ascending
descending
found: 268 books on 11 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

L'AGE NOUVEAU , MANÈS SPERBER, ANDRÉ LEBOIS, JEAN SONKIN, LOUIS GOLDING, PROFESSEUR LAZIGNEL-LAVASTINE, JEAN LACROIX, RENÉ LALOU, JEAN BOURET, ANTONINA VALLENTIN,
L'Age Nouveau , Idées - Lettres - Arts , N° 58, février 1951. Contient entre autres : Les préoccupés, pmar Manès Sperber (5 pages ). Pierre Reverdy ou le vertige de la pureté , par André Lebois (11 pages). Plan Marshall et réarmement : l'Angleterre a-t-elle recouvré son indépendance ?, par Jean Sonkin ( 5 pages. La chemise de nuit bleu pâle , Nouvelle par Louis Golding (8 pages . Traduction par A. Vallentin). Les peintres témoins de leur temps et l'orientation nouvelle de la peinture , par Jean Bouret (6 pages + 4 pages de reproductions photographiques). Le Combat pour la Paix : pas de Corée en Europe, par Antonina Vallentin (3 pages). Enfin : Du procès de Marcel Proust au procès des héros (au sujet de l'essai de Charles Briand : Le secret de Marcel Proust) , par Jean Roussel (4 pages )...
Paris, Au Siège de la Rédaction, 1951. Contient en outre : L'école entr'ouverte aux dialectes, par André Varagnac É 1 fascicule in-8, 128 pp., broché. Bon état.
¶ L'Age Nouveau , Idées - Lettres - Arts , N° 58, février 1951. Contient entre autres : Les préoccupés, pmar Manès Sperber (5 pages ). Pierre Reverdy ou le vertige de la pureté , par André Lebois (11 pages). Plan Marshall et réarmement : l'Angleterre a-t-elle recouvré son indépendance ?, par Jean Sonkin ( 5 pages. La chemise de nuit bleu pâle , Nouvelle par Louis Golding (8 pages . Traduction par A. Vallentin). Les peintres témoins de leur temps et l'orientation nouvelle de la peinture , par Jean Bouret (6 pages + 4 pages de reproductions photographiques). Le Combat pour la Paix : pas de Corée en Europe, par Antonina Vallentin (3 pages). Enfin : Du procès de Marcel Proust au procès des héros (au sujet de l'essai de Charles Briand : Le secret de Marcel Proust) , par Jean Roussel (4 pages )...
Book number: 50415
€  16.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.09 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1596]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CHARTERIS, LESLIE (EDITOR), LAWRENCE G BLOCHMAN, LOUIS GOLDING, MICHAEL INNES AND OTHERS
The Saint Mystery Magazine, May 1960, vol. 13, no. 5
Great American Publications, New York, 1960 Paperback, Good/None. First edition, worn and creased illustrated wraps with a few chips, pages browned.. Includes The Saint and the Story of a Dead Man by Charteris, Intrigue at Paozan by Lawrence G Blochman, Two Men in a Train by Louis Golding, Duty by
Book number: 18723
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CHARTERIS, LESLIE (EDITOR), LAWRENCE G BLOCHMAN, LOUIS GOLDING, MICHAEL INNES AND OTHERS
The Saint Mystery Magazine, July 1960, vol. 6, no. 8 (British Edition)
Atlas Publishing & Distributing Co. Ltd, London, 1960 Paperback, Very Good/None. First edition, illustrated wraps with one cover crease, pages browning a little.. Includes Intrigue At Paozan by Blochman, Appleby's Fables by Michael Innes, The Men in a Train by Louis Golding, Accessory Before the Fact by Russ
Book number: 18714
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CHARTERIS, LESLIE (EDITOR), AGATHA CHRISTIE, ORSON WELLES, LOUIS GOLDING AND OTHERS
The Saint Mystery Magazine, January 1964, vol. 9, no. 11 (British Edition)
Atlas Publishing & Distributing Co. Ltd, London, 1964 Paperback, Good/None. First edition, worn illustrated wraps, pages browned.. Includes The Black Commissar by Charteris, The Thumb Mark of St Peter by Agatha Christie, Fifi and the Chilean Truffle by Orson Welles and Women Are Such Strange Creatures by Lou
Book number: 18649
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
In shopping cart

