| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 214 books on 9 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Dial, Vol. 1, # 3, 1960. NY:: Dial Press, 1960. F First Edition Book. S Trade Paperback. Digest. Card covers, 126pp. The late 50's reincarnation of the famous literary magazine. This version features original short stories by some leading writers of the time and sometimes reprints from the original DIAL. Clean, tight, sound copy. Slight yellowing to cover edges. Some soiling to spine. Very Good Minus . Book number: ss786 USD 12.49 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 992]
Keywords: Literature Fiction Magazine | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dial, Vol. 1, #1, Fall 1959. NY:: Dial Press, 1959. F First Edition Book. S Trade Paperback. Digest. Card covers, 160pp. The late 50's reincarnation of the famous literary magazine. This version features original short stories by some leading writers of the time and sometimes reprints from the original DIAL. Clean, tight, sound copy. Slight yellowing to cover edges. Some soiling to spine. Very Good Minus . Book number: ss784 USD 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1191]
Keywords: Literature Fiction Magazine | In shopping cart More information div> |
New World Writing, 6th Mentor Selection. NY:: New American Library, 1954. F First Thus edition.. Book. S Binding is Soft cover. . Card covers, 307pp. + ads. Another issue of one of the longest running and very significant paperback magazines in American literature. An institution that sprang up in the 50's, showcasing original and first appearance of stories, poems, essays, etc of leading writers from around the world. It has sometimes lapsed, but then returned to life, outlasting imitators in nearly every decade. The lineup of writers in this issue is stellar by any one's light. A tight, shiny copy. Slight yellowing and curling to covers. Pages are naturally mildly yellowed. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Book number: pb474 USD 9.49 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 754]
Keywords: Fiction Poety Essays Literature Paperback Magazine. | In shopping cart More information div> |
San Francisco. Harry N. Abrams, Inc., New York: 1985. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. Inscribed by the photographer. For four years photographer Morton Beebe, a third generation Northern Californian, has focused on every facet of San Francisco city life - from the towers of the Golden Gate Bridge to the Chinatown parade, from elegant dinners at the Opera to girlie shows at North Beach. His pictures offer the most intimate, complete view of the city ever published. Approximately 200 photographs in full color, and for a stunning visual feast, turn the pages - and fall in love. ¶ 208 pages. Book number: 66181X1 USD 93.00 [Appr.: EURO 74.25 | £UK 59.5 | JP¥ 7388] Catalogue: CALIFORNIA
Keywords: ( Photography Golden Gate Bridge North Beach). 0810916088 | In shopping cart More information div> |
San Francisco Abrams, 1985. First Edition, First Printing. Fine book in a Very Good to Near Fine dustjacket. Attractive photos and essays about the great city. Folio Size. Book number: 035264 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Western Americana Photography
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction: Vol. 21 No. 3, #124 (F&Sf) September (Sep, Sept) 1961 (Timberline, the Day They Got Boston) NY: Mercury Press. 1961, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Digest Magazine. 139 pages with attractive cover art by Ed Emshwiller (Emsh). Authors and titles of original stories listed above. Mr. Aldiss' novelet is the fourth in his Hothouse series. Nice copy, stored flat in a mylite bag for the last 20 years: spine square/no creases/a couple minor cracks and wrinkles, covers have VERY minor creasing/tiny bit of wear at upper edge of front. Otherwise the magazine is in very nice condition with NO markings throughout and NO mailing label. Very Good+ to Near Fine. Very Good+ to Near Fine. Book number: 004764 USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 711] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction Magazine Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction [British Edition] Volume 3 No. 2 Published by Atlas Publishing Co. Ltd., London by Arrangement with Mercury Press Inc., New York January 1962. Publisher's original super period colour illustrated Science Fiction card wrap covers. 8vo. 7½'' x 5½''. Slight tanning to the page margins, tiny rubs to the tips and in Very Good clean and sound condition. We currently hold 175 other Fantasy Science Fiction Magazine titles in stock. Book number: 46687 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1557] Catalogue: SCIENCE FICTION MAGAZINES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Best American Short Stories 1972 New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1972. 0395139503. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0395139503. Very Good in a Very Good price clipped dust jacket. ; 1.6 x 8.3 x 5.9 Inches. Book number: 39669 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Keywords: 0395139503 Editions Literature & Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Best American Short Stories 1972 Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co, 1972. 0395139503. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0395139503. Stories by Richard Brautigan, Cynthia Ozick, Robert Penn Warren, Ward Just and many others. Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket. Stated First Printing.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Book number: 38059 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
Keywords: 0395139503 Editions Literature & Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Age of Happy Problems New York, The Dial Press. 1962, First American Edition. Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue boards with the titles in gilt to the spine.The corners are lightly bumped,Top edges are blued.Binding is as new. A really more fine than described. Near Fine/No D.J. Book number: 000556 USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1033]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Best Nightmare on Earth Prentice Hall 1991 First USA VG/VG 303pp 9 x 6 700g ¶ This is an account of the author's times in Haiti, from the years of the early 50's where he had lived as a young student, to his most recent visit in 1990. He looks at development and changes good and not so good in a country bizarre, beautiful, dangerous and exotic, a "Garden of Eden fallen into disrepair." -- Stort BooksBook number: 10251 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121]
