| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 370 books on 15 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Deserts of the World : An Appraisal of Research Into Their Physical and Biological Environments / Edited By William G. Mcginnies, Bram J. Goldman and Patricia Paylore Tucson : University Of Arizona Press 1977. 3rd Edition. Physical desc. : xxviii. 788 p. : illus.col. Maps. ; 29 cm. Includes bibliographies. Subject: Deserts --Research --Geography --Environmental aspects. Fine copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Corners sharp with an overall tight. bright and clean impression. Uncommon in such positive condition.0816501815. Weight in Kg appr.: 3 -- MW BooksBook number: 124320 € 75.00 [Appr.: US$ 94.18 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 7481]
Keywords: 0816501815 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Voices 2 London, Michael Joseph, 1965, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, Fine/Near Fine, Near fine in original dark blue paper-covered boards and dust jacket. Light spotting on the top edge of the book and dust jacket. Book number: b17842 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Films on Screen and Video (May, 1984, Volume 4, #5) London, England, Thelmill Ltd, 1984. Paperback. Vintage film magazine. Contents Include: Breakdance (cover); Interviews with Steve Dwoskin, Hugh Hudson and William Goldman; plus articles/profiles and attractive period ads. This is likely the first/only appearance of many of these pieces. / Light/moderate age and reading-wear. Very Good . Book number: 018692 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Film Studies
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Maverick (Series: Maverick.) Signet. (ISBN: 0-451-18263-4) . 1994, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) Very good. Movie tie-in. Byline sometimes Max Collins. Novelized, from the screenplay by William Goldman. Series: Maverick. (Western). Book number: 122149 USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 906] Catalogue: Western
Keywords: Western 0451182634 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Maverick (Series: Maverick.) Signet. (ISBN: 0-451-18263-4) . [date not known], later printing. (Mass market paperback original) Very good. Movie tie-in. Byline sometimes Max Collins. Novelized, from the screenplay by William Goldman. Series: Maverick. (Western). Book number: 377907 USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 906] Catalogue: Western
Keywords: Western 0451182634 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Rose. A Novel 1979. Paperback. Pp: 247. ISBN: 9780708816639. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U498113 € 4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.02 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399] Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9780708816639 | In shopping cart More information div> |
To Enact a Law: Congress and Campaign Financing New York, Washington, London, Praeger Publishers. 1972. Soft Cover. Normal wear; a decent copy. 225 pages. Very Good -/No Jacket. -- UHR BooksBook number: 051266 USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 199] Catalogue: General
Keywords: General, Study, Studies, Readers, Reading, Writers, Writing, Culture, Society, Reference, Resource, Literature, Literary, History, Historical, Growth, Development, Campaign, Finances, Government, Politics, Congress, Washington, Usa, United States, America | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Transatlantic Review 2 New York, 1959. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. Good in wrappers. Cover separating from body of book. Half inch tear to spine heel. Corners bumped. ; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall. Book number: 29952 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9930]
Keywords: First Editions Literature & Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Transatlantic Review Rome and New York. Summer, 1959. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. The first issue in its new incarnation. Printed in Italy. Very Good in wrappers.. Book number: 36635 USD 115.00 [Appr.: EURO 91.75 | £UK 73.5 | JP¥ 9135]
Keywords: Editions Literature & Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Adventures in the Screen Trade: A Personal View of Hollywood and Screenwriting. Boston MA, Warner Books Inc, 1983. First Printing (ISBN: 0446512737) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good/Good -. 418 pp. Jacket lightly scuffed with edgewear, closed tears on back. Boards sunned on edges. Sheet edges have light spatter on top edge, remainder mark on bottom. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Book number: 003665A USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: MOTION PICTURE INDUSTRY PLAYS PICTURES | In shopping cart More information div> |
Adventures in the screen trade. A personal view of Hollywood and screenwriting 1996. Paperback. Pp: 418. As befits more than twenty years in Hollywood, Oscar-winning screenwriter William Goldman's sparkling memoir is as entertaining as many of the films he has helped to create. From the writer of Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid, All the President's Men and Marathon Man, Adventures in the Screen Trade is an intimate view of movie-making, of acting greats such as Redford, Olivier, Newman and Hoffman, and of the trials and rewards of working inside the most exciting business in the world. ISBN: 9780349107059. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1330178 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.79 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 698] Catalogue: Film / toneel / theater
Keywords: 9780349107059 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Adventures in the Screen Trade Warner Books, 1986. Paperback. 0446383856 Performing Arts Very good. Few creases. Clean copy.. Very Good . Book number: GRAYTRPB29R3511 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: 0446383856 Writing Storytelling Screenwriting Screenplays Book Film Making | In shopping cart More information div> |
