| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 110 books on 5 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
L EPOPEE D UNE ANARCHISTE. NEW YORK 1886 - MOSCOU 1920. COMPLEXE., 1984. 312 pages. Note au stylo sur la page de garde. In-12 Broché. Bon état. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos plié. Intérieur acceptable Classification Dewey : 840-Littératures des langues romanes. Littérature française. . -- Le-livre.comBook number: R150144696 € 19.80 [Appr.: US$ 24.86 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1975] Catalogue: LETTRES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Love, Anarchy, and Emma Goldman Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1984. Linnen band. Pp: 604. First Edition. Biography of the anarchist. Illustrated with black-and-white photo's. With notes, bibliography and index. Good copy, minor wear. Trefw.:// * Biografie van de anarchiste /. ISBN: 9780030436260. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U58834 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496] Catalogue: Over Literatuur
Keywords: 9780030436260 | In shopping cart More information div> |
"Whatever Happended to 'red Emma'? Emma Goldman, from Alien Rebel to American Icon" in Journal of American History (December, 1996) First Edition. Near fine in original wrappers. the Goldman essay appears on pages 903-942. Photograph of Goldman on the front cover. Book number: b8960 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Anarchism and other essays. New York, 1969. Paperback. Book number: 006034 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Anarchism and Other Essays New York, Mother Earth Publishing Association. 1917, Third Edition. Hardcover, 8vo. pp. [5] 277.with a Biographical Sketch by Hippolyte Havel .Front and back covers stained .Front binding starting to split.Signed by the author on FEP. Good/No Dj. Signed by Author. Book number: 107343 CAD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 388.5 US$ 487.58 | £UK 311.25 | JP¥ 38732] Catalogue: New Age/Occult
Keywords: New Age | In shopping cart More information div> |
Anarchism and Other Essays. New York: Dover Publications, 1969. 271 pp. Trade format. Paper wrappers. Reprint. A very good+ copy. Book number: 16175 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Politics, Anarchism | In shopping cart More information div> |
Anarchism and Others Essays New York: Mother Earth Publishing Association, 1917. With a Biographic Sketch by Hippolyte Havel. 277 p. 3rd revised ed. Minor cover soiling; else very good. Â ¶ Uncommon variant binding with Rand School spine imprint. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 35345 USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.75 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 6752] Catalogue: Social Movements
Keywords: Anarchism Hippolyte Havel | In shopping cart More information div> |
Anarchism and Other Essays. Dover Publications, 1969. Third Revised Edition. Softcover; June. As new condition. Other essays include women's emancipation, minorities vs majorities, psychology of political science, prisons a social crime and failure, patriotism a menace to liberty, Francisco Ferrer and his modern school, hypocrisy of Puritanism, the traffic in women, women suffrage, tragedy of women's emancipation, marriage and love, etc. ; Textbook; 51/4x8; 271+ 14 + pages. AN. Book number: 17712 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Political Science
Keywords: Political Science Anarchism Emancipaption Women Puritanism Minorities Socialism Psychology Violence Patriotism Ferrer Suffrage Marriage Radical Thought Textbook Prisons | In shopping cart More information div> |
Anarchism and Other Essays Mother Earth, 1910. F First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, No Cover, Very Good. 277 PGS., plus 8 pgs. advertisements for the publisher, RARE FIRST EDITION, "REMOVED TO 55 WEST 28TH ST." STAMPED ON TITLE PAGE NEXT TO PUBLISHER'S ADDRESS, GREY CLOTH LIGHT AGE DARKENED AT SPINE, TIGHT, CRISP AND CLEAN, BINDING SOLID, PAGES BRIGHT, LIGHTLY BUMPED AT CORNERS -- Book CrazyBook number: 103005 USD 375.00 [Appr.: EURO 298.75 | £UK 239.25 | JP¥ 29789] Catalogue: Sociology Ebay
Keywords: 0553073559 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Anarchism and Other Essays New York: Mother Earth Publishing, 1911. 2nd ed.. hardcover. 8vo 277 pp. + ads. Very good copy in the original gray cloth . Second revised edition with a biographic sketch by Hippolyte Havel; photographic portrait frontispiece. Book number: BOOKS027499I USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7944] Catalogue: Political Science
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Anarchism and Other Essays. Dover Publications, 1969. Paperback, Very Good/. Signature of Marxist political philosopher, Norman Geras, on front free endpaper / Nice clean bright tight book. Book number: 516448 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Keywords: Politics 0140212846 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Anarchism and Other Essays ; with a Short Biographical Sketch of the Author Indore : Modern Publishers. [ca.1911] 1911. 1st Edition in this form. Physical desc.: 229p. 19cm. Subjects: Goldman. Emma. anarchist. 1869-1940 -- Anarchism -- Women's Rights. Includes a biographical sketch of the author by Hippolyte Havel (pp.1-39) dated December 1910. Publisher's ads at beginning and end. Bound with application form to the Libertarian Socialist Institute. Bombay. Very good copy in the original cloth-backed. title-printed boards. Spine bands and panel edges slightly dust-toned and rubbed as with age. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 180803 € 125.00 [Appr.: US$ 156.96 | £UK 100.25 | JP¥ 12469]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Anarchism and Other Essays Book Jungle, 2007. Paperback. Pp: 184. ISBN: 9781604246919. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1712102 € 12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.7 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1247] Catalogue: Filosofie