Keywords: Haiti travel student dangerous exotic bizarre beautiful Garden of Eden Caribbean 0133723275 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Best Nightmare on Earth: A Life in Haiti New York, N. Y. Touchstone Books. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-671-75516-1) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. "..this is travel writing of a high order, paralleling the author's own vulnerability with that of the land." - Los Angeles Times. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 072643 USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 516]
Keywords: Haiti Description Travel Social Conditions 0671755161 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Best Nightmare on Earth London, United Kingdom, Flamingo. 1994. (ISBN: 0586092471) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Herbert Gold describes his love of Haiti, which began when he first visited the island in the early 1950s. Over the years he cultivated a cadre of friends who provided him entrance into the inner circle of Haitian society, and reveals what it's like to be a blanc who feels completely at home in a black society. A kaleidoscope of impressions and experiences: voodoo ceremonies, cockfights, machete-armed police, malnourished children, young boys peddled for homosexual use, artists, writers, carnivals, and the sound of drums. CONDITION 303 pages, has mild handling signs and edge toning. Good/N/A. -- Ariel BooksBook number: 13836 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Travel & Places
Keywords: 0586092471 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Best Nightmare on Earth. A Life in Haiti London, Flamingo. 1994. (ISBN: 0586092471) Soft Cover. 303 pp, remainder mark, stamped introduction page. Very Good. Book number: 19508 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.67 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1165] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Travel Literature 0586092471 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Best Nightmare on Earth; a Life in Haiti New York, Prentice Hall. (ISBN: 0-13-372327-5) . [1991], 1st printing. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 303pp. Map. Introduction by Jan Morris. Locale: Haiti. (Travel, Description and Travel, Folklore, Politics (Haiti), Social Conditions (Haiti)) . Book number: 104873 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Travel and Adventure
Keywords: Travel, Description and Travel, Folklore, Politics (Haiti), Social Conditions (Haiti) 0133723275 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Best Nightmare on Earth: A Life in Haiti Prentice Hall, 1991, Ed.: first edition. hardback. very good condition in a very good dust jacket Book number: 23699 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Best Nightmare on Earth: a Life in Haiti Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Touchstone Books. 1992. (ISBN: 0671755161). Soft Cover. Near Fine 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. pp.303. This book portrays the country's history and politics, culture and folklore, as seen through the eyes of an award winning novelist. clean tight copy. minuscule edgewear. black dot on lower edge. Near Fine. Book number: 002586 CAD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.73 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 693]
Keywords: Carribean Haiti Description Travel Social Conditions 0671755161 | In shopping cart More information div> |
BEST NIGHTMARE ON EARTH New York, Touchstone Books 1992, First Paperback Edition, Paperback. Fine. 0671755161 ¶ 55248; 0.9 x 8.3 x 5.8 Inches; 303 pages; A Life in Haiti. Book number: 55248 USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 790] Catalogue: Latin American History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Best Nightmare on Earth: A Life in Haiti New York, Prentice Hall Press. 1991, First Edition/First Print. Hard Cover. MINOR PAGEDGE SOIL,MINOR SHELFWEAR. DW SHOWS SOME MINOR EDGEWEAR. Very Good +/N-Fine. Book number: 004395 USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1152] Catalogue: Haiti
| In shopping cart More information div> |
BEST NIGHTMARE ON EARTH. Gold, Herbert. BEST NIGHTMARE ON EARTH: A LIFE IN HAITI. NY: Prentice Hall Press, c1991. First printing. 303pp, b/w map. 8vo. fine bright hardcover in fine d/j Book number: 14186 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Best Nightmare on Earth: A Life in Haiti. NY: Prentice Hall Press, (1990). First Edition. Advance Reading Copy. Very Good in wrappers. Book number: 702796 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Uncorrected Proof | In shopping cart More information div> |
BIAFRA GOODBYE. San Francisco: Two Windows Press, 1970. 8vo. 1st edition. 45 pp. Tan leather wrappers., Fine. ¶ 100 cc bound in leather. Book number: 14013.2 USD 38.50 [Appr.: EURO 30.75 | £UK 24.75 | JP¥ 3058]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Biafra Goodbye Two Windows. 1970, First Edition. Soft Cover. Book, First pb printing. Essay titled "My Summer Vacation in Biafra (May-June 1969)". Some small stains on wrap near spine, aging. Text block clean. 46 pp. Very Good. Book number: 2178 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178] Catalogue: Litcrit/Essay
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Birth of a Hero: A Novel. NY:: Viking, 1951. Hardcover. The author's first book. First edition. Trace foxing on fore and bottom edges, else very good in a very good (sun faded along the spine) dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 48176 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575] Catalogue: General Fiction II
Keywords: First Book | In shopping cart More information div> |
Birth of a Hero Viking, 1951. First Edition, First Printing. Near Fine book in a Good dustjacket. Fading to the spine. Author's first book. Book number: 014819 USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1390] Catalogue: Fiction Literature, Fiction Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | - Next page