. 16mo. Pictorial boards. Fine.. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 12371 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993] Catalogue: Children's Books
Keywords: Pigs Tell-a-Tale | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sooner Round the Corner. Illustrated by Linda Birch. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1979. First edition. 124pp., b/w. illus. Very good in cloth with browned, chipped dustwrapper. ISBN 0340236213 -- Toby EnglishBook number: 26124 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872] Catalogue: Childrens
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Sooner Round the Corner Hodder and Stoughton, 1979. Hardback. Hardback no D/J as ex library and has plastic cover over book. Book interna lly clean and good cover some bumping to edges some dust to page edges. 197 9 1st edition Hodder and Stoughton. Illustrated by Linda Birch. Book number: 0000018699 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Sooner Round the Corner Hodder and Stoughton, 1979. 1st. Birch, Linda. Ex-library. Green covers, gilt lettering. Label removed from prelims. VG in other respects. Good. Book number: 79373 GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436] Catalogue: Young Children
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Sooner Round the Corner Hodder and Stoughton, 1979. 1st. Birch, Linda. Ex-library. Label on inside front cover. Small amount of Biro scribble on one page. VG in other respects. Good. Book number: 75181 GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436] Catalogue: Young Children
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Sooner Round the Corner UK: Hodder & Stoughton, 1979, 1979. 0340236213. Hardcover. ISBN: 0340236213. 1st ed. Ex-library hbk with d/w attached to board covers; fep removed - contents are very clean & sound, possibly never issued;. Book number: 72572 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: 0340236213 Childrens | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Tooth Chicken Chicago IL: Children's Press, 1982. Library Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 051609226X. illustrated hardcover,light wear/soil,bit more at extremities,spine label,card pocket residue on rear endpapers,libstamp on title pg/few txt pgs,pgs clean/white; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good. -- BG MediaBook number: 48481 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: 051609226x Education Children Tooth Dental Teeth Non-Fiction Schildrens / Juvenile Education / Instructional | In shopping cart More information div> |
Toto the Timid Turtle New York: Human Sciences Press, 1980. First American Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0877055254. Illustrated by Shirley Chan Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. Previous owner's name. Book number: 20581 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780] Catalogue: Rare Children's Books
Keywords: 0877055254 Illustrated Children Goldsmith, Howard Chan, Shirley | In shopping cart More information div> |
What Makes a Grumble Smile? (An Imagination Book) Champaign, IL, Garrard Publishing Company. 1977. (ISBN: 0811644030) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Eaton, Tom. Book, Clear & crisp. Shelfwear on cover, primarily corners & ends of spine; some rubbing. Inside front cover & endpapers lightly soiled. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. Book number: 003877 USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1188] Catalogue: Children: Children's Books
Keywords: 0811644030 Eaton, Tom | In shopping cart More information div> |
Wonder Clock Plays, Adapted for Children from Howard Pyle’S the Wonder Clock, By Sophie L. Goldsmith; Illustrated with Photographs from Actual Performances and with Drawings By Howard Pyle New York and London. Harper & brothers 1925. 1st Edition. Description: xviii. 179 p. plates. 23 cm. Contents: Master Jacob - How the princess's pride was broken. -The staff and the fiddle. - How Boots befooled the king. - How one turned his trouble to good account. Subjects: Children’s plays. Minor library marks remain. Very good copy in the original title-blocked. decorated cloth. Professionally re-cased with the original spine laid back; very impressively finished. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Scans etc. on request.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 168607 € 85.00 [Appr.: US$ 106.73 | £UK 68.25 | JP¥ 8479]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Wonder Clock Plays. Adapted for Children from Howard Pyle's The Wonder Clock New York Harper & Brothers, 1925. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Fair. Includes five plays: Master Jacob; How the Princess's Pride was Broken; The Staff and the Fiddle; How Boots Befooled the King; How One Turned His Trouble to Good Account; plus costume suggestions. Illustrated with photographs from children's productions as well as Pyle's illustrations in black and white. Golden tan cloth printed in black and orange, 179 pages. Covers soiled, worn and rubbed, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages with some light soil and a few pencil notes in the Boots Befooled King section, no names or other markings. Externally fair, internally good to very good. Book number: 014362 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Children's Books
Keywords: Howard Pyle Wonder Clock Plays Drama Childrens Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
Nuclear Instrument Handbook (Hand Book) NY: Nucleonics/McGraw-Hill. 1949, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Booklet. The book refers to "May 1949" on page 16, otherwise there is no publication date that I could find. 51 page stapled booklet with selected articles from Neucleonics Magazine, includes a few diagrams. Nice copy: covers a little marked, light creasing of covers and some pages else the book is in very nice condition with NO markings throughout. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder. Good to Very Good. Good to Very Good. Book number: 005531 USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1108] Catalogue: Non-fiction
Keywords: Nuclear Energy Physics Measurement Instrumentation Industry Health Radiobiology Geiger Radiochemistry Radiation Detection Gamma Rays Counter Non-Fiction Vintage Paperback | In shopping cart More information div> |