More information

GOLDING, LOUIS
The Bare-Knuckle Breed
Hutchinson &Co. (Publishers) Ltd., London, 1952 8vo, HB, 231pp. Good condition in fair d/w (much rubbed and bumped, chipped, grubby, small open and closed tears, but nonetheless intact). Bumped at corners, lightly shelf-worn, some foxing, a bit grubby at lower spine. Some pages a little creased at lower corners at pp149-168.
Book number: 52224
AUD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 22.49 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1787]
Keywords: Sport, Boxing
In shopping cart

More information

LOUIS GOLDING
The Bare-Knuckle Breed
London, Hutchinson. 1952, First Edition. Hard Cover. 8 plates. Some spotting page edges; dustwrapper frayed & torn at edges, Stories of the 18th century prize-fighters. Pale green cloth, 231 pages. Good/Fairly Good.
Book number: 001114
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113]
Catalogue: Top 1000
Keywords: Sport, Prize Fighting, History, Boxing Sport, Hobbies, Pastimes History
In shopping cart

More information

GOLDING LOUIS
The Bare-Knuckle Breed
London, Hutchinson, 1952. 1st, 8x6. Hardback. Photographs. 8 illustrations 230pp this covers many of the old time boxers Dendoza v Humphreys and others; Stevenson v Broughton; Tring v Brain and others; Jack Carter; Bendigo; Siski v Carpentier; Jack Dempseyt v. Firpo and many others. Light grey boards. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 112799
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: Boxing
In shopping cart

More information

GOLDING, LOUIS
Bare-knuckle breed
London, Panther Books, 1957. Used - Acceptable. Fair paperback New ed.. A book about boxing, with B&W illustrations. Pages a little browned; cover worn, with indentations from writing on front cover; owner's name on front cover verso..
Book number: BOOKS159865I
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GOLDING, LOUIS
The Bare-Knuckle Breed
A.S. Barnes & Company, 1954. Hard Cover. Good/Poor. 231 pages. Light wear to edges of boards, pages yellowed, musty; but good sound book. The dj is heavily chipped and torn. Boxing. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Inventory No: 075149.
Book number: 075149
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
In shopping cart

More information

GOLDING, LOUIS
The Bare-Knuckle Breed
London, Hutchinson. 1952, First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. VG+ in VG dj with few chips. Dust spotting on top and foredge of text block. Text is clean and tight. Very Good +/Very Good.
Book number: 002208
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1748]
In shopping cart

More information

GOLDING, LOUIS; HYDE, ULRICA [ILLUS.]
Black Frailty. Signed Limited Edition
London: Centaur Press, 1934. Limited Edition 59/75. Black hardback cloth cover. 49pp + plates :: 4 b/w plates :: 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6"). G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Cover rubbed and faded. Some pages unopened .
Book number: gol03b
GBP 86.00 [Appr.: EURO 107.5 US$ 134.83 | JP¥ 10710]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

GOLDING, LOUIS.
The Camberwell beauty, by Louis Golding.
New York, Farrar & Rinehart, c1935,. Hardcover. Good condition, spine faded. 312 p. 22 cm.
Book number: 31980
USD 7.80 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 620]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

GOLDING, LOUIS
The Camberwell Beauty
London, Victor Gollancz. 1935, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A novel of black magic and brigandage, of a butterfly which was a butterfly, and a butterfly which was a beautiful young woman. A novel based on Aleister Crowley and his antics at Cefalu, he is the magician Machattan with his Collegium Artium Mysticarum where the Camberwll Beauty's husband dies and the expedition to Sicily to track down the black magcian. Louis Golding (November 19, 1895 - August 9, 1958) was a British writer, now best known for his novels; he wrote also short stories, essays, travel books and poetry. He was born in Manchester into a Ukrainian-Jewish family of immigrants from Cherkassy. He was educated at Manchester Grammar School and Queen's College, Oxford. He used his Manchester background (as 'Doomington') and Jewish themes in his novels, the first of which was published while he was still an undergraduate (his student time was interrupted by World War I). He also wrote in fantasy genres. His novel Magnolia Street was a bestseller of 1932; it is based on Hightown area of Manchester, as it was in the 1920s. It features, authentically enough, a street divided into 'gentile' and 'Jewish' sides. It was a 1939 play for Charles B. Cochran in an adaptation by Golding and A. E. Rawlinson, and was also filmed as Magnolia Street Story. He worked on the screenplay of the Paul Robeson film The Proud Valley (1940); this may have led to his later visa problems with the U.S. authorities, The (1940). He also was involved in the script of the 1944 film of his novel Mr. Emmanuel. Some minor wear to spine extremities. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 006228
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 62.71 | JP¥ 4982]
Keywords: Louis Golding London English Literature Fantasy Supernatural Occult Aleister Crowley Jewish Authors Oto Golden Dawn
In shopping cart

More information

GOLDING, LOUIS
The Camberwell Beauty
Victor Gollancz, 1935, 446 pp. Hardback., 8vo black cloth in dustwrapper.. VG+ book (very light foxing to outer pages and page edges) in Good dustwrapper (sunned to spine and browning). DW is chipped at edges with some closed tears (but no loss) and small area of red smudging on back.
Book number: 8266
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 37.63 | JP¥ 2989]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GOLDING, LOUIS.
The Camberwell Beauty.
London: Victor Gollancz Ltd. 1935. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Octavo, original black cloth titled in gilt on spine. 446 pp. A very clean copy, near fine, lacking the rare dust jacket.
¶ A charming period novel - but parts of the story take place in the Italian town of Syracuse, which has a mysterious Abbey titled Collegium Artium Mysticarum, run by an evil black magician called Machatan - obviously based on Aleister Crowley. Betty May and Raoul Loveday are also thinly disguised as the characters Jinny Saunders and Walter Bennison. Near Fine .
Book number: 303213
CAD 72.20 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 70.41 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 5593]
Catalogue: CurrentCatalogue
In shopping cart

More information

LOUIS GOLDING
The Camberwell Beauty - Collected Edition
Hutchinson, London, 1953. Hardcover. Good/Fair to Good. Dust-jacket is rubbed, chipped and bumped around edges and down spine. Shelf-dust on text block. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 005878.
Book number: 005878
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction;
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GOLDING LOUIS.
LES CINQ FILLES SILVER.
ALBIN MICHEL. 1949.. In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable. 540 pages.
¶ Roman. Traduit de l'anglais par Jeanne Fournier-Pargoire.
Book number: R150004418
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.71 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1486]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GOLDING, LOUIS
Contributes: The Island of the Lotus-Eaters to the Monthly Periodical Men Only Vol. 7. No. 26.
C. Arthur Pearson Ltd, Tower House, Southampton Street, Strand, London January 1938. Publisher's original colour illustrated card covers. 8vo 7½" x 5¼" 148 pp. Risqué publication of the day featuring near the knuckle colour and monochrome illustrations and cartoons, advertisements to end papers and lower panel. Dusty and slight creases to overlapping edges.
Book number: 20315
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.25 | JP¥ 1370]
In shopping cart

More information

GOLDING, LOUIS,
The Dance Goes On
Rich & Cowan, 1937. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Fair. No Jacket The boards are marked and rubbed. Two inscriptions. Soundly bound.
Book number: 77h
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GOLDING, LOUIS
The Dance Goes On.
Rich and Cowan, 1947, Third Edition . Light shelf wear only. Wrapper (some edge wear) now protected in clear acetate. 253pp. The trials and tribulations of a Russian ballerina. Hardback with Dust Wrapper. Very Good. /Good..
Book number: 671055
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Authors G to I
In shopping cart

More information

GOLDING, LOUIS,
The Dance Goes On
Rich and Cowan, 1947. 3rd Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Very Good. Very Good The jacket is a bit shelf rubbed.Internally clean and tightly bound.EK.
Book number: mb93
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
In shopping cart

More information

GOLDING, LOUIS:
The Dance Goes On.
London, Rich & Cowan, 1937 1st Ed., Hardcover blue cloth bds, a little fading, Good, unclipped d/w, a bit tattered and scuffed, some pieces missing, contents clean and tight, some light foxing to pge edge block and lightly to first 20 pges. A sound reading copy.
Book number: 8974
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: romance Magnolia Street love story ballet dancer St Petersburg Mironova
In shopping cart

More information

GOLDING, LOUIS
The Dangerous Places
Hutchinson & Co. 1951, First Edition. Original Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No names or inscriptions. The dust jacket is a little sun-faded at the spine, and rubbed and chipped at the edges with a one inch closed tear on the back cover. The jacket is now protected in a removable clear film sleeve. 385pp. A scanned image of the book is available on request. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 017047
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Keywords: Fiction, Literature
In shopping cart

More information

LOUIS GOLDING
Dangerous Places
Hutchinson 1951 Paperback. Some slight foxing. Good.
Book number: 609569
NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.31 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1136]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

GOLDING, LOUIS
The Dangerous Places
GB, Hutchinson (Hutchinson's Universal Book Club). 1952, Reprint. Hardback. VG/VG DW.
Book number: f42.038
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121]
Catalogue: F. Sto
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search