| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 948 books on 38 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
WILLIAM GOLDING: a Critical Study New York: St Martin's, 1965. First printing. Includes a chronological bibliography of works by and about Golding. VG/VG-.(prev owner's name, edgewear to dj, soiling.) Book number: 6819 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112] Catalogue: Literary criticism and theory
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Ten Science Fiction Stories. Hodder and Stoughton, Mass Market Paperback, 156pp, softback covers with a couple of light creases. Title page neatly removed, a couple of light marks to foredge, otherwise internallly clean. 10 stories. Authors include Swift, Stevenson, Wells and Fast.. Very Good. -- Hessay BooksBook number: 11303 GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.62 | JP¥ 685] Catalogue: Literature A - F
Keywords: Sci Fi , Science Fiction, Future | In shopping cart More information div> |
Edgar Allan Poe (Mod Crit Vws) Uitgever: Chelsea House Publications Jaar: 1985. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Hardcover ISBN 9780877546023 -- Budget BoekBook number: 48674 € 29.99 [Appr.: US$ 37.66 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2992]
Keywords: 9780877546023 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Duisternis verklaard. Weesp : Villa, 1983. Paperback. 8vo. Vert. van:Darkness visible. - London : Faber and Faber, 1979. (ISBN/EAN: 9026976038) Book number: 26309 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.05 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798] Catalogue: Literature/Letterkunde
Keywords: letterkunde / literature romans en novellen ; vertaald / Vertalingen (vorm) ; Romans (teksten) | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dolæus upon the cure of the gout by milk diet. To which is prefixed, an essay upon diet. London, Printed for J. Smith and W. Bruce ... in, 1732. [8], vii, [1], 182, [2] p. ; 21 cm. (8vo). Original full calf. binding slightly damaged, 1 joint week. a bit browned, but a good copy. Scarce only 2 copies in O.C.L.C. The book was printed in Dublin and sold by sold by John Osborn and Thomas Longman. A very scarce work on gout therapy by means of a milk diet. Errata on final leaf. Leaf of publishers' advertisements bound in at end. Book number: 328 € 633.00 [Appr.: US$ 794.86 | £UK 507.25 | JP¥ 63142]
Keywords: nutrition rheumatism | In shopping cart More information div> |
"Advice to a Nervous Visitor" in Holiday (July, 1963) Philadelphia, Curtis, 1963, First Edition. Soft Cover , Near Fine, Near fine in original wrappers. Tiny ink notation. Book number: b23944 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
"an Affection for Cathedrals" in Holiday (December, 1965) New York, Curtis, 1965, First Edition. Soft Cover , Near Fine, Near fine in wrappers with wear at the head of the spine and light rubbing. Book number: b21401 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Äquatortaufe Verlag Volk und Welt -Berlin 1984--Leinen mit Schutzumschlag--SU mit Spuren ISBN: 3570004538. gut - gebraucht Book number: BU088742 € 5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.52 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 598] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Äquatortaufe. Berlin (Volk und Welt), 1984. 275 S. OLn. mit OUmschl. Book number: 100169AB € 2.50 [Appr.: US$ 3.14 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 249] Catalogue: Literaturvaria
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Äquatortaufe Roman München : Bertelsmann, 1983. O-Titel: Rites of passage, Erstauflage dieser Ausgabe, 287 S., 8° OU kart. Pappband, Schutzumschlag, guter Zustand Book number: 183205 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.3 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Article: The English Channel This Is Not a Book But an Article, Ad or Vintage Paper Item Holiday Magazine, 1961. magazine. very good; "Article with photos, 10x14, many pages and photos, in mylar with stiff backing"; Drawings and/or photographs; ; 7 pp pages; These are unbound pages from a journal, NOT A BOOK Image can be supplied if desired.. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 87461 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178] Catalogue: Vintage Paper
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bedside Guardian 30 London, William Collins Sons & Co Ltd, 1981. (ISBN: 000216356X) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. A SELECTION FROM THE 'GUARDIAN' 1980-81. EDITED BY W. L. WEBB, WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY WILLIAM GOLDING, CARTOONS BY GIBBARD AND BRYAN McALLISTER. 251 pages. Bound in grey cover boards with silver lettering to spine. Boards are clean, corners square. Dust jacket is clean, no tears, price intact un-clipped. Minor shelf wear. Page edges straight. Binding tight. Very Good/Good. Book number: 004087 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: 000216356x | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Beside Guardian 30 London, Collins, 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 000216356X) Hard Bound with dust jacket, Near Fine/Near Fine, Near fine (very light and small spot to bottom edge and first page, barely discernible, sticker shadow to first page) in near fine dust jacket showing slight wear to edges. Book number: b21455 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: 000216356x | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Brass Butterfly: A Play in Three Acts, Faber & Faber, 1st edn. 1958. Hb orange cloth 126 x 210mm, pp. 80, VG in VG d/w (not price-clipped). -- AviabooksBook number: 23568 GBP 44.95 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 70.47 | JP¥ 5598]