adventures in the screen trade: a personal view of Hollywood and screenwriting expanded to include the full screenplay Of Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid Grand Central Publishing, New York, 2007. reprint, Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. the book is second-hand, and shows minimal signs of handling. There is no annotation within. "A fascinating look at the creative and critical process… Gossipy, ironically humorous and pragmatic." Size: 12mo Standard Paperback. XIV, 594 pages, including index, in original softcover binding.. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Book number: 0240634 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.67 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1165] Catalogue: Film, Radio & Television
Keywords: film hollywood screenplays Film, Radio & Television; Theatre & Plays. Theatre & Plays | In shopping cart More information div> |
Adventures in the Screentrade Futura, 1985. Paperback. ISBN: 9780708825969. (good reading copy only) ("A personal view of Hollywood and Screenwriting") (edges "tanned" & spine wear) (price "pull" on cover - text unafected). Good . Book number: 008334 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Keywords: 9780708825969 Misc. Items | In shopping cart More information div> |
Adventures in the Screen Trade: A Personal View of Hollywood and Screenwriting New York, Warner Books. 1983, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 0446512737) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible, xiii, 418 pp. index; 24 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Stated "First printing: March 1983." Dust jacket, worn at extremities, protected in a mylar book cover. Very Good/Good. Book number: 049611 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Film, TV, & Video::Film::History & Criticism
Keywords: Collectible 0446512737 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Adventures in the Screen Trade a Personal View of Hollywood and Screenwriting New York: Warner Books Inc, 1983. 0446512737. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0446512737. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Book number: 35235 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
Keywords: 0446512737 Motion Picture Industry Plays Pictures Editions Literature & Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Adventures in the Screen Trade: Expanded to Include the Full Screenplay of Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid Warner Books, 1984. trade paperback. ISBN: 0446376256. Cover creased; pages tanning. ; 1.5 x 7.9 x 5.2 Inches. Very Good- . -- Books EndBook number: 266707 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: 0446376256 Movies Film | In shopping cart More information div> |
Adventures In The Screen Trade Abacus 1996 Paperback, 432pp. "As befits more than twenty years in Hollywood, Oscar-winning screenwriter William Goldman's sparkling memoir is as entertaining as many of the films he has helped to create. From the writer of Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid, All the President's Men and Marathon Man, Adventures in the Screen Trade is an intimate view of movie-making, of acting greats such as Redford, Olivier, Newman and Hoffman, and of the trials and rewards of working inside the most exciting business in the world. Some highlighting and marking in pen, otherwise good", (ISBN: 9780349107059). Fair. -- Book HavenBook number: 781895 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.31 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1136] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Film_and_Television9780349107059 9780349107059 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Adventures in the Screen Trade Warner Books, 1984. Paperback. 0446383856 very good-used book. Pages tan, nick to cover.. Very Good . Book number: BING7987324 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: 0446383856 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Arid Lands Perspective. - Including AAAS papers on Water Importation into Arid Lands. Washington, D.C.: The American Assoc. for Advancement of Science, 1969, VII, 421 S., m. Abb. u. Tab., 31 x 23 cm, OLeinen-Band / Hardcover (cloth) Text: Englisch/English. . (entwerteter Bibl.stempel auf Innentitel, Rückenschildchen - sonst gutes Ex. mit nur kleinen Zeitspuren / ex-library copy in good condition). Gewicht/weight: 2100 gr. Book number: 137750 € 37.50 [Appr.: US$ 47.09 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 3741]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Basic Book of Organically Grown Foods . Emmaus PA Rodale Press C 1972. Hardcover. ISBN: 0878570446. Stated First Printing . 344pp. Index. Tall 8vo . HC. Light tan cloth, green lettering . Household. For people who want to assure themselves of foods in unpolluted forms. What these foods are and how to get them . White DW is soiled, with moderate wear. Top edge lightly foxed. Binding is clean, sound and unworn as are the contents. VG - / Fair + .. Book number: 6785 USD 7.98 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 634] Catalogue: Household
Keywords: 0878570446 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Basic Book of Organically Grown Foods . Emmaus PA Rodale Press First Printing Nov. 1972. Hardcover. ISBN: 0878570446. 344pp. Index. Tall 8vo . Light tan cloth, green lettering . Household. Garden. HEALTH. Front free endpaper is missing (I assume there was one, but it has been removed so neatly, I can't see any cut marks) . Very minor binding soil, minor edge soil. Interior clean and sound. No DW. VG - .. Book number: 5455 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Medical
Keywords: 0878570446 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The basic book of organically grown foods. By the staff of Organic Gardening and Farming Emmaus, Pa., Rodale Press. 1972. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ex-Library, Ex-Library. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 066850 USD 16.20 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1287] Catalogue: Non Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Basic Book of Organically Grown Foods U.S.A. Signet/NAL, 1973. First Printing. Paper. 16mo. A god copy. Light creasing to covers. Tanning to pages. Good+ . Book number: 500018270 GBP 3.10 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 4.86 | JP¥ 386]
Keywords: Nat Foods | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Big Picture: Who Killed Hollywood? and Other Essays. NY: Applause, (2000). First Edition. Advance Reading Copy. Very Good in wrappers. Book number: 702818 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Uncorrected Proof | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | - Next page