Keywords: 9781604246919 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Emma Goldman : a documentary history of the American years. Volume 2 : Making speech free, 1902-1909. Foreword by Leon Litwack. Edited by Candace Falk. Berkeley & London : University of California Press, c2004. Orig. cloth binding. Dustjacket. xxii,639 pp. 26 cm. Includes bibliographical references and index. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. - Second volume of a new collection of writings by and about anarchist Emma Goldman (1869-1940). This volume chronicles her pivotal role in the early battle for free expression. It highlights the relationship between the development of the right of free speech and early twehtieth-century anarchist ideas. The book also includes a chronology and indexes. Writings originally written in German are printed together with an English translation.. ISBN 0520225694 Book number: #223445 € 19.00 [Appr.: US$ 23.86 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1895]
Keywords: doos, POLITICS *, *, anarchism, freedom of speech. 0520225694 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Emma Goldman : a documentary history of the American years. Volume 1 : Made for America, 1890-1901. Foreword by Leon Litwack. Edited by Candace Falk. Berkeley & London : University of California Press, c2003. Orig. cloth binding. Dustjacket. xx,655 pp. 26 cm. Includes bibliographical references and index. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. - First volume of a new collection of writings by and about anarchist Emma Goldman (1869-1940). This volume covers her early period, when she was emerging as a political agitator. The documents include published articles, personal correspondences, and government documents. Most of the articles first appeared in the radical and popular press and present Goldman's early views on politics, the use of violence to effect change, free speech, marriage, and other topics. The letters include those from Goldman's lover Alexander Berkman, written while he was in prison for attempting to assassinate Henry Clay Frick in 1892. The government documents include excerpts from Goldman's 1893 trial for unlawful assembly in New York plus Prussian and French police and intelligence service reports on her activities, including the 1901 extradition order removing her from France. The book also includes a chronology and indexes. Writings originally written in German are printed together with an English translation.. ISBN 0520086708 Book number: #223444 € 19.00 [Appr.: US$ 23.86 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1895]
Keywords: doos, POLITICS *, *, anarchism, freedom of speech. 0520086708 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Emma Goldman. Epopee D'Une Anarchiste New York 1886-Moscou 1920. [ Paris, Hachette. 1979. Coll. Litterature, in 8, br. couv. souple d"edition illustree en noir sur fond rouge, 316 pages (24x16). Cahier photos en noir et blanc. Tres bon etat. Book number: 103621 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: anarchisme | In shopping cart More information div> |
EPOPEE D'UNE ANARCHISTE NEW YORK 1886- MOSCOU 1920. GRAND LIVRE DU MOIS / LE TEMPS, 1979. 316 pages. In-8 Cartonnage d'éditeurs. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais Classification Dewey : 923-Politiciens, economistes, juristes, enseignants. ISBN: 2010054245. -- Le-livre.comBook number: R260116734 € 29.80 [Appr.: US$ 37.42 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 2973]
Keywords: 20100542451 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Essays en brieven Paperback; 1982; Uitgeverij Het Wereldvenster, Bussum; 232pp.; Conditie: Goed Book number: 054244 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.05 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798] Catalogue: Geschiedenis/Noord-Amerika
Keywords: Essay, Briefwisseling, Geschiedenis Noord-Amerika | In shopping cart More information div> |
Essays en brieven. Bussum, Wereldvenster, 1982, 1e, garenloos, 232p. Nederlandse vertaling van Janneke van der Meulen. Book number: 8234 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Essays en brieven Bussum, Het wereldvenster, 1982. Paperback 21x13. 1e druk. 232 blz. Vertaald uit het Engels door Janneke van der Meulen. Voorplat rechtsboven beschadigd. In Emma Goldman 'Essays en brieven' kunnen wij haar leren kennen als een onverzettelijk strijdster die nooit werd gedesillusioneerd, al waren de omstandigheden nog zo ontmoedigend. Zij sprak met verve over anarchisme, liefde, emancipatie, christendom en opvoeding, waarbij zij in het vuur van het betoog tegenstrijdigheden niet altijd wist te vermijden. Dat neemt echter niet weg dat het boeiend is iemand te lezen die in haar tijd niet zonder betekenis was en dat ook nu nog is. Deze bundel essays en brieven vormt een welkome aanvulling op haar autobiografie, omdat de ideeën die haar tot zo'n kleurrijke levensloop dwongen, nu uitdrukkelijker aan de orde komen.. Book number: B7207 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599] Catalogue: Buitenlandse literatuur vertaald
Keywords: emancipatie, anarchisme, liefde, christendom | In shopping cart More information div> |
Essays en brieven Het Wereldvenster, Bussum, 1982, Edition: 1. 232 pp. . ¶ Paper back. Translated by Janneke van der Meulen. Emma Goldman born in Russia and in famous anarchiste in America.. Book number: 712 € 14.31 [Appr.: US$ 17.97 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1427]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Essays en Brieven. Wereldvenster: Bussum, 1984. Paperback, 232pp., index. Book number: 1790 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.79 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 698] Catalogue: Anarchisme
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Essays en brieven. Uitgegeven en vertaald door Janneke van der Meulen. Bussum : Wereldvenster, cop. 1982. Paperback. 232 pp. 21 cm. Merendeels aan reeds bestaande, Amerikaanse publikaties ontleende essays en brieven van de in Rusland geboren anarchiste Emma Goldman. (1869-1940) Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 9029395990 Book number: #3871 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.05 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798]
Keywords: doos, SOCIALISM *, *, anarchism. 9029395990 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Essays en Brieven Bussum, Het Wereldvenster, 1982 (eerste druk) Paperback, 232 pag., porto 2,50 euro , isbn 9029395990. Typexstrepen op titelpagina. Lichte slijtage aan kaft, verder in prima staat.. Book number: EMP281/57294 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Essays
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Essays en brieven. Bussum, Het Wereldvenster 1982. 232p. Book number: 1551 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.79 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 698] Catalogue: Anarchisme
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page