| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 268 books on 11 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
L'Age Nouveau , Idées - Lettres - Arts , N° 58, février 1951. Contient entre autres : Les préoccupés, pmar Manès Sperber (5 pages ). Pierre Reverdy ou le vertige de la pureté , par André Lebois (11 pages). Plan Marshall et réarmement : l'Angleterre a-t-elle recouvré son indépendance ?, par Jean Sonkin ( 5 pages. La chemise de nuit bleu pâle , Nouvelle par Louis Golding (8 pages . Traduction par A. Vallentin). Les peintres témoins de leur temps et l'orientation nouvelle de la peinture , par Jean Bouret (6 pages + 4 pages de reproductions photographiques). Le Combat pour la Paix : pas de Corée en Europe, par Antonina Vallentin (3 pages). Enfin : Du procès de Marcel Proust au procès des héros (au sujet de l'essai de Charles Briand : Le secret de Marcel Proust) , par Jean Roussel (4 pages )... Paris, Au Siège de la Rédaction, 1951. Contient en outre : L'école entr'ouverte aux dialectes, par André Varagnac É 1 fascicule in-8, 128 pp., broché. Bon état. ¶ L'Age Nouveau , Idées - Lettres - Arts , N° 58, février 1951. Contient entre autres : Les préoccupés, pmar Manès Sperber (5 pages ). Pierre Reverdy ou le vertige de la pureté , par André Lebois (11 pages). Plan Marshall et réarmement : l'Angleterre a-t-elle recouvré son indépendance ?, par Jean Sonkin ( 5 pages. La chemise de nuit bleu pâle , Nouvelle par Louis Golding (8 pages . Traduction par A. Vallentin). Les peintres témoins de leur temps et l'orientation nouvelle de la peinture , par Jean Bouret (6 pages + 4 pages de reproductions photographiques). Le Combat pour la Paix : pas de Corée en Europe, par Antonina Vallentin (3 pages). Enfin : Du procès de Marcel Proust au procès des héros (au sujet de l'essai de Charles Briand : Le secret de Marcel Proust) , par Jean Roussel (4 pages )... Book number: 50415 € 16.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.09 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1596]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Saint Mystery Magazine, May 1960, vol. 13, no. 5 Great American Publications, New York, 1960 Paperback, Good/None. First edition, worn and creased illustrated wraps with a few chips, pages browned.. Includes The Saint and the Story of a Dead Man by Charteris, Intrigue at Paozan by Lawrence G Blochman, Two Men in a Train by Louis Golding, Duty by Book number: 18723 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747] Catalogue: Crime & Detective
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Saint Mystery Magazine, July 1960, vol. 6, no. 8 (British Edition) Atlas Publishing & Distributing Co. Ltd, London, 1960 Paperback, Very Good/None. First edition, illustrated wraps with one cover crease, pages browning a little.. Includes Intrigue At Paozan by Blochman, Appleby's Fables by Michael Innes, The Men in a Train by Louis Golding, Accessory Before the Fact by Russ Book number: 18714 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872] Catalogue: Crime & Detective
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Saint Mystery Magazine, January 1964, vol. 9, no. 11 (British Edition) Atlas Publishing & Distributing Co. Ltd, London, 1964 Paperback, Good/None. First edition, worn illustrated wraps, pages browned.. Includes The Black Commissar by Charteris, The Thumb Mark of St Peter by Agatha Christie, Fifi and the Chilean Truffle by Orson Welles and Women Are Such Strange Creatures by Lou Book number: 18649 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: Crime & Detective
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bare-Knuckle Breed Hutchinson &Co. (Publishers) Ltd., London, 1952 8vo, HB, 231pp. Good condition in fair d/w (much rubbed and bumped, chipped, grubby, small open and closed tears, but nonetheless intact). Bumped at corners, lightly shelf-worn, some foxing, a bit grubby at lower spine. Some pages a little creased at lower corners at pp149-168. Book number: 52224 AUD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 22.49 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1787]
Keywords: Sport, Boxing | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bare-Knuckle Breed London, Hutchinson. 1952, First Edition. Hard Cover. 8 plates. Some spotting page edges; dustwrapper frayed & torn at edges, Stories of the 18th century prize-fighters. Pale green cloth, 231 pages. Good/Fairly Good. Book number: 001114 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113] Catalogue: Top 1000