Keywords: Literature, Plays, William Golding | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Brass Butterfly: A Play in Three Acts. London, Faber & Faber. 1958, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st edition. Fine copy in vg dust jacket, light use. Fine/Very Good. Book number: 12485 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780] Catalogue: Modern Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Brass Butterfly A Play In Three Acts London, Faber & Faber. 1958, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. This is a Good Copy of this Book in Publisher's orange cloth with black title lettering to spine.No Dust-jacket.This is an ex lib copy with code marking removed fromy copyrigh page.This copy has NO previous inscriptions present,8vo 80pp First Edition 1st Impression. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 59035 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: Modern Firsts
Keywords: Arthur Ransome Swallows and Amazons | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Brass Butterfly London: Faber and Faber, 1958. First Edition. Original Cloth. 80 page. Orange cloth covers with blue lettering on spine. No signatures. A clean copy. There is a single 1/4" tear and a single <1/4" chip in the edges of the dust wrapper. Dust wrapper is not price-clipped. Dust wrapper in archival mylar cover. ; 8vo. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 003492 USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 35.25 | JP¥ 4369]
Keywords: Drama English Literatue | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Brass Butterfly. A Play in Three Acts. London: Faber and Faber, [1958]. First edition. 8vo. 80 pp. Orange cloth. Fine, in Fine dust jacket. Book number: 216543 USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 239 | £UK 191.5 | JP¥ 23831]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Brass Butterfly (based on Envoiy extraorduinary) London, Faber. 1958, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Anthony Gross Jacket. Exceptional copy for the year of this 3 act comedy based on Golding's 1956 novella Envoy Extraordinary. Previous owner's name to front pastedown, not price-clipped, minimal signs of ownership vf59. Near Fine/Fine. Book number: 016969 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3736]
Keywords: Play, Comedy, Envoy Extraordinary Anthony Gross Jacket | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Brass Butterfly Faber & Faber, London, 1969. Paper Covers. Good. A play in three acts. Light bumping, rubbing and chipping along edges and spine of cover, also corners. Creasing on bottom corners of front and back covers and along spine. Previous owner's inscription on title page and inside cover. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: The Arts; ISBN: 0571090737. Inventory No: 006020. Book number: 006020 USD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 437] Catalogue: The Arts
Keywords: The Arts; | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Brass Butterfly: A Play in Three Acts London, Faber, 1958, First edition. Hardcover . Narrow octavo, 80 pp. Orange cloth. Fine copy. In price-clipped jacket with two short closed tears to front panel, else fine, unfaded. A nice copy of the uncommon first edition. Book number: 30349 USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 35.25 | JP¥ 4369] Catalogue: Modern Literature
Keywords: Jpf | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Brass Butterfly. A Play in Three Acts. Faber, 1971. paperback. 80pp. 8vo. Very good. faint foxing to closed-page edges. residual sticker mark to first page. some edge-rubbing and soiling to covers. Soft cover. Very Good. Book number: 121836 AUD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 4.89 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
Keywords: Poetry & Drama | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Brass Butterfly. A Play in Three Acts. London: Faber and Faber. [1958]. First edition. Octavo, original orange cloth, black titles to spine. 80 pp. Neat ink name on front paste-down (under the jacket flap), a very good clean tight copy in dust jacket, price clipped, one short closed tear. . Book number: 302123 CAD 61.10 [Appr.: EURO 47.5 US$ 59.58 | £UK 38.25 | JP¥ 4733] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Brass Butterfly: A Play in Three Acts. London, Faber and Faber. 1958, First Edition. Hard Cover. First edition. 80pp. Top edge foxed, stain to lower edge of front endpapers, otherwise very good in hardback, dustwrapper designed by Anthony Gross, spine slightly faded, rear panel a little soiled, front flap marked. Very Good/Very Good. -- Toby EnglishBook number: 36500 GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 US$ 54.87 | JP¥ 4359]
Keywords: Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Brass Butterfly A Play In Three Acts London, Faber & Faber. 1958, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. This is a Very Good + Copy of this Book in Publisher's orange cloth with black title lettering to spine,in a Very Good Dust-jacket,with just one small 5mm scuff mark to the head of spine and one small closed tear to top edge of the lower cover.Not price clipped and this copy has NO previous inscriptions present.The dust-jacket comes well protected in a removable cover sleeve.A nice addition to any Golding collection,8vo 80pp First Edition 1st Impression. Very Good+/Very Good. Book number: 34993 GBP 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 42.5 US$ 53.3 | JP¥ 4234] Catalogue: Modern Firsts
Keywords: Arthur Ransome Swallows and Amazons | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page