Keywords: Sport, Prize Fighting, History, Boxing Sport, Hobbies, Pastimes History | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bare-Knuckle Breed London, Hutchinson, 1952. 1st, 8x6. Hardback. Photographs. 8 illustrations 230pp this covers many of the old time boxers Dendoza v Humphreys and others; Stevenson v Broughton; Tring v Brain and others; Jack Carter; Bendigo; Siski v Carpentier; Jack Dempseyt v. Firpo and many others. Light grey boards. Good/No Jacket. -- Naseby BooksBook number: 112799 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: Boxing | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bare-knuckle breed London, Panther Books, 1957. Used - Acceptable. Fair paperback New ed.. A book about boxing, with B&W illustrations. Pages a little browned; cover worn, with indentations from writing on front cover; owner's name on front cover verso.. Book number: BOOKS159865I GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bare-Knuckle Breed A.S. Barnes & Company, 1954. Hard Cover. Good/Poor. 231 pages. Light wear to edges of boards, pages yellowed, musty; but good sound book. The dj is heavily chipped and torn. Boxing. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Inventory No: 075149. Book number: 075149 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bare-Knuckle Breed London, Hutchinson. 1952, First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. VG+ in VG dj with few chips. Dust spotting on top and foredge of text block. Text is clean and tight. Very Good +/Very Good. Book number: 002208 USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1748] Catalogue: Boxing Martial Arts
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Black Frailty. Signed Limited Edition London: Centaur Press, 1934. Limited Edition 59/75. Black hardback cloth cover. 49pp + plates :: 4 b/w plates :: 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6"). G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Cover rubbed and faded. Some pages unopened . -- Barter BooksBook number: gol03b GBP 86.00 [Appr.: EURO 107.5 US$ 134.83 | JP¥ 10710] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Camberwell beauty, by Louis Golding. New York, Farrar & Rinehart, c1935,. Hardcover. Good condition, spine faded. 312 p. 22 cm. Book number: 31980 USD 7.80 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 620] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Camberwell Beauty London, Victor Gollancz. 1935, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A novel of black magic and brigandage, of a butterfly which was a butterfly, and a butterfly which was a beautiful young woman. A novel based on Aleister Crowley and his antics at Cefalu, he is the magician Machattan with his Collegium Artium Mysticarum where the Camberwll Beauty's husband dies and the expedition to Sicily to track down the black magcian. Louis Golding (November 19, 1895 - August 9, 1958) was a British writer, now best known for his novels; he wrote also short stories, essays, travel books and poetry. He was born in Manchester into a Ukrainian-Jewish family of immigrants from Cherkassy. He was educated at Manchester Grammar School and Queen's College, Oxford. He used his Manchester background (as 'Doomington') and Jewish themes in his novels, the first of which was published while he was still an undergraduate (his student time was interrupted by World War I). He also wrote in fantasy genres. His novel Magnolia Street was a bestseller of 1932; it is based on Hightown area of Manchester, as it was in the 1920s. It features, authentically enough, a street divided into 'gentile' and 'Jewish' sides. It was a 1939 play for Charles B. Cochran in an adaptation by Golding and A. E. Rawlinson, and was also filmed as Magnolia Street Story. He worked on the screenplay of the Paul Robeson film The Proud Valley (1940); this may have led to his later visa problems with the U.S. authorities, The (1940). He also was involved in the script of the 1944 film of his novel Mr. Emmanuel. Some minor wear to spine extremities. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 006228 GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 62.71 | JP¥ 4982] Catalogue: Literature and Poetry
Keywords: Louis Golding London English Literature Fantasy Supernatural Occult Aleister Crowley Jewish Authors Oto Golden Dawn | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Camberwell Beauty Victor Gollancz, 1935, 446 pp. Hardback., 8vo black cloth in dustwrapper.. VG+ book (very light foxing to outer pages and page edges) in Good dustwrapper (sunned to spine and browning). DW is chipped at edges with some closed tears (but no loss) and small area of red smudging on back. Book number: 8266 GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 37.63 | JP¥ 2989] Catalogue: English Literature/Poetry/Drama
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Camberwell Beauty. London: Victor Gollancz Ltd. 1935. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Octavo, original black cloth titled in gilt on spine. 446 pp. A very clean copy, near fine, lacking the rare dust jacket. ¶ A charming period novel - but parts of the story take place in the Italian town of Syracuse, which has a mysterious Abbey titled Collegium Artium Mysticarum, run by an evil black magician called Machatan - obviously based on Aleister Crowley. Betty May and Raoul Loveday are also thinly disguised as the characters Jinny Saunders and Walter Bennison. Near Fine . Book number: 303213 CAD 72.20 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 70.41 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 5593] Catalogue: CurrentCatalogue
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Camberwell Beauty - Collected Edition Hutchinson, London, 1953. Hardcover. Good/Fair to Good. Dust-jacket is rubbed, chipped and bumped around edges and down spine. Shelf-dust on text block. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 005878. Book number: 005878 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction; | In shopping cart More information div> |
LES CINQ FILLES SILVER. ALBIN MICHEL. 1949.. In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable. 540 pages. ¶ Roman. Traduit de l'anglais par Jeanne Fournier-Pargoire. -- Le-livre.comBook number: R150004418 € 14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.71 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1486]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne | In shopping cart More information div> |
Contributes: The Island of the Lotus-Eaters to the Monthly Periodical Men Only Vol. 7. No. 26. C. Arthur Pearson Ltd, Tower House, Southampton Street, Strand, London January 1938. Publisher's original colour illustrated card covers. 8vo 7½" x 5¼" 148 pp. Risqué publication of the day featuring near the knuckle colour and monochrome illustrations and cartoons, advertisements to end papers and lower panel. Dusty and slight creases to overlapping edges. Book number: 20315 GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.25 | JP¥ 1370] Catalogue: LITERATURE 1926-1945
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dance Goes On Rich & Cowan, 1937. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Fair. No Jacket The boards are marked and rubbed. Two inscriptions. Soundly bound. -- Chapter 1Book number: 77h USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dance Goes On. Rich and Cowan, 1947, Third Edition . Light shelf wear only. Wrapper (some edge wear) now protected in clear acetate. 253pp. The trials and tribulations of a Russian ballerina. Hardback with Dust Wrapper. Very Good. /Good.. Book number: 671055 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Authors G to I | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dance Goes On Rich and Cowan, 1947. 3rd Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Very Good. Very Good The jacket is a bit shelf rubbed.Internally clean and tightly bound.EK. -- Chapter 1Book number: mb93 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dance Goes On. London, Rich & Cowan, 1937 1st Ed., Hardcover blue cloth bds, a little fading, Good, unclipped d/w, a bit tattered and scuffed, some pieces missing, contents clean and tight, some light foxing to pge edge block and lightly to first 20 pges. A sound reading copy. Book number: 8974 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: romance Magnolia Street love story ballet dancer St Petersburg Mironova | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dangerous Places Hutchinson & Co. 1951, First Edition. Original Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No names or inscriptions. The dust jacket is a little sun-faded at the spine, and rubbed and chipped at the edges with a one inch closed tear on the back cover. The jacket is now protected in a removable clear film sleeve. 385pp. A scanned image of the book is available on request. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 017047 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996] Catalogue: Fiction (Literature)
Keywords: Fiction, Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dangerous Places Hutchinson 1951 Paperback. Some slight foxing. Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 609569 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.31 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1136] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dangerous Places GB, Hutchinson (Hutchinson's Universal Book Club). 1952, Reprint. Hardback. VG/VG DW. Book number: f42.038 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121] Catalogue: F. Sto